Auctions in your inbox!

Get notified about the latest local and online auctions.

We value your privacy! Click here to read our policies.

Artfact cannot guarantee the accuracy of translations through Google Translate and disclaims any responsibility for inaccurate translations.
Show translation options

Related Lots

(500 lots returned of approx. 1,154 available)

Scope: Upcoming Auctions

Show Lots:
Danish Modern Lounge Chair

Lot 24: Danish Modern Lounge Chair

by Fairfield Auction, LLC

May 19, 2013

Monroe, CT, USA

Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data

Description: in the manner of Hans Wegner 40" high circa 1970 estimate 400/600

Condition Report: very good with minor wear to arms, upholstery has lost some vibrancy to original color

View additional info » Live Auction
Realized: Log in or create account to view price data
Hans Wegner

Lot 25: Hans Wegner

by Fairfield Auction, LLC

May 19, 2013

Monroe, CT, USA

Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data

Description: Tambor Door Credenza 79" long, 31" high, 19" deep mid-20th century estimate 4000/6000

Condition Report: a few light scratches/dings to top

View additional info » Live Auction
Realized: Log in or create account to view price data
Hans Wegner Ottoman

Lot 31: Hans Wegner Ottoman

by Fairfield Auction, LLC

May 19, 2013

Monroe, CT, USA

Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data

Description: with original fabric stamped "16" 27 1/2" x 16" top, 16" high mid-20th century estimate 1200/1800

Condition Report: one faint scratch on handle, otherwise excellent

View additional info » Live Auction
Realized: Log in or create account to view price data
Hans Frank

Lot 255: Hans Frank

by Fairfield Auction, LLC

May 19, 2013

Monroe, CT, USA

Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data

Description: Four Woodblock Prints largest 9" x 10 3/4" all pencil signed early 20th century estimate 500/750

Condition Report: 3 or 4 are lacking frame glass and have issues including 1 scratch, 2 with foxing and 1 with wrinkles. Peacocks have glass and are excellent

View additional info and full condition report » Live Auction
Realized: Log in or create account to view price data
Nils Severin Andersen - Goats on a Rocky Hillside

Lot 76: Nils Severin Andersen - Goats on a Rocky Hillside

by Strauss & Co

May 20, 2013, 3:00 PM CAT

Illovo, South Africa

Estimated Price: R15,000 - R20,000

Description: Nils Severin Andersen Goats on a Rocky Hillside signed oil on board 74 by 119cm

View additional info »
Nils Severin Andersen - Cape Homestead in Autumn

Lot 102: Nils Severin Andersen - Cape Homestead in Autumn

by Strauss & Co

May 20, 2013, 3:00 PM CAT

Illovo, South Africa

Estimated Price: R10,000 - R15,000

Description: Nils Severin Andersen Cape Homestead in Autumn signed oil on board 60 by 90cm

View additional info »
Christian V, a rare gilded bronze medal

Lot 216: Christian V, a rare gilded bronze medal

by Sworders Fine Art Auctioneers

May 20, 2013, 11:00 AM GMT

Stansted Mountfitchet, United Kingdom

Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data

Description: Christian V, a rare gilded bronze medal commemorating Danish Naval Victory over Sweden, 1677, designed by Christopher Schneider, obv: crowned cypher beneath sun rays and Jehovah and inscription, an arm issuing from a cloud to left and a group of putti holding olive branches to right, legend in seven lines below with crown and comparata est in exergue, rev: ships engaged in battle at Koge Bay, a Swedish flag falling, artist initials on left ship, 127mm diameter A representational medal of 360 ducats. The legend refers to the three naval victories of Denmark under Admiral Niels Jule over the Swedish in 1676 and 1677, at Oland, Langeland and Koge Bay. The Legend translates as 'After, by divine providence and under the lucky reign of the most noble and most powerful Prince and Master, King of Denmark, Norway, the Vandals and the Goths, Duke of Schleswig, Holstein, Stormarn and Dithmarschen, Count of Oldenburg and Delmenhorst, the enemy fleet was defeated three times, I at Oland, II at Langeland and III at the Koge Bay, and after eleven war ships of the heaviest kind together with all their equipment were captured, this crown was won'

View additional info » Live Auction
Realized: Log in or create account to view price data
HERMES Paris made in france Carré en soie imprimée, titré

Lot 13: HERMES Paris made in france Carré en soie imprimée, titré "Versailles - Le Pavé du Roy", dessiné par Christiane Vauzelles en 1954,...

by Artcurial - Briest - Poulain - F. Tajan

May 21, 2013, 9:30 AM CET

Paris, France

Estimated Price: €60 - €80

Description: HERMES Paris made in france Carré en soie imprimée, titré "Versailles - Le Pavé du Roy", dessiné par Christiane Vauzelles en 1954, à bordure marron. Bon état général (petit fil tiré en haut à droite). A silk-twill scarf, titled "Versailles - Le Pavé du Roy", designed by Christiane Vauzelles in 1954, brown border. Good overall condition (1 tiny pulled thread).

