|
Artfact cannot guarantee the accuracy of translations through Google Translate and disclaims any responsibility for inaccurate translations.
|
|
Related Lots
(492 lots returned of approx. 1,259 available)Scope: Upcoming Auctions
Lot 6253A: New England mahogany Federal server, 2 drawers, original pulls, acanthus carved legs, 35 1/2" w, 34 1/2" h, 18 1/2" d, top is refin...
June 18, 2013
Chadds Ford, PA, USA
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: New England mahogany Federal server, 2 drawers, original pulls, acanthus carved legs, 35 1/2" w, 34 1/2" h, 18 1/2" d, top is refinished and has some scratches, brasses are old, but may not be original, bottom left shelf has a small replaced area at the front.
View additional info » Live Auction
Lot 6286: Carved Black Forest desk stand, 2 bears holding a shelf, 17" w, 7 1/2" h
June 18, 2013
Chadds Ford, PA, USA
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Carved Black Forest desk stand, 2 bears holding a shelf, 17" w, 7 1/2" h
View additional info » Live Auction
Lot 6341: A D Mougin French china case shelf clock, pink floral and landscape design, porcelain dial with garland decoration, retailed by JE C...
June 18, 2013
Chadds Ford, PA, USA
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: A D Mougin French china case shelf clock, pink floral and landscape design, porcelain dial with garland decoration, retailed by JE Caldwell, winds, unknown running condition, 11 3/4" tall
View additional info » Live Auction
Lot 15: A George I embroidered heraldic banner, circa
June 19, 2013, 10:00 AM GMT
Newbury, United Kingdom
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: A George I embroidered heraldic banner, circa 1720, depicting the British royal arms incorporating the lion and unicorn, surmounted by a pair of winged cherubs, the side and bottom edges visible with tassling, in a stained oak panel, the frame 77.5cm x 74cm overall. These arms depicted in this banner relate to the period from the accession of George I to the throne on 1 August 1714. The use of these arms lasted throughout the reigns of George I, George II, and George III up until the 1st January 1801 when the pretence to France was dropped and George III used new arms until 1816.
View additional info » Live Auction
Lot 68: A William IV mahogany breakfront side cabinet,
June 19, 2013, 10:00 AM GMT
Newbury, United Kingdom
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: A William IV mahogany breakfront side cabinet, circa 1835, in the manner of Gillows of Lancaster, raised shelf with three quarter gallery, an arrangement of drawers flanked by cupboard doors inset with pleated fabric panels, plinth base, 126cm high, 147cm wide, 65cm deep
View additional info » Live Auction
Lot 91: A French tapestry in 17th century style, 19th
June 19, 2013, 10:00 AM GMT
Newbury, United Kingdom
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: A French tapestry in 17th century style, 19th century, possibly Aubusson, commemorating the involvement of Baron de Bousies in the battle of Agincourt, 1415, the main battle scene centred by a knight on horseback, within a border decorated profusely with flowers, interspersed by various elements of armour and weapons, the cartouche beneath titled 'ALOYS SEIGNEUR ET BARON DE BOUSIES PAIR DU CABRESAS CHEVALIER BANNERET DU HAINAUT TUE A AZINCOURT 1415', the crowned heraldic shield above flanked by winged cherubs blowing horns and titled banners beneath titled 'BOUSIES A.. BON FIER', 348cm high, 460cm wide. Provenance: Princess Philippine de Morode. Bousies was part of the County of Hainaut, an enclave in Cambresis of which it was one of the 12 peerages. The arms of Bousies centre the uppermost border of the tapestry. The Battle of Agincourt was a major English victory in the Hundred Years' War. The battle occurred on Friday, 25 October 1415 (Saint Crispin's Day), near modern-day Azincourt, in northern France. Henry V's victory at Agincourt, against a numerically superior French army, crippled France and started a new period in the war, during which, first, Henry married the French king's daughter and, second, his son, Henry VI, was made heir to the throne of France.
