|
Artfact cannot guarantee the accuracy of translations through Google Translate and disclaims any responsibility for inaccurate translations.
|
|
ALDINE IMPRINTS & EARLY PRINTED BOOKS
by Swann Auction Galleries
Platinum HouseOctober 23, 2012
New York, NY, USA
Live AuctionNew York, NY
10010 USA
Lot 1: ABRAVANEL, JUDAH. Dialog[h]i di Amore. 1541
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: [ABRAVANEL, JUDAH.] Dialog[h]i di Amore, composti per Leone medico, di Natione Hebreo [pseud.]. Aldine woodcut device on title and at end. [2], 261 [i. e., 241], [1] leaves, including final colophon leaf. 8vo, 135x89 mm, 19th-century 1/4 calf, spine faded; cropped marginalia in Italian throughout, inscription imperfectly washed out of title. Venice: Sons of Aldus, 1541
View additional info »
Lot 2: AESCHINES; and DEMOSTHENES. Orationes quatuor inter se contrariae. 1549
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: AESCHINES; and DEMOSTHENES. Orationes quatuor inter se contrariae. Greek text. [4], 75, [1]; 112 leaves, including blank K8. 2 parts in one volume. 8vo, 157x104 mm, 17th(?)-century red morocco gilt-tooled to all-over grillwork pattern with center cartouche enclosing indistinct painted arms, minor surface wear on covers, top and bottom spine compartments restored; minor worming through first few text leaves (not impairing legibility) and blank rear endleaves, title lightly soiled. Venice: Federico Torresani, 1549
View additional info »
Lot 3: AESCHYLUS. Tragoediae sex. 1518
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: AESCHYLUS. Tragoediae sex. Greek text, edited by Francesco Torresani. 113, [1] leaves, including colophon leaf. 8vo, 150x110 mm, 18th-century vellum boards with remnant of leather lettering piece; title lightly soiled, with triangular piece excised from blank outer margin and restored, worming in blank upper margin of opening leaves, extensive early marginalia in Greek, partly cropped. (Venice: House of Aldus and Andrea of Asola, February 1518)
View additional info »
Lot 4: AESOP; et al. Habentur hoc volumine haec videlicet: Vita & Fabellae Aesopi cum interpretatione Latina [etc.]. 1505
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: AESOP; et al. Habentur hoc volumine haec videlicet: Vita & Fabellae Aesopi cum interpretatione Latina [and other texts]. 150 leaves, comprising Greek text paginated or in numbered columns, interleaved with unnumbered leaves of Latin text. Folio, 266x172 mm, early 19th-century vellum boards with chipped morocco lettering piece; light soiling on title. From the library of Lord Harlech, with Porkington Library bookplate. (Venice: Aldus [Manutius], October 1505)
View additional info »
Lot 5: ALDINE DEVICE. Silver denarius with profile portrait of the Emperor Titus on obverse and anchor-and-dolphin device on reverse. 80 A.D.
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: (ALDINE DEVICE.) Silver denarius with profile portrait of the Emperor Titus on the obverse and anchor-and-dolphin device on the reverse, 18 mm in diameter. Roman Empire, 80 A.D.
