|
Artfact cannot guarantee the accuracy of translations through Google Translate and disclaims any responsibility for inaccurate translations.
|
|
Related Lots
(73 lots returned)Scope: Upcoming Auctions
Lot 2: ARNOLD, MATTHEW. Cromwell: A Prize Poem, Recited in the Theatre, Oxford; June 28, 1843.
June 20, 2013, 1:30 PM EST
New York, NY, USA
Estimated Price: $800 - $1,200
Description: RICHARD CONGREVE COPY ARNOLD, MATTHEW. Cromwell: A Prize Poem, Recited in the Theatre, Oxford; June 28, 1843. 15 pages. 12mo, printed tan wrappers, backstrip with later stitch repair, scattered soiling, soft creasing; laid into plain cloth folder, worn. Oxford: J. Vincent, 1843
View additional info » Platinum House Live Auction
Lot 9: [BIERCE, AMBROSE.] The Fiend's Delight.
June 20, 2013, 1:30 PM EST
New York, NY, USA
Estimated Price: $1,200 - $1,800
Description: FIRST BOOK [BIERCE, AMBROSE.] The Fiend's Delight. By Dod Grile. 12mo, brown cloth decoratively stamped in blind and gold, with gilt lettering and satyr figure on front cover and spine, top of spine with chip into gilt rule, front hinge cracked; original brown coated endpapers (front free endpaper loose); ownership inscription on half-title and pictorial bookplate of Vincent Starrett on front pastedown. London: John Camden Hotten, [1873]
View additional info » Platinum House Live Auction
Lot 13: BOWLES, PAUL. Archive of Signed Correspondence to John B.L. Goodwin.
June 20, 2013, 1:30 PM EST
New York, NY, USA
Estimated Price: $3,000 - $4,000
Description: OF JANE: "I AM SAD, BUT ONLY FOR THE FIRST STROKE AND THE YEARS OF SUFFERING..." BOWLES, PAUL. Archive of Signed Correspondence to John B.L. Goodwin. 13 Typed Letters Signed, 8vo, most one page, rectos only; 4 Autograph Letters Signed; 1 Autograph Postcard Signed; few pieces of unsigned ephemeral matter, else Signed "Paul" or "Paul B." Vp, 1957-91
View additional info » Platinum House Live AuctionLot 15: BRADBURY, RAY. Dandelion Wine.
June 20, 2013, 1:30 PM EST
New York, NY, USA
Estimated Price: $600 - $900
Description: BRADBURY, RAY. Dandelion Wine. 8vo, yellow cloth stamped in blue and gold, top edges stained yellow; original pictorial dust jacket, minor dust soiling, mostly on rear panel, thin lines of age toning on folds and flap edges; few small remnants of old cellotate on pastedowns. first edition./span With later affixed sticker on front free endpaper bearing Bradbury's presentation inscription: "For Richard Leekley - This copy of 'Dandelion Wine' signed with the good wishes of Ray Bradbury, April 1971." New York: Doubleday, 1957
View additional info » Platinum House Live Auction
Lot 16: BRADBURY, RAY. Fahrenheit 451.
June 20, 2013, 1:30 PM EST
New York, NY, USA
Estimated Price: $6,000 - $9,000
Description: SIGNED LIMITED, FIREPROOF EDITION BRADBURY, RAY. Fahrenheit 451. Illustrated by Joe Muganini. 8vo, bound in white Johns-Manville Quinterra, "an asbestos material with exceptional resistance to pyrolysis" (incineration that chemically decomposes organic materials by heat in the absence of oxygen), lettered in red, boards moderately rubbed with smudging mainly to front cover, light wear to spine tips and corners, but none of the chipping to the boards as normally seen with this title; internally clean with text tight, bright and clean; housed in custom clamshell case. New York: Ballantine, (1953)
View additional info » Platinum House Live Auction
Lot 27: BUTLER, SAMUEL The Way of All Flesh.
June 20, 2013, 1:30 PM EST
New York, NY, USA
Estimated Price: $400 - $600
Description: BUTLER, SAMUEL The Way of All Flesh. 8vo, publisher's red cloth gilt, slightly shaken, some faint spots of dampstaining to front cover, top edges gilt; hinges tender, signatures stressed but intact, lacks 12 pages of advertisements at end; housed in chemise (splitting at one fold) and gilt-lettered 1/4 turquoise morocco slipcase, light soiling, by Macdonald. London: Grant Richards, 1903
View additional info » Platinum House Live Auction
Lot 40: (CHILDREN'S LITERATURE.) Carroll, Lewis [Dodgson, Charles Lutwidge). Alice's Adventures in Wonderland * Through the Looking Glass.
