|
Artfact cannot guarantee the accuracy of translations through Google Translate and disclaims any responsibility for inaccurate translations.
|
|
EARLY PRINTED, SCIENCE, MEDICAL & TRAVEL BOOKS
by Swann Auction Galleries
Platinum HouseFebruary 28, 2013
New York, NY, USA
Live AuctionNew York, NY
10010 USA
Lot 1: ADAMS, HERBERT MAYOW. Catalogue of Books printed on the Continent of Europe, 1501-1600, in Cambridge Libraries. 2 vols. 1967
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: ADAMS, HERBERT MAYOW. Catalogue of Books printed on the Continent of Europe, 1501-1600, in Cambridge Libraries. 2 volumes. 4to, original cloth; contents clean; dust jackets. first edition. Cambridge, 1967
View additional info »
Lot 2: ADLERHOLD, GERMANUS [pseud.]. Die Macht des portugiesischen Scepters, oder umständliche Beschreibung des Königreichs Portugal. 1703
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: ADLERHOLD, GERMANUS [pseud.]. Die Macht des portugiesischen Scepters, oder umständliche Beschreibung des Königreichs Portugal . . . Nebst einer Verzeichnuß aller fürnehmsten Städte, Vestungen und Plätze. Engraved double-page frontispiece map of Portugal; 22 plates, including double-page views of Lisbon and Coimbra. [20], 667, [1] pages. 12mo, contemporary calf, spine ends and cover corners restored, later leather lettering pieces; contents relatively clean, with only minor worming at beginning and end generally not impairing legibility, small repaired tear in view of Lisbon with minimal image loss. Frankfurt am Main & Leipzig: Johann Leonhardt Buggel, 1703
View additional info »
Lot 3: AESCHYLUS. Tragoediae VII. 1580
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: AESCHYLUS. Tragoediae VII. In quibus praeter infinita menda sublata, carminum omnium ratio hactenus ignorata, nunc primum proditur. Greek text; edited by Willem Canter. 355, [13] pages, including colophon leaf and 2 blanks at end. 12mo, later vellum with morocco lettering piece; light marginal dampstaining through much of volume. Harvard College Library bookplate (Herbert Weir Smyth bequest, with release stamp). Antwerp: Christopher Plantin, 1580
View additional info »
Lot 4: ALDINE PRESS APOLLONIUS RHODIUS. Argonautica. 1521
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: APOLLONIUS RHODIUS. Argonautica. 224, [4] leaves, including blanks n8, E9-10, colophon leaf, and final leaf with Aldine device on verso. 8vo, 159x96 mm, 18th-century red morocco gilt, spine dulled and brittle, joints cracked, cords intact; scattered foxing, small wormhole through blank lower margin of first few leaves. Signatures of Gilbert Wakefield dated 1797 and Richard Taylor dated 1810; bookplate of Douglas Maxwell Moffat. (Venice: House of Aldus and Andrea of Asola, April 1521)
View additional info »
Lot 5: ALDINE PRESS APPIANUS of Alexandria. Historia delle Guerre Esterne de Romani [etc.]. Parts 2 and 3 (of 3) in one vol. 1551
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: APPIANUS of Alexandria. Historia delle Guerre Esterne de Romani. 175, [1] leaves * Libro . . . nel qual si contengono le Guerre che fecero i Romani con li Carthaginesi, et con li Spagnuoli nella Spagna. 41, [1] leaves. Together, parts 2 and 3 (of 3) in one volume. 8vo, 157x104 mm, early 19th-century red morocco gilt by C. [i. e., Samuel Charles?] Smith with Aldine device on covers, spine darkened; occasional insignificant marginal foxing or dampstaining, first title page lightly soiled. Syston Park and monogram bookplates of Sir John Hayford Thorold (1773-1831). (Venice: House of the Sons of Aldus, 1551)
View additional info »
Lot 6: ALDINE PRESS CATULLUS; TIBULLUS; and PROPERTIUS. [Carmina.] 1502. In contemporary Italian gilt-tooled morocco.
