|
Artfact cannot guarantee the accuracy of translations through Google Translate and disclaims any responsibility for inaccurate translations.
|
|
Related Lots
(482 lots returned of approx. 2,026 available)Scope: Upcoming Auctions
Lot 162: James Rosenquist (American, B.1933)
June 19, 2013
Greenville, DE, USA
Estimated Price: $300 - $600
Description: Medium: Offset Lithograph Titled: Slush Trust Measures: 16 x 23 inches Pencil signed & dated 1970 lower right Original poster created by James Rosenquist for a show held at the Galerie Ricke in Koln, Germany. Only a few copies were signed at the show opening in 1970.
Condition Report: unframed, overall in excellent condition
View additional info » Live Auction
Lot 2: Thomas Francis Dicksee (1819-1895)
by Christie's
2013
United Kingdom
Description: Thomas Francis Dicksee (1819-1895) Amy Robsart with signature 'F.R. Dicksee' (centre right) and signed and inscribed 'Amy Robsart/T.F. Dicksee/Fitzroy Street' (on an old label attached to the reverse) oil on canvas 20 x 16 in. (50.8 x 40.6 cm.)
View additional info »Lot 4: BALDWIN, JAMES. Go Tell It On the Mountain.
June 20, 2013, 1:30 PM EST
New York, NY, USA
Estimated Price: $400 - $600
Description: BALDWIN, JAMES. Go Tell It On the Mountain. 8vo, publisher's cloth, spot of fading at spine head; dust jacket, closed tears along spine panel and front flap, spine panel faded with chip across author name, dampstain most evident on verso. first edition of the author's first book./span New York: Knopf, 1953
View additional info » Platinum House Live Auction
Lot 4: Autor: AUMONIER, JAMES Londres/1850 - ?/
2013
Spain
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Autor: AUMONIER, JAMES Londres/1850 - ?/ "Paisaje". Acuarela. 17 x 26. Firmado en el ángulo inferior izquierdo.
View additional info »
Lot 5: Autor: AUMONIER, JAMES Londres/1850 - ?/
2013
Spain
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Autor: AUMONIER, JAMES Londres/1850 - ?/ "Paisaje". Acuarela. 24 x 35. Firmado en el ángulo inferior derecho.
View additional info »
Lot 6: Autor: AUMONIER, JAMES Londres/1850 - ?/
2013
Spain
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Autor: AUMONIER, JAMES Londres/1850 - ?/ "Paisaje". Acuarela. 24,5 x 35. Firmado en el ángulo inferior derecho.
View additional info »Lot 7: (BIBLIOGRAPHY.) Lowndes, William Thomas. Bibliographer's Manual of English Literature.
June 20, 2013, 1:30 PM EST
New York, NY, USA
Estimated Price: $400 - $600
Description: (BIBLIOGRAPHY.) Lowndes, William Thomas. The Bibliographer's Manual of English Literature. 6 volumes. Small 8vo, later 1/2 parchment-backed blue cloth, spines gilt, morocco lettering pieces, moderate shelf wear, all edges stained yellow; contents clean; unobtrusive tickets to rear pastedowns. London: George Bell, 1883
View additional info » Platinum House Live Auction
Lot 7: James Sant, R.A. (1820-1916)
by Christie's
2013
United Kingdom
Description: James Sant, R.A. (1820-1916) The gleaner oil on canvas 30 x 25 in. (76.2 x 63.5 cm.)
View additional info »
Lot 10: Henry James Johnstone (1835-1907)
by Christie's
2013
United Kingdom
Description: Henry James Johnstone (1835-1907) Summer flowers; and Fallen from the nest both signed 'H.J. Johnstone' (lower left) pencil and watercolour 9¾ x 6¾ in. (24.8 x 17.2 cm.) a pair (2)
View additional info »
Lot 11: BOSWELL, JAMES. The Life of Samuel Johnson.
June 20, 2013, 1:30 PM EST
New York, NY, USA
Estimated Price: $1,500 - $2,500
Description: EXTRA-ILLUSTRATED SET BOSWELL, JAMES. The Life of Samuel Johnson. 5 volumes. Each volume with engraved colored frontispiece and title-vignette, profusion of plates (some folding, many colored), facsimiles, and additional material. 8vo, contemporary full red crushed morocco with faux bands stamped in black, covers and spine compartments bordered in gilt, all edges and turn-ins gilt, by Bayntun, slight rubbing to a few joints, occasional shallow stray marks and faint staining to covers on a few volumes; occasional foxing chiefly to preliminaries but overall quite clean internally. London: George Bell, 1884
View additional info » Platinum House Live Auction
Lot 12: BOSWELL, JAMES. The Life of Samuel Johnson.
