|
Artfact cannot guarantee the accuracy of translations through Google Translate and disclaims any responsibility for inaccurate translations.
|
|
Related Lots
(57 lots returned)Scope: Upcoming Auctions
Lot 7: (BIBLIOGRAPHY.) Lowndes, William Thomas. Bibliographer's Manual of English Literature.
June 20, 2013, 1:30 PM EST
New York, NY, USA
Estimated Price: $400 - $600
Description: (BIBLIOGRAPHY.) Lowndes, William Thomas. The Bibliographer's Manual of English Literature. 6 volumes. Small 8vo, later 1/2 parchment-backed blue cloth, spines gilt, morocco lettering pieces, moderate shelf wear, all edges stained yellow; contents clean; unobtrusive tickets to rear pastedowns. London: George Bell, 1883
View additional info » Platinum House Live AuctionLot 48: (CHILDREN'S LITERATURE.) Rand, Ann and Paul. Little 1.
June 20, 2013, 1:30 PM EST
New York, NY, USA
Estimated Price: $200 - $300
Description: (CHILDREN'S LITERATURE.) Rand, Ann and Paul. Little 1. Color illustrations by the Rands throughout. Thin 4to, decorated red boards, spine ends and tips a bit rubbed; pictorial dust jacket with first issue $3.25 price, lower flap trimmed, a bit of uneven toning and rubbing along spine panel. first edition./span New York: Harcourt Brace, (1962)
View additional info » Platinum House Live Auction
Lot 71: (CRUIKSHANK, ROBERT.) Westmacott, Charles Molloy. The English Spy.
June 20, 2013, 1:30 PM EST
New York, NY, USA
Estimated Price: $1,000 - $1,500
Description: (CRUIKSHANK, ROBERT.) Westmacott, Charles Molloy. The English Spy. 2 volumes. 72 hand-colored aquatint plates, including 67 by Robert Cruikshank, 2 by Rowlandson, and one each by Wageman and Brightly; additional woodcuts in the text. With advertisement leaf at end of volume 1. Tall 8vo, original printed boards, darkened and spines creased, overall rubbing heaviest to joints with light exposure, joints cracked and partially detached on volume 2, scattered surface stains; some scattered foxing with offsetting from plates to facing pages but plates generally clean; preserved in 2 custom morocco gilt pull-off cases with silk chemises, by Sangorski & Sutcliffe. London: Sherwood, Jones, and Co., 1825-1826
View additional info » Platinum House Live Auction
Lot 84: [DICKENS, CHARLES.] Forster, John. The Life of Charles Dickens.
June 20, 2013, 1:30 PM EST
New York, NY, USA
Estimated Price: $6,000 - $9,000
Description: [DICKENS, CHARLES.] Forster, John. The Life of Charles Dickens. 3 volumes extended to 6. Extra-illustrated. 8vo, contemporary full brown morocco gilt extra, covers paneled and tooled in gilt with hand-painted decorative crests and emblems different for each front cover, turn-ins, all edges gilt, by Cedric Chivers; mild rubbing to joints; bookplate on verso of front-free endpaper on volume 1; housed in custom felt-lined matching morocco slipcases, light edgewear, dimpled. London: Chapman & Hall, 1872-74
View additional info » Platinum House Live AuctionLot 99: FAULKNER, WILLIAM. Doctor Martino and Other Stories.
June 20, 2013, 1:30 PM EST
New York, NY, USA
Estimated Price: $700 - $1,000
Description: FAULKNER, WILLIAM. Doctor Martino and Other Stories. 8vo, original cloth, spine faded; dust jacket, spine panel sunned, creased and beginning to split along rear and spine panel fold, thin area of age-toning along upper edges; housed in custom drop-back case. first edition./span New York: Harrison Smith and Robert Haas, 1934
View additional info » Platinum House Live Auction
Lot 118: (FORE-EDGE PAINTING.) Leighton, John. Moral Emblems.
