|
Artfact cannot guarantee the accuracy of translations through Google Translate and disclaims any responsibility for inaccurate translations.
|
|
Feb. 16th 2013 Book & Manuscript Sale
by Midwest Auction Galleries
February 16, 2013
Oxford, MI, USA
Live Auction
Lot 1: 1943 How Long The Night Grosse Pointe Mi. Book
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: How Long The Night a Modern Morality Play in Four Parts by Morris Guirl, Grosse Pointe, Michigan 1943, The Golden Basket Bookshop, 9" H x 6" W.<br>Condition: Dedication on the endpaper "To Mabel from Betty," otherwise in excellent condition.
View additional info »
Lot 2: 1938 Vol. 1 & 2 Joseph In Egypt By Thomas Mann
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Albert A. Knopf Inc. published Feb. 28, 1938, sixth printing, with transparent dust jacket on both volumes, with slipcase. 8" H x 5.5" W.<br>Condition: Some staining to the slipcase, fraying to the dustjackets, otherwise books are in excellent condition.
View additional info »
Lot 3: 1941 Illustrated The Birds Of America By Audubon
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Macmillan Co. New York 1941, 435 color illustrated plates, dust jacket, 13" H x 9.5" W.<br>Condition: dust jacket has losses, otherwise in fine condition.
View additional info »
Lot 4: (2) 1930's Illustrated Dog Books
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: To include Diana Thorne's "Dog Basket" a series of etchings, New York William Edwin Rudge, 1930, 12" H x 9.5" W. The book has some minor fraying to the head and foot of the spine and the corners, otherwise the book is in good condition. Also to include "Dogs As I See Them," by Lucy Dawson, illustrated, including 22 illustrations in color, published by Grosset & Dunlap 11.5" H x 9.5" W. Condition: the paper spine with the title is detached, one of the color illustrations is detached, but in the book, otherwise the book is in good condition.
View additional info »
Lot 5: (97) Science Fiction Paperback Books
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: To include a variety of science fiction paperback books most of the books were published in the 1960's.
View additional info »
Lot 6: (11) Ogden Nash, Edgar Guest, Poems Etc.
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: To include Detroit Poet Edgar A. Guest, Over Here War Time Rhymes, 1918. The Passing Throng, 1923, Edgar A. Guest, Biography, by Royce Howes, 1953. To include Ogden Nash Versus, 1949, Many Long Years Ago, 1945. Two, I'm a Stranger Here Myself, 1938, one First Edition. Also Poems of the Great War, by J. W. Cunliffe, Macmillan 1918. Condition six of the books have the former owners signature on the endpapers, otherwise the books are in good condition.
View additional info »
Lot 7: The Art Of Herbert Schmalz Hardcover Book
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: To include 199 pages, with 64 illustrations many in color, by British artist Herbert Schmalz (1856 - 1935), by Trevor Blakemore , London, George Allen & Co. LTD. 1911. Condition 4.5" crack to the head of the spine, inside notation in ink from Josephine & Harry from Ella Xmas 1916, otherwise the book is in good condition commensurate with age.
View additional info »
Lot 8: (2) Elbert Hubbard Roycrofters Books
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: To include The Note Book of Elbert Hubbard, 1927, with original jacket, green cover finely bound with ribbon, 10.75" H x 8.5" W. Condition: the dust jacket has some minor frayiing, and a small stain, the book is in excellent condition. The Philosophy of Elbert Hubbard, 1916, the top edges gilt, green embossing, and tan cover, with ribbon, 8" H x 5.25" W. Condition slight stain on the cover, some wear on the head and foot of the spine, ex libris sticker and signature of former owner on the endpapers, contents in excellent condition.
View additional info »
Lot 9: 1876 Holman Edition Bible
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Ornate leather bible with gilt lettering and tendrils, the cover with raised panels, the spine in six gilt decorated and printed compartments, 12 3/4" H x 10" W. Condition: the cover is detached from the spine, the back inside cover has a large area of water damage.