View additional info »
Lot 6: ALEXANDER of Aphrodisias. In topica Aristotelis, commentarii. 1513
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: ALEXANDER of Aphrodisias. In topica Aristotelis, commentarii. Greek text, edited by Marcus Musurus. [4], 3-281 [i. e., 285] pages, including the uncancelled blank A9 but lacking the final leaf with Aldine device on verso. Folio, 297x195, early 19th-century 1/2 russia gilt (bound uniformly with lots 52 and 114), front joint starting, one raised band off; light dampstaining in lower margins. Carpentras Jesuit College ownership inscription on title dated 1612. wide-margined copy./span (Venice: House of Aldus and Andrea of Asola, September 1513)
View additional info »
Lot 7: AMMIANUS MARCELLINUS. Rerum gestaru[m] libri XVIII [etc.]. 1544
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: AMMIANUS MARCELLINUS. Rerum gestaru[m] libri XVIII . . . Librum trigesimumprimum qui in exemplari Frobeniano non habetur, adiecimus ex codici Mariangeli Accursii. 513 [i. e., 543] pages. 8vo, 158x98 mm, 18th-century vellum, top of spine chipped, minor worming through pastedowns; contents clean; red sprinkled edges. Paris: Robertus Stephanus, 1544
View additional info »
Lot 8: APOLLONIUS of Rhodes. Argonauticon libri IIII. 1574
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: APOLLONIUS of Rhodes. Argonauticon libri IIII. Greek text, edited with notes by Henri Estienne. [8], 240 pages. 4to, 260x170 mm, 18th-century red straight-grain morocco gilt with Cracherode arms on covers, spine faded; contents clean, early signature ('De Chatigny') on title. [Geneva]: Henricus Stephanus, 1574
View additional info »
Lot 9: APPIAN of Alexandria. Delle Guerre Civili de Romani. 1538
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: APPIAN of Alexandria. Delle Guerre Civili de Romani. Title within woodcut border incorporating the device of Federico Torresani. 287 (of 288) leaves; lacks the final blank. 8vo, 152x103 mm, contemporary limp vellum, recased, endpapers renewed; scattered marginal foxing. Bookplate of G. Fumach. (Venice: Pietro di Nicolini da Sabbio [for Federico Torresani], April 1538)
View additional info »
Lot 10: APULEIUS. Metamorphoseos, sive lusus asini libri XI [etc.]. 1521
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: APULEIUS. Metamorphoseos, sive lusus asini libri XI [and other texts, including ALCINOUS, Isagogicus liber Platonicae philosophiae in Greek]. 266 [i. e., 264], [28] leaves, including final colophon leaf. 2 parts in one volume. 8vo, 161x92 mm, contemporary London binding by John Reynes of calf over wooden boards with large panel stamps of St. George and the Dragon with Reynes monogram (front cover) and the Baptism of Christ (rear cover), brass catches, lacking clasps, top compartment and foot of spine restored; minor spotting on opening leaves, title soiled, with ink blot and early signature of Johannes Carlyn, light marginal dampstaining at end, early annotations on rear endleaf; cloth slipcase. (Venice: House of Aldus and Andrea of Asola, May 1521)
View additional info »
Lot 11: APULEIUS. Metamorphoseos, sive lusus asini libri XI [etc.]. 1521
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: APULEIUS. Metamorphoseos, sive lusus asini libri XI [and other texts, including ALCINOUS, Isagogicus liber Platonicae philosophiae in Greek]. 266 [i. e., 264], [28] leaves, including final colophon leaf. 2 parts in one volume. 8vo, 159x93 mm, 19th-century black morocco gilt in imitation Renaissance style by Thompson with lobed panel enclosing knotwork centerpiece on covers, expertly rebacked retaining original backstrip; contents unobtrusively washed with slight residual spotting on title, few pencil marginalia. (Venice: House of Aldus and Andrea of Asola, May 1521)
View additional info »
Lot 12: ARCHIMEDES. Opera nonnulla. 1558
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: ARCHIMEDES. Opera nonnulla. Latin translation and commentary by Federico Commandino. Woodcut text diagrams. [4], 55, [1]; [2], 63, [1] leaves. 2 parts in one volume. Folio, 302x210 mm, contemporary limp vellum, spine darkened, chipped at top, with 2 holes over sewing supports, ties lacking; blank upper outer corner of title torn and restored, light dampstaining in outer margins toward end. Embossed stamps of Richard Grosvenor Bartelot, F.S.A. wide-margined copy./span Venice: Paulus Manutius, 1558
View additional info »
Lot 13: ARISTOTLE. [Organon.] 1495