June 20, 2013, 1:30 PM EST
New York, NY, USA
Estimated Price: $150 - $250
Description: (FORE-EDGE PAINTING.) Leighton, John. Moral Emblems. Profusely illustrated with engravings by John Leighton and others. 4to, russet morocco, blocked in gilt surrounding decorative center- and cornerpieces, turn-ins, all edges gilt, by Riviere, spine and covers worn; foxing to preliminaries and endleaves but otherwise clean internally; old ownership presentation inscription on first blank; armorial bookplates to front and rear pastedowns. London: Longman, Green, Longman, and Roberts, 1862
View additional info » Platinum House Live AuctionLot 126: FROST, ROBERT. A Masque of Mercy.
June 20, 2013, 1:30 PM EST
New York, NY, USA
Estimated Price: $350 - $500
Description: FROST, ROBERT. A Masque of Mercy. Printed in blue and black. Thin 4to, gilt-lettered 1/4 blue cloth; publisher's slipcase, slight cornerwear. first limited edition. number 714 of 751 copies signed by frost. /span New York: Henry Holt, (1947)
View additional info » Platinum House Live Auction
Lot 127: FROST, ROBERT. New Hampshire.
June 20, 2013, 1:30 PM EST
New York, NY, USA
Estimated Price: $800 - $1,200
Description: FROST, ROBERT. New Hampshire. Illustrated by J.J. Lankes. 8vo, original cloth-backed boards, gilt lettering label on front cover, minor rubbing to spine tips and corners. New York: Henry Holt, 1923
View additional info » Platinum House Live AuctionLot 128: FROST, ROBERT. Steeple Bush.
June 20, 2013, 1:30 PM EST
New York, NY, USA
Estimated Price: $350 - $500
Description: FROST, ROBERT. Steeple Bush. 8vo, original 1/4 cloth over gilt-stamped boards; publisher's slipcase. limited edition, number 117 of 751 copies signed by the author./span New York: Henry Holt, 1947
View additional info » Platinum House Live Auction
Lot 147: HEMINGWAY, ERNEST. In Our Time.
June 20, 2013, 1:30 PM EST
New York, NY, USA
Estimated Price: $10,000 - $15,000
Description: HEMINGWAY, ERNEST. In Our Time. 8vo, publisher's black cloth, front cover and spine stamped and lettered in gilt, few areas of minor rubbing; dust jacket, professionally restored, with paper reinforcements to spine panel, folds and edges, unclipped; internally fine. New York: Boni & Liveright, 1925
View additional info » Platinum House Live AuctionLot 151: HEMINGWAY, ERNEST. The Old Man and the Sea.
June 20, 2013, 1:30 PM EST
New York, NY, USA
Estimated Price: $700 - $1,000
Description: HEMINGWAY, ERNEST. The Old Man and the Sea. 8vo, original blue cloth, minor wear to extremities; dust jacket, price-clipped with a few short closed tears, horizontal creasing, slight edgwear, verso tanned and with some smudging. London: Jonathan Cape, (1952)
View additional info » Platinum House Live Auction
Lot 166: JOYCE, JAMES. Finnegans Wake.
June 20, 2013, 1:30 PM EST
New York, NY, USA
Estimated Price: $800 - $1,200
Description: JOYCE, JAMES. Finnegans Wake. 8vo, original red cloth, top edges stained orange, others uncut; dust jacket, short chips along edges with loss greatest at spine panel ends and lower rear panel though lettering unaffected, a few cellotape repairs on verso, spine panel lightly faded, 25s. price intact; some foxing and offsetting to preliminaries and endleaves, final few signatures separating slightly; bookplate on front free endpaper. London: Faber and Faber, (1939)
View additional info » Platinum House Live Auction
Lot 188: LAWRENCE, D.H. England My England.