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: CATULLUS, CAIUS VALERIUS; TIBULLUS, ALBIUS; and PROPERTIUS, SEXTUS. [Carmina.] Edited by Aldus Manutius and Girolamo Avanzi. [152] leaves, including penultimate leaf with colophon and final leaf with authors' names on verso. 8vo, 161x95 mm, contemporary Italian red morocco gilt with ornamental frame enclosing arabesque centerpiece on covers, front joint starting at top, minor worming on rear cover near bottom of spine; conspicuous dampstaining in outer margins; gilt edges, gauffered to ropework pattern. Bookplate of Douglas Maxwell Moffat; purchased by him in 1929 from E. P. Goldschmidt (Catalogue 19, item 20). (Venice: House of Aldus, January 1502)
View additional info »
Lot 7: ALDINE PRESS DEMOSTHENES. Orationes quatuor contra Philippum. 1551
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: DEMOSTHENES. Orationes quatuor contra Philippum. [52] leaves. 4to, early 19th-century 1/2 vellum with chipped morocco lettering pieces, spine and covers somewhat soiled; contents clean. Armorial bookplate of Prince Balthasar Gialma Odescalchi. Renouard, page 151(8); Ahmanson-Murphy 414. Venice: Sons of Aldus, 1551
View additional info »
Lot 8: ALDINE PRESS EURIPIDES. Tragoediae septendecim. 2 vols. 1503
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: EURIPIDES. Tragoediae septendecim. Greek text, edited by Marcus Musurus. [266] (of [268]); [189] (of [190]) leaves; lacks the blanks [phi]6, 2[nu]6, and 2[upsilon]6. 2 volumes. 8vo, 150x91 mm, later 18th-century red straight-grain morocco gilt, spines darkened and brittle, joints rubbed and starting; marginal stains on opening leaves in Volume 1, Volume 2 title toned, with 16th-century signature of Charilaus Salmonius Macrinus [i. e., Charles Macrin], early 17th-century inscriptions at end. Bookplates of Douglas Maxwell Moffat. (Venice: Aldus, February 1503)
View additional info »
Lot 9: ALDINE PRESS GREGORY of Nazianzus, Saint. Orationes novem. 1536
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: GREGORY of Nazianzus, Saint. Orationes novem [with Saint Gregory of Nyssa, Liber de homine]. Greek text. 148, 68 [i. e., 76], [4] leaves. Small 8vo, 151x95 mm, modern vellum, soiled, covers slightly warped; light dampstain in outer margin of opening leaves, early ownership inscriptions on title, scattered early underscoring and marginalia; blue edges. (Venice: House of the Heirs of Aldus and Andrea of Asola), 1536
View additional info »
Lot 10: ALDINE PRESS PINDAR; et al. Olympia, Pythia, Nemea, Isthmia [and other texts]. 1513
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: PINDAR; et al. Olympia, Pythia, Nemea, Isthmia [and other texts]. [16], 373, [3] pages. 8vo, 152x99 mm, late 18th-/early 19th-century diced russia, flat spine attractively gilt with ornamental tooling, front joint cracked, cords intact; contents browned and spotted at beginning and end. Bookplates of Hardress Robert Saunderson, Esq., and Douglas Maxwell Moffat. (Venice: House of Aldus and Andrea of Asola, January 1513)
View additional info »
Lot 11: ALDINE PRESS SOPHOCLES. Tragoediae septem. 1502
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: SOPHOCLES. Tragoediae septem. Greek text. [196] leaves, including the 3 integral blanks and final leaf with Aldine device on verso. 8vo, 154x92 mm, early 19th-century red straight-grain morocco with gilt double-fillet border on covers and in spine compartments, spine darkened and brittle, missing portion at top, joints worn; scattered early and partly cropped Greek marginalia, marginal toning at beginning and end, title and last page soiled. Early signature of Johannes Baldwinus on title; bookplate of Douglas Maxwell Moffat. (Venice: House of Aldus, August 1502)