June 20, 2013, 1:30 PM EST
New York, NY, USA
Estimated Price: $1,200 - $1,800
Description: BOSWELL, JAMES. The Life of Samuel Johnson. 6 volumes extended to 11. Profusely illustrated with 508 inserted portraits and views, additional titles in red and black. 8vo, contemporary full tan pebbled morocco, covers with gilt scrollwork cornerpieces within gilt rules, central gilt portrait motif of Johnson surrounded by gilt laurels, spine gilt in compartments, top edges gilt, inner dentelles, spines slightly dulled, slight rubbing mostly to corners, very occasional discoloration to covers; occasional offsetting to pages from plates. extra-illustrated set./span Oxford: The Clarendon Press, 1887
View additional info » Platinum House Live Auction
Lot 16: JAMES PURDEY & SONS AN UNUSED FINE LIGHTWEIGHT WOOD AND LEATHER TRIPOD SEAT,
June 20, 2013, 10:00 AM GMT
London, United Kingdom
Estimated Price: £150 - £250
Description: JAMES PURDEY & SONS AN UNUSED FINE LIGHTWEIGHT WOOD AND LEATHER TRIPOD SEAT, with leather carry handle, brass fittings, in its canvas and leather carry bag
View additional info » Platinum House Live Auction
Lot 25: JAMES PURDEY & SONS A NEW AND UNUSED ROSEWOOD AND LEATHER GAME CARRIER,
June 20, 2013, 10:00 AM GMT
London, United Kingdom
Estimated Price: £100 - £150
Description: JAMES PURDEY & SONS A NEW AND UNUSED ROSEWOOD AND LEATHER GAME CARRIER, with brass fittings, engraved 'PURDEY & SONS LONDON'
View additional info » Platinum House Live Auction
Lot 33: JAMES PURDEY & SONS A STERLING SILVER MONEY CLIP,
June 20, 2013, 10:00 AM GMT
London, United Kingdom
Estimated Price: £100 - £150
Description: JAMES PURDEY & SONS A STERLING SILVER MONEY CLIP, engraved with characteristic Purdey fine bouquet and scroll design
View additional info » Platinum House Live Auction
Lot 41: James McIntosh Patrick, R.S.A., R.O.I. (1907-1998)
by Christie's
2013
United Kingdom
Description: James McIntosh Patrick, R.S.A., R.O.I. (1907-1998) Sidlaw Farm signed 'MCINTOSH/PATRICK' (lower left) and further signed 'MCINTOSH/PATRICK' (on the reverse) oil on canvas 20 x 24 in. (50.8 x 61 cm.)
View additional info »
Lot 42: James McIntosh Patrick, R.S.A., R.O.I. (1907-1998)
by Christie's
2013
United Kingdom
Description: James McIntosh Patrick, R.S.A., R.O.I. (1907-1998) The Mill Stream, Benvie, Angus signed 'MCINTOSH/PATRICK' (lower left) oil on canvas 25 x 30 in. (63.5 x 76.2 cm.)
View additional info »
Lot 46: JAMES PURDEY & SONS A NEW AND UNUSED PEWTER CARTRIDGE FLASK,
June 20, 2013, 10:00 AM GMT
London, United Kingdom
Estimated Price: £60 - £80
Description: JAMES PURDEY & SONS A NEW AND UNUSED PEWTER CARTRIDGE FLASK, signed 'PURDEY'
View additional info » Platinum House Live Auction
Lot 58: Thomas Rowlandson (1756 - 1827). Pen and wash of
June 20, 2013, 1:00 PM GMT
Hampstead, United Kingdom
Estimated Price: £700 - £1,200
Description: Thomas Rowlandson (1756 - 1827). Pen and wash of soldiers on horse back, signed bottom left, 24 x 14cm.
View additional info » Live Auction
Lot 70: James Hayllar (1829-1920)
by Christie's
2013
United Kingdom
Description: James Hayllar (1829-1920) La Cantoria, Florence signed and inscribed 'Jas Hayllar March 1853 from Lucca de la [sic] Robbia Uffizi - Florence' (on the reverse) pencil and watercolour 10½ x 6½ in. (26.7 x 16.5 cm.)