June 20, 2013, 1:30 PM EST
New York, NY, USA
Estimated Price: $2,500 - $3,500
Description: (CHILDREN'S LITERATURE.) Carroll, Lewis [Dodgson, Charles Lutwidge). Alice's Adventures in Wonderland * Through the Looking Glass. Together, 2 volumes. 42, and 50 illustrations by John Tenniel. 8vo, publisher's red cloth gilt, both rebacked retaining original backstrips, soiled, edges worn, tips bumped, cocked; Alice's Adventures is a first issue/span with inverted "S" in last line of Contents, renewed endpapers, browned blanks, mounted and browned copy of "An Easter Greeting to Every Child Who Loves Alice" to front endpaper; scattered foxing, occasional soiling, a few short clean marginal tears, contemporary owner's penciled note on frontispiece verso. Looking Glass is a first issue,/spanAmerican edition, with "wade" for "wabe" on page 21, endpapers re-laid, condition similar to Alice but with more foxing. London: Macmillan, 1866; Boston: 1872
View additional info » Platinum House Live Auction
Lot 60: CONDON, RICHARD. The Manchurian Candidate.
June 20, 2013, 1:30 PM EST
New York, NY, USA
Estimated Price: $400 - $600
Description: BASIS FOR TWO COLD WAR FILM CLASSICS BY JOHN FRANKENHEIMER CONDON, RICHARD. The Manchurian Candidate. 8vo, original 1/4 blue cloth, minor rubbing to spine tips; dust jacket, scattered rubbing to panels and folds, few small nicks at upper edge folds, but still an attractive copy in an unclipped jacket. first edition./span New York: McGraw-Hill, (1959)
View additional info » Platinum House Live Auction
Lot 68: CRUIKSHANK, GEORGE. A Pop-Gun Fired Off by George Cruikshank * A Discovery concerning Ghosts; with a Rap at the "Spirit-Rappers."
June 20, 2013, 1:30 PM EST
New York, NY, USA
Estimated Price: $800 - $1,200
Description: CRUIKSHANK, GEORGE. A Pop-Gun Fired Off by George Cruikshank * A Discovery concerning Ghosts; with a Rap at the "Spirit-Rappers." Illustrated by Cruikshank. 8vo, contemporary 1/2 crimson morocco, joints and corners rubbed with slight exposure; original printed wrappers bound in (1st volume without rear wrapper); John Fremlyn Streatfield bookplate on front pastedown. London: W. Kent & Co., [1860]; Frederick Arnold, 1863
View additional info » Platinum House Live Auction
Lot 72: [DANA, RICHARD HENRY, JR.] Two Years Before the Mast, A Personal Narrative of Life At Sea.
June 20, 2013, 1:30 PM EST
New York, NY, USA
Estimated Price: $500 - $750
Description: [DANA, RICHARD HENRY, JR.] Two Years Before the Mast, A Personal Narrative of Life At Sea. 12mo, rebacked and recased with original spine (The Family Library No. 6 and title lettered in gilt) and covers laid-down; occasional minor foxing to text and preliminaries and endleaves; bookplate to front pastedown; housed in 1/2 morocco slipcase. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1841
View additional info » Platinum House Live Auction
Lot 75: DICKENS, CHARLES. A Christmas Carol.
June 20, 2013, 1:30 PM EST
New York, NY, USA
Estimated Price: $1,800 - $2,500
Description: DICKENS, CHARLES. A Christmas Carol. Hand-colored etched frontispiece and three plates by John Leech, four wood engravings in the text by W.J. Linton. Half-title printed in blue, title-page printed in red and blue, verso printed in blue, 2 page publisher's advertisement at end, green coated endpapers. 8vo, original brown cloth, spine and front cover gilt-stamped, few stains and dimples to covers, spine ends rubbed with slightly frayed split running along front joint, all edges gilt; hinges cracked, front free endpaper (with short closed tear), half-title and frontispiece loose; bookplates of A. Edward Newton and John Hooper; in drop-back cloth case. Includes a laid-in card stating that this copy sold as part of the Newton Collection (April 18, 1941; Parke-Bernet, New York). London: Chapman & Hall, 1843
View additional info » Platinum House Live Auction
Lot 77: DICKENS, CHARLES. Life and Adventures of Martin Chuzzlewit.