View additional info » Live Auction
Lot 140: Two Russian medals, the Order of the Badge of
June 19, 2013, 10:00 AM GMT
Lincoln, United Kingdom
Description: Two Russian medals, the Order of the Badge of Honour and the Order of the Red Banner of Labour
View additional info »
Lot 142: A Polish Order of Banner Work, gold with enamel
June 19, 2013, 10:00 AM GMT
Lincoln, United Kingdom
Description: A Polish Order of Banner Work, gold with enamel
View additional info »
Lot 143: A Polish Order of Banner Work, silver with red and
June 19, 2013, 10:00 AM GMT
Lincoln, United Kingdom
Description: A Polish Order of Banner Work, silver with red and white enamel
View additional info »
Lot 148: A Russian Order of the Red Banner medal, decorated
June 19, 2013, 10:00 AM GMT
Lincoln, United Kingdom
Description: A Russian Order of the Red Banner medal, decorated in red and white enamel with silver and red ribbon
View additional info »
Lot 173: Silver Canadian Indian Peace Medal, 1860 obverse: Victoria, bust right, with legend: 'Victoria Dei Gratia Britanniarum Regina F. D.'; engraved Prince of Wales badge with motto and 1860, truncation signed 'W. Wyon, R. A,' reverse: arms of Great
June 19, 2013, 7:00 PM EST
Toronto, ON, Canada
Estimated Price: CAD600 - CAD800
Description: Silver Canadian Indian Peace Medal, 1860 obverse: Victoria, bust right, with legend: 'Victoria Dei Gratia Britanniarum Regina F. D.'; engraved Prince of Wales badge with motto and 1860, truncation signed 'W. Wyon, R. A,' reverse: arms of Great Britain with ribbon of the Garter supported by lion and unicorn above banner with motto, Dieu et Mon Droit, 1840, diameter 2.4" - 6 cm., 3 oz. - 93 grams. Note: Issued by Royal mint, presented by Albert Edward, H. R. H. Prince of Wales, (later King Edward VII) on his 1860 tour of Canada.
View additional info » Platinum House Live Auction
Lot 211: 1999 European Cup final banner hand signed by Ole Gunnar Solksjaer
by Bonhams
2013
United Kingdom
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: An official on-site banner for the 1999 European Cup final on 26th May in Barcelona, hand signed by Ole Gunnar Solksjaer. Size approx. 109 x 89cm
View additional info »
Lot 574: A mahogany Pole Screen with shield shape
2013
United Kingdom
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: A mahogany Pole Screen with shield shape needlework banner and triple splay supports.
View additional info »
Lot 733: A MAHOGANY WALL CORNER SHELF UNIT
by Hartleys Auctioneers and Valuers
2013
United Kingdom
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: A MAHOGANY WALL CORNER SHELF UNIT, c.1900, of graduated quadrant form, arched crest with finials, three mirror backed shelves with gilt beaded edging, shaped base, 15" x 11 1/4" x 36 3/4" (Illustrated)
View additional info »
Lot 744: A 19thC ornately carved mahogany polescreen banner
June 19, 2013, 10:00 AM GMT
Lincoln, United Kingdom
Estimated Price: £50 - £80
Description: A 19thC ornately carved mahogany polescreen banner frame, possibly American, the crest bearing the motto Liberty The Flag of Our Union, containing a woolwork picture of flowers, 54cm x 41cm.
View additional info »
Lot 1042: TWO WAVE CREST PIN DISHES.
June 19, 2013, 10:00 AM EST
Fairfield, ME, USA
Estimated Price: $250 - $300
Description: 1. White opal bowl with enameled floral decoration in colors of brown, white and green with original metal top. Unsigned. 2. Blown molded swirl bowl with enameled decoration in colors of russet and green with original metal top. Signed with a red Wave Crest banner mark. SIZE: 5-1/4" dia and 4-1/2" dia respectively. CONDITION: Very good to excellent with some wear to metal hardware. 5-66473, 5-66474
View additional info » Live Auction
Lot 1090: SCARCE DRESDEN PORCELAIN WALL SHELF.