View additional info »
Lot 83: William James Müller (1812-1845)
by Christie's
2013
United Kingdom
Description: William James Müller (1812-1845) Caernarfon Castle, North Wales signed and dated 'W Müller 1834' (lower right) oil on canvas 30¼ x 44¾ in. (77 x 114 cm.)
View additional info »
Lot 85: Thomas P. Hall (fl. 1837-1867)
by Christie's
2013
United Kingdom
Description: Thomas P. Hall (fl. 1837-1867) Blossom gathering signed and dated 'T.P. Hall 1861' (lower right) oil on canvas 20½ x 26 in. (52.1 x 66.1 cm.)
View additional info »
Lot 88: James Doohan Signed Star Trek Generations Jacket
by J Levine Auction & Appraisal LLC
June 20, 2013, 11:00 AM PST
Scottsdale, AZ, USA
Description: TREK jacket, size XL. Jacket looks like it was worn. James Doohan (Scotty), autograph.
View additional info » Platinum House Live Auction
Lot 89: Vintage Alvin James Makya 1970's Kachina
by J Levine Auction & Appraisal LLC
June 20, 2013, 11:00 AM PST
Scottsdale, AZ, USA
Description: Nice Alvin James Makya Hopi 1973 vintage Shalako kachina measuring approx. 22" tall including feathered headdress, artist signed and dated on base
View additional info » Platinum House Live Auction
Lot 97: James Sant, R.A. (1820-1916)
by Christie's
2013
United Kingdom
Description: James Sant, R.A. (1820-1916) The young lepidopterists oil on canvas 36 x 36 in. (91.5 x 91.5 cm.)
View additional info »
Lot 100: Thomas Sidney Cooper, R.A. (1803-1902)
by Christie's
2013
United Kingdom
Description: Thomas Sidney Cooper, R.A. (1803-1902) In the meadows signed and dated 'T.S. Cooper/1878' (lower right) oil on canvas 20 x 14 in. (50.8 x 35.6 cm)
View additional info »
Lot 106: James Baker Pyne (1800-1879)
by Christie's
2013
United Kingdom
Description: James Baker Pyne (1800-1879) Picnic by Wythburn water, Thirlmere valley signed, dated and numbered 'J B PYNE 1851 NO. 346.' (lower right) oil on canvas 25¾ x 36 in. (65.5 x 91.5 cm.)
View additional info »
Lot 107: James Stark (1794-1859)
by Christie's
2013
United Kingdom
Description: James Stark (1794-1859) An afternoon's rest oil on panel 19¼ x 28 in. (48.9 x 71.1 cm.)
View additional info »
Lot 109: James Peel (1811-1908)
by Christie's
2013
United Kingdom
Description: James Peel (1811-1908) Morning near Edmonton signed 'J Peel 1877' (lower left) and further signed and inscribed 'Morning near Edmonton James Peel' (on the reverse) oil on canvas 20 x 30 in. (50.8 x 76.2 cm.)
View additional info »
Lot 114: Charles Thomas Burt (1823-1902)
by Christie's
2013
United Kingdom
Description: Charles Thomas Burt (1823-1902) Over the stile signed 'CT Burt' (lower centre) oil on canvas 30 x 50 in. (76.2 x 127 cm.)
View additional info »
Lot 121: Sir Herbert James Gunn, R.A. (1893-1964)
by Christie's
2013
United Kingdom
Description: Sir Herbert James Gunn, R.A. (1893-1964) Portrait of James Ferrier Pryde pastel, unframed 22½ x 15 in. (57.1 x 38.1 cm.)
View additional info »
Lot 122: JAMES MACNAUGHTON A BRASS-CORNERED OAK AND LEATHER SINGLE GUNCASE,
June 20, 2013, 10:00 AM GMT
London, United Kingdom
Estimated Price: £200 - £300
Description: JAMES MACNAUGHTON A BRASS-CORNERED OAK AND LEATHER SINGLE GUNCASE, suitable for 28in. barrels, the interior lined with green baize, central brass lock missing, replacement lock (key missing), the lid interior with a 'JAMES MACNAUGHTON, 26 HANOVER STREET, EDINBURGH' trade label, the exterior lid with the monogram 'D.E.M.'
View additional info » Platinum House Live Auction
Lot 129: James Holland, O.W.S. (1799-1870)
by Christie's
2013
United Kingdom
Description: James Holland, O.W.S. (1799-1870) October morning, Rotterdam signed with initials and dated 'JH 1849' (lower right) oil on canvas 30 x 43¾ in. (76.2 x 111.2 cm.)