June 20, 2013, 1:30 PM EST
New York, NY, USA
Estimated Price: $2,000 - $3,000
Description: DICKENS, CHARLES. The Life and Adventures of Martin Chuzzlewit. 20 parts in 19. Illustrated with 40 plates by Hablot K. Browne ("Phiz"). 8vo, original bluish green wrappers printed in black, some edgewear with closed tears and creases to covers but little staining, backstrips rubbed with loss, some professional restoration; plates occasionally browned or smudged; housed in gilt lettered cloth drop-back box, spine faded; John Francis Neylan bookplate. London: Chapman and Hall, 1843-44
View additional info » Platinum House Live Auction
Lot 81: DICKENS, CHARLES. Oliver Twist.
June 20, 2013, 1:30 PM EST
New York, NY, USA
Estimated Price: $800 - $1,200
Description: DICKENS, CHARLES. Oliver Twist. 3 volumes. Volumes 1 and 2 with half-titles, illustrated with 24 engraved plates by George Cruikshank, as called for. 8vo, contemporary full russet morocco, covers with gilt borders and cornerpieces, spines decoratively gilt-tooled, scattered staining to covers, mild corner wear, boards edges and turn-ins gilt, all edges gilt, by Morley Bros.; foxing to plates, a few heavily, text mostly clean, old ownership inscription to top of title-page of first two volumes. London: Richard Bentley, 1838
View additional info » Platinum House Live Auction
Lot 84: [DICKENS, CHARLES.] Forster, John. The Life of Charles Dickens.
June 20, 2013, 1:30 PM EST
New York, NY, USA
Estimated Price: $6,000 - $9,000
Description: [DICKENS, CHARLES.] Forster, John. The Life of Charles Dickens. 3 volumes extended to 6. Extra-illustrated. 8vo, contemporary full brown morocco gilt extra, covers paneled and tooled in gilt with hand-painted decorative crests and emblems different for each front cover, turn-ins, all edges gilt, by Cedric Chivers; mild rubbing to joints; bookplate on verso of front-free endpaper on volume 1; housed in custom felt-lined matching morocco slipcases, light edgewear, dimpled. London: Chapman & Hall, 1872-74
View additional info » Platinum House Live Auction
Lot 92: (ECONOMICS.) Ricardo, David. On the Principles of Political Economy, and Taxation . . . Second Edition.
June 20, 2013, 1:30 PM EST
New York, NY, USA
Estimated Price: $2,000 - $3,000
Description: (ECONOMICS.) Ricardo, David. On the Principles of Political Economy, and Taxation . . . Second Edition. 8vo, 19th-century 1/4 tan calf gilt, spine darkened and scuffed, extremities worn with some exposure; all edges stained yellow; 2 pages publisher's adverstisements at end; bookplate to front pastedown; internally quite clean. London: John Murray, 1819
View additional info » Platinum House Live Auction
Lot 117: (FORE-EDGE PAINTING.) Book of Common Prayer ... Together With the Psalter, or Psalms of David.
June 20, 2013, 1:30 PM EST
New York, NY, USA
Estimated Price: $600 - $900
Description: (FORE-EDGE PAINTING.) The Book of Common Prayer ... Together With the Psalter, or Psalms of David. 8vo, contemporary straight-grained red morocco, covers elaborately gilt-bordered, spine gilt in compartments, intermittent spotting to covers, lower corners bumped, all edges gilt. London: Published for John Reeves, 1801
View additional info » Platinum House Live Auction
Lot 118: (FORE-EDGE PAINTING.) Leighton, John. Moral Emblems.
June 20, 2013, 1:30 PM EST
New York, NY, USA
Estimated Price: $150 - $250
Description: (FORE-EDGE PAINTING.) Leighton, John. Moral Emblems. Profusely illustrated with engravings by John Leighton and others. 4to, russet morocco, blocked in gilt surrounding decorative center- and cornerpieces, turn-ins, all edges gilt, by Riviere, spine and covers worn; foxing to preliminaries and endleaves but otherwise clean internally; old ownership presentation inscription on first blank; armorial bookplates to front and rear pastedowns. London: Longman, Green, Longman, and Roberts, 1862
View additional info » Platinum House Live Auction
Lot 124: FOWLES, JOHN. The Collector.
