|
Artfact cannot guarantee the accuracy of translations through Google Translate and disclaims any responsibility for inaccurate translations.
|
|
Related Lots
(458 lots returned of approx. 6,042 available)Scope: Upcoming Auctions
Lot 3: CAST IRON PRESS 'ASHCROFT LIVERPOOL
2013
United Kingdom
Description: CAST IRON PRESS 'ASHCROFT LIVERPOOL
View additional info »Lot 12: CAST DRINKING BOWLS
2013
United Kingdom
Description: CAST DRINKING BOWLS
View additional info »Lot 16: AXLE WITH CAST WHEELS
2013
United Kingdom
Description: AXLE WITH CAST WHEELS
View additional info »
Lot 22: Rare Sunderland pottery pink lustre pitcher decorated with scene of "The Cast Iron Bridge over the River Wear at Sunderland, England", c.1840, 10" high, As Found (small chip at the top)
May 18, 2013, 11:00 AM EST
Hixson (Chattanooga), TN, USA
Estimated Price: $1,200 - $1,500
Description: Rare Sunderland pottery pink lustre pitcher decorated with scene of "The Cast Iron Bridge over the River Wear at Sunderland, England", c.1840, 10" high, As Found (small chip at the top)
View additional info » Platinum House Live Auction
Lot 31: 4" cast iron cannon ball
May 18, 2013, 12:00 PM EST
Forest Hill, MD, USA
Estimated Price: $20 - $40
Description: 4" cast iron cannon ball
View additional info »
Lot 32: Cast iron copy of a double headed fighting axe.
2013
United Kingdom
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Cast iron copy of a double headed fighting axe. 20'' long. Blade width 6''. Likely a copy made in the 1960's and a tourist Kukn blade 15'' with its leather scabbard (poor fit) (2)
View additional info »
Lot 32: 19TH CENTURY CAST IRON SHELF CLOCK with ebonized finish and gilt highlighting. Height 11½".
May 18, 2013, 10:00 AM EST
East Dennis, MA, USA
Estimated Price: $100 - $200
Description: 19TH CENTURY CAST IRON SHELF CLOCK with ebonized finish and gilt highlighting. Height 11 1/2".
Condition Report: Not guaranteed to be working. Some wear to finish on case. The absence of a condition report does NOT imply that an an object is free of defects or restoration. Please contact Eldred's before bidding with any questions as to condition. Condition reports are provided as a complimentary service and only reflect the opinion of Eldred's and should not be taken as a statement of fact. Condition reports only detail flaws or restorations and do not take into account wear, fading, or other issues consistent with an object's age.
View additional info and full condition report » Platinum House Live Auction
Lot 45: Unusual Stretched Rawhide and Wrought Iron Table Lamp, 20th c., of tapering tower form, the sides with relief painted stars and clou...
by Crescent City Auction Gallery
May 18, 2013, 9:00 AM CST
New Orleans, LA, USA
Estimated Price: $100 - $200
Description: Unusual Stretched Rawhide and Wrought Iron Table Lamp, 20th c., of tapering tower form, the sides with relief painted stars and clouds, H.- 38 1/4 in., W.- 12 in., D.- 10 3/4 in.
View additional info » Live AuctionLot 52: 2 X CAST IRON TEDDY BEARS & METAL MONEY BOX
2013
United Kingdom
Description: 2 X CAST IRON TEDDY BEARS & METAL MONEY BOX
View additional info »Lot 66: CAST IRON BOOK REST & BOOK
2013
United Kingdom
Description: CAST IRON BOOK REST & BOOK
View additional info »
Lot 66: Cast Iron Acorn Motif 20" Fire Back together with Brass Andiron
May 18, 2013, 12:00 PM EST
Forest Hill, MD, USA
Estimated Price: $50 - $150
Description: Cast Iron Acorn Motif 20" Fire Back together with Brass Andiron
View additional info »Lot 82: CAST IRON TABLE BASE
2013
United Kingdom
Description: CAST IRON TABLE BASE
View additional info »Lot 83: CAST IRON DECORATIVE STAND
2013
United Kingdom
Description: CAST IRON DECORATIVE STAND
View additional info »
Lot 99: English Inlaid Satinwood Demilune Table, circa 1850, the top decorated with a central rondel of a dancing maiden and overall with sw...