View additional info » Platinum House Live Auction

Live Auction: 17 hours 32 minutes

Starting bid: €60 (0 bids)

Register to bid
CHRISTIAN CLAEREBOUT OIL PAINTING ON HANDMADE PAPER, CITY SCENE PAINTING ON PAPER, PENCIL DATED 1996 & PENCIL SIGNED, APPROX 24

Lot 109: CHRISTIAN CLAEREBOUT OIL PAINTING ON HANDMADE PAPER, CITY SCENE PAINTING ON PAPER, PENCIL DATED 1996 & PENCIL SIGNED, APPROX 24" X 21" FRAMED (FRAME HAS DAMAGE)

by Wilton Theatre Auction Gallery

May 21, 2013, 6:30 PM EST

Wilton Manors, FL, USA

Estimated Price: $180 - $600

Description: CHRISTIAN CLAEREBOUT OIL PAINTING ON HANDMADE PAPER, CITY SCENE PAINTING ON PAPER, PENCIL DATED 1996 & PENCIL SIGNED, APPROX 24" X 21" FRAMED (FRAME HAS DAMAGE)

View additional info » Live Auction

Live Auction: 1 day 8 hours

Starting bid: $120 (0 bids)

Register to bid
AN EARTHENWARE LION-SHAPED ROOF TILE

Lot 119: AN EARTHENWARE LION-SHAPED ROOF TILE

by Arcimboldo

May 21, 2013, 5:00 PM CET

Prague, Czech Republic

Estimated Price: Kč26,000 - Kč34,000

Description: Eastern Han dynasty (25-220 AD) to Northern and Southern dynasties (317-589 AD). Length 26.5 cm. PLEASE READ AUCTION TERMS AND CONDITIONS - DEPOSIT REQUIRED BEFORE BIDDING.

View additional info » Platinum House Live Auction

Live Auction: 1 day 1 hour

Starting bid: Kč26,000 (0 bids)

Register to bid
CHILDREN (7 Works): 1. Robertson, W G: Gold,

Lot 161: CHILDREN (7 Works): 1. Robertson, W G: Gold,

by Sworders Fine Art Auctioneers

May 21, 2013, 11:00 AM GMT

Stansted Mountfitchet, United Kingdom

Estimated Price: £120 - £200

Description: CHILDREN (7 Works): 1. Robertson, W G: Gold, Frankincense, and Myrrh and Other Pageants for a Baby Girl. John Lane, 1907, 1st edn. With 12 beautiful colour illus. Original pictorial cloth. CONDITION: Spine faded; front blank endpaper removed; occasional foxing; o/w VG; 2. Barker, C M: The Book of the Flower Fairies. Blackie, nd, Inscribed 1977. With 72 colour plates. Original green cloth, gilt. CONDITION: Spine faded; front part of dw pasted to front pastedown; o/w VG; 3. Jekyll, G: Children and Gardens. Country Life, 1908, 1st edn. Plates and illus. Original green cloth. CONDITION: Spine little darkened; o/w VG; 4. Hans Andersen's Fairy Stories (pop-up book): Strand Publications, nd, 4 full colour stand-up models plus other illus. CONDITION: VG.; 5. Cameron, K (Illus.): The Water Babies. Jack, nd, inscribed 1933. with 8 colour plates. CONDITION: Original pictorial covers little worn; o/w VG; 6. Greenaway, K: 2 Works: Under The Window; and Little Ann, both AF (7)

View additional info » Live Auction

Live Auction: 20 hours 2 minutes

Starting bid: £90 (0 bids)

Register to bid
ROBINSON, W.Heath (illus. - 2 Works): 1. Hans

Lot 163: ROBINSON, W.Heath (illus. - 2 Works): 1. Hans

by Sworders Fine Art Auctioneers

May 21, 2013, 11:00 AM GMT

Stansted Mountfitchet, United Kingdom

Estimated Price: £180 - £250

Description: ROBINSON, W.Heath (illus. - 2 Works): 1. Hans Andersen's Fairy Tales: Constable, 1913, 1st edn. With 16 tipped-in colour plates with captioned tissue guards + others. Original red cloth with gilt decoration to front cover & spine. CONDITION: Spine little darkened; book plate to front pastedown; occasional light foxing; o/w VG; 2. Shakespeare: Twelfth Night. H&S, no date (1908), 1st edn. With 40 tipped-in colour plates with captioned tissue guards. Original cloth with gilt decoration to front cover and spine. CONDITION: Spine little stained, frontis plate with a crease; o/w G+ (2)