View additional info »
Lot 12: AMBROSIUS of Milan, Saint. Libro . . . del chiamare di tutti i gentili alla fede Christiana. 1539
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: AMBROSIUS of Milan, Saint. Libro . . . del chiamare di tutti i gentili alla fede Christiana, di Latino in volgare lingua . . . nuovamente tradotto. Per Aemethico Cherubino Italiano [pseud.?]. [100] leaves. 16mo, 18th-century vellum with morocco lettering piece; title heavily soiled. Np, 1539
View additional info »
Lot 13: APULEIUS. Les Metamorphoses; ou, L'Asne d'Or. 1648
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: APULEIUS. Les Metamorphoses; ou, L'Asne d'Or . . . Novvellement reveves, corrigées, & mises en meilleur ordre qu'aux precedentes Impressions. [16], 382; 270, [41] pages, including engraved additional title and 16 full-page illustrations. 2 parts in one volume. 8vo, 18th-century olive morocco gilt, spine in 6 compartments, lettering in one with floral tooling in the rest; contents toned, light offsetting from illustrations, scattered minor stains. Paris: Nicolas & Jean De La Coste, 1648
View additional info »
Lot 14: APULEIUS. Les Metamorphoses, ou L’Ane d’Or . . . avec le Demon de Socrate, traduits en François avec des Remarques. 2 vols. 1707
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: APULEIUS. Les Metamorphoses, ou L'Ane d'Or . . . avec le Demon de Socrate, traduits en François avec des Remarques. 13 engraved plates, including additional title. [10], 411, [1]; [2], 452, [8] pages. 2 volumes. 8vo, contemporary calf gilt, spine ends chipped, joints cracked or starting; some light toning. Bookplates of Douglas Maxwell Moffat. Paris: Michel Brunet, 1707
View additional info »
Lot 15: ARRAIS, AMADOR. Dialogos. 1604
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: ARRAIS, AMADOR. Dialogos . . . revistos e acrescentados pelo mesmo autor nesta segunda impressão. [22], 346 leaves. Small folio, 18th-century mottled sheep gilt; varying toning and dampstaining, partly repaired marginal worming through preliminaries generally not impairing legibility, top portion of B6 torn and restored with text replaced in manuscript, crudely repaired clean tear in 2V2 with tape discoloration but minimal text loss, leaf from bookseller's catalogue tipped to rear pastedown. Embossed stamp of Alfonso Cassuto on title. Coimbra: Diogo Gomez Loveiro, 1604
View additional info »
Lot 16: AYRES, PHILIP. The Revengeful Mistress; being, An Amorous Adventure of an English Gentleman in Spain. 1696
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: AYRES, PHILIP. The Revengeful Mistress; being, An Amorous Adventure of an English Gentleman in Spain. In which are also contain'd three other Novels [etc.]. [8], 198 pages; lacks final ad leaf. 8vo, old 1/2 calf, spine darkened and worn, joints cracked, cords intact, cover corners worn through; contents toned and foxed with marginal dampstaining at beginning and end. London: R. Wellington, 1696
View additional info »
Lot 17: BASKERVILLE PRESS. Vergilius Maro, Publius. Bucolica, Georgica, et Aeneis. 1757. With fore-edge painting of Roman amphitheatre.