June 20, 2013, 1:30 PM EST
New York, NY, USA
Estimated Price: $2,000 - $3,000
Description: LAWRENCE, D.H. England My England. 8vo, original blue cloth lettered in gilt, minor creasing to spine tips; original cream printed dust jacket, slightly chipped at foot of spine, tiny corner nicks, one short tear on rear panel with small cellotape repair on verso, small dampstain at foot of spine; John K. Martin booklabel to rear pastedown. New York: Thomas Seltzer, 1922
View additional info » Platinum House Live Auction
Lot 189: LAWRENCE, D.H. The Trespasser.
June 20, 2013, 1:30 PM EST
New York, NY, USA
Estimated Price: $2,500 - $3,500
Description: LAWRENCE, D.H. The Trespasser. 8vo, original light-green cloth boards, lettered in brown, faint spotting to boards, spine lightly faded; original printed dust jacket, restored at spine panel and folds, spine and extremities browned; light spotting to title-page; Morris L. Parrish bookplate and John K. Martin booklabel to pastedowns. New York: Mitchell Kennerley, 1912
View additional info » Platinum House Live Auction
Lot 203: LOWELL, ROBERT. Land of Unlikeness.
June 20, 2013, 1:30 PM EST
New York, NY, USA
Estimated Price: $700 - $1,000
Description: FIRST BOOK LOWELL, ROBERT. Land of Unlikeness. Title-page printed in red, blue and black, with woodcut by Gustav Wolf. 8vo, publisher's blue boards, spine faded as usual with mild fading along board edges. first edition, one of 250 unnumbered copies. lowell's first book,/span appearing infrequently at auction. (Cummington, MA:) Cummington Press, 1944
View additional info » Platinum House Live AuctionLot 211: MERIMÉE, PROSPER. Writings.
June 20, 2013, 1:30 PM EST
New York, NY, USA
Estimated Price: $500 - $750
Description: MERIMÉE, PROSPER. Writings. Essay by George Saintsbury. Titles in red and black. Plates with lettered tissue guards. 8 volumes. 8vo, 1/2 turquoise morocco, spines with gilt flowers inlaid, top edges gilt, spines slightly dried, slight rubbing to extremities, few scuffs, by La Belle Sauvage; Robert and Alice Bailey Garland bookplates. New York: Croscup & Holdy, 1905
View additional info » Platinum House Live Auction
Lot 215: (MINIATURES.) Bryce & Son, David. The Holy Bible Containing the Old and New Testaments.
June 20, 2013, 1:30 PM EST
New York, NY, USA
Estimated Price: $300 - $400
Description: (MINIATURES.) Bryce & Son, David. The Holy Bible Containing the Old and New Testaments. Illustrated. 45x31 mm., embossed brown morocco, spine lettered in gilt; magnifying glass in rear endpaper pocket as issued, stamps from a NJ scholarship fund mounted to front endpaper, contemporary owner's note inked to pastedown; original folding wooden box with plaid thermoplastic covering containing printed label mounted to inside front cover "Smallest Bible in the World with Burns' Family Register in the Poet's Handwriting." Glasgow: David Bryce & Son, [1896]
View additional info » Platinum House Live Auction
Lot 275: THACKERAY, WILLIAM MAKEPEACE. Vanity Fair.
June 20, 2013, 1:30 PM EST
New York, NY, USA
Estimated Price: $1,000 - $1,500
Description: THACKERAY, WILLIAM MAKEPEACE. Vanity Fair. Illustrated with 40 etched plates, including frontispiece and additional pictorial title page, and numerous in-text wood engravings. 8vo, contemporary full crimson hard-grain morocco, covers gilt-paneled, spine tooled and lettered in gilt, turn-ins, by Bayntun Riviere, all edges gilt; occasional mild foxing and discoloration to plates as is usually encountered, lacking advertisements; cloth slipcase. London: Bradbury & Evans, 1848
View additional info » Platinum House Live Auction
Lot 293: WELLS, H.G. The Time Machine.