View additional info » Live Auction

Live Auction: 20 hours 2 minutes

Starting bid: £140 (0 bids)

Register to bid
NIELSEN, Kay (Illus.): Hans Andersen's Fairy

Lot 184: NIELSEN, Kay (Illus.): Hans Andersen's Fairy

by Sworders Fine Art Auctioneers

May 21, 2013, 11:00 AM GMT

Stansted Mountfitchet, United Kingdom

Estimated Price: £300 - £600

Description: NIELSEN, Kay (Illus.): Hans Andersen's Fairy Tales, Hodder & Stoughton, no date, (1924) 1st edn.? With 12 beautiful tipped in colour plates with tissue guards plus many full page black and whites to accompany 16 fairy tales. Original blue gilt pictorial cloth and housed in the ORIGINAL BOX. CONDITION: Box little worn and torn; light foxing to paper edges; otherwise a Very Good/Fine copy

View additional info » Live Auction

Live Auction: 20 hours 2 minutes

Starting bid: £240 (0 bids)

Register to bid

Lot 211: "HaZamir" - Andersen - "Omanut" Publishing, 1922

by Kedem Public Auction House Ltd

May 21, 2013, 5:00 PM EET

Jerusalem, Israel

Description: The Nightingale, of Andersen's legends, illustrations by A. [Georgy Ivanovitch] Narbut. Frankfurt am Main-Moscow-Odessa: "Omanut" "Gamiliel" library, [1922].[12] pp, 27 cm. Fair-good condition. Tears, creases and stains.

View additional info » Platinum House Live Auction

Live Auction: 1 day 0 hours

Starting bid: $250 (0 bids)

Register to bid
Fletcher Christian - leader of the mutineers on

Lot 216: Fletcher Christian - leader of the mutineers on

by Mullock's Specialist Sporting Auctioneers

May 21, 2013, 1:00 PM GMT

Ludlow, United Kingdom

Estimated Price: £2,000 - £4,000

Description: Fletcher Christian - leader of the mutineers on HMS Bounty and founder of Pitcairn Island manuscript document signed by John Christian and Ann Christian, the mother of Fletcher Christian, dated 1776, being an obligation bond in the sum of £800 [say £50,000 in today's money]. An important and exceedingly rare document in the life of Fletcher Christian, who led the famous mutiny on the Bounty and who took his fellow mutineers to Pitcairn Island where they remained - and where their descendants still live today. Fletcher's father, a barrister, had died in 1768 when Fletcher was only four. His mother, Ann, was profligate with money, and this document bears testimony to the huge loans she took on, leading to debts in excess of £6,500 [equivalent to about £700,000 in today's money] by 1779 - just three years after this document was drawn up. The family home - listed on this document - at Moorland Close, Eaglesfield, near Cockermouth in Cumbria, was lost and Ann, together with her three children, fled to the Isle of Man where English Creditors had no power - from the evidence of this document, Ann's creditors included members of her own family. At the time of this document, Fletcher Christian was 12 years old, and was attending Cockermouth Free School, where one of his school mates was the poet William Wordsworth. The family debts and forced impoverished lifestyle doubtless had a crucial effect of Fletcher's decision to go to sea - with his ultimate encounter with the fate which has made his name famous throughout history. A rare document.

View additional info »
Andersen Tales - Covers Designed by Issachar Ber Ryback

Lot 281: Andersen Tales - Covers Designed by Issachar Ber Ryback

by Kedem Public Auction House Ltd

May 21, 2013, 5:00 PM EET

Jerusalem, Israel

Description: Andersens mayselakh [Andersen tales], booklet no. 1-4 of the series "kinder-bibliotek" [library for children]. Kovno: "Licht", 1922. Yiddish.Tales by Hans Christian Andersen translated into Yiddish by Der Nister (Pinchas Kahanovitch), four booklets bound together. Covers of booklets are illustrated by Issachar Ber Ryback. [2], 20, [4], 22, [6], 23, [5], 16, [2] pp, 14 cm. Good condition. Stains and moisture marks, tears, one of the title pages is restored with adhesive tape, ex-library copy.