View additional info »
Lot 10: 1834 Thumb History Of The Bible
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: History Of The Bible, Cooperstown: printed by H. & E. Phinney, 1834, illustrated, 192 pages, 1 7/8" H x 1 5/8" W. Some losses to the leather binding, gutter loose but still attached, pages are clean.
View additional info »
Lot 10A: (5) Early Michigan Reports, Metropolitan Magazine
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: To include a November 1917 and a April 1918 issue of Metropolitan Magazine, both with articles by Theodore Roosevelt, several nicely illustrated advertisments, some in color, a 1930's scrapbook with newspaper articles and comic strips, a 1926 Annual Report Oakland County Board of Auditors, and a 1899-1900 Michigan State Board Corrections and Charities Report.
View additional info »
Lot 11: Oversized 1978 Color Illustrated Promise Land
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Thomas Nelson Inc., text by Abba Eban, paintings by Gordon Wetmore, with dust jacket, 12.75" H x 15.5" W.<br>Condition: dust jacket has losses, otherwise the book is in excellent condition.
View additional info »
Lot 12: (33) 1950's Comic Books
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: To include a variety of 1950's comic books including: Superman, Donald Duck, Little Iodine, Dennis the Menace, Archie, etc., condition of books vary
View additional info »
Lot 13: Signed Ray Bergman Book Titled Just Fishing
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Just Fishing book published 1942, and signed by the author Ray Bergman, famous fly fisherman, 1891 - 1967.
View additional info »
Lot 14: 1897 Paperback A Journey To Venus By G. Pope
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: A Journey To Venus by Gustavus W. Pope M.D., fully illustrated, 499 pages, not including advertisements, rare paperback edition. Condition: the front, back, and spine with loss, spine with tape, pages are entact.
View additional info »
Lot 15: (3) Catholic Prayer Books & Bible
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: To include The Key Of Heaven, prayer book, with leather case, published in 1868, The Help To Paradise and Hope of Salvation, published by the Century Catholic Publishing Co. circa early 20th century, a 1952 Catholic Bible, the largest is 8" H x 6" W, condition of books vary from very good to fair.
View additional info »
Lot 16: Illustrated 1946 A Treasury Of Stephen Foster
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Random House, first printing, sheet music with color illustrations, dust jacket, 12" H x 9.5" W.<br>Condition: some fraying to the dust jacket, otherwise in excellent condition.
View additional info »
Lot 17: 1983 Flint Institute Of Arts Poster
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: The West As Romantic Horizon, April 5 to May 22, 1983, poster featuring a painting by Charles Bird King, American (1785-1862) Portrait of Shaumonekusse, an Oto Half Chief, sponsored by the Ruth Mott Fund, Flint, Michigan<br>Condition: poster is in excellent condition with a cardboard backing
View additional info »
Lot 18: (3) Delacroix, Goya & Raphael Art Books
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: To include a Delacroix soft cover book in French, by Raymond Escholier, H. Floury editor, 1926. 10.5" H x 8" W. Also a Francisco De Goya, "The Disasters Of War," with 85 etchings reproduced in actual size, The Phaidon Press, 1937, printed in Austria, 8.5" H x 11.5" W.<br>A soft cover illustrated book on the artist Raphael, printed in Dutch, and titled "Raffael," published in 1896, 10.25" H x 7" W.<br>Condition: all three books in very good condition.
View additional info »
Lot 19: (4) Volumes The Life Of John Marshall
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: The complete 4 volumes of the Life of John Marshall, by Albert J. Beveridge, published by the Houghton Mifflin Company, 1919, top edges gilt, bottom edges uncut. Condition: the head of the spine of volume 4, has frayed edges, each volume signed by previous owner, otherwise each volume is in very good condition.
View additional info »
Lot 20: (2) 19th Century Library Bound Ladies Magazines
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: To include an 1858 Godey's Magazine, & 1884 Peterson's Magazine, both magazines featuring illustrations of ladies fashions and dress patterns. Condition: both books have some hinge seperation, wear to the spine and corners, Godey's has some torn pages, otherwise the pages in both books are clean with many adequate illustrations.