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: ARISTOTLE. [Organon.] Greek text. Woodcut strapwork divisional headpieces and initials throughout; woodcut diagram on I1r. [234] leaves. Folio, 306x205 mm, 17th-century English panelled calf, expertly rebacked, endpapers renewed; contents unobtrusively washed with faint residual soiling on title and last page, title reinforced in gutter, few cropped early marginalia in Greek. Faded stamp of Queen's College, Oxford, on verso of second leaf and recto of last leaf. (Venice: Aldus Manutius, 1 November 1495)
View additional info »
Lot 14: ARISTOTLE. [Works in Greek.] Vol. 5 (of 6): [Ethica]. 1552
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: ARISTOTLE. [Works in Greek.] Volume 5 (of 6): [Ethica.] [24], 646, [2] pages, including blank 2*8 and final colophon leaf. 8vo, 167x110 mm, contemporary German blind-tooled pigskin over wooden boards with panel stamps depicting allegorical figures of Caritas and Fides on covers, front cover additionally stamped A S B at top, brass catches and clasps; infrequent minor foxing, scattered early marginalia; red edges. Venice: sons of Aldus (for Federico Torresani), 1552
View additional info »
Lot 15: ARRIANUS, FLAVIUS. De expedit[ione] Alex[andri] Magni, Historiarum Libri VIII [and other texts]. 1575
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: ARRIANUS, FLAVIUS. De expedit[ione] Alex[andri] Magni, Historiarum Libri VIII [and other texts]. Greek text with Latin translation by Bonaventura Vulcanius. [12], 198 [i. e., 200]; 68 [i. e., 70], [12] pages, including blank d6. Folio, 342x215 mm, 17th-century calf gilt with Laurin arms on covers, minor restoration at top of spine; contents clean apart from minor spotting on title. [Geneva]: Henricus Stephanus, 1575
View additional info »
Lot 16: AUGURELLO, GIOVANNI AURELIO. [Poemata.] 1505
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: AUGURELLO, GIOVANNI AURELIO. [Poemata.] [128] leaves, including blank second and penultimate leaves, and last leaf with Aldine device on verso. 8vo, 152x97 mm, 18th-century 1/2 mottled calf gilt with red leather lettering piece, decorated paper pastedowns; scattered light foxing, faint soiling on title. (Venice: House of Aldus, April 1505)
View additional info »
Lot 17: BARKER, NICOLAS. Aldus Manutius and the Development of Greek Script & Type in the Fifteenth Century. 1985
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: BARKER, NICOLAS. Aldus Manutius and the Development of Greek Script & Type in the Fifteenth Century. Folio, 329x227 mm, original red cloth; contents clean; publisher's red cloth slipcase. Prospectus laid in. Sandy Hook: Chiswick Book Shop, 1985
View additional info »
Lot 18: BARKER, NICOLAS, editor. The Aldine Press: Catalogue of the Ahmanson-Murphy Collection. 2001
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: BARKER, NICOLAS, editor. The Aldine Press: Catalogue of the Ahmanson-Murphy Collection of Books by or relating to the Press in the Library of the University of California, Los Angeles. Folio, 304x227 mm, original cloth; publisher's cloth slipcase. Berkeley, (2001)
View additional info »
Lot 19: BEMBO, PIETRO. Della Historia Vinitiana . . . libri XII. 1552
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: BEMBO, PIETRO. Della Historia Vinitiana . . . libri XII. [14], 179, [1] leaves. 4to, 224x164 mm, contemporary blind-stamped pigskin over pasteboard with silk ties, author and title written in humanist hand in ink on front cover, spine darkened; light marginal dampstaining on opening leaves, insignificant worming through first few leaves not affecting text. Venice: (Gualtero Scotto), 1552
View additional info »
Lot 20: BESSARION, Cardinal. In calumniatorem Platonis libri quatuor. 1503
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: BESSARION, Cardinal. In calumniatorem Platonis libri quatuor [and other texts]. [8], 112 leaves. Folio, 324x215 mm, contemporary limp vellum with external lacing on spine, thong ties lacking; minor stains and soiling on title, 2 small wormholes affecting a few letters on verso, insignificant marginal dampstaining at beginning and end, occasional early underscoring and marginalia. (Venice: House of Aldus, July 1503)
View additional info »
Lot 21: BEUTER, PEDRO ANTONIO. Cronica Generale d’Hispagna, et del Regno di Valenza. 1556
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: BEUTER, PEDRO ANTONIO. Cronica Generale d'Hispagna, et del Regno di Valenza. Double-page woodcut map of the Iberian Peninsula. [72], 533, [3] pages, including final leaf with printer's device. 8vo, 155x96 mm, contemporary limp vellum with calligraphic spine title in ink, rear joint cracked, surface imperfections on rear cover, ties lacking; light dampstaining in lower inner corner of opening leaves, slightly rubbed monogram stamp on title. Venice: Gabriel Giolito de' Ferrari, 1556
View additional info »
Lot 22: BIBLE IN FRENCH. La Bible en Francoys. 1547. Bound for Marcus Fugger, with his signature.