June 19, 2013, 10:00 AM EST
Fairfield, ME, USA
Estimated Price: $600 - $900
Description: This beautiful three-tiered wall shelf has columns of molded and painted Dresden porcelain. Each column has an abundance of exquisite relief flowers, fruits and insects all over painted in pastel colors. The three shelves are of ebony wood with the back of the shelf being mirrored. SIZE: 25î to top of finial x 28î w. CONDITION: There is some minor imperfections in the incredibly intricate and delicate petals and leaves, but generally, it is in very good condition. 5-62614
View additional info » Live AuctionLot 1338: Various collectors plates. (contents of one shelf)
June 19, 2013, 10:00 AM GMT
Lincoln, United Kingdom
Description: Various collectors plates. (contents of one shelf)
View additional info »Lot 1356: Pottery jugs, vases, wash bowl, etc. (One shelf)
June 19, 2013, 10:00 AM GMT
Lincoln, United Kingdom
Description: Pottery jugs, vases, wash bowl, etc. (One shelf)
View additional info »Lot 1530: A quantity of general books (contents of one
June 19, 2013, 10:00 AM GMT
Lincoln, United Kingdom
Description: A quantity of general books (contents of one shelf).
View additional info »
Lot 2107: * A Continental Walnut Work Table, Height 30 1/4 x width 24 1/2 x depth 18 1/2 inches.
June 19, 2013, 10:00 AM CST
Chicago, IL, USA
Estimated Price: $150 - $250
Description: A Continental Walnut Work Table, having a rectangular top with canted corners over a single shelf, raised on turned legs joined by a stretcher. Height 30 1/4 x width 24 1/2 x depth 18 1/2 inches.
View additional info »
Lot 2108: * A Victorian Mahogany Wig Stand, Height 32 3/4 inches.
June 19, 2013, 10:00 AM CST
Chicago, IL, USA
Estimated Price: $150 - $250
Description: A Victorian Mahogany Wig Stand, having a circular top over the tripartite standard, set with a single drawer and a medial shelf. Height 32 3/4 inches.
View additional info »
Lot 2117: ROYAL REPRESENTATION RING, 1875. Yellow gold 22k,
June 19, 2013, 2:00 PM CET
Zurich, Switzerland
Estimated Price: CHF8,000 - CHF12,000
Description: ROYAL REPRESENTATION RING, 1875. Yellow gold 22k, 60g. Solid Chevalière model, the oval, finely engraved top set with the motto of the order of the Garter 'honi soit qui mal y pense', framed by the Star of India and the letters A-E for Edward VII. On the side, a banner with blue-enamelled letters: H.R.H. Albert Edward, Prince of Wales, India 1875-6. KÖNIGLICHER-REPRÄSENTATIONSRING, 1875. Gelbgold 22K, 60g. Massives Chevalière-Modell, die ovale fein gravierte Schauseite, besetzt in der Mitte mit dem Motto des Hosenbandordens 'honi soit qui mal y pense' (beschämt sei wer schlecht darüber denkt), umrahmt von der Ordenskette Star of India und den Buchstaben A-E für Edward den VII. Seitlich ein Inschriftband mit blau emaillierten Buchstaben: H.R.H. Albert Edward, Prince of Wales, India 1875-6.
View additional info » Platinum House Live Auction
Lot 2126: ENAMEL AND GARNET MEMORY RING, ca. 1855. Yellow
June 19, 2013, 2:00 PM CET
Zurich, Switzerland
Estimated Price: CHF1,200 - CHF1,800
Description: ENAMEL AND GARNET MEMORY RING, ca. 1855. Yellow gold. Decorative ring, the top set with 1 oval garnet cabochon of ca. 11 x 9 mm, the shank with volute motifs and a black-enamelled banner: 'In memory of my brother'. 2 diamonds, not original. Inner engraving with name and date of death 1855. English marks 1854. With case. EMAIL-GRANAT-MEMORY-RING, um 1855. Gelbgold. Dekorativer Ring, die Schauseite besetzt mit 1 ovalen Granat-Cabochon von ca. 11 x 9 mm, die Schiene mit Volutenmotiven und schwarz emailliertem Spruchband: In Memory of my Brother. 2 seitliche Diamanten, später montiert. Innere Gravur mit Namen und Todesdatum 1855. Englische Marken 1854. Mit Etui.