View additional info »
Lot 21: (5) 20th Century Books On Theodore Roosevelt
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: To include five 20th century books on the life of Theodore Roosevelt: Presdential Addresses and State Papers of Theodore Roosevelt, Volume 1, 1902, Theodore Roosevelt, 1931, by Henry Pringle, Presidential Addresses and State Papers, Volume 2, 1904, by Theodore Roosevelt, The Rise of Theodore Roosevelt, 1979, by Edmund Morris. Condition: very fine to good.
View additional info »
Lot 22: (53) World War Two Paperback Books
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: To include a variety of World War Two, non-fiction, and some fiction paperback books, most of the books were published in the 1960's.
View additional info »
Lot 23: (2) Shelley His Life And Work Volumes 1 & 2
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: By Walter Edwin Peck, Houghton Mifflin Company, fourth impression, October 1927, hunter green, gilt lettering to spine, and gilt top edge, many illustrations, solid binding, 490 pages, 10" H x 7" W. Books are clean, slight wear to the head and foot of the spine, otherwise good condition.
View additional info »
Lot 24: (4) Mid Century Books In Covers
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: To include The Singular Adventures Of Baron Munchausen, Heritage Press, 1952. Rubaiyat Of Omar Khayyam, Random House, 1947. Green Mansions, by W. H. Hudson, Random House, 1944. Gift From the Sea, by Anne Morrow Lindbergh, ( wife of Charles) Pantheon, 1955. The largest 9.75" H x 6.75" W. Condition Green Mansions, shows some dirt in the yellow gutter, otherwise all of the books are in good to fine condition without marks or stains, as they have been afforded the covers.
View additional info »
Lot 25: (8) 19th & Early 20th C. Novels
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: To include Sara Crewe, illustrated by Reginald Birch, 1916, Tales From Blackwood, Leslie-Judge Co., New York, 1912. An Everyday Heroine, A Story For Girls, by Mary A. Denison, 1899, Black Rock, A Tale of the Selkirks, New York, Hurst & Co., circa 1900. The World Beautiful, 1896. Helen's Babies, by John Habberton, 1881. Sesame and Lilies, by John Ruskin, Henry Altemus Co., circa 1890's. Barriers Burned Away, by E. P. Roe, Dodd, Mead and Company, 1892. All of the books with tight binding and in good condition.
View additional info »
Lot 26: (3) 1940's Scrapbook, Cartooning, & Humor Book
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: To include a scrapbook with 35 pages of World War 2 soldier themed cartoons. The remaining scrapbook pages have newspaper articles on Michigan football and boxing events. 15" H x 10.75" W. With Malice Toward Some, by Margaret Halsey, Simon & Schuster, 1938, has a frayed dust jacket, the book is in very fine condition. Cartooning For Everybody, by Lawrence Lariar, Crown Publishing, New York, 1941. The book is in good condition, with exception of some fading to the spine, some small stains on the cover and the endpaper spine.
View additional info »
Lot 27: (11) Near Mint Condition Hardcover & Paperbacks
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: To include four hardcover fiction books: The View From Castle Rock, Alice Munro, The Wives Of Henry Vlll, by Antonia Fraser, Buckingham Palace Gardens, by Anne Perry, The Lodger Shakespeare His Life On Silver Street, by Charles Nicholl, three non fiction books: Masters Of Battle, by Terry Brighton, The Sun King, by Nancy Mitford, A Short History Of Nearly Everything, by Bill Bryson, four paperback books: Prague, by Arthur Phillips, and autographed, Agincourt, by Bernard Cornwell, Redcoats And Rebels, by Christopher Hibbert, The Shadow of the wind, by Carlos Ruiz Zafon, all of the hardcover books with dust jackets, and all of th books are in near mint condition.
View additional info »
Lot 28: (2) Stanley Gibbons Great Britain Stamp History
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: To include two stamp collecting books by Stanley Gibbons: a Channel Islands Stamps and Postal History, first edition, a Great Britain Queen Elizabeth ll Decimal Issues Volume 4, third edition, the Great Britain, dust jacket has some very minor fraying at the top corners, both books are in near mint condition as well as the Channel Islands, dust jacket.