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: (BIBLE IN FRENCH.) La Bible en Francoys. Woodcut vignette of St. Jerome on title; large woodcut of the Creation on 2*6v; 129 column-width text woodcuts; woodcut historiated and criblé initials throughout. [12], 260; 46; 75, [3] leaves, including final blank. 3 parts in one volume. Folio, 347x220 mm, contemporary Parisian tan calf bound for Marcus Fugger, covers panelled in blind with gilt fleurons in corners and gilt Fugger device (hand holding floral spray surmounted by bird) in center, expertly rebacked retaining original spine with single gilt cinquefoil in compartments and manuscript vellum lettering piece at top, circular stain on front cover; contents clean. Lyon: (Jean Pidier and Nicolas Bacquenois for) Guillaume Rouillé and Thibault Payen, 1547
View additional info »
Lot 23: CAESAR, CAIUS JULIUS. [Opera.] 1513
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: CAESAR, CAIUS JULIUS. [Opera.] 6 full-page woodcut illustrations; double-page woodcut map of Western Europe, tinted in 6 hand-stencilled colors as issued./span [20], 296 leaves, including blank 2k7 and following colophon leaf. 8vo, 158x98 mm, 18th-century vellum boards; washed and blurred underscoring and marginalia, contemporary hand-written captions on C1 as usual, correcting the transposition of the woodcut illustrations on recto and verso. (Venice: House of Aldus and Andrea of Asola, April 1513)
View additional info »
Lot 24: CAESAR, CAIUS JULIUS. [Opera.] 1519
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: CAESAR, CAIUS JULIUS. [Opera.] Edited by Giovanni Giocondo. 5 full-page woodcut illustrations; double-page woodcut maps of Gaul and Iberia. [16], 296 leaves, including the blanks B8 and 2k7, and colophon leaf. 8vo, 154x98 mm, contemporary limp vellum with overlapping fore edges, ties lacking; minor soiling and occasional early underscoring and marginalia toward beginning. (Venice: House of Aldus and Andrea of Asola, January 1518-November 1519)
View additional info »
Lot 25: CASTIGLIONE, BALDASSARE. Il Libro del Cortegiano. 1528
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: CASTIGLIONE, BALDASSARE. Il Libro del Cortegiano. [122] leaves, including final leaf with Aldine device on verso. Folio, 288x188 mm, 20th-century brown morocco gilt-tooled to panel design; light soiling on title and last page. (Venice: House of Aldus and Andrea of Asola, April 1528)
View additional info »
Lot 26: CASTIGLIONE, BALDASSARE. Il Libro del Cortegiano. 1541. Extensively annotated by Henry Howard, Earl of Northampton (1540-1614).