by Crescent City Auction Gallery
May 18, 2013, 9:00 AM CST
New Orleans, LA, USA
Estimated Price: $500 - $800
Description: English Inlaid Satinwood Demilune Table, circa 1850, the top decorated with a central rondel of a dancing maiden and overall with swags, the skirt and tapering square legs inlaid and banded, H.- 29 1/4 in., W.- 28 1/2 in., D.-14 in.
View additional info » Live Auction
Lot 100: Shunk Cast Iron Owens Style Mailbox Indiantown Gap
by Cordier Auctions & Appraisals
May 18, 2013, 11:00 AM EST
Harrisburg, PA, USA
Estimated Price: $300 - $500
Description: DESCRIPTION: An Owens style cast iron mail box manufactured by Shunk Manufacturing. Top drop down letter slot over lower drop down door to remove letters. Sides marked "Shunk Mfg. Co. Bucyrus, Ohio US Mail" with US Post Office logos. Front lower door with original Collection Times insert. Old blue over original red paint. PROVENANCE: Removed from Fort Indiantown Gap, Lebanon County, Pennsylvania during a construction project. MEASUREMENTS: 13" x 8-1/2" x 28-1/2". CONDITION: Wear to paint as expected with age and use. Lock mising to lower door. Old los to upper right edge.
View additional info » Live Auction
Lot 102: 3 Cast Iron Safe Banks
by Cordier Auctions & Appraisals
May 18, 2013, 11:00 AM EST
Harrisburg, PA, USA
Estimated Price: $100 - $200
Description: DESCRIPTION: Three cast iron banks in the shape of safes. Includes: 1) Shimer Toy Company Star Brand Savings Deposit safe bank. Circa 1899. Design at the front, top and sides and marked "Savings Deposit," at the top and "Star Brand," at the bottom. 3-7/8" x 3" x 2-1/2". 2) The Keyless Lock Company Keyless Safety Deposit bank. Two combinations at the front and marked "The Keyless Safety Deposit," on the front and "M'F'G' by The Keyless Lock Co. Indianapolis IND. U.S.A. Patented," on the base. With decorations on the front, top, and sides and with four feet. 5-7/8" x 4-3/8" x 4". 3) State Safe red painted bank with an unpainted door marked "State Safe." With a decorative top. 4-1/8" x 3" x 3". MEASUREMENTS: See Description. CONDITION: Some minor wear to each exterior.
View additional info » Live Auction
Lot 103: 3 Cast Iron Bank Building Banks
by Cordier Auctions & Appraisals
May 18, 2013, 11:00 AM EST
Harrisburg, PA, USA
Estimated Price: $100 - $200
Description: DESCRIPTION: Three cast iron banks in the shape of buildings. Includes: 1) A.C. Williams' Dome bank. Circa 1899-1934. 4-3/4" x 4" x 2-1/2". Moore 1183. 2) A.C. Williams' Dome bank. Circa 1899-1934. 3" x 2-1/4" x 1-3/4". Moore 1180. 3) A.C. Williams' Skyscraper bank in gold with four posts or turrets. Circa 1900-1931. 4-1/4" x 2" x 2". Moore 1239. MEASUREMENTS: See Description. CONDITION: Skyscraper bank missing end of screw on one end so the bank does not stay together. All with some minor loss to paint.
View additional info » Live AuctionLot 107: A George III cast iron fire hob grate of hour
May 18, 2013, 10:30 AM GMT
Near Shaftesbury, United Kingdom
Estimated Price: £50 - £100
Description: A George III cast iron fire hob grate of hour glass form, with original backplate; together with a Victorian brass & iron fender (2).