June 20, 2013, 1:30 PM EST
New York, NY, USA
Estimated Price: $1,000 - $1,500
Description: WELLS, H.G. The Time Machine. Half-title with advertisements on verso. 8vo, original oatmeal cloth, lettering and sphinx device stamped in purple, light finger soiling, minor rubbing to spine ends and corners; endpapers spotted a bit, else clean internally; Robert Frederick Green bookplate to front pastedown. first english edition./span Currey's binding state E, edges trimmed and without publisher's inserted catalogue as called for. London: Heinemann, 1895
View additional info » Platinum House Live Auction
Lot 4: Group of 4 etchings and engravings.
June 27, 2013, 10:30 AM EST
New York, NY, USA
Estimated Price: $1,000 - $1,500
Description: Group of 4 etchings and engravings. ESAIAS VAN DE VELDE. Winter Landscape with a Square Tower. Burchard 34 * LUDOLF BACKHUIZEN. Luncheon by the Sea, 1701. Bartsch 2 * NICOLAS CHAPRON. L'Alliance de Bacchus et Venus, 1639. Robert-Dumesnil 58 * CLAUDE GELLÉE, LE LORRAIN. Le Pâtre et la Bergère, 1630. Mannocci 3. With--A hand colored map of Belgium by Gerard Mercator, circa 1610.
View additional info » Platinum House Live Auction
Lot 14: NICCOLÒ BOLDRINI (after Titian) Milone da Crotone
June 27, 2013, 10:30 AM EST
New York, NY, USA
Estimated Price: $700 - $1,000
Description: NICCOLÒ BOLDRINI (after Titian) Milone da Crotone. Woodcut, circa 1566. 300x425 mm; 11 3/4x16 3/4 inches, narrow to thread margins. Fleur-de-lys watermark with the letters MM counter mark. A good impression of this extremely scarce woodcut. We have found only 3 other impressions at auction in the past 25 years. Muraro/Rosand 81.
View additional info » Platinum House Live Auction
Lot 18: SIMONE CANTARINI St. Anthony of Padua Adoring the Christ Child.
June 27, 2013, 10:30 AM EST
New York, NY, USA
Estimated Price: $1,000 - $1,500
Description: SIMONE CANTARINI St. Anthony of Padua Adoring the Christ Child. Etching. 261x176 mm; 10 1/4x7 inches, thread margins. First state (of 3), before the artist's and publisher's names. A superb, richly-inked impression with strong contrasts. Bartsch 25.
View additional info » Platinum House Live Auction
Lot 37: JACOPO PALMA, IL GIOVANE St. John the Baptist in the Wilderness.
June 27, 2013, 10:30 AM EST
New York, NY, USA
Estimated Price: $1,000 - $1,500
Description: JACOPO PALMA, IL GIOVANE St. John the Baptist in the Wilderness. Etching, circa 1611. 153x114 mm; 6x4 1/2 inches, thread margins. A superb, early impression of this extremely scarce etching, with little to no sign of wear. We have found only 4 other impressions at auction in the past 25 years. Bartsch 19.
View additional info » Platinum House Live Auction
Lot 74: VESPASIANO STRADA Ecce Homo: Smaller Plate.
June 27, 2013, 10:30 AM EST
New York, NY, USA
Estimated Price: $700 - $1,000
Description: VESPASIANO STRADA Ecce Homo: Smaller Plate. Etching, early 1600s. 141x190 mm; 5 1/2x7 1/2 inches, with thread margins outside the border line. A very good impression of this extremely scarce etching. We have not found another impression at auction in the past 25 years. Strada (1582-1622), born of Spanish parentage in Italy, was chiefly a fresco painter active at Sant' Onofrio and Santa Maria Maddalena in Campo Marzio in Rome. Bartsch 2.
View additional info » Platinum House Live Auction
Lot 77: Two drawings.