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: CASTIGLIONE, BALDASSARE. Il Libro del Cortegiano. [5], 195 leaves. 8vo, 152x100 mm, early 19th-century vellum boards with slight discoloration, spine darkened; contents lightly dampstained and dampwrinkled, title soiled; 1/4 morocco folding case. Booklabel of Bent Juel-Jensen. (Venice: House of the Sons of Aldus), 1541
View additional info »
Lot 27: CASTIGLIONE, BALDASSARE. Il Libro del Cortegiano. 1547
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: CASTIGLIONE, BALDASSARE. Il Libro del Cortegiano. [5], 195, [8] leaves. 8vo, 149x98 mm, contemporary limp vellum with calligraphic spine title in ink, spine slightly darkened and rubbed with small hole, ties lacking; scattered marginal foxing, light soiling on title; gilt edges, gauffered to strapwork pattern with row of repeating dark cinquefoils in center. 18th-century stamp of the Colonna library on title and elsewhere. (Venice: House of the Sons of Aldus), 1547
View additional info »
Lot 28: CATHERINE of Siena, Saint. Epistole et Orationi. 1548
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: CATHERINE of Siena, Saint. Epistole et Orationi. Title within woodcut border incorporating the device of Federico Torresani; full-page woodcut of St. Catherine on +8v. [8], 305, [1] leaves. 4to, 212x151 mm, brown morocco by Rivière & Son, spine slightly faded, joints and raised bands scuffed; contents unobtrusively washed. (Venice: Pietro di Nicolini da Sabbio for Federico Torresani, 1548)
View additional info »
Lot 29: CATULLUS, CAIUS VALERIUS. Catullus et in eum commentarius M. Antonii Mureti. 1554
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: CATULLUS, CAIUS VALERIUS. Catullus et in eum commentarius M. Antonii Mureti. [4], 134, [2] leaves, including penultimate leaf with errata and colophon and final leaf with Aldine device on verso. 8vo, 159x100 mm, early 19th century vellum boards; occasional light marginal soiling. Bookplate of Baron Horace de Landau (1824-1903). Venice: Paulus Manutius, 1554
View additional info »
Lot 30: CATULLUS, CAIUS VALERIUS; TIBULLUS, ALBIUS; and PROPERTIUS, SEXTUS. [Carmina.] 1502
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: CATULLUS, CAIUS VALERIUS; TIBULLUS, ALBIUS; and PROPERTIUS, SEXTUS. [Carmina.] Edited by Aldus Manutius and Girolamo Avanzi. [152] leaves, including penultimate leaf with colophon and final leaf with authors' names on verso. 8vo, 166x103 mm, old limp vellum with calligraphic spine title in ink, spine darkened, rear cover spotted; faint marginal soiling on opening leaves, light marginal dampstaining at end, front free endpapers lacking. (Venice: House of Aldus, January 1502)
View additional info »
Lot 31: CELSUS, AURELIUS CORNELIUS. In hoc volumine haec continentur. Aurelii Cornelii Celsi medicinae libri VIII. 1528
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: CELSUS, AURELIUS CORNELIUS; and SERENUS SAMMONICUS, QUINTUS. In hoc volumine haec continentur. Aurelii Cornelii Celsi medicinae libri VIII . . . Quinti Sereni liber de medicina . . . accedit index in Celsum, et Serenum. [8], 164. 4to, 215x129 mm, modern 1/2 vellum; light marginal dampstaining at beginning and end, scattered cropped early marginalia, title soiled, with washed signature of the D[uke] of Grafton. (Venice: House of Aldus and Andrea of Asola, March 1528)
View additional info »
Lot 32: CHEVALLIER, ANTOINE-RODOLPHE. Alphabetum Hebraicum. 1566
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: CHEVALLIER, ANTOINE-RODOLPHE. Alphabetum Hebraicum. Hebrew (printed in vocalized square and unvocalized Rashi types) and Latin text. [24] leaves. 8vo, 165x106 mm, contemporary limp vellum; light dampstain in lower margin of a few consecutive leaves. [Geneva]: Oliva Henrici Stephani, 1566
View additional info »
Lot 33: CICERO, MARCUS TULLIUS. Epistolarum ad Atticum, ad Brutum, ad Quintum fratrem, libri XX. 1513