June 20, 2013, 1:30 PM EST
New York, NY, USA
Estimated Price: $500 - $750
Description: FOWLES, JOHN. The Collector. 8vo, original printed wrappers, backstrip creased, but covers clean; preserved in custom drop-back case. uncorrected proof copy with a signed presentation inscription from the author./span The author's first book. London: Jonathan Cape, (1963)
View additional info » Platinum House Live AuctionLot 157: HERBERT, FRANK. Dune.
June 20, 2013, 1:30 PM EST
New York, NY, USA
Estimated Price: $1,000 - $1,500
Description: HERBERT, FRANK. Dune. Thick 8vo, blue cloth stamped in white, edges toned as usual; dust jacket with design by John Schoenherr, price-clipped, minor creasing and rubbing to folds; residue from removed bookplate on front pastedown. Philadelphia: Chilton, (1965)
View additional info » Platinum House Live Auction
Lot 165: JOYCE, JAMES. Dubliners.
June 20, 2013, 1:30 PM EST
New York, NY, USA
Estimated Price: $4,000 - $6,000
Description: JOYCE, JAMES. Dubliners. 8vo, publisher's maroon cloth, spine and front cover gilt-lettered, spine slightly darkened, few inconsequential stray marks to covers; new endpapers. London: Grant Richards, (1914)
View additional info » Platinum House Live Auction
Lot 169: JOYCE, JAMES. Ulysses.
June 20, 2013, 1:30 PM EST
New York, NY, USA
Estimated Price: $4,000 - $6,000
Description: JOYCE, JAMES. Ulysses. 4to, rebound in grey morocco with gilt-lettered spine and "James Joyce Ulysses" stamped in black along covers; handmade Japanese paper endpapers, original Greek blue wrappers and 8-page errata bound in, covers toned, rubbed, and moderately worn along edges. first english edition. number 680 of 2000 copies/span, though many were seized and destroyed by U. S. Customs on indecency charges. Slocum & Cahoon. A18. London: John Rodker for The Egoist Press, 1922
View additional info » Platinum House Live Auction
Lot 170: JOYCE, JAMES. Ulysses.
June 20, 2013, 1:30 PM EST
New York, NY, USA
Estimated Price: $3,500 - $5,000
Description: JOYCE, JAMES. Ulysses. Thick 4to, polished full navy calf, covers blocked in gilt, spine gilt-lettered in compartments, top edges gilt; original Greek blue wrappers bound in, moderately toned, edges a bit frayed, text clean; errata bound in rear. number 844 of 2000 copies of the first english edition./span Slocum & Cahoon A18. London: John Rodker for The Egoist Press, 1922
View additional info » Platinum House Live Auction
Lot 172: KEATS, JOHN. The Poetical Works.
June 20, 2013, 1:30 PM EST
New York, NY, USA
Estimated Price: $600 - $900
Description: KEATS, JOHN. The Poetical Works. Etched frontispiece portrait. Title in red and black. Tall 8vo, near contemporary full brown morocco, rebacked, spine gilt-lettered, corners rubbed with slight exposure, top edges gilt, others uncut, gilt turn-ins, by R.W. Smith; preliminaries and endleaves slightly soiled, else clean internally. number 16 of 50 copies of the large paper edition./span Signed by the printer on the limitation page. London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co., 1884
View additional info » Platinum House Live Auction
Lot 175: KEROUAC, JACK [as JOHN]. Town and the City.
June 20, 2013, 1:30 PM EST
New York, NY, USA
Estimated Price: $1,000 - $1,500
Description: KEROUAC, JACK [as JOHN]. The Town and the City. 8vo, publisher's red cloth; dust jacket, light surface wear, few tiny nicks to fold corners; light dust-soiling to top edges. first edition of kerouac's first book./span His follow-up novel would have to wait a full seven years to see publication; 1957's epochal On the Road. Charters A1a. New York: Harcourt, Brace, (1950)
View additional info » Platinum House Live Auction
Lot 185: KIPLING, RUDYARD. The Second Jungle Book.