June 27, 2013, 10:30 AM EST
New York, NY, USA
Estimated Price: $400 - $600
Description: Two drawings. GEORGES HAQUETTE. Hommage, pencil with white heightening on cream wove paper. 220x330 mm; 8 1/2x13 inches. Signed and titled in pencil, lower margin recto * EUGENE GIRAUD. Le Salut, pencil and watercolor on cream wove paper. 320x240 mm; 12 1/2x9 1/2 inches. Signed in pen and brown ink, lower right recto. Both ex-collection Robert Noortman Gallery, London, with the label on the frame backs.
View additional info » Platinum House Live Auction
Lot 104: HONORÉ DAUMIER Group of 5 lithographs.
June 27, 2013, 10:30 AM EST
New York, NY, USA
Estimated Price: $500 - $750
Description: HONORÉ DAUMIER Group of 5 lithographs. L'artiste Robert Maccaire, with hand coloring in watercolor, 1838 * Les Caniches et les Rentiers, 1841 * Ah! Fouchtrrrrra, 1841 * Huit degres au dessours de zero, 1841 * Distribution de vivres un jour extra, 1841. Various sizes and conditions. Delteil 432, 2016, 909, 1539 and 2481.
View additional info » Platinum House Live Auction
Lot 122: JEAN-ÉMILE LABOUREUR Vue Panoramique de la Ville de Nantes.
June 27, 2013, 10:30 AM EST
New York, NY, USA
Estimated Price: $1,000 - $1,500
Description: JEAN-ÉMILE LABOUREUR Vue Panoramique de la Ville de Nantes. Woodcut on Japan paper, 1909. 280x641 mm; 11x25 1/4 inches, full margins. First state (of 3), before letters. Signed and numbered 3/5 in pencil, lower margin, and annotated and signed by Alphonse-François Lotz-Brissonneau in pencil, lower left. In the original A. Préaubert gilt wood frame and mat, with the framer's label on the frame back A very good impression of this extremely scarce woodcut. We have found only one other impression at auction in the past 25 years. Lotz-Brissonneau (1840-1920), was an important 19th-century prints collector, notably the works of Auguste Lepérè and Jean-Émile Laboureur, and along with Laboureur, a fellow native of Nantes. Laboureur 643.
View additional info » Platinum House Live Auction
Lot 124: JEAN-ÉMILE LABOUREUR Marchande de Fleurs, Picadilly.
June 27, 2013, 10:30 AM EST
New York, NY, USA
Estimated Price: $800 - $1,200
Description: JEAN-ÉMILE LABOUREUR Marchande de Fleurs, Picadilly. Woodcut on thin wove Japan paper, 1910. 161x180 mm; 6 3/8x7 1/8 inches, full margins. Edition of approximately 21 (from an intended edition of 30). Signed and numbered 3/30 in blue pencil, lower margin. A superb impression of this extremely scarce, early woodcut. We have not found another impression at auction in the past 25 years. Laboureur 645.
View additional info » Platinum House Live Auction
Lot 126: JEAN-ÉMILE LABOUREUR Old Bond Street.
June 27, 2013, 10:30 AM EST
New York, NY, USA
Estimated Price: $500 - $750
Description: JEAN-ÉMILE LABOUREUR Old Bond Street. Woodcut on Japan paper, 1910. 180x177 mm; 7 1/8x7 inches, full margins. Signed and numbered 1/30 in pencil, lower margin. A very good impression of this extremely scarce woodcut. We have not found another impression at auction in the past 25 years. Laboureur 648.
View additional info » Platinum House Live Auction
Lot 128: JEAN-ÉMILE LABOUREUR Le Miroir Ovale.
June 27, 2013, 10:30 AM EST
New York, NY, USA
Estimated Price: $400 - $600
Description: JEAN-ÉMILE LABOUREUR Le Miroir Ovale. Color woodcut printed in tan and black on cream wove Japan paper, 1911. 150x125 mm; 6x5 inches, full margins. Signed and numbered 23/25 in pencil, lower left. A superb impression. Laboureur 656.
View additional info » Platinum House Live Auction
Lot 197: WILL BARNET Three prints.