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: CICERO, MARCUS TULLIUS. Epistolarum ad Atticum, ad Brutum, ad Quintum fratrem, libri XX. [16], 331, [1] leaves, including final leaf with Aldine device. 8vo, 163x100 mm, 19th-century dark green morocco gilt with wreath centerpiece on covers; light soiling and faded inscription on title, scattered early marginalia, light dampstaining in lower outer corners toward end; gilt edges, gauffered with bands of repeating small circles across top, fore, and bottom edges. (Venice: House of Aldus and Andrea of Asola, June 1513)
View additional info »
Lot 34: CICERO, MARCUS TULLIUS. In hoc volumine haec continentur. Rhetoricorum ad C. Herennium lib. IIII [etc.]. 1514
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: CICERO, MARCUS TULLIUS. In hoc volumine haec continentur. Rhetoricorum ad C. Herennium lib. IIII [and other texts]. Edited by Andrea Navagero. [6], 244, [4] leaves, including final leaf with Aldine device; 4to, 211x132 mm, 18th-century vellum boards with morocco lettering pieces; occasional light dampstaining in upper margins, title backed, with light soiling and old inscriptions; blue sprinkled edges. (Venice: House of Aldus and Andrea of Asola, 1514)
View additional info »
Lot 35: CICERO, MARCUS TULLIUS. De philosophia. 2 vols. 1523
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: CICERO, MARCUS TULLIUS. De philosophia. [8], 251, [5]; 214, [2] leaves, including blanks f8 and I4-6 in first volume, and penultimate colophon leaf and final leaf with Aldine device in both. 2 volumes. 8vo, early 19th-century 1/4 roan gilt, marbled boards, paper partly worn through on covers; Volume 1 title reinforced along fore edge on verso, few insignificant marginal dampstains; blue edges. Unidentified 19th-century armorial bookplates with motto 'Fuimus' and monogram HKB. (Venice: House of Aldus and Andrea of Asola, May-August 1523)
View additional info »
Lot 36: CICERO, MARCUS TULLIUS. Opera. 5 vols. in 2. 1539-39-38-38-38
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: CICERO, MARCUS TULLIUS. Opera. 288; [16], 288; 340 [i. e., 640], [6]; 416; 450, [2]; 158, [100] pages. 5 volumes bound in 2. Folio, 379x250 mm, 17th-century citron morocco gilt-tooled to panel design, spines richly gilt with morocco lettering pieces, slight wear to spine ends, joints starting; light soiling on titles; red edges. wide-margined set./span Paris: Robertus Stephanus, 1539-39-38-38-38
View additional info »
Lot 37: CICERO, MARCUS TULLIUS. Epistolae ad Atticum, ad M. Brutum, ad Quintu[m] fratrem. 1540. Large-paper copy.
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: CICERO, MARCUS TULLIUS. Epistolae ad Atticum, ad M. Brutum, ad Quintu[m] fratrem . . . Pauli Manutii in easdem epistolas scholia. [2], 331, [11]; [24] leaves. 2 parts in one volume. 8vo, 191x112 mm, 19th-century red morocco by Trautz-Bauzonnet, few scratches on front cover; contents unobtrusively washed; gilt edges, faintly marbled. Venice: (Sons of Aldus, August), 1540
View additional info »
Lot 38: CICERO, MARCUS TULLIUS. Rhetoricorum ad C. Herennium libri IIII [etc.]. 1550
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: CICERO, MARCUS TULLIUS. Rhetoricorum ad C. Herennium libri IIII [and other texts]. 179, [1]; 136 [i. e., 137], [1]; 56; 45, [3] leaves. 4 parts in 2 volumes, bound in one. 8vo, 162x100 mm, contemporary Wittenberg(?) binding of blind-tooled pigskin over wooden boards with Spes/Fides/Caritas roll dated 1551 incorporating monogram C G around center panel containing 2 vertical rows of fleurs-de-lis, front cover additionally stamped B B T at top, brass catches and clasps; first title lightly soiled, contents otherwise clean. Early ownership inscriptions of Caspar Textorius and Melchior Adam Pastorius. Venice: (Sons of Aldus, January), 1550
View additional info »
Lot 39: CICERO, MARCUS TULLIUS. De philosophia . . . cum scholiis Pauli Manutii. 2 vols. in one. 1560