View additional info »
Lot 132: A Seth Thomas American wall clock, the movement
June 20, 2013, 10:30 AM GMT
Cranham, United Kingdom
Estimated Price: £40 - £60
Description: A Seth Thomas American wall clock, the movement striking on a gong, 63.5cm (25'') high
View additional info »
Lot 139: HARDY, THOMAS. Tess of the D'Urbervilles.
June 20, 2013, 1:30 PM EST
New York, NY, USA
Estimated Price: $2,000 - $3,000
Description: HARDY, THOMAS. Tess of the D'Urbervilles. 3 volumes. Half-titles, final blank in volume 2, preliminary and final blanks in volume 3. 8vo, rebound in navy blue 1/2 morocco, spines titled in gilt in compartments, by Sangorski & Sutcliffe, few scuff marks, vol. 1 with front joint repaired; top edges gilt. (London: James R. Osgood, McIlvaine & Co., 1891)
View additional info » Platinum House Live AuctionLot 147: After Thomas Gainsborough - Oil on canvas - Mary,
June 20, 2013, 10:00 AM GMT
Clevedon, United Kingdom
Description: After Thomas Gainsborough - Oil on canvas - Mary, Countess House, framed
View additional info »
Lot 150: James Bolivar Manson (1879-1945)
by Christie's
2013
United Kingdom
Description: James Bolivar Manson (1879-1945) A light lunch signed and dated 'J. B. Manson 1917' (lower right) oil on canvas 25 x 30 in. (62.5 x 76.2 cm.)
View additional info »
Lot 151: James Lawton Wingate, P.R.A. (1846-1924)
by Christie's
2013
United Kingdom
Description: James Lawton Wingate, P.R.A. (1846-1924) Sweet peas in a vase, with a candlestick signed 'James Wingate' (lower right) oil on canvas 16 x 11¾ in. (40.7 x 29.9 cm.)
View additional info »
Lot 154: JAMES PURDEY & SONS A BRASS-CORNERED OAK AND LEATHER SINGLE GUNCASE,
June 20, 2013, 10:00 AM GMT
London, United Kingdom
Estimated Price: £250 - £350
Description: JAMES PURDEY & SONS A BRASS-CORNERED OAK AND LEATHER SINGLE GUNCASE, suitable for 28in. barrels, central brass push button lock (key missing),
View additional info » Platinum House Live AuctionLot 160: JAMES, P.D. A Mind to Murder.
June 20, 2013, 1:30 PM EST
New York, NY, USA
Estimated Price: $800 - $1,200
Description: JAMES, P.D. A Mind to Murder. 8vo, printed wrappers, scattered light finger soiling, ink price and narrow spot of dampstaining to front cover, lower corners with one short split and small dog-ear. uncorrected proof with a signed presentation inscription by the author/span on title-page. London: Faber and Faber, (1963)
View additional info » Platinum House Live AuctionLot 164: JONES, JAMES. From Here To Eternity.
June 20, 2013, 1:30 PM EST
New York, NY, USA
Estimated Price: $400 - $600
Description: JONES, JAMES. From Here To Eternity. 8vo, publisher's black cloth; dust jacket, spine panel slightly faded and with light rubbing at extremities; no markings internally, binding unusually tight with no lean to textblock as is commonly found. first edition./span A well-preserved copy of Jones's first and best-known work. New York: Scriber's, 1951
View additional info » Platinum House Live Auction
Lot 165: JOYCE, JAMES. Dubliners.
June 20, 2013, 1:30 PM EST
New York, NY, USA
Estimated Price: $4,000 - $6,000
Description: JOYCE, JAMES. Dubliners. 8vo, publisher's maroon cloth, spine and front cover gilt-lettered, spine slightly darkened, few inconsequential stray marks to covers; new endpapers. London: Grant Richards, (1914)
View additional info » Platinum House Live Auction
Lot 166: JOYCE, JAMES. Finnegans Wake.
June 20, 2013, 1:30 PM EST
New York, NY, USA
Estimated Price: $800 - $1,200
Description: JOYCE, JAMES. Finnegans Wake. 8vo, original red cloth, top edges stained orange, others uncut; dust jacket, short chips along edges with loss greatest at spine panel ends and lower rear panel though lettering unaffected, a few cellotape repairs on verso, spine panel lightly faded, 25s. price intact; some foxing and offsetting to preliminaries and endleaves, final few signatures separating slightly; bookplate on front free endpaper. London: Faber and Faber, (1939)
View additional info » Platinum House Live AuctionLot 167: JOYCE, JAMES. Pomes Penyeach.