June 27, 2013, 10:30 AM EST
New York, NY, USA
Estimated Price: $1,200 - $1,800
Description: WILL BARNET Three prints. Evening, etching and aquatint, 1934 (printed in 1999). Signed, titled and numbered 8/25 in pencil, lower margin * The Lovers, etching, 1934 (printed in 1999). Signed, titled and numbered 16/25 in pencil, lower margin * The Cup, lift-ground etching and aquatint, 1942 (printed in 1999). Artist's proof, aside from the edition of 15. Signed, titled, dedicated and inscribed "AP" in pencil, lower margin. Each printed by D2 Press, Brooklyn, New York. Each published by Alexandre Fine Art, Inc., New York, and Sylvan Cole, New York. Very good impressions. Szoke 199, 202, and 208.
View additional info » Platinum House Live Auction
Lot 204: THOMAS HART BENTON Three lithographs.
June 27, 2013, 10:30 AM EST
New York, NY, USA
Estimated Price: $1,500 - $2,500
Description: THOMAS HART BENTON Three lithographs. Tom Joad, 1939. Edition of 25. From Swamp Water * Thursday Ragan. Edition of 25 * Tom Keefer (Man). Edition of 100. Both 1941. Both from Grapes of Wrath. Various sizes and conditions. Fath 38, 51 and 52
View additional info » Platinum House Live Auction
Lot 213: HENRI WILFRID DEVILLE Two etchings of New York.
June 27, 2013, 10:30 AM EST
New York, NY, USA
Estimated Price: $700 - $1,000
Description: HENRI WILFRID DEVILLE Two etchings of New York. Coenties Slip, 1912. 190x130 mm; 7 1/2x5 1/8 inches, full margins * Broadway at Night, 1914. 200x130 mm; 7 7/8x5 1/8 inches, full margins. Both signed, titled and numbered 9/25 in pencil, lower margin.
View additional info » Platinum House Live Auction
Lot 222: ARTHUR B. FROST Study of a Standing Man.
June 27, 2013, 10:30 AM EST
New York, NY, USA
Estimated Price: $300 - $500
Description: ARTHUR B. FROST Study of a Standing Man. Pen and ink on cream laid paper. 254x187 mm; 10x7 3/8 inches. Signed in pencil, lower right recto.
View additional info » Platinum House Live Auction
Lot 227: ROBERT HENRI Two drawings.
June 27, 2013, 10:30 AM EST
New York, NY, USA
Estimated Price: $300 - $500
Description: ROBERT HENRI Two drawings. Village Scene, pencil on tan wove paper. 275x210 mm; 10 3/4x8 1/4 inches * Street Scene, pen and ink on tan wove paper. 185x133 mm; 7 1/4x5 1/4 inches.
View additional info » Platinum House Live Auction
Lot 262: ROBERT RIGGS Little Brown Brother.
June 27, 2013, 10:30 AM EST
New York, NY, USA
Estimated Price: $800 - $1,200
Description: ROBERT RIGGS Little Brown Brother. Lithograph, circa 1932. 330x424 mm; 13x16 7/8 inches, full margins. Signed and titled in pencil, lower margin. A superb, dark impression of this scarce lithograph. Bassham 7.
View additional info » Platinum House Live Auction
Lot 263: ROBERT RIGGS Children's Ward.
June 27, 2013, 10:30 AM EST
New York, NY, USA
Estimated Price: $800 - $1,200
Description: ROBERT RIGGS Children's Ward. Lithograph, 1940. 362x483 mm; 14 1/4x19 inches, full margins. Edition of 50. Signed, titled and inscribed "11" in pencil, lower margin. A very good impression. Bassham 76.
View additional info » Platinum House Live Auction
Lot 265: JOHN SLOAN Isaac L. Rice, Esq.