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: CICERO, MARCUS TULLIUS. De philosophia . . . cum scholiis Pauli Manutii. 286, [46]; 258, [34] leaves. 2 volumes in one. 8vo, 141x92 mm, contemporary Venetian calf gilt with outer frame of fillets and azured scroll tools and fleurons around panel with azured arabesque tool in corners and centerpiece formed by 4 impressions of the corner tool, expertly rebacked retaining original backstrip with gilt-lettered title and imprint added in the 19th century, ties lacking; few gatherings browned or dampstained, minor stains on first title and next 2 leaves, dark stain in outer margin of approximately 20 leaves toward end; gilt edges, richly gauffered to strapwork design. Venice: [Paulus Manutius], 1560
View additional info »
Lot 40: CICERO, MARCUS TULLIUS. Orationum pars I[-III]. Cum correctionibus Pauli Manutii. 3 vols. 1562
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: CICERO, MARCUS TULLIUS. Orationum pars I[-III]. Cum correctionibus Pauli Manutii. 312; 348; 296 [i. e., 304] leaves. 3 volumes. 8vo, 154x100 mm, contemporary limp vellum with calligraphic spine titles in ink, thong ties, top portion of Volume 2 spine expertly restored; light stain on Volume 1 title, contents otherwise generally clean. Ownership inscriptions of Giovanni Maria Pietralata dated 1673, Aldine motto (Festina Lente) in his(?) hand on titles. Venice: [Paulus Manutius], 1562
View additional info »
Lot 41: CICERO, MARCUS TULLIUS. Manutius, Paulus. In M. Tullii Ciceronis orationes . . . commentarius. 3 vols. 1578-79
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: (CICERO, MARCUS TULLIUS.) Manutius, Paulus. In M. Tullii Ciceronis orationes . . . commentarius [with full text of the Orations]. Woodcut portrait of Aldus Manutius the Elder on each title, and portrait of Paulus Manutius on verso of first title. [8], 319, [73]; [8], 312, [50] (of [52]); 382, [8], 382, [68] (of [70]) pages; lacks blank f6 in second volume and blank 3B4 in the third. 3 volumes. Folio, 318-320x212 mm, modern green morocco panelled in blind; contents unobtrusively washed, title and next leaf browned in Volume 2, light dampstain in outer margin of last several leaves in Volume 3. Venice: Aldus, 1578-79
View additional info »
Lot 42: CLAUDIANUS, CLAUDIUS. Opera. 1523
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: CLAUDIANUS, CLAUDIUS. Opera. 176 leaves. 8vo, 163x101 mm, 19th-/early 20th(?)-century olive morocco in skillfully imitating a contemporary Venetian binding, blind-tooled to panel design with small fleurons at corners, author's name lettered across front cover, and 2 large fleurons vertically arranged in center of rear cover, recased with top spine compartment restored, endpapers renewed; blank lower outer corner of title restored, scattered early underscoring and marginalia, minor dampstain in blank upper inner corner of last several leaves. (Venice: House of Aldus and Andrea of Asola, March 1523)
View additional info »
Lot 43: CURTIUS RUFUS, QUINTUS. [De rebus gestis Alexandri Magni]. 1520
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: CURTIUS RUFUS, QUINTUS. [De rebus gestis Alexandri Magni]. [8], 170, [2] leaves, including blank *8, penultimate leaf with colophon, and final leaf with Aldine device on verso. 8vo, 162x95 mm, 19th-century Italian vellum boards attractively gilt with black and red morocco lettering pieces; scattered minor spotting, light soiling and faded inscriptions on title; blue edges. (Venice: House of Aldus and Andrea of Asola, July 1520)
View additional info »
Lot 44: DANTE ALIGHIERI. Le Terze Rime. 1502
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: DANTE ALIGHIERI. Le Terze Rime. Aldine woodcut device on last page. [244] leaves, including blank l2. 8vo, 152x97 mm, 19th-century gilt-panelled vellum boards with red and black morocco lettering pieces; occasional minor marginal soiling and stains, light soiling on title, title and next leaf reinforced in gutter. Bookplate of Clara and Irwin Strasburger. (Venice: House of Aldus, August 1502)
View additional info »
Lot 45: DANTE ALIGHIERI. Dante col Sito, et Forma dell’Inferno. 1515