June 20, 2013, 1:30 PM EST
New York, NY, USA
Estimated Price: $350 - $500
Description: JOYCE, JAMES. Pomes Penyeach. 16mo, original printed boards, covers detached and slightly browned; clean internally, errata slip at end. first edition./span Slocum & Cahoon A24. Paris: Shakespeare & Company, 1927
View additional info » Platinum House Live Auction
Lot 169: JOYCE, JAMES. Ulysses.
June 20, 2013, 1:30 PM EST
New York, NY, USA
Estimated Price: $4,000 - $6,000
Description: JOYCE, JAMES. Ulysses. 4to, rebound in grey morocco with gilt-lettered spine and "James Joyce Ulysses" stamped in black along covers; handmade Japanese paper endpapers, original Greek blue wrappers and 8-page errata bound in, covers toned, rubbed, and moderately worn along edges. first english edition. number 680 of 2000 copies/span, though many were seized and destroyed by U. S. Customs on indecency charges. Slocum & Cahoon. A18. London: John Rodker for The Egoist Press, 1922
View additional info » Platinum House Live Auction
Lot 170: JOYCE, JAMES. Ulysses.
June 20, 2013, 1:30 PM EST
New York, NY, USA
Estimated Price: $3,500 - $5,000
Description: JOYCE, JAMES. Ulysses. Thick 4to, polished full navy calf, covers blocked in gilt, spine gilt-lettered in compartments, top edges gilt; original Greek blue wrappers bound in, moderately toned, edges a bit frayed, text clean; errata bound in rear. number 844 of 2000 copies of the first english edition./span Slocum & Cahoon A18. London: John Rodker for The Egoist Press, 1922
View additional info » Platinum House Live Auction
Lot 197: A silver baluster mug, James Dixon & Sons,
June 20, 2013, 1:00 PM GMT
Hampstead, United Kingdom
Estimated Price: £60 - £80
Description: A silver baluster mug, James Dixon & Sons, Sheffield 1945, wt. 131g.
View additional info » Live AuctionLot 216: Thomas TJAPALJARRI - Sans titre
2013
France
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Thomas TJAPALJARRI (né vers 1964) Sans titre Acrylique sur toile H. 58 cm L. 120 cm Thomas est né dans le désert de Gibson (Australie occidentale) vers 1964 et mène une vie nomade avec sa famille jusqu'en 1984. Lui et les siens sont connus pour être les derniers nomades recensés ("The lost tribe") à entrer en contact avec le monde moderne. En quittant le désert, il s'installe à Kiwirrkurra et commence à peindre à la fin des années 80, en passant avec souplesse et facilité d'une vie à une autre. Par des formes géométriques simples, largement inspirées des motifs qui recouvraient les corps lors des cérémonies, ses oeuvres explorent les rêves Pintupi et le cycle Tingari, êtres légendaires du désert. La signification et le sens des représentations demeurent cependant inaccessibles aux non-intitiés.
View additional info »Lot 243: (ROWLANDSON, THOMAS.) Group of 4 volumes illustrated by Rowlandson.
June 20, 2013, 1:30 PM EST
New York, NY, USA
Estimated Price: $500 - $750
Description: (ROWLANDSON, THOMAS.) Group of 4 volumes illustrated by Rowlandson. Hand-colored etched plates by Rowlandson. Mostly 8vo, one in boards as noted, the others in worn calf or morocco. First Editions. sold as is./span London, vd
View additional info » Platinum House Live Auction
Lot 253: James Abbot McNeill Whistler/ Chelsea/ etching,
June 20, 2013, 10:30 AM GMT
Cranham, United Kingdom
Estimated Price: £60 - £80
Description: James Abbot McNeill Whistler/ Chelsea/ etching, 13cm x 20cm (5'' x 8'')
View additional info »Lot 276: THURBER, JAMES. The Middle-Aged Man On the Flying Trapeze.
June 20, 2013, 1:30 PM EST
New York, NY, USA
Estimated Price: $150 - $250
Description: THURBER, JAMES. The Middle-Aged Man On the Flying Trapeze. Illustrations by Thurber. 8vo, original 1/4 cloth-backed pictorial boards; dust jacket, light scattered rubbing, spine panel slightly faded, few short closed edge tears, price clipped. first edition./span New York: Harper & Brothers, (1935)
View additional info » Platinum House Live Auction