June 27, 2013, 10:30 AM EST
New York, NY, USA
Estimated Price: $600 - $900
Description: JOHN SLOAN Isaac L. Rice, Esq. Etching, 1915. 357x279 mm; 14x11 inches, full margins. Third state (of 3). Edition of 25 (from an intended edition of 100). Signed and inscribed "100 proofs" in pencil, lower margin. A superb impression of this large, scarce print. A New York attorney specializing in corporate law and patents, Rice (1850-1915) was also a renowned chess player. He sponsored chess tournaments and invented a chess move known as the "Rice Gambit." Morse 178.
View additional info » Platinum House Live Auction
Lot 289: Group of 5 watercolors.
June 27, 2013, 10:30 AM EST
New York, NY, USA
Estimated Price: $800 - $1,200
Description: Group of 5 watercolors. HENRY BING. Coucher de Soleil sur le Rhine, 1917. Signed, dated and annotated in watercolor, lower right recto * Le Lac. Signed in watercolor, lower left recto * EMMANUEL GONDOUIN. Vase with Flowers, 1923. Signed and dated in watercolor, lower right recto * Pitcher with Flowers. Signed and dated in waterolor, lower right recto * MARIUS HUBERT-ROBERT. Garden with a Statue of Venus. Signed in watercolor, lower left recto. Various sizes and conditions.
View additional info » Platinum House Live Auction
Lot 345: ARISTIDE MAILLOL Femme en berceau, bras droit levé.
June 27, 2013, 10:30 AM EST
New York, NY, USA
Estimated Price: $1,000 - $1,500
Description: ARISTIDE MAILLOL Femme en berceau, bras droit levé. Lithograph on cream wove paper, circa 1925. 145x200 mm; 5 3/4x8 inches, full margins. Third state (of 3). Initialed and numbered 6/25 in pencil, lower margin. Published by Edmond Frapier, Galerie des Peintres-Graveurs, Paris, with the blind stamp and ink stamp (Lugt supplement 1057b and 2921a, lower margin). A very good impression. Guérin 267.
View additional info » Platinum House Live Auction
Lot 367: GINO SEVERINI Danse Espagnole.
June 27, 2013, 10:30 AM EST
New York, NY, USA
Estimated Price: $1,000 - $1,500
Description: GINO SEVERINI Danse Espagnole. Color lithograph on cream wove paper, 1960-61. 653x490 mm; 25 3/4x19 3/8 inches, full margins. Signed and numbered 5/140 in pencil, lower margin. Published by L'Oeuvre Gravée, Paris. A very good impression with fresh colors. Meloni 35.
View additional info » Platinum House Live Auction
Lot 373: Group of 4 prints.
June 27, 2013, 10:30 AM EST
New York, NY, USA
Estimated Price: $500 - $750
Description: Group of 4 prints. JOHN SILK DECKARD. Man-Molecule, etching and drypoint, 1967. Signed, titled, dated and inscribed "Artist's Proof" in pencil, lower margin * AL BLAUSTEIN. Happy Man, etching and drypoint. Signed, titled and numbered 2/25 in pencil, lower margin * MOISHE SMITH. Rapallo, etching, 1965. Signed, titled, dated and numbered 84/250 in pencil, lower margin * PHILLIP EVERGOOD. Man's Best Friend, lithograph. Signed in pencil, lower right. Various sizes and conditions.
View additional info » Platinum House Live Auction
Lot 376: Group of 11 prints and watercolors.
June 27, 2013, 10:30 AM EST
New York, NY, USA
Estimated Price: $500 - $750
Description: Group of 11 prints and watercolors. ROBERT BECHTLE. '64 Impala, color lithograph, 1973. Signed, dated and numbered 57/60 in pencil, lower margin * ANDRÉ SIMON. Boucherie, color etching, 3 impressions. Each signed and numbered 1/75, 3/75, or 4/75 in pencil, lower margin * FRANCIS DENTART. Group of 5 watercolors on paper * SYBIL WALKER. Hudson River Scene, watercolor, 1924. Signed and dated in watercolor, lower right recto * WILLIAM KARP. High Bridge, watercolor on cream wove paper. Signed in pencil, lower right recto. Various sizes and conditions.