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: WITH A FORE-EDGE PAINTING (BASKERVILLE PRESS.) Vergilius Maro, Publius. Bucolica, Georgica, et Aeneis. [10] (of [12]), 432 pages; lacks the initial blank. 4to, 292x228 mm, early 19th-century diced russia, rebacked with calf; contents washed with faint residual stains on title and elsewhere, blank corner off Y1; cloth slipcase, repaired with tape along one edge. Birmingham: John Baskerville, 1757
View additional info »
Lot 18: BASKERVILLE PRESS. Milton, John. Paradise Lost. 1758 + Paradise Regain'd. 1758
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: (BASKERVILLE PRESS.) Milton, John. Paradise Lost. [32], 416 pages, including initial blank * Paradise Regain'd. [2] (of [4]), lxx, 3-390 pages; lacks initial blank. Together, 2 volumes. 8vo, contemporary calf gilt, first spine chipped at top, front cover of the second volume detached; occasional minor marginal soiling and stains. Birmingham: John Baskerville for J. and R. Tonson in London, 1758; 1758
View additional info »
Lot 19: BASKERVILLE PRESS. Shaftesbury, Anthony Ashley Cooper, third Earl of. Characteristicks . . . Fifth Edition. 1773
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: (BASKERVILLE PRESS.) Shaftesbury, Anthony Ashley Cooper, third Earl of. Characteristicks of Men, Manners, Opinions, Times . . . Fifth Edition. Engraved frontispiece in Volume 1; 4 vignettes on general and volume titles and 8 in text. 3 volumes. 8vo, contemporary speckled calf, flat spines handsomely gilt with morocco lettering and numbering pieces, Volume 1 front joint cracked, cords intact; contents lightly toned, offsetting from frontispiece onto title, Volume 3 lacks errata leaf. Signatures of Will. Chen. Hart of the Middle Temple dated 1788; bookplates and signatures of John F. M. Dovaston dated 1819. Birmingham: John Baskervile, 1773
View additional info »
Lot 20: BEDE, THE VENERABLE, Saint. Opera quotquot reperiri potuerunt omnia. 8 vols. in 4. 1612
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: BEDE, THE VENERABLE, Saint. Opera quotquot reperiri potuerunt omnia. 8 volumes in 4. Folio, 384x242 mm, 17th-century vellum, spine ends chipped, cover corners and some cover edges worn through, Volume 5/6 spine imperfect; contents heavily browned, oxidized Jesuit ownership inscription on titles; blue edges. Cologne: Anton. Hieratus & Joan. Gymnicus, 1612
View additional info »
Lot 21: BIBLE IN DUTCH. Biblia; dat is, De gantsche H. Schrifture. 1714-13
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: (BIBLE IN DUTCH.) Biblia; dat is, De gantsche H. Schrifture. 6 double-page maps (double-hemispheric world map, plan of Jerusalem, the rest depicting the Holy Land). [40], 302; [2], 134; [12], 164; [2], 66 leaves, including engraved general title. Printed in black letter. 4 parts in one volume. Folio, 425x258 mm, contemporary calf over wooden boards, diced and blind-tooled to panel design with arabesque centerpiece on covers, brass cornerpieces, catches and clasps, rebacked retaining original backstrip; marginal toning throughout, occasional minor foxing or dampstaining along edges, minimally affecting engraved matter apart from noticeable stain at top of map of Canaan. Dordrecht & Amsterdam: Pieter & Jacob Keur et al., 1714-13
View additional info »
Lot 22: BIBLE IN ENGLISH. Erasmus, Desiderius. The seconde tome . . . of the paraphrase . . . upon the newe testament. 1552. Lacks index
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: (BIBLE IN ENGLISH.) Erasmus, Desiderius. The seconde tome or volume of the paraphrase of Erasmus upon the newe testament. Title within woodcut historiated architectural border. [6], 326 leaves; lacks the 12-leaf index. Paraphrase printed in black letter, NT text in roman type. Folio, 309x192 mm, contemporary calf over wooden boards with concentric blind roll borders on covers, joints starting, bottom of spine restored, brass catches, clasps lacking; contents dampstained with scattered traces of mold. London: Edward Whitchurch, 1552