View additional info » Platinum House Live Auction

Live Auction: 1 day 0 hours

Starting bid: $200 (0 bids)

Register to bid
Captain Kangaroo Lot of 24 Screen-Worn Costume Belts -- Including Leather Belt With Built-In Holster, Pair of Belts by Yves Saint Laurent & One by Christian Dior

Lot 310: Captain Kangaroo Lot of 24 Screen-Worn Costume Belts -- Including Leather Belt With Built-In Holster, Pair of Belts by Yves Saint Laurent & One by Christian Dior

by Nate D Sanders

May 21, 2013, 5:00 PM PST

Los Angeles, CA, USA

Description: Captain Kangaroo screen-worn costume belts lot. Colorful lot includes: (1) hot pink patent leather belt in size S; (2) blue leather and cloth Christian Dior belt in size S; (3) black leather belt in size 34; (4) green plastic tubular belt; (5) purple plastic tubular belt (6) banana yellow cloth belt with white stripe and mahogany leather tips in size 36; (7) black leather belt by Yves Saint Laurent with brass YSL buckle and ''Mr. Blevins'' written on a piece of tape inside, size 32-80; (8) navy blue cloth belt with brushed stainless buckle; (9) bone color leather belt with built-in holster and ''Capt. Guard'' written inside; (10) black leather belt in size 36; (11) black leather belt in size 30; (12) navy blue ribbed plastic belt; (13) blue and grey woven cloth belt with brown leather tips; (14) Saks Fifth Avenue elasticized yellow belt with cobalt leather ends and uniquely-styled fastener; (15) black leather belt in size 34-36; (16) brown leather belt by Yves Saint Laurent with brass YSL buckle in size 32-80; (17-18) two black cummerbunds; (19) bronze color large leather belt; (20) black shag leather belt with metal ''US'' buckle; (21) brown velvet sash lined in mauve fabric; (22) red wallet attached with Velcro to a black snap-on belt; (23) pink and gold belt with hook and eye fasteners; (24) set of five beige cloth pouches with two thick elastic bands with adjustable Velcro fasteners, one hand-labeled ''Holly''. Some bending to belts, else lot is near fine.

View additional info »
David Andersen Norway Silver and Enamel Leaf

Lot 320: David Andersen Norway Silver and Enamel Leaf

by Curr & Dewar Auctioneers

2013

United Kingdom

Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data

Description: David Andersen Norway Silver and Enamel Leaf Brooch and Norway Sterling Silver Tie Slide

View additional info »
Russian icon of Saint Tatiana, 19th century, The Christian martyr in red dress and blue robes on a gilt ground, painted on wood panel.

Lot 414: Russian icon of Saint Tatiana, 19th century, The Christian martyr in red dress and blue robes on a gilt ground, painted on wood panel.

by Freeman's

May 21, 2013, 10:00 AM EST

Philadelphia, PA, USA

Estimated Price: $600 - $800

Description: Russian icon of Saint Tatiana 19th century The Christian martyr in red dress and blue robes on a gilt ground, painted on wood panel. H: 10 3/4, W: 8 in.

Condition Report: Descriptions provided in both printed and on-line catalogue formats do not include condition reports. The absence of a condition statement does not imply that the lot is in perfect condition or completely free from wear and tear, imperfections or the effects of aging. Interested bidders are strongly encouraged to request a condition report on any lots upon which they intend to bid, prior to placing a bid. All transactions are governed by Freeman's Conditions of Sale.

View additional info and full condition report » Platinum House Live Auction

Live Auction: 1 day 0 hours

Starting bid: $300 (0 bids)

Register to bid
HERMES Paris Rare carré en soie imprimée, titré

Lot 490: HERMES Paris Rare carré en soie imprimée, titré "Le Moyen-Âge - Paris", dessiné par Christiane Vauzelles circa 1960, à dominante g...

by Artcurial - Briest - Poulain - F. Tajan

May 21, 2013, 9:30 AM CET

Paris, France

Estimated Price: €200 - €300

Description: HERMES Paris Rare carré en soie imprimée, titré "Le Moyen-Âge - Paris", dessiné par Christiane Vauzelles circa 1960, à dominante grise. Très bon état général. A rare silk-twill scarf, titled "Le Moyen-Âge - Paris", designed by Christiane Vauzelles about 1960, predominantly grey. Very good overall condition.

View additional info » Platinum House Live Auction

Live Auction: 17 hours 32 minutes

Starting bid: €200 (0 bids)

Register to bid
Decree Limiting the Employment of Christians by Jews - Modena, 1620

Lot 515: Decree Limiting the Employment of Christians by Jews - Modena, 1620

by Kedem Public Auction House Ltd

May 21, 2013, 5:00 PM EET

Jerusalem, Israel

Description: Grida Sopra Gli Hebrei, official decree limiting employment of Christians by the Jews of Modena. Modena, Italy, 1620. Italian.An official decree, limiting the employment of Christians by Jews. Among other issues, the decree prohibits employment of Christian women under the age of 40 and opening schools for Christians. Punishments for breaking the rule are listed. [1] leaf, 39 cm. Good condition. Folding-marks, tears and creases at margin.