View additional info » Platinum House Live Auction
Lot 378: YAACOV AGAM Secret Rainbow.
June 27, 2013, 10:30 AM EST
New York, NY, USA
Estimated Price: $500 - $750
Description: YAACOV AGAM Secret Rainbow. Agamograph. 264x378 mm; 10 3/8x14 7/8 inches, full margins. Signed and numbered 23/25 in ink, lower margin.
View additional info » Platinum House Live Auction
Lot 391: ROBERT GOODNOUGH Untitled.
June 27, 2013, 10:30 AM EST
New York, NY, USA
Estimated Price: $200 - $300
Description: ROBERT GOODNOUGH Untitled. Color screenprint, 1973. 500x510 mm; 19 3/4x20 inches, full margins. Artist's proof. Signed, dated, inscribed "A/P" and numbered 5/18 in pencil, lower margin.
View additional info » Platinum House Live Auction
Lot 392: ROBERT GOODNOUGH Z--Z--Z.
June 27, 2013, 10:30 AM EST
New York, NY, USA
Estimated Price: $2,000 - $3,000
Description: ROBERT GOODNOUGH Z--Z--Z. Acrylic and collage with chalk on canvas, 1998. 1100x860 mm; 39 3/4x34 inches. Signed and dated in acrylic, lower right recto, signed, titled and dated in ink, verso. Gift from the artist, thence by descent to the current owner.
View additional info » Platinum House Live Auction
Lot 393: ROBERT GOODNOUGH N-W.
June 27, 2013, 10:30 AM EST
New York, NY, USA
Estimated Price: $1,000 - $1,500
Description: ROBERT GOODNOUGH N-W. Metal with nuts and bolts and oil, 1992. 160x390x130 mm; 6 3/8x15 3/8x5 1/8 inches. Signed, dated, titled and annotated in felt-tip pen and black ink. Gift from the artist, thence by descent to the current owner.
View additional info » Platinum House Live Auction
Lot 394: ROBERT GOODNOUGH Group of 8 small paintings.
June 27, 2013, 10:30 AM EST
New York, NY, USA
Estimated Price: $700 - $1,000
Description: ROBERT GOODNOUGH Group of 8 small paintings. Including 6 oils on canvas board and 2 pen and black ink drawings on paper. Each signed and dated. Various sizes and conditions.
View additional info » Platinum House Live Auction
Lot 413: ROBERT STACKHOUSE Blue Flyer.
June 27, 2013, 10:30 AM EST
New York, NY, USA
Estimated Price: $700 - $1,000
Description: ROBERT STACKHOUSE Blue Flyer. Color etching, 2000. 955x2438 mm; 37 1/2x95 1/8 inches, full margins. Signed, dated and numbered 9/20 in pencil, lower margin. Published by Tandem Press, Madison, Wisconsin. A superb impression of this monumental etching.
View additional info » Platinum House Live Auction
Lot 480: CHINA & JAPAN A mixed album containing 88 images with captions from China and Japan.
June 27, 2013, 10:30 AM EST
New York, NY, USA
Estimated Price: $2,500 - $3,500
Description: CHINA & JAPAN A mixed album containing 88 images with captions from China and Japan. About half are hand-colored, including occupational images, agriculture, execution scenes, architecture, and much more. Albumen prints (the hand-colored prints primarily those from Japan), sizes ranging from 7 1/2x9 1/2 to 8 1/2x10 1/2 inches (19.1x24.1 to 21.6x26.7 cm.), and the reverse (some with rounded corners), each with a caption, in ink, below the image (Fong Chow's?). Thick oblong folio, lacquer covers with an elaborate design, gilt-highlights, and inlay, nearly completely disbound and lightly worn; with some original tissue guards; all edges gilt; one differently-sized album page with 2 albumen prints laid in. 1880s
View additional info » Platinum House Live Auction