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: DANTE ALIGHIERI. Dante col Sito, et Forma dell'Inferno. Double-page woodcut diagram of Hell; double- and single-page woodcut charts of the sins of Hell and Purgatory. [2], 244, [4] leaves, including blanks l2 and H7 and final leaf with Aldine device on verso. 8vo, 157x94 mm, 19th-century gilt-panelled green morocco with Aldine device on covers, by Rivière, spine darkened; light soiling on title and last page. Bookplate of the Reverend Edward Francis Witts (1813-86). (Venice: House of Aldus and Andrea of Asola, August 1515)
View additional info »
Lot 46: DIDYMUS. Interpretationes et antiquae, et perquam utiles in Homeri Iliada, nec non in Odyssea. 1521
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: DIDYMUS. Interpretationes et antiquae, et perquam utiles in Homeri Iliada, nec non in Odyssea [with PORPHYRY, Homericarum quaestionum liber and De nympharum antro in Odyssea opusculum]. Greek text. 319, [45] leaves, including blank R8 and final leaf with Aldine device on verso. 2 parts in one volume. 8vo, 164x99 mm, 19th-century russet morocco gilt-tooled to panel design by Charles Lewis, with his ticket, spine faded; contents unobtrusively washed. (Venice: House of Aldus and Andrea of Asola, May 1521)
View additional info »
Lot 47: DIDYMUS. Interpretatio in Odysseam. 1528
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: DIDYMUS. Interpretatio in Odysseam. Greek text. 127, [1] leaves, including final leaf with Aldine device on verso. 8vo, 149x94 mm, 19th-century vellum boards with morocco lettering piece, joints starting; front endpapers partly browned, old scored inscription on title. (Venice: House of Aldus and Andrea of Asola, June 1528)
View additional info »
Lot 48: EPISTOLAE DIVERSORUM PHILOSOPHORUM, ORATORUM, RHETORUM. 2 vols. in one. 1499
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: EPISTOLAE DIVERSORUM PHILOSOPHORUM, ORATORUM, RHETORUM. Greek text, edited by Marcus Musurus. [138]; [266] leaves. 2 volumes in one, bound in reverse order. 4to, 203x151 mm, contemporary limp vellum dyed red, with overlapping fore edges, binding rubbed, lacking ties, recased with head- and tailbands and endpapers renewed; light marginal dampstaining on opening leaves of Volume 2, with light soiling on title, scattered early marginalia; red edges; linen folding case. (Venice: Aldus Manutius, [29] March 1499); [not before 17 April 1499]
View additional info »
Lot 49: ERASMUS, DESIDERIUS. In Novum Testamentum ab eodem denuo recognitum, Annotationes. 1519
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: ERASMUS, DESIDERIUS. In Novum Testamentum ab eodem denuo recognitum, Annotationes, ingenti nuper accessione per autorem locupletatae. Greek and Latin text. Title, first page of preface, and first page of text within woodcut historiated and ornamental borders by Ambrosius Holbein and Hans Holbein the Younger. [8], 579, [1] pages. Folio, 322x212 mm, contemporary Cambridge binding of blind-tooled calf over wooden boards by Nicholas Spierinck, center panel of vertical griffin/wyvern/lion and diaper rolls enclosed by frame of intersecting impressions of the griffin/wyvern/lion roll, with repeated impressions of fleuron tool around the periphery, spine lettered in blind in the 19th-century, brass catches, lacking clasps, spine ends and cover corners restored, endpapers renewed, vellum leaves from a 14th-century Latin manuscript missal bound in as flyleaves; light marginal dampstaining, tiny wormholes not impairing legibility, scattered early marginalia, dark stain in outer margin of index leaves, Greek and Latin quotations and mottoes in later 16th-century hand on rear flyleaf. Signature of Robert Pemberton dated 1642; bookplate of K. J. Hewett. Basel: (Johann Froben, March) 1519
View additional info »
Lot 50: EURIPIDES. Tragoediae septendecim. 1503
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: EURIPIDES. Tragoediae septendecim. Greek text, edited by Marcus Musurus. [268]; [190] leaves. 2 volumes in one. 8vo, 161x100 mm, contemporary limp vellum with remnants of thong ties, medieval manuscript vellum strips used as internal spine reinforcements; light marginal dampstaining toward end; cloth folding case. (Venice: Aldus, February 1503
View additional info »