View additional info » Platinum House Live Auction

Live Auction: 1 day 0 hours

Starting bid: $500 (0 bids)

Register to bid
Finn Andersen (Danish, 1909-1987), Path around the

Lot 565: Finn Andersen (Danish, 1909-1987), Path around the

by Thomas Watson Auctioneers

May 21, 2013, 10:00 AM GMT

Darlington, United Kingdom

Estimated Price: £250 - £350

Description: Finn Andersen (Danish, 1909-1987), Path around the lake, signed lower right, oil on canvas, framed. 60cm by 70cm

View additional info »
Royal Copenhagen porcelain figure of Hans

Lot 2085: Royal Copenhagen porcelain figure of Hans

by Reeman Dansie

May 21, 2013, 10:00 AM GMT

Colchester, United Kingdom

Estimated Price: £50 - £70

Description: Royal Copenhagen porcelain figure of Hans Christian Andersen 1819, holding a knapsack, modelled by Marie Hjuller, numbered 5245 to base

Condition Report: Very good condition

View additional info »
Hans HARTUNG - T 1974 R 23

Lot 12: Hans HARTUNG - T 1974 R 23

by Marc Kohn

2013

France

Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data

Description: Hans HARTUNG - T 1974 R 23 Hans HARTUNG (Leipzig, 1904 - Antibes, 1989) T 1974 R 23 Acrylique sur toile Daté sur le châssis : fait le 29.8.74 180 x 180 cm Hans HARTUNG (Leipzig, 1904 - Antibes, 1989) T 1974 R 23 Acrylic on canvas Dated on the frame: fait le 29.8.74 70.86 x 70.86 in. Ce tableau figurera au Catalogue Raisonné de l'OEuvre d' Hans Hartung en préparation par la Fondation Hartung Bergman PROVENANCE Fondation Veranneman, Kruishoutem, 1978 Collection particulière, Belgique EXPOSITION Fondation Veranneman, Kruishoutem, Hans Hartung, 1978, reproduit sur la page de couverture du catalogue New York, The Metropolitan Museum of Art, Hans Hartung Painting 1971-1975, 1975-76 Son abstraction, non formaliste, définie comme une action sur la toile, situe Hartung comme un précurseur de l'Action Painting, et apparaît comme une figure majeure de l'Abstraction lyrique. Hans HARTUNG (Leipzig, 1904 - Antibes, 1989) T 1974 R 23 Acrylique sur toile Daté sur le châssis : fait le 29.8.74 180 x 180 cm Hans HARTUNG (Leipzig, 1904 - Antibes, 1989) T 1974 R 23 Acrylic on canvas Dated on the frame: fait le 29.8.74 70.86 x 70.86 in. Ce tableau figurera au Catalogue Raisonné de l'OEuvre d' Hans Hartung en préparation par la Fondation Hartung Bergman PROVENANCE Fondation Veranneman, Kruishoutem, 1978 Collection particulière, Belgique EXPOSITION Fondation Veranneman, Kruishoutem, Hans Hartung, 1978, reproduit sur la page de couverture du catalogue New York, The Metropolitan Museum of Art, Hans Hartung Painting 1971-1975, 1975-76 Son abstraction, non formaliste, définie comme une action sur la toile, situe Hartung comme un précurseur de l'Action Painting, et apparaît comme une figure majeure de l'Abstraction lyrique.