View additional info » Platinum House Live Auction
Lot 2168: An Italian Painted and Parcel Gilt Wall Shelf, Height 20 x width 22 inches.
June 19, 2013, 10:00 AM CST
Chicago, IL, USA
Estimated Price: $300 - $500
Description: An Italian Painted and Parcel Gilt Wall Shelf, having a serpentine top raised on cabriole legs. Height 20 x width 22 inches.
View additional info »
Lot 5031: * A Japanese Woodblock Print, Toyohara Kunichika (1835-1900), Height 13 3/4 x width 9 1/8 inches.
June 19, 2013, 10:00 AM CST
Chicago, IL, USA
Estimated Price: $80 - $120
Description: A Japanese Woodblock Print, Toyohara Kunichika (1835-1900), depicting a geisha, the upper register with an elephant and a banner, framed. Height 13 3/4 x width 9 1/8 inches.
View additional info »Lot 7: (BIBLIOGRAPHY.) Lowndes, William Thomas. Bibliographer's Manual of English Literature.
June 20, 2013, 1:30 PM EST
New York, NY, USA
Estimated Price: $400 - $600
Description: (BIBLIOGRAPHY.) Lowndes, William Thomas. The Bibliographer's Manual of English Literature. 6 volumes. Small 8vo, later 1/2 parchment-backed blue cloth, spines gilt, morocco lettering pieces, moderate shelf wear, all edges stained yellow; contents clean; unobtrusive tickets to rear pastedowns. London: George Bell, 1883
View additional info » Platinum House Live Auction
Lot 23: BROMFIELD, LOUIS. Early Autumn.
June 20, 2013, 1:30 PM EST
New York, NY, USA
Estimated Price: $1,500 - $2,500
Description: BROMFIELD, LOUIS. Early Autumn. 8vo, original gilt-lettered green cloth, clean and bright but for small 5mm gouge at top of front pastedown just touching board edge; dust jacket, spine panel and folds lightly sunned, light shelf- and edgewear but very attractive with no chips or tears, unclipped with $2.00 price; faint rubberstamped price on front free endpaper, else unmarked. New York: Frederick A. Stokes, 1926
View additional info » Platinum House Live Auction
Lot 66: A RARE PRE-WAR HAND-EMBROIDERED SCHUTZENFEST BANNER,
June 20, 2013, 10:00 AM GMT
London, United Kingdom
Estimated Price: £300 - £500
Description: A RARE PRE-WAR HAND-EMBROIDERED SCHUTZENFEST BANNER, dated for 1925, one side embroidered onto pale cream cloth a central panel featuring a standing archer in medieval dress with a hunting dog by his side, the panel bordered by knotted gold braid, the outside surrounded by realistic oak leaves and acorns and bearing the legend 'SCHARFES AUGE, SICHERE BAND UND EIN HERZ FURS VATERLAND!' (keen eyes firmly fixed and a heart for the fatherland), the whole bordered and with bullseye targets in the corners, the reverse embroidered onto a green ground with the central panel featuring a stags head in front of a target and supporting two tyrolean stocked target rifles strung by their slings through the antlers, above the panel is the wording 'SCHUTZEN DEREIN' and below a banner with '1925' and 'KISTEDT', the outer edge bordered with shield in each corner (one removed), the whole bordered in loose braid with hanging loops along one side, (colours remarkably bright, some staining to pale areas and a small amount of moth damage)
View additional info » Platinum House Live Auction
Lot 75: Political Autographs & Photos: The Clintons
by J Levine Auction & Appraisal LLC
June 20, 2013, 11:00 AM PST
Scottsdale, AZ, USA
Description: $3 Bill, Hillary & Bill Clinton Holiday photos, Hillary signed bookplate with letter (1996), letter signed by Alice J Pushkar.