View additional info »
Lot 108: HUBLEY CAST IRON RACER
May 18, 2013, 12:00 PM PST
Carson, CA, USA
Estimated Price: $250 - $350
Description: Hubley orange cast iron 'tail fin' racer with original seated driver. Marked 'Hubley 1877D 1878B' . Original paint. For more details or online bidding, go to www.midnightsunauction.com.
Condition Report: Very good
View additional info »
Lot 128: Six tier cast iron pot stand
by Toogood & May (formerly May Auctioneers)
2013
United Kingdom
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Six tier cast iron pot stand
View additional info »
Lot 132: Three cast iron rain hoppers
by Toogood & May (formerly May Auctioneers)
2013
United Kingdom
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Three cast iron rain hoppers
View additional info »
Lot 139: ARTHUR WESLEY DOW - Color metal relief print
May 18, 2013, 8:00 AM PST
Phoenix, AZ, USA
Estimated Price: $1,600 - $2,000
Description: Arthur Wesley Dow (American, 1857-1922). "Shore of the Creek". Color metal relief print. c1905. Bears signature in pencil, lower right. Possibly a proof from the unknown edition, presumed small. Cream laid Japan paper. Wide (full?) margins. Fine impression. Very good condition; subtle toning. One from the series of Ipswich Prints (1901-06), three sets with each packet containing 6 prints, published by Dow. The editions were unsigned, so our example is possibly a proof apart from the regular edition. Overall size: 6 9/16 x 9 1/16 in. (167 x 230 mm). Image size: 4 x 7 1/8 in. (102 x 181 mm). [26854] |800| {R100}
Condition Report: Very good condition; subtle toning
View additional info » Live Auction
Lot 140: Cast Iron Dove Windmill Weight
May 18, 2013, 11:00 AM EST
Geneseo, NY, USA
Estimated Price: $100 - $200
Description: Cast Iron Dove Windmill Weight
View additional info »
Lot 143: DAVID C. DRISKELL - Color silkscreen and relief
May 18, 2013, 8:00 AM PST
Phoenix, AZ, USA
Estimated Price: $1,400 - $1,600
Description: David C. Driskell (American, b.1931). "Dance of the Masks". Color silkscreen and relief. 2008. Signed, titled, dated, numbered in pencil, lower margin. Edition of 100. Full margins. Fine impression. Condition: slight folds top margin, else fine. At auction, Driskell?s work is highly sought after and seldom seen. Artist and scholar David Driskell is regarded as one of the world?s leading authorities on African American Art. He earned his degrees at Howard University and the Catholic University in Washington D.C., and has written numerous books and catalogues including the groundbreaking ?Two Centuries of Black American Art?. Since 1977, Driskell has served as cultural advisor to Camille and Bill Cosby and curator of the Cosby Collection of Fine Arts. He has been a practicing artist since the 1950s and has exhibited his work widely around the world. His work is included in such prestigious collections as the Smithsonian, the High Museum of Art, the Phillips Collection, and Yale Art Gallery. In December of 2000, President Clinton bestowed the National Humanities Medal on Driskell. Overall size: 30 x 22 1/2 in. (762 x 571 mm). Image size: 24 x 18 in. (610 x 457 mm). [25063] |1100| {C80} <+>
Condition Report: Condition: slight folds top margin, else fine
View additional info » Live AuctionLot 146: SMALL DECORATIVE CAST IRON BIRD BATH
2013
United Kingdom
Description: SMALL DECORATIVE CAST IRON BIRD BATH
View additional info »
Lot 148: DAVID C. DRISKELL - Color silkscreen and relief
May 18, 2013, 8:00 AM PST
Phoenix, AZ, USA
Estimated Price: $1,900 - $2,200