View additional info »
Hans HARTUNG - T 1988-R27

Lot 15: Hans HARTUNG - T 1988-R27

by Marc Kohn

2013

France

Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data

Description: Hans HARTUNG - T 1988-R27 Hans HARTUNG (Leipzig,1904 - Antibes, 1989) T 1988-R27 Acrylique sur toile Signé et daté au dos : fait le 21-10-88 95 x 250 cm Hans HARTUNG (Leipzig, 1904 - Antibes, 1989) T 1988-R 27 Acrylic on canvas Signed and dated on the back: fait le 21.10.88 37.40 x 98.42 in. REFerenced in the Foundation Hans Hartung and Anna- Eva Bergman, n°T1988-R27 Cette aeuvre est référencée dans les archives de la fondation Hans Hartung et Anna-Eva Bergman sous le n° T1988-R27 PROVENANCE Galerie Semiha Huber, Zürich Collection particulière, Belgique La mutation formelle des dernières oeuvres dérive de l'utilisation de balais, peignes, branches de buissons flagellant la toile en bourrasques, taches de couleurs contrastées, exemptes de graphisme. Hans HARTUNG (Leipzig,1904 - Antibes, 1989) T 1988-R27 Acrylique sur toile Signé et daté au dos : fait le 21-10-88 95 x 250 cm Hans HARTUNG (Leipzig, 1904 - Antibes, 1989) T 1988-R 27 Acrylic on canvas Signed and dated on the back: fait le 21.10.88 37.40 x 98.42 in. REFerenced in the Foundation Hans Hartung and Anna- Eva Bergman, n°T1988-R27 Cette Âaeuvre est référencée dans les archives de la fondation Hans Hartung et Anna-Eva Bergman sous le n° T1988-R27 PROVENANCE Galerie Semiha Huber, Zürich Collection particulière, Belgique La mutation formelle des dernières oeuvres dérive de l'utilisation de balais, peignes, branches de buissons flagellant la toile en bourrasques, taches de couleurs contrastées, exemptes de graphisme.

View additional info »
A Czech Viola attributed to Johan Christian Voigt, Prague, circa 1800

Lot 65: A Czech Viola attributed to Johan Christian Voigt, Prague, circa 1800

by Bonhams

2013

United Kingdom

Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data

Description: Inscribed Internally: Johan Chriestian Voigt ... Prague ... Length of back 390mm (15 3/8in) of an aged red brown colour, use wear and restoration, in case. (2)

View additional info »
Hans Brinker or The Silver Skates by Mary Dodge

Lot 169: Hans Brinker or The Silver Skates by Mary Dodge

by J Levine Auction & Appraisal LLC

May 22, 2013, 2:00 PM PST

Scottsdale, AZ, USA

Description: By Mary Mapes Dodge. Illustrations by Edna Cooke. Collectors Edition Easton Press children's Classics copyright 1982.

View additional info » Platinum House Live Auction

Live Auction: 2 days 7 hours

Starting bid: $10 (0 bids)

Register to bid
Lucie Rie (Briish, 1902-1995) and Hans Coper (British, 1920-1981)

Lot 171: Lucie Rie (Briish, 1902-1995) and Hans Coper (British, 1920-1981)

by Mallams

May 22, 2013, 11:00 AM GMT

Oxford, United Kingdom

Estimated Price: £300 - £500

Description: Lucie Rie (Briish, 1902-1995) and Hans Coper (British, 1920-1981) Beaker, with sgraffito decoration impressed potter's seals 11cm high. Provenance: Ewart Uncles, founding chair of the Crafts Study Centre.

View additional info »
A GENT'S CHRISTIAN DIOR WRIST WATCH, bracelet

Lot 202: A GENT'S CHRISTIAN DIOR WRIST WATCH, bracelet

by O'Reilly's Auction Rooms

2013

Ireland

Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data

Description: A GENT'S CHRISTIAN DIOR WRIST WATCH, bracelet strap

View additional info »
Braunschweig-Lüneburg-Celle, Christian Ludwig

Lot 283: Braunschweig-Lüneburg-Celle, Christian Ludwig

by Dorotheum

2013

Austria

Description: Braunschweig-Lüneburg-Celle, Christian Ludwig 1648-1665 Löser zu 1 1/2 Taler 1664 LW, Clausthal. eingeschlagene Wertzahl im Rv., Welter 1498, =43,15 g=, (bearb.) III+

View additional info »
A Danish oak armchair, in the manner of Hans Wegner, shaped back and arms, 69.5cm across.

Lot 286: A Danish oak armchair, in the manner of Hans Wegner, shaped back and arms, 69.5cm across.

by Mallams

May 22, 2013, 11:00 AM GMT

Oxford, United Kingdom

Estimated Price: £100 - £200

Description: A Danish oak armchair, in the manner of Hans Wegner, shaped back and arms, 69.5cm across.

View additional info »
Sachsen, A. L., Christian II., Johann Georg I. und

Lot 319: Sachsen, A. L., Christian II., Johann Georg I. und

by Dorotheum

2013

Austria

Description: Sachsen, A. L., Christian II., Johann Georg I. und August 1591-1611 Taler 1600 HB. Dav.7557. =26,97 g= III Opening Price EUR 130,-

View additional info »
American Jury, Harry Kalven Jr. & Hans Zeisel

Lot 373: American Jury, Harry Kalven Jr. & Hans Zeisel

by J Levine Auction & Appraisal LLC

May 22, 2013, 2:00 PM PST

Scottsdale, AZ, USA

Description: Little, Brown and Company copyright 1966.