View additional info »
Lot 29: Signed Perry Burgess Autobiography
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Born Of Those Years, An Autobiography by Perry Burgess, Henry Holt and Co. 1951. Perry Burgess, ( 1885 - 1962) Ohio born humanitarian, worked with lepers all around the world, worked with Helen Keller, became Chairman of the Leonard Wood Memorial, the book reflects his experiences, 8.5" H x 6" W. Some bleaching spots to the cover, othewise the book is in good condition, with tight binding.
View additional info »
Lot 30: 1937 Lust For Life Van Gogh Novel By Irving Stone
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: With numerous color and black and white photographs, and an impressive colored book cover depicting a Van Gogh landscape. Condition the book has some slight rubbing to the spine, there is a removable ex libris sticker from the last owner on the inside pastedown page, otherwise the book is in very fine condition, absent of foxing etc.
View additional info »
Lot 31: (2) 19th Century Leather Bound Books
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: To include Rollo's Tour In Europe, Rollo in Scotland, by Jacob Abbott, Sheldon & Co. New York, 1878, green binding, raised gilt and black embossing to the cover and the spine, illustrated, 6 7/8" H x 4 7/5" W. Wear to the head and foot of the spine, wear to the corners, inscription and small tear on loose endpaper, 1/4" tear to the frontispage, and page following, otherwise the book is clean and free of foxing or stains. The Pearl, Thomas T. Ash, Philadelphia, 1834, decorative black front and black cover with embossed female figure, and tendrils. The book is in poor condition with foxing and torn pages.
View additional info »
Lot 32: (2)1941 Joe DiMaggio Camel Cigarette Color Strip
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Item: Laminated comic strip, and illustration featuring Joe DiMaggio with convenient hanger in the back.<b>Title: Joe DiMaggio says "that 45th game was the toughest."<b>Medium: Sunday comic section<b>Year: 1941<b>Paper Size: 15" H x 11" Size: 14" H x 10" W<b>Condition: Excellent.<b>Notes: Cartoon type strip depicting Joe DiMaggio's historic 56 game hitting streak and his favorite cigarette Camel.<b>Color illustration featuring Joe DiMaggio as he tied the all-time record for hitting safely
View additional info »
Lot 33: (70+) Early to Mid. 20th Century Magazines
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: To include 13 Saturday Evening Post, 1906 to 1969, covers by Norman Rockwell, J.C. Leyendecker, Monte Crews, Penrhyn Stanlaws, etc. Four 1924 Argosy, 17 Holland, "The Magazine of the South," 1941 to 1943, five 1924 & 1925 Mentor, five 1949 to 1953 Bluebook, ten Punch 1960's to 1970's, early 1900's to 1930's: London, Outing, Time, The Rationist Annual, Golden Book, Writers Digest, Liberty, and others. Conditions of Magazines vary.
View additional info »
Lot 34: Victorian Era Photo Album & Photographs
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: An album consisting of Victorian era photographs from studios in Detroit Michigan, representing the Dancer, Brandt, Kos, Petrik, Kukla, & other families.
View additional info »
Lot 35: (16) 19th to Mid 20th C. Magazines & Ephemera
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: To include The Legend of Sleepy Hollow, soft cover, illustrated by Felix O. C. Darley, published by The American Art Union, 1850, London As Seen By Charles Dana Gibson illustrated 1897, replete with full page pen & ink illustrations, March to December 1899 hardbound edition of The Artist Illustrated Monthly Record of Arts & Crafts, a December 1933 of L'Illustration replete with colored art illustrations, London Mags Bros: A Catalogue of Strange Books and Curious Titles, 1932, French Literature 1700 - 1928, with a selection of engravings, portraits, and autographs, Three Centuries of English Literature and History, 1935, Autograph Letters and Historical Documents, 1928, The St. James Magazine June 1867 London, six Antique Magazines 1939 to 1952, Hearth and Home 1897 newspaper.
View additional info »
Lot 36: (7) Victorian Era Scrapbook Albums
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: To include seven antique scrapbook albums, with colorful ornate memorabilia of 19th century trade cards, three of the albums are empty, the largest is 16" H x 12" W.