June 20, 2013, 1:30 PM EST
New York, NY, USA
Estimated Price: $1,000 - $1,500
Description: KIPLING, RUDYARD. The Second Jungle Book. Decorations by John Lockwood Kipling. 8vo, original cloth stamped in orange and gilt, slightly askew, overall rubbing, spine tips slightly fraying, corners bumped; top edges gilt; old ownership signature partially erased from rear endpaper. New York: The Century Co., 1895
View additional info » Platinum House Live Auction
Lot 188: LAWRENCE, D.H. England My England.
June 20, 2013, 1:30 PM EST
New York, NY, USA
Estimated Price: $2,000 - $3,000
Description: LAWRENCE, D.H. England My England. 8vo, original blue cloth lettered in gilt, minor creasing to spine tips; original cream printed dust jacket, slightly chipped at foot of spine, tiny corner nicks, one short tear on rear panel with small cellotape repair on verso, small dampstain at foot of spine; John K. Martin booklabel to rear pastedown. New York: Thomas Seltzer, 1922
View additional info » Platinum House Live Auction
Lot 189: LAWRENCE, D.H. The Trespasser.
June 20, 2013, 1:30 PM EST
New York, NY, USA
Estimated Price: $2,500 - $3,500
Description: LAWRENCE, D.H. The Trespasser. 8vo, original light-green cloth boards, lettered in brown, faint spotting to boards, spine lightly faded; original printed dust jacket, restored at spine panel and folds, spine and extremities browned; light spotting to title-page; Morris L. Parrish bookplate and John K. Martin booklabel to pastedowns. New York: Mitchell Kennerley, 1912
View additional info » Platinum House Live Auction
Lot 206: MASTERS, EDGAR LEE. Maximilian. A Play in Five Acts.
June 20, 2013, 1:30 PM EST
New York, NY, USA
Estimated Price: $350 - $500
Description: MASTERS, EDGAR LEE. Maximilian. A Play in Five Acts. Title printed in red and black. 8vo, original grey wrappers titled with printed paper label, slight rubbing to backstrip extremities; light soiling to verso of front wrapper and initial leaf; housed in blue cloth chemise within matching 1/4 morocco gilt slipcase, few scuffs. first edition, inscribed/span "For [illegible] Lemond / I wrote Maximilian / in the fall of 1900. / Edgar Lee Masters / Oct. 10 - 27." Boston: Richard G. Badger, 1902
View additional info » Platinum House Live AuctionLot 214: MILTON, JOHN. Paradise Lost. 1758 + Paradise Regain'd. 1758
June 20, 2013, 1:30 PM EST
New York, NY, USA
Estimated Price: $400 - $600
Description: MILTON, JOHN. Paradise Lost. [32], 416 pages, including initial blank * Paradise Regain'd. [2] (of [4]), lxx, 3-390 pages; lacks initial blank. Together, 2 volumes. 8vo, 19th-century crimson straight-grain morocco, spines attractively gilt in 6 compartments, lettered in 2 with pointillé latticework tooling in the rest; contents clean. Bookplates of R. A. McDonald, volume, his signature on title in first volume dated 1907. Birmingham: John Baskerville for J. and R. Tonson in London, 1758; 1758
View additional info » Platinum House Live Auction
Lot 240: (ROWLANDSON,THOMAS.) Petticoat Loose: A Fragmentary "Tale of the Castle."
June 20, 2013, 1:30 PM EST
New York, NY, USA
Estimated Price: $800 - $1,200
Description: (ROWLANDSON,THOMAS.) Petticoat Loose: A Fragmentary "Tale of the Castle." Illustrated with 4 engraved hand-colored plates by or after Rowlandson. 4to, full burgundy straight-grain morocco, covers blocked in decorative gilt within blind stamped borders, spine gilt in compartments, boards soiled, corners bumped; inner dentelles; all edges gilt; scattered foxing throughout, offsetting to facing pages from plates, few text-leaves dog-eared, last illustration with some foxing into image, others with only marginal spotting; old ownership inscription on first blank. London: J.J. Stockdale, 1812
View additional info » Platinum House Live Auction
Lot 256: (SCIENCE FICTION.) Riddell, John Leonard. Orrin Lindsay's Plan of Aerial Navigation, with a Narrative of his Explorations
June 20, 2013, 1:30 PM EST
New York, NY, USA
Estimated Price: $800 - $1,200
Description: UNUSUAL PROTO SCI-FI ODDITY (SCIENCE FICTION.) Riddell, John Leonard. Orrin Lindsay's Plan of Aerial Navigation, with a Narrative of his Explorations in the Higher Regions of the Atmosphere, and his Voyage Round the Moon! 33 pages. 8vo, self-wrappers, scattered soiling, few small chips and closed tears at edges, backstrip chipped with slight loss, front wrapper strengthened on small portion of verso; spots of discoloration and dampstaining internally, chiefly to margins. New Orleans: Rea's Power Press, 1847
View additional info » Platinum House Live Auction
Lot 258: SHAPIRO, JULIAN [SANFORD, JOHN.] The Water Wheel.