View additional info »
Lot 23: BIBLE IN ENGLISH. The.holie.Bible. 1568. Lacks title and 66 other leaves, most apart from prelims replaced from folio KJ Bible
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: (BIBLE IN ENGLISH.) The.holie.Bible. New Testament title within woodcut ornamental border; text woodcuts chiefly after the illustrations by Virgil Solis for the 1560 Frankfurt Luther Bible. Mostly printed in black letter. 5 parts in one volume. Folio, 378x254 mm, late 18th-/early 19th-century sheep, quite worn, spine damaged; margins trimmed entering sidenotes, varying soiling and dampstaining throughout, first leaf of Genesis torn with substantial text loss, scattered marginal tears and repairs occasionally affecting text, some leaves loose. (London: R. Jugge), [1568]
View additional info »
Lot 24: BIBLE IN ENGLISH. The Bible. Translated according to the Ebrew and Greeke. Part 1 (of 3) only: Genesis-Prophets. 1583
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: (BIBLE IN ENGLISH.) The Bible. Translated according to the Ebrew and Greeke. Part 1 (of 3) only: Genesis-Prophets. General title printed in red and black within woodcut ornamental border; Psalter title within woodcut historiated border. Full-page woodcut of the Garden of Eden; woodcut text illustrations. [13] (of [22]), 437 leaves; lacks initial blank, B1.6, and 6-leaf gathering C from the genealogical table, 2Q6 (Ezra 6:23-8:24). Mostly printed in black letter. Folio, 383x262 mm, 17th-century panelled calf with brass catches and clasps; margins trimmed touching some sidenotes, occasional minor soiling, marginal dampstaining toward end, early 19th-century owner's signature on title, corner off 2I6 with slight text loss. Armorial bookplate of Lord Walsingham. London: Christopher Barker, 1583
View additional info »
Lot 25: BIBLE IN ENGLISH. The Bible. Translated according to the Ebrew and Greeke. 1589
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: (BIBLE IN ENGLISH.) The Bible. Translated according to the Ebrew and Greeke. General and New Testament titles within woodcut ornamental border. [2], 444; [4], 441-554 leaves. Printed in black letter. 4to, 210x156 mm, old gilt-panelled calf, rebacked retaining original backstrip; margins trimmed entering some headlines, some marginal soiling and stains, minor marginal restoration on opening leaves, clean tear across M7, portions torn from 2H8 and 2I7 with text loss, burn hole through 2M1-2 affecting sidenotes, 3T7 stained, with hole through sidenote, scattered 17th-century family baptismal and burial notes in ink toward end; 1/4 morocco slipcase, worn. London: Deputies of Christopher Barker, 1589
View additional info »
Lot 26: BIBLE IN ENGLISH. The Holy Bible. 1611. "He" Bible. Lacks general title and 6 other leaves. Last 22 leaves from another edition.
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: (BIBLE IN ENGLISH.) The Holy Bible [with The Genealogies but lacking the map]. New Testament title within woodcut historiated border showing the Tribes of Israel, the Evangelists, and the Apostles. Black letter. Folio, approximately 400x258 mm, modern black imitation leather. London: Robert Barker, 1611
View additional info »
Lot 27: BIBLE IN ENGLISH. Cartwright, Thomas. A Confutation of the Rhemists Translation, Glosses, and Annotations on the New Testament. 1618