Description: David C. Driskell (American, b.1931). "Yoruba Couple". Color silkscreen and relief. 2007. Signed, titled, dated, numbered in pencil, lower margin. Edition of 100. Full margins. Fine impression. Condition: slight folds top and bottom margins, else fine. At auction, Driskell?s work is highly sought after and seldom seen. Artist and scholar David Driskell is regarded as one of the world?s leading authorities on African American Art. He earned his degrees at Howard University and the Catholic University in Washington D.C., and has written numerous books and catalogues including the groundbreaking ?Two Centuries of Black American Art?. Since 1977, Driskell has served as cultural advisor to Camille and Bill Cosby and curator of the Cosby Collection of Fine Arts. He has been a practicing artist since the 1950s and has exhibited his work widely around the world. His work is included in such prestigious collections as the Smithsonian, the High Museum of Art, the Phillips Collection, and Yale Art Gallery. In December of 2000, President Clinton bestowed the National Humanities Medal on Driskell. Overall size: 30 x 22 in. (762 x 559 mm). Image size: 22 x 16 in. (559 x 406 mm). [25062] |1500| {C80} <+>
Condition Report: Condition: slight folds top and bottom margins, else fine
View additional info » Live Auction
Lot 148: HUBLEY HARLEY CAST IRON MOTORCYCLE
May 18, 2013, 12:00 PM PST
Carson, CA, USA
Estimated Price: $100 - $150
Description: Antique Hubley Harley Davidson cast iron soldier motorcycle with original green paint. For more details or online bidding, go to www.midnightsunauction.com.
Condition Report: Very good
View additional info »Lot 161: GROUP CAST IRON HOPPER HEADS
2013
United Kingdom
Description: GROUP CAST IRON HOPPER HEADS
View additional info »
Lot 177: SAM GILLIAM - Color etching, serigraph, and relief
May 18, 2013, 8:00 AM PST
Phoenix, AZ, USA
Estimated Price: $2,500 - $3,000
Description: Sam Gilliam (American, b.1933). "New Bridge". Color etching, serigraph, and relief. 2004. Signed, titled, dated, and editioned in pencil, lower margin. Print #31 from the edition of 50. White Rives BFK paper. The full sheet. Fine impression. Fine condition. Gilliam's public commissions, solo, and group exhibitions have ranged in location from national to international. In October 2005, his first major retrospective opened at the Corcoran Gallery, Washington, D.C., and traveled until 2007. His work is in the collection of major museums in the U.S. and abroad. Overall size: 30 x 22 in. (762 x 559 mm). Image size: 23 1/2 x 18 in. (597 x 457 mm). [25290] |2000| {C80} <+>
Condition Report: Fine condition
View additional info » Live Auction
Lot 178: SAM GILLIAM - Color serigraph and relief with collage
May 18, 2013, 8:00 AM PST
Phoenix, AZ, USA
Estimated Price: $1,900 - $2,200
Description: Sam Gilliam (American, b.1933). "Wind". Color serigraph and relief with collage. 2005. Titled, dated, and editioned in pencil, lower margin. Edition of 150. White Rives BFK paper. Wide margins (the full sheet?). Fine impression. Fine condition. Gilliam's public commissions, solo, and group exhibitions have ranged in location from national to international. In October 2005, his first major retrospective opened at the Corcoran Gallery, Washington, D.C., and traveled until 2007. His work is in the collection of major museums in the U.S. and abroad. Overall size: 15 x 21 3/4 in. (381 x 552 mm). Image size: 13 1/2 x 15 1/2 in. (343 x 394 mm). [25289] |1500| {C80} <+>
Condition Report: Fine condition
View additional info » Live Auction
Lot 193: Cast Iron Painted Figural Andirons
May 18, 2013, 11:00 AM EST
Geneseo, NY, USA
Estimated Price: $400 - $600
Description: Cast Iron Painted Figural Andirons
View additional info »
Lot 200: Gambling wheel. American, ca. 1900. Hand painted, on attractive cast iron base. Folk art look. 30" tall. Good.
by Potter & Potter Auctions Inc.