June 20, 2013, 1:30 PM EST
New York, NY, USA
Estimated Price: $600 - $900
Description: SHAPIRO, JULIAN [SANFORD, JOHN.] The Water Wheel. 8vo, publisher's green cloth, spine gilt-lettered, slight lean, spine with uniform light fading, but overall a very nice copy. [Ithaca]: Dragon Press, Duffield and Green, (1933)
View additional info » Platinum House Live Auction
Lot 259: SHELLEY, MARY WOLLSTONECRAFT. Frankenstein or, the Modern Prometheus.
June 20, 2013, 1:30 PM EST
New York, NY, USA
Estimated Price: $3,000 - $4,000
Description: SHELLEY, MARY WOLLSTONECRAFT. Frankenstein or, the Modern Prometheus. Engraved frontispiece and title-page vignette. 8vo, original brown cloth rebacked retaining backstrip, faded, overall light spotting, corners bumped, some color restoration; hinges and endpapers reinforced from rebacking, contemporary owner's inked signature from 1846 on front pastedown, frontispiece and vignette with some period hand-coloring (more so to vignette), scattered light foxing. London: Henry Colburn and Richard Bentley, 1831
View additional info » Platinum House Live Auction
Lot 268: STEINBECK, JOHN. East of Eden.
June 20, 2013, 1:30 PM EST
New York, NY, USA
Estimated Price: $800 - $1,200
Description: STEINBECK, JOHN. East of Eden. 8vo, original green cloth stamped in red and dark green, minor rubbing along joints and spine tips; unclipped pictorial dust jacket, small nicks at fold corners, short closed tears at head of spine panel, light overall rubbing; bookplate to front pastedown. first trade edition, first issue,/span with "bite" for "bight" on page 281. Goldstone & Payne A32.b. New York: Viking, 1952
View additional info » Platinum House Live AuctionLot 269: STEINBECK, JOHN. East of Eden.
June 20, 2013, 1:30 PM EST
New York, NY, USA
Estimated Price: $600 - $900
Description: STEINBECK, JOHN. East of Eden. 8vo, original green cloth stamped in red and dark green; dust jacket, spine panel toned and with 1/4 inch chips at ends just touching letter "S", short tape repair on verso at upper front fold, overall mild tanning and finger-soiling, price-clipped. first trade edition, first issue./span Goldstone & Payne A32.b. New York: Viking, 1952
View additional info » Platinum House Live Auction
Lot 270: STEINBECK, JOHN. The Grapes of Wrath.
June 20, 2013, 1:30 PM EST
New York, NY, USA
Estimated Price: $12,000 - $18,000
Description: STEINBECK, JOHN. The Grapes of Wrath. 8vo, pictorial tan cloth, top edges stained yellow, small area of smudging on outer bottom-edge; mild toning to front-free endpaper; first state dust jacket, narrow horizontal line of age-toning along upper edge, minor edgewear but no chips or tears, and $2.75 price present. New York: Viking, (1939)
View additional info » Platinum House Live Auction
Lot 271: STEINBECK, JOHN. The Grapes of Wrath.
June 20, 2013, 1:30 PM EST
New York, NY, USA
Estimated Price: $1,500 - $2,500
Description: STEINBECK, JOHN. The Grapes of Wrath. 8vo, pictorial linen, usual light binding glue residue along joints and lower edges and scattered along spine; first state dust jacket, corners clipped preserving $2.75 price, spine panel sunned with very slight chipping to top not touching letters, slight rubbing at folds; minor foxing to pastedowns, light pen-strikes on half-title and dedication page, bookplate on front free endpaper. first edition of steinbeck's greatest novel and pulitzer prize winner./span Goldstone & Payne A12a. New York: Viking, (1939)
View additional info » Platinum House Live AuctionLot 272: STEINBECK, JOHN. The Long Valley.