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: (BIBLE IN ENGLISH.) Cartwright, Thomas. A Confutation of the Rhemists Translation, Glosses, and Annotations on the New Testament, so farre as they contain Manifest Impieties, Heresies, Idolatries, Superstitions, Prophanesse, Treasons, Slanders, Absurdities, Falsehoods, and Other Evills. [58], 315, [3], 321-515, 512-761, [19] pages. Folio, 290x187 mm, modern period-style calf over contemporary pasteboard covers; handsome copy, with only infrequent and insignificant marginal soiling or dampstains, scattered minor marginal repairs, and wormtrail in blank outer margin of approximately the last 40 leaves. [Leiden: William Brewster], 1618
View additional info »
Lot 28: BIBLE IN GERMAN. Biblia; das ist, Die gantze heilige Schrifft Deudsch. Doct. Mart. Luth. 1560
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: (BIBLE IN GERMAN.) Biblia; das ist, Die gantze heilige Schrifft Deudsch. Doct. Mart. Luth. Title in red and black within woodcut border showing Luther and Friedrich III, Elector of Saxony, kneeling on either side of the crucified Christ, with animal symbols of the Evangelists above; profusion of large woodcut text illustrations by Hans Brosamer, Lucas Cranach the Younger, and others. [6], 289; 326 leaves; lacks (blank?) 2B6. Folio, 312x218 mm, old vellum, quite worn; contents toned and soiled, scattered stains and marginal repairs causing occasional text loss, last several leaves rehinged, with final leaf trimmed and mounted not affecting text. Wittenberg: Hans Lufft, 1560
View additional info »
Lot 29: BIBLE IN LATIN. Biblia ad vetustissima exemplaria nunc recens castigata. 1599
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: (BIBLE IN LATIN.) Biblia ad vetustissima exemplaria nunc recens castigata. Title within woodcut architectural border, with vignettes of Abraham and Isaac, St. Jerome in his study, and Cain and Abel; over 600 text woodcuts after Hans Holbein, Bernard Salomon, and Pierre Eskrich. [24], 1126 pages; lacks last leaf (blank or with device?). 4to, modern blind-stamped sheep, rubbed, spine faded, bottom department cracked and discolored; occasional foxing or browning and marginal soiling, preliminaries rehinged, early owner's signature in lower margin of title. Venice: (Altobello Salicato for) Damiano Zenaro, 1599
View additional info »
Lot 30: BIBLE IN WELSH. Y Bibl Cyssegr-Lan; sef, Yr Hen Destament a'r Newydd [with Book of Common Prayer and Metrical Psalms in Welsh]. 174
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: (BIBLE IN WELSH.) Y Bibl Cyssegr-Lan; sef, Yr Hen Destament a'r Newydd. 2 folding engraved maps of the Holy Land and eastern Mediterranean. 8vo, contemporary panelled calf with metal catches, lacking clasps, top spine compartment damaged; contents dampstained, 18th-century manuscript family register on last leaf of Apocrypha and verso of New Testament title, scattered inscriptions elsewhere. Caer-Grawnt [i. e., Cambridge]: Joseph Bentham, 1746
View additional info »
Lot 31: BLONDEL, DAVID. A Treatise of the Sibyls. 1661
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: BLONDEL, DAVID. A Treatise of the Sibyls, so highly celebrated as well by the Ancient Heathens, as the Holy Fathers of the Church. [4], 293, [7] pages. Folio, old sheep, heavily worn, with later leather lettering piece, recased, endpapers renewed; heavy marginal foxing throughout, occasional worming in blank margins, title soiled, rehinged, with restoration along bottom edge. London: T.R. for the authour, and are to be sold by Thomas Dring, 1661
View additional info »
Lot 32: BODONI PRESS. Poliziano, Angelo. Le Stanze. 1792
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: (BODONI PRESS.) Poliziano, Angelo. Le Stanze. [4], xix, [1], 60 pages. Large 8vo, early 20th-century patterned boards, spine darkened; scattered minor spotting. Brooks 452; Gamba 769. Parma, 1792
View additional info »
Lot 33: BOOK OF COMMON-PRAYER. 1709. Bound with THE WHOLE BOOK OF PSALMS in tortoise-shell binding.