May 18, 2013, 10:00 AM CST
Chicago, IL, USA
Estimated Price: $50 - $100
Description: Gambling wheel. American, ca. 1900. Hand painted, on attractive cast iron base. Folk art look. 30" tall. Good.
View additional info » Live Auction
Lot 204: Cast Iron Sailing Ship
May 18, 2013, 11:00 AM EST
Geneseo, NY, USA
Estimated Price: $75 - $100
Description: With clock movement.
View additional info »
Lot 233: ANTIQUE CAST IRON TOY FIRE PUMPER WAGON
May 18, 2013, 12:00 PM PST
Carson, CA, USA
Estimated Price: $150 - $200
Description: Old cast iron Fire Pumper Wagon with blue painted driver, 2 black horses, wagon red & gold. Unmarked.For more details or online bidding, go to www.midnightsunauction.com
Condition Report: Excellent
View additional info »Lot 244: BLACK CAT CAST IRON BOOK CLEANER
2013
United Kingdom
Description: BLACK CAT CAST IRON BOOK CLEANER
View additional info »Lot 256: GUN DOG IN CAST IRON
2013
United Kingdom
Description: GUN DOG IN CAST IRON
View additional info »Lot 262: JOSEPH KRUPKA - Cast metal sculpture
May 18, 2013, 8:00 AM PST
Phoenix, AZ, USA
Estimated Price: $1,500 - $2,000
Description: Joseph Krupka (Austrian/American, c1880-1917). "Bison". Cast metal sculpture. 1914. Signed and dated. Fine, quality casting. Very good condition. Dimensions: height x 9" x width x depth. Krupka's work is rare, primarily due to his untimely death at the age of 37. He is a listed artist (Fieldings, Davenports) who was a pupil of Hermon Atkins MacNeil, the famous American sculptor who was most influential in winning worldwide recognition of the American Indian and the American West as valid artistic focuses in American and European Art. A resident of Manhattan, Krupka participated in a number of exhibitions in Manhattan in the 1910s, including the Picture-Craft Gallery at the Hotel Raymond in 1913 and Gorham Galleries in 1916. [27905] |800| {R100}
Condition Report: Very good condition
View additional info » Live Auction
Lot 270: HUBLEY CAST IRON RACER
May 18, 2013, 12:00 PM PST
Carson, CA, USA
Estimated Price: $200 - $300
Description: Hubley #7 cast iron Red Racer with orig. paint & driver, nickled wheels. 'No. 7' embossed on both side of hood. Marked to underside 'Hubley 1791'. For more details or online bidding, go to www.midnightsunauction.com
Condition Report: Good
View additional info »Lot 290: H BAMFORD & SONS CAST IRON SEAT
2013
United Kingdom
Description: H BAMFORD & SONS CAST IRON SEAT
View additional info »Lot 291: H BAMFORD & SONS CAST IRON SEAT WITH BADGE
2013
United Kingdom
Description: H BAMFORD & SONS CAST IRON SEAT WITH BADGE
View additional info »Lot 292: BAMFORD PATENT CAST IRON SEAT
2013
United Kingdom
Description: BAMFORD PATENT CAST IRON SEAT
View additional info »Lot 293: BAMFORD CAST IRON SEAT WITH SMALL BADGE
2013
United Kingdom
Description: BAMFORD CAST IRON SEAT WITH SMALL BADGE
View additional info »Lot 295: BAMFORDS LTD CAST IRON PLATE
2013
United Kingdom
Description: BAMFORDS LTD CAST IRON PLATE
View additional info »Lot 296: BAMFORDS PATENT CAST IRON PLATE
2013
United Kingdom
Description: BAMFORDS PATENT CAST IRON PLATE
View additional info »