View additional info » Platinum House Live Auction

Live Auction: 2 days 7 hours

Current bid: $10 (1 bid)

Register to bid
Christian X. 1912-1947 GOLD 20 Kroner 1914

Lot 378: Christian X. 1912-1947 GOLD 20 Kroner 1914

by Dorotheum

2013

Austria

Description: Christian X. 1912-1947 GOLD 20 Kroner 1914 Kopenhagen, Fb.299, =8,96 g=, (kl. Kr.) III/II

View additional info »
Christian X. 1912-1947 GOLD 20 Kroner 1915

Lot 379: Christian X. 1912-1947 GOLD 20 Kroner 1915

by Dorotheum

2013

Austria

Description: Christian X. 1912-1947 GOLD 20 Kroner 1915 Kopenhagen, Fb.299, =8,96 g=, (kl. Kr.) III/II

View additional info »
STAR WARS: Han Solo, Darth Vader and Obi-Wan

Lot 1075: STAR WARS: Han Solo, Darth Vader and Obi-Wan

by Charles Leski Auction Pty Ltd

2013

Australia

Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data

Description: STAR WARS: Han Solo, Darth Vader and Obi-Wan Kenobi miniature busts by Gentle Giant creations. All mint and boxed. (3 items).

View additional info »
AN 18TH CENTURY LIVERPOOL CHRISTIANS COFFEE CUP

Lot 1197: AN 18TH CENTURY LIVERPOOL CHRISTIANS COFFEE CUP

by John Nicholsons

May 22, 2013, 10:30 AM GMT

Haslemere, United Kingdom

Estimated Price: £120 - £150

Description: AN 18TH CENTURY LIVERPOOL CHRISTIANS COFFEE CUP painted with the Liverbird pattern. 2.25ins high.

View additional info »
AN 18th CENTURY LIVERPOOL PHILIP CHRISTIANS PUNCH

Lot 1230: AN 18th CENTURY LIVERPOOL PHILIP CHRISTIANS PUNCH

by John Nicholsons

May 22, 2013, 10:30 AM GMT

Haslemere, United Kingdom

Estimated Price: £80 - £120

Description: AN 18th CENTURY LIVERPOOL PHILIP CHRISTIANS PUNCH BOWL painted with flowers beside a fence. 9ins diameter.

View additional info »
A Danish Teak Extending Dining Table together with

Lot 1801: A Danish Teak Extending Dining Table together with

by Keys Fine Art Auctioneers

May 22, 2013, 10:30 AM GMT

Aylsham, United Kingdom

Estimated Price: £500 - £600

Description: A Danish Teak Extending Dining Table together with a set of six matching black Vinyl upholstered Dining Chairs, some bearing label "BR DR Andersen, made in Denmark", circa mid 1960's, probably designed by Johannes Andersen, Table 62" wide

View additional info »
HANS HOFMANN (American, 1880-1966) Yellow Glow, 1960 Oi

Lot 72027: HANS HOFMANN (American, 1880-1966) Yellow Glow, 1960 Oi

by Heritage Auctions

May 22, 2013, 10:00 AM CST

Dallas, TX, USA

Estimated Price: $20,000 - $30,000

Description: HANS HOFMANN (American, 1880-1966) Yellow Glow, 1960 Oil on masonite 14 x 11 inches (35.6 x 27.9 cm) Signed and dated lower right: Hans Hofmann, 1960 PROVENANCE: Kootz Gallery, New York (1961) Collection of Raymond Johnson Private collection, Malibu EXHIBITED: Beverly Hills, Feingarten Galleries, 1961 NOTE: This work will be included in the forthcoming Hans Hofmann Catalogue Raisonné, sponsored by Renate, Hans and Maria Hofmann Trust

View additional info » Live Auction

Live Auction: 2 days 1 hour

Starting bid: $10,000 (0 bids)

Register to bid
PP-Stor kulevase Sign.Knut Andersen H:17.5cm.

Lot 4: PP-Stor kulevase Sign.Knut Andersen H:17.5cm.

by Auksjonshallen Låven Antikk og Auksjon

2013

Norway

Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data

Description: PP-Stor kulevase Sign.Knut Andersen H:17.5cm.

View additional info »
Christian GHION  « LA NOUVEL ÈVE »

Lot 16: Christian GHION « LA NOUVEL ÈVE »

by Artcurial - Briest - Poulain - F. Tajan

May 23, 2013, 7:00 PM CET

Paris, France

Estimated Price: €350 - €351

Description: Christian GHION « LA NOUVEL ÈVE » Né en 1958, est un plasticien français protéiforme. Il fonde son studio de création en 1987 avec Patrick Nadeau. Il collabore avec les plus grandes entreprises : Salviati, Cappellini, Daum, Driade ou XO. On lui doit la boutique Chantal Thomass, le concept store de Jean-Charles de Castelbajac et les restaurants de Pierre Gagnaire. Il est reconnu comme l'un des meilleurs de sa génération. Un peu de fantaisie dans un monde trop parfait.