June 20, 2013, 1:30 PM EST
New York, NY, USA
Estimated Price: $700 - $1,000
Description: STEINBECK, JOHN. The Long Valley. 8vo, 1/4 linen-backed rust cloth, a little fading near edges, top edges stained burgundy; dust jacket, minor rubbing to folds, very thin line of faint age-toning along upper flap edges, two soft creases on front flap, few areas of dampstaining only evident on verso. first edition/span of Steinbeck's first book published by Viking. A crisp, bright copy. Goldstone & Payne A11a. New York: Viking, 1938
View additional info » Platinum House Live AuctionLot 286: UPDIKE, JOHN. Rabbit is Rich.
June 20, 2013, 1:30 PM EST
New York, NY, USA
Estimated Price: $500 - $750
Description: THREE SIGNED COPIES UPDIKE, JOHN. Rabbit is Rich. 8vo, publisher's grey linen cloth, top edges stained grey; dust jacket; publisher's slipcase, top edge slightly faded. signed limited edition. /spanNumber 323 of 350 copies. A near fine to fine copy. New York: Knopf, 1981
View additional info » Platinum House Live AuctionLot 298: WILLIAMS, TENNESSEE. Night of the Iguana.
June 20, 2013, 1:30 PM EST
New York, NY, USA
Estimated Price: $300 - $400
Description: WILLIAMS, TENNESSEE. Night of the Iguana. 8vo, publisher's cloth; dust jacket, mild uniform age-toning to front and rear panels, tiny nick to top of rear panel, unclipped. first edition./span The basis for the 1964 film directed by John Huston featuring Richard Burton, Ava Gardner, and Deborah Kerr. (New York, 1962)
View additional info » Platinum House Live AuctionLot 303: YEATS, W.B. Eight Poems.
June 20, 2013, 1:30 PM EST
New York, NY, USA
Estimated Price: $800 - $1,200
Description: YEATS, W.B. Eight Poems. Text in black with titles to the poems and initials in red, woodcut silhouette of a female nude by Austin Spare. 4to, original printed wrappers, spot of soiling to front wrapper, disbound; housed in folding cloth portfolio with cloth tie; John Bennett bookplate (detached with glue residue on verso of portfolio front cover), and additional Rockford College Library label mounted below. London: The Morland Press, (1916)
View additional info » Platinum House Live Auction
Lot 5: Group of 4 mezzotints.
June 27, 2013, 10:30 AM EST
New York, NY, USA
Estimated Price: $400 - $600
Description: Group of 4 mezzotints. VALENTINE GREEN (after Wright of Derby). Master Bradshaw and his Sisters (the Wright Family) * JOHN JONES (after Redmore Bigg). Black Monday or the Departure for School, with hand coloring in watercolor, 1790 * Dolce Domum or the Return from School, with hand coloring in watercolor, 1790 * SAMUEL COUSINS (after Reynolds). Miss Penelope Boothby. Various sizes and conditions.
View additional info » Platinum House Live Auction
Lot 9: Group of 8 etchings.
June 27, 2013, 10:30 AM EST
New York, NY, USA
Estimated Price: $300 - $500
Description: Group of 8 etchings. JOHN MORTIMER. Beatrice * Richard II. Both 1776. Both from Twelve Shakespeare Heads * Banditti-Taking his Post * A Captain of Banditti-Sending out a Party * Tragedy * Pastoral. Each 1778. Each after Salvator Rosa * JOHN COTMAN. The Late Vicarage House, Methwould, 1812 * Abbey Church of St. Georges de Bocherville, 1819.
View additional info » Platinum House Live Auction
Lot 17: JACQUES CALLOT Group of 6 etchings.
June 27, 2013, 10:30 AM EST
New York, NY, USA
Estimated Price: $500 - $750
Description: JACQUES CALLOT Group of 6 etchings. Each 1622. Each from Les Gueux. Very good impressions. With--SALVATORE ROSA.The Shephard * Apollo and the Cumaean Sibyl. Both etchings, 1660. Wallace 98 and 102 * ORAZIO FARINATI. Madonna and Child with John the Batptist, etching. Bartsch 170. Various sizes and conditions.