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: THE BOOK OF COMMON-PRAYER. [180] leaves * THE WHOLE BOOK OF PSALMS. Collected into English Metre by Thomas Sternhold, John Hopkins, and Others. [48] leaves. Together, 2 volumes in one, ruled in red throughout. 8vo, 19th(?)-century tortoise-shell binding with brass cornerpieces, hinges, catches, and clasps, missing small triangular piece at bottom of rear joint; contents lightly dampwrinkled, clean tear across P5 in first work. Griffiths 1709/7. London: Charles Bill and the Executrix of Thomas Newcomb, 1709; Dublin: A. Rhames for E. Dobson et al., 1711
View additional info »
Lot 34: BOOKBINDING Empty binding of dark brown calf over pasteboard with gilt architectonic strapwork design on covers. 16th century
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Empty binding of dark brown calf over pasteboard with gilt architectonic strapwork design on covers, partly filled in with stipplework and accentuated with red and brown paint, with small fleuron in spine compartments. Dimensions opened flat approximately 185x290 mm sight size; mounted in double-glazed frame exposing sewing structures and manuscript binder's waste on the inside of the spine. France(?), 16th century
View additional info »
Lot 35: BOOKBINDING DAVENPORT, CYRIL. Roger Payne, English Bookbinder of the Eighteenth Century. 1929
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: DAVENPORT, CYRIL. Roger Payne, English Bookbinder of the Eighteenth Century. 33 plates. 4to, original cloth, spine faded; contents clean; publisher's board slipcase, slightly worn. first edition, limited to 250 copies. Chicago: Caxton Club, 1929
View additional info »
Lot 36: BOOKBINDING ESMERIAN, RAPHAEL. Bibliothèque. 6 vols. 1972-74 + Quaritch. Catalogue. 1921 + Gumuchian. Catalogue. 1930
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: ESMERIAN, RAPHAEL. Bibliothèque. 6 volumes, with Volume 5 in duplicate but lacking the supplement to Volume 2. 4to, original cloth; card pocket on rear pastedowns. Paris, (1972-74)
View additional info »
Lot 37: BOOKBINDING EUROPEAN BOOKBINDING. Group of 5 volumes. 1926-92
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: (EUROPEAN BOOKBINDING.) Group of 5 volumes. Folio, original cloth; contents clean; dust jackets on Devaux and Bearman. Vp, 1926-1992
View additional info »
Lot 38: BOOKBINDING FOOT. The Henry Davis Gift. Vols. 1-2 (of 3). 1978-83 + FOGELMARK. Flemish and Related Panel-Stamped Binding. 1990
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: FOOT, MIRJAM M. The Henry Davis Gift: A Collection of Bookbindings. Volumes 1 and 2 (of 3) * FOGELMARK, STAFFAN. Flemish and Related Panel-Stamped Bindings: Evidence and Principles. Together, 3 volumes. Folio, original cloth; contents clean. London, 1978-83; New York, 1990
View additional info »
Lot 39: BOOKBINDING GOLDSCHMIDT, ERNST PHILIP. Gothic & Renaissance Bookbindings. 2 vols. 1928
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: GOLDSCHMIDT, ERNST PHILIP. Gothic & Renaissance Bookbindings. Illustrated. 2 volumes. 4to, original gilt-stamped red cloth; contents clean. first trade edition, American issue, with Houghton Mifflin imprint on spines. London, Boston, & New York, 1928
View additional info »
Lot 40: BOOKBINDING IRISH BOOKBINDING. Group of 3 volumes. 1954-97
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: (IRISH BOOKBINDING.) Group of 3 volumes. Folio, original cloth; contents clean; dust jackets. London, (1954); (Leixlip, 1987); London, 1997
View additional info »
Lot 41: BOOKBINDING ITALIAN BOOKBINDING. Group of 6 volumes in 7. 1966-95
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: (ITALIAN BOOKBINDING.) Group of 6 volumes in 7. Various sizes, original bindings; contents clean. Vp, 1966-95
View additional info »
Lot 42: BOOKBINDING MAGGS BROS. LTD. Catalogues 845, 893, 966, 1075, 1212. 1957-96 + Loudon. James Scott and William Scott. 1980
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: MAGGS BROS. LTD. Catalogues 845, 893, 966, 1075 (in 2 parts), and 1212 (in 2 parts). Together, 5 volumes in 7. Various sizes, original wrappers; contents clean. London, 1957-96
View additional info »
Lot 43: BOOKBINDING SCHIFF, MORTIMER L. Catalogue of . . . the Famous Library. 3 vols. 1938
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: SCHIFF, MORTIMER L. Catalogue of . . . the Famous Library principally of Fine Bindings, Rare Engravings, Illustrated Books, and French Literature formed by the late Mortimer L. Schiff. 125 plates, including 37 in color. 3 volumes. 8vo, later buckram, original wrappers bound in; contents clean. London: Sotheby & Co., 1938
View additional info »
Lot 44: BOOKBINDING SCHUNKE, ILSE. Die Einbände der Palatina in der Vatikanischen Bibliothek. 2 vols. in 3. 1962
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: SCHUNKE, ILSE. Die Einbände der Palatina in der Vatikanischen Bibliothek. 180 plates. 2 volumes in 3. 8vo, original wrappers; contents clean. first edition. Vatican City, 1962
View additional info »
Lot 45: BOOKBINDING THOINAN, ERNEST [pseud. of Antoine-Ernest Roquet]. Les Relieurs Français (1500-1800). 1893. In an embroidered binding.