View additional info » Platinum House Live Auction
Lot 76: DICKENS, CHARLES. Dombey and Son.
June 20, 2013, 1:30 PM EST
New York, NY, USA
Estimated Price: $1,200 - $1,800
Description: DICKENS, CHARLES. Dombey and Son. 20 parts in 19. Illustrated by Hablot K. Browne. 8vo, original blue-green pictorial printed wrappers, some backstrip repairs and wear; together in two cloth slipcases (bookplates within). first edition in original parts/span with the 12-line errata slip in part 5, the "Dombey & Son Advertiser" in most parts and other inserted advertisements. Hatton & Cleaver, pp. 227-50. London: Bradbury and Evans, October 1846-April 1848
View additional info » Platinum House Live Auction
Lot 77: Political Autographs & Photo of Ronald Reagan
by J Levine Auction & Appraisal LLC
June 20, 2013, 11:00 AM PST
Scottsdale, AZ, USA
Description: Original photo (not signed) with COA, Ronald Reagan for Governor letter head papers, 3 signatures.
View additional info » Platinum House Live Auction
Lot 77A: Political Autographs from Barbara & George Bush
by J Levine Auction & Appraisal LLC
June 20, 2013, 11:00 AM PST
Scottsdale, AZ, USA
Description: 3 clipped autographs, 1 COA, Holiday photos, "To Mike Rosenberg All the Best, George Bush". Facsimile autographs including George Bush, Barbara Bush, Ronald Reagan, Richard Nixon, Gerald Ford, etc.
View additional info » Platinum House Live Auction
Lot 78: Political Autographs Richard Nixon & Archibald Cox
by J Levine Auction & Appraisal LLC
June 20, 2013, 11:00 AM PST
Scottsdale, AZ, USA
Description: Signed copy of Six Crises, 2 signed cards (1 Richard, 1 Dick). Richard Nixon book by Earl Mazo (one of the cards was paper clipped into book), Ike & Dick pin back, postcard with Elvis, 3 autographs by Archibald Cox (1 COA). Both dust covers are damaged.
View additional info » Platinum House Live AuctionLot 84: Quantity of Oriental ceramics (part shelf)
June 20, 2013, 10:00 AM GMT
Clevedon, United Kingdom
Description: Quantity of Oriental ceramics (part shelf)
View additional info »
Lot 92: (ECONOMICS.) Ricardo, David. On the Principles of Political Economy, and Taxation . . . Second Edition.
June 20, 2013, 1:30 PM EST
New York, NY, USA
Estimated Price: $2,000 - $3,000
Description: (ECONOMICS.) Ricardo, David. On the Principles of Political Economy, and Taxation . . . Second Edition. 8vo, 19th-century 1/4 tan calf gilt, spine darkened and scuffed, extremities worn with some exposure; all edges stained yellow; 2 pages publisher's adverstisements at end; bookplate to front pastedown; internally quite clean. London: John Murray, 1819
View additional info » Platinum House Live Auction
Lot 98: PAIR OF PAINT-DECORATED DEMILUNE CONSOLE CABINETS
June 20, 2013, 5:00 PM EST
Washington Township (Bergen County), NJ, USA
Estimated Price: $400 - $600
Description: two-door, in urn, scroll and bellflower motif, interior with single shelf, with keys, 35x42x15in.
View additional info » Live Auction
Lot 108: FAULKNER, WILLIAM. Sound and the Fury.