View additional info » Platinum House Live Auction
Lot 24: ALBRECHT DÜRER (after) St
June 27, 2013, 10:30 AM EST
New York, NY, USA
Estimated Price: $700 - $1,000
Description: ALBRECHT DÜRER (after) St. John before God and the Elders. Woodcut, 1502. 370x266 mm; 14 1/2x10 1/2 inches. Ex-collection two unknown collectors, indiscernible ink stamps, verso. Trimmed on or just inside the subject. Based on Dürer's same-titled woodcut from the Apocalypse, 1498, (Bartsch 63) by Hieronymus Greff . See Meder p. 158.
View additional info » Platinum House Live Auction
Lot 35: PIER FRANCESCO MOLA (attributed to) St
June 27, 2013, 10:30 AM EST
New York, NY, USA
Estimated Price: $600 - $900
Description: PIER FRANCESCO MOLA (attributed to) St. John the Baptist in the Wilderness. Reed pen and brown ink on cream laid paper. 145x120 mm; 5 3/4x4 3/4 inches. With a study of a turbaned man in pen and brown ink, verso.
View additional info » Platinum House Live Auction
Lot 37: JACOPO PALMA, IL GIOVANE St. John the Baptist in the Wilderness.
June 27, 2013, 10:30 AM EST
New York, NY, USA
Estimated Price: $1,000 - $1,500
Description: JACOPO PALMA, IL GIOVANE St. John the Baptist in the Wilderness. Etching, circa 1611. 153x114 mm; 6x4 1/2 inches, thread margins. A superb, early impression of this extremely scarce etching, with little to no sign of wear. We have found only 4 other impressions at auction in the past 25 years. Bartsch 19.
View additional info » Platinum House Live Auction
Lot 73: REMBRANDT VAN RIJN Peter and John Healing the Cripple at the Gate of the Temple.
June 27, 2013, 10:30 AM EST
New York, NY, USA
Estimated Price: $2,500 - $3,500
Description: REMBRANDT VAN RIJN Peter and John Healing the Cripple at the Gate of the Temple. Etching and drypoint, 1659. 182x216 mm; 7 1/4x8 1/2 inches, small margins. Biörklund's fourth state (of 4); Usticke's fifth state (of 6); White and Boon's fourth state (of 4). A very good, dark and well-inked impression. Bartsch 94; Biörklund 59-A; Hollstein (White and Boon) 94.
View additional info » Platinum House Live Auction
Lot 79: Group of 4 lithographs.
June 27, 2013, 10:30 AM EST
New York, NY, USA
Estimated Price: $1,000 - $1,500
Description: Group of 4 lithographs. HONORÉ DAUMIER. Un Ameteur, 1847. Second state (of 2). From Les Bons Bourgeois. Delteil 1551 * EUGENE ISABEY. Radoub d'une Barque á Marée Basse, 1833. From Six Marines dessinées sur pierre. Curtis 67 * RICHARD PARKES BONINGTON. Rue du Gros-Horloge a Rouen, 1824. From Voyages pittoresques et romantiques dans l'anciennce France * HENRI GUINIER. Nuit Douce, 1899. Various sizes and conditions.
View additional info » Platinum House Live Auction
Lot 145: JEAN-ÉMILE LABOUREUR Collection of 14 illustrated books.
June 27, 2013, 10:30 AM EST
New York, NY, USA
Estimated Price: $1,000 - $1,500
Description: JEAN-ÉMILE LABOUREUR Collection of 14 illustrated books. Écrit en Songe, 1920 * Supplément au Voyage de Bougainville, 1921 * Odes d'Alibert, 1922 * The Conduct of the Kitchen, 1925 * 200 Chambres, 200 Salles de Bains, 1926-27 * The Beaux' Stratagem, 1926 * Mystique des Tempêtes, 1926-27 * Le Joujou Patriotisme, 1927 * La Saison au Bois de Boulogne, 1927 * Bâton-Rouge, 1927-28 * Supplément au Spectateur Nocturne, 1928 * Daphnis & Chloe, 1928-30 * Un Coeur Virginal, 1937 * The Diverting History of John Gilpin, 1929. Laboureur 813, 216, 234, 308, 338, 341, 344, 349, 352, 358, 380, 412, 524 and 785.
View additional info » Platinum House Live Auction