View additional info »
Lot 37: (25) 19th Century Ephemera & Reports Etc.
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: To include clippings of cures and recipes for the cholera,ship ailments, ink, tanning skins, etc. Some with dates 1833, 1848, 1851, a stage coach passenger log and billing page dated Jan. 28, 1834, an 1864 Teachers' Certficate with 5 cent U.S. Postage stamp, Message from The President of the United States transmitting applications from the resident minister of Prussia pamphlet, dated 1819. The Second & Seventh Annual Report of the American Society for Colonizing the Free People of Color of the United States, 1819 & 1824. A 1905 Magazine of photographs of the buildings of New York City. along with other ephemera.
View additional info »
Lot 38: (50+) A Variety Of Mostly 19th Century Newspapers
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: To include 30+ New York Observer newspapers from the 1880's in very good condition, and a variety of publications in various states of condition, including: The Last Sensation, May 16, 1868, The New-London Gazette June 5, 1833, National Tribune, May 2, & Sept. 19, 1889, Flakes Daily Bulletin, May 13, 1869, and a variety of other early papers.
View additional info »
Lot 39: (50+) 1894 San. Fran. Fair & Detroit Papers, Etc.
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: To include two volumes of the 1894 Midwinter Fair, San Francisco, with 24 chromolithography prints. Detroit newspapers from the 1920's to the 1960's, a 1950 Detroit Tiger baseball schedule, Birmingham Michigan Boy Scout Camp posters circa early 20th century,political pins of presidential candidates from the 1950's to the 1980's, The Mining Engineering Review Dec. 29, 1900, 1920's National Geographics, etc.
View additional info »
Lot 40: (70) 19th & Early 20th Century Children's Magazines
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: To include 10, Our Young Folks, 1865 to 1872. 28, Little Folks, 1899 to 1902. 19, The Youth's Companion, 1924 to 1927. 6, St. Nicholas, 1909 to 1938. 4, Harper's Young People, 1884,1885. 3, The Little Corporal 1873, 1874. 2, The Nursery, 1869, 1875. Conditions of magazines vary.
View additional info »
Lot 41: (14) 1897- 1915 Rudder & Motor Boat Magazines
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: to include 12, The Rudder Magazines, 1897 to 1901, 2 Motor Boat Magazines 1912, 1915.
View additional info »
Lot 42: (47) F. Leslie, New England, Literary Digest, Mags.
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: To include 7, Frank Leslie's Magazines, Jan. to June 1890, 15, The New England, 1898 to 1911, 24, The Literary Digest, 1909 to 1938.
View additional info »
Lot 43: (58) Yorkshire Ramblers,' Outlook, Forum, Mags.
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: To include 21, The Yorkshire Ramblers' Club Journal, 1899 to 1936, & one 1954, 26, The Outlook, 1897 to 1906, 7, The Forum, 1922 to 1926, The 4, Yale Review, 1934, 1935.
View additional info »
Lot 44: (9) 19th Century Harper's Bound Monthly Magazines
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: To include 9, Harper's library bound monthly magazines, 1852,53,67,73,74,75, 83, 99, conditions vary.
View additional info »
Lot 45: Hank Aaron Autographed Photograph
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Photograph of Hank Aaron signed photograph, 9" H x 6.75" W, with certificate of authenticity.
View additional info »
Lot 46: Willie Mays Autographed Plaque
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Willie Mays signed plaque with "Willie Mays, Hall Of Fame - 1979," 8" H x 6" W, with certificate of authenticity.
View additional info »
Lot 47: Terrell Davis Autographed Football
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Terrell Davis signed Wilson football, with certificate of authenticity.
View additional info »
Lot 48: Ted Williams Autographed Matted Photograph
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Ted Williams, with two matted photographs, signed Ted Williams, 8" H x 10" W, with certificate of authenticity.
View additional info »
Lot 49: Henne To Bess Autographed Photograph On Mat
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Chad Henne and Davone Bess Miami Dophins autograph. Certificate of Authenticity from YMC Sports Margate Florida. 8" H x 6" W. Circa 2011.
View additional info »