June 20, 2013, 1:30 PM EST
New York, NY, USA
Estimated Price: $20,000 - $25,000
Description: FAULKNER, WILLIAM. The Sound and the Fury. 8vo, original cloth-backed patterned boards, mild shelf wear along spine foot and lower board extremities, top edges stained blue-grey; dust jacket, spine panel slightly faded, small 5mm closed tear at bottom of front panel, overall light rubbing; preserved in custom drop-back case. New York: Jonathan Cape and Harrison Smith, 1929
View additional info » Platinum House Live Auction
Lot 121: FORSTER, E.M. Howards End.
June 20, 2013, 1:30 PM EST
New York, NY, USA
Estimated Price: $500 - $750
Description: FORSTER, E.M. Howards End. Half title, publisher's advertisement at end. 8vo, publisher's red cloth, moderate shelf wear, spine uniformly faded, extremities slightly rubbed; hinges tender, some toning to endpapers, later signatures beginning to separate; old ownership signature on front free endpaper, Gilbert A. Harrison bookplate and discreet bookseller's label on pastedowns. signed first edition,/span second impression with 8 pages of publisher's catalogue bound-in at the end. Kirkpatrick A4a. London: Edward Arnold, 1910
View additional info » Platinum House Live Auction
Lot 122: BLACK AND GOLD PAINTED LEATHER-TOP FERN STAND
June 20, 2013, 5:00 PM EST
Washington Township (Bergen County), NJ, USA
Estimated Price: $200 - $250
Description: two-tier, lower leather-top shelf with brass gallery, 42in.
View additional info » Live AuctionLot 125: Quantity of mantel clocks, boxes etc (one shelf)
June 20, 2013, 10:00 AM GMT
Clevedon, United Kingdom
Description: Quantity of mantel clocks, boxes etc (one shelf)
View additional info »
Lot 128: THEODORE ALEXANDER BLACK & GOLD WALL SCONCES
June 20, 2013, 5:00 PM EST
Washington Township (Bergen County), NJ, USA
Estimated Price: $150 - $200
Description: in cartouche motif (light surface wear to shelf tops), 10x13x8in.
View additional info » Live Auction
Lot 152: HEMINGWAY, ERNEST. The Spanish Earth.
June 20, 2013, 1:30 PM EST
New York, NY, USA
Estimated Price: $1,200 - $1,800
Description: HEMINGWAY, ERNEST. The Spanish Earth. Illustrated by Frederick K. Russell. 8vo, cream cloth pictorially stamped in orange and black, very mild rubbing to spine and board extremities; preserved in chemise within 1/4 morocco slipcase, spine faded. number 95 of 1000 hand-numbered copies on linweave paper. first edition, first issue,/span with the F.A.I. bannered endpapers, which Hemingway had requested be removed. Hanneman 15A. Cleveland: J.B. Savage Comapny, 1938
View additional info » Platinum House Live Auction
Lot 183: HESS, HIERONYMUS.
June 20, 2013, 3:00 PM EST
New York, NY, USA
Estimated Price: $600 - $900
Description: Das Innere einer Sinagoge in Rome. Lithograph. Executed by von Guise. Closely trimmed. 11.5 x 17.5 inches (image size). Rubens, 1693.• Hieronymis Hess (1799-1850) was a Swiss draftsman and painter, well known as a social commentator due to his political cartoons. He lived in Italy between 1819 and 1823, where he would have become aware of the conditions of Italian Jewry at the time.For another example of this lithograph, see Sotheby's, The Michael & Judy Steinhardt Judaica Collection, April 29th, 2013, Lot 201.(Carlsruhe, 1823).
View additional info » Live Auction
Lot 186: GROPPER, WILLIAM.
June 20, 2013, 3:00 PM EST
New York, NY, USA
Estimated Price: $4,000 - $6,000
Description: Hebrew Classes. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right. Framed. 25.5 x 20.5 inches.• Social realist painter and political cartoonist William Gropper (1897-1977) was the child of Jewish immigrants from Romania and the Ukraine. Gropper's work was influenced by Cubism as seen in the sharp angles, prismatic effects of color and disregard for realism in the present piece.Provenance: Christie's New York, House Sale, 5th September, 2007, lot 158.American, c. 1940.