View additional info » Platinum House
PP-Hånd.malt fat Sign.K.Andersen D:31.5cm.

Lot 30: PP-Hånd.malt fat Sign.K.Andersen D:31.5cm.

by Auksjonshallen Låven Antikk og Auksjon

2013

Norway

Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data

Description: PP-Hånd.malt fat Sign.K.Andersen D:31.5cm.

View additional info »
Han Heping, You Longgu Everyone on Horseback

Lot 96: Han Heping, You Longgu Everyone on Horseback

by Bloomsbury Auctions

May 23, 2013, 10:30 AM GMT

London, United Kingdom

Estimated Price: £180 - £220

Description: Han Heping, You Longgu Everyone on Horseback Compete to Be Advanced, 770 x 530 mm, by Han Heping, You Longgu, Shanghai People's Fine Art Publishing House [Shanghai], 1959.

View additional info » Live Auction

Live Auction: 2 days 19 hours

Starting bid: £160 (0 bids)

Register to bid
Tao Mouji, Jiang Nanchun, Han Min Make Miracles on

Lot 114: Tao Mouji, Jiang Nanchun, Han Min Make Miracles on

by Bloomsbury Auctions

May 23, 2013, 10:30 AM GMT

London, United Kingdom

Estimated Price: £180 - £220

Description: Tao Mouji, Jiang Nanchun, Han Min Make Miracles on Every Frontline of Production, 530 x 770 mm, by Tao Mouji, Jiang Nanchun, Han Min, Shanghai People's Fine Art Publishing House [Shanghai], 1960.

View additional info » Live Auction

Live Auction: 2 days 19 hours

Starting bid: £160 (0 bids)

Register to bid
Han Min Chairman Mao is Heart to Heart with Us,

Lot 163: Han Min Chairman Mao is Heart to Heart with Us,

by Bloomsbury Auctions

May 23, 2013, 10:30 AM GMT

London, United Kingdom

Estimated Price: £120 - £180

Description: Han Min Chairman Mao is Heart to Heart with Us, 770 x 530 mm, by Han Min, Shanghai People's Fine Art Publishing House [Shanghai], 1964.

View additional info » Live Auction

Live Auction: 2 days 19 hours

Starting bid: £110 (0 bids)

Register to bid
(OPERA.) Christian Steiner. Opera People. Signed or Signed and Inscribed, by 25 musicians and singers.

Lot 192: (OPERA.) Christian Steiner. Opera People. Signed or Signed and Inscribed, by 25 musicians and singers.

by Swann Auction Galleries

May 23, 2013, 1:30 PM EST

New York, NY, USA

Estimated Price: $400 - $600

Description: (OPERA.) Christian Steiner. Opera People. Signed or Signed and Inscribed, by 25 musicians and singers. An enterprising collector has gotten many of the singers to sign on or near their portrait (some twice, on facing pages), each annotated in pencil with details of where the signature was obtained. Three signed on the front free endpaper. Small folio, publisher's cloth; dust jacket. New York, 1982; inscriptions: 1982-98

View additional info » Platinum House Live Auction

Live Auction: 3 days 3 hours

Starting bid: $300 (0 bids)

Register to bid
A Swedish silver, 830 grade, bowl with embossed

Lot 325: A Swedish silver, 830 grade, bowl with embossed

by Hampstead Auctions Ltd

May 23, 2013, 1:00 PM GMT

Hampstead, United Kingdom

Estimated Price: £80 - £120

Description: A Swedish silver, 830 grade, bowl with embossed rim, by H.Andersen, 1915.,18cm. dia., together with a silver cream jug, 800 grade. Wt. 335g

View additional info » Live Auction

Live Auction: 2 days 22 hours

Current bid: £40 (1 bid)

Register to bid
No Image Available

Lot 355: B&G; Figur H:20 Skål H.C.Andersen D:12cm.

by Auksjonshallen Låven Antikk og Auksjon

2013

Norway

Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data

Description: B&G Figur H:20 Skål H.C.Andersen D:12cm.

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 411: Chapeau claque (Hans Holm Oslo).

by Auksjonshallen Låven Antikk og Auksjon

2013

Norway

Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data

Description: Chapeau claque (Hans Holm Oslo).

View additional info »
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Learn how to bid