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: THOINAN, ERNEST [pseud. of Antoine-Ernest Roquet]. Les Relieurs Français (1500-1800). 32 plates. Half-title. 4to, contemporary purple silk over boards, richly embroidered to all-over floral pattern in beige and green, morocco lettering piece, original wrappers bound in; contents clean. Paris, 1893
View additional info »
Lot 46: BOSWELL, JAMES. The Life of Samuel Johnson, LL.D. 2 vols. 1791
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: BOSWELL, JAMES. The Life of Samuel Johnson, LL.D. Engraved portrait of Johnson after Sir Joshua Reynolds, and 2 plates. 2 volumes. 4to, 270x204 mm, contemporary marbled boards with diced russia spines and sheep corners, spines brittle and crackled, joints cracked, cords intact; faint dampstaining in upper margins in Volume 1; 1/4 morocco folding cases. Bookplates of Henry Lewis Batterman, Jr. London: Henry Baldwin for Charles Dilly, 1791
View additional info »
Lot 47: BOXING. The Complete Art of Boxing according to the Modern Method . . . By an Amateur of Eminence. 1788
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: (BOXING.) The Complete Art of Boxing according to the Modern Method . . . to which is added, The General History of Boxing . . . By an Amateur of Eminence. Folding etched frontispiece. [4], vii, [1], 91 pages. 8vo, later 19th-century mottled calf gilt by Zaehnsdorf, rebacked retaining original backstrip; frontispiece offset and offsetting onto title, contents otherwise generally clean. first edition. London: M. Follingsby and M. Smith, 1788
View additional info »
Lot 48: BROADSIDE. The Sacred Monitor, or Sponsor’s Present. Containing the Ten Commandments [etc.] . . . Hieroglyphically Displayed. 1796
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: (BROADSIDE.) The Sacred Monitor, or Sponsor's Present. Containing the Ten Commandments, the Creed, and the Lord's Prayer; Hieroglyphically Displayed. Broadsheet, 600x485 mm, backed with linen; light marginal soiling, vertical and horizontal creases through center; cloth folding case. London: H. Fry for J. Lee, 1796
View additional info »
Lot 49: CARTARI, VINCENZO. Seconda Novissima Editione delle Imagini de gli Dei delli Antichi. 1626
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: CARTARI, VINCENZO. Seconda Novissima Editione delle Imagini de gli Dei delli Antichi. 2 folding woodcut plates; profusion of woodcut text illustrations. [32], 544, [4], 545-89 pages. 4to, 19th-century 1/2 leather gilt; occasional browning, minor worming in blank lower inner corners toward end, nipples, navels, and genitalia inked out in some illustrations, half-title soiled, with repaired in blank lower margin, short clean tear in second plate, portion of blank lower margin torn off Y4 and Z3. Signature of Gaetano Simoni dated 1820 on half-title; bookplate of Alberto Pimpinelli. Padua: Pietro Paolo Tozzi, 1626
View additional info »
Lot 50: CATHOLIC LITURGY. L'Office de la Semaine Saincte. 1661. In contemporary binding with arms of Maria Theresa of Austria.
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: (CATHOLIC LITURGY.) L'Office de la Semaine Saincte, selon le Missel & le Breviaire Romain. Latin and French text. 5 engraved plates and 3 full-page text illustrations. [4], 832 (of ?) pages, incomplete at end. Ruled in red throughout. 12mo, contemporary red morocco gilt with the arms and repeated monogram of maria theresa of austria as queen of france (1638-83; Olivier 2506, stamps 1 and 4), front joint starting at top and bottom; scattered minor stains, last page soiled. Bookplate of Michael Tomkinson of Kidderminster. Paris: par la Compagnie de Libraires, 1661
View additional info »