View additional info » Live Auction
Lot 198: Shelf of decorative china including Spode Tyg,
June 20, 2013, 10:00 AM GMT
Ottery St Mary, United Kingdom
Description: Shelf of decorative china including Spode Tyg, Crown Derby floral pin dishes, pair of Minton vases and double flower basket, Limoges style pill box
View additional info »
Lot 305: HENRY WILKINSON, LONDON A BRITISH 1845/54 PATTERN INFANTRY OFFICERS SWORD, serial no. 29949,
June 20, 2013, 10:00 AM GMT
London, United Kingdom
Estimated Price: £80 - £120
Description: HENRY WILKINSON, LONDON A BRITISH 1845/54 PATTERN INFANTRY OFFICERS SWORD, serial no. 29949, for 1890, with slightly curved 33in. single-fullered blade (slight patchy staining), etched on both sides with a central panel of arabesques and scrolls surrounding a 'VR' monogram, the base of the blade initialled 'A.g.k.' within a banner, inlaid proof mark within an etched star of David at the forte, the reverse signed 'HENRY WILKINSON PALL MALL LONDON', solid brass three-bar guard and wire-bound sharkskin grip, COMPLETE WITH its nickel-plated dress scabbard with two loose suspension rings bullion sword-knot (worn) and a later leather sword-bag Provenance: Factory records record this sword leaving the factory on 20th Feb 1890 for a 'Kimball'. We are greatly indebted to www.armsreasearch.co.uk for the above information.
View additional info » Platinum House Live Auction
Lot 311: A GOOD MID-VICTORIAN HAND-PAINTED POLICE TRUNCHEON FOR THE TOWN OF BRIGHTON,
June 20, 2013, 10:00 AM GMT
London, United Kingdom
Estimated Price: £150 - £250
Description: A GOOD MID-VICTORIAN HAND-PAINTED POLICE TRUNCHEON FOR THE TOWN OF BRIGHTON, circa 1865, 18 1/2in. overall, of tapering boxwood construction, decorated with a gilded Queen's crown above a Royal coat of arms above twin banners bearing the legend 'TOWN OF BRIGHTON' which in turn frame the town crest of two sea monsters, the reverse painted with gilded arabesques
View additional info » Platinum House Live Auction
Lot 407: I. DAYKIN, NOTTINGHAM A 16-BORE FLINTLOCK BRASS-BARRELLED BLUNDERBUSS, no visible serial number,
June 20, 2013, 10:00 AM GMT
London, United Kingdom
Estimated Price: £1,500 - £2,000
Description: I. DAYKIN, NOTTINGHAM A 16-BORE FLINTLOCK BRASS-BARRELLED BLUNDERBUSS, no visible serial number, circa 1760, with triple-banded heavy round brass barrel, the top signed 'I. DAYKIN NOTTINGHAM' near breech, solid square iron tang, flat bevel-edged lockplate signed 'I DAYKIN' in a banner forwards of the hammer, dog safety behind the hammer (frozen), walnut hand-rail full-stock molded around the front barrel band and carved around the top-tang, brass escutcheon to wrist engraved with a royal bust above a wreath and below a motto (rubbed, feint), plain brass furniture including spurred heel-plate and full side-plate, iron sling-swivels and original brass mounted ramrod
View additional info » Platinum House Live Auction
Lot 467: WRIGHT, NORWICH A 25-BORE FLINTLOCK OVERCOAT PISTOL, no visible serial number,
June 20, 2013, 10:00 AM GMT
London, United Kingdom
Estimated Price: £400 - £600
Description: WRIGHT, NORWICH A 25-BORE FLINTLOCK OVERCOAT PISTOL, no visible serial number, circa 1760, with rapid tapering 3in. turn-off banded barrel, squared boxlock central hammer action with border and scroll engraving, signed in banner 'WRIGHT' on the right and 'NORWICH' on the left , bag-shaped swollen butt (possibly slimmed), and sliding trigger-guard safe
View additional info » Platinum House Live Auction