|
Artfact cannot guarantee the accuracy of translations through Google Translate and disclaims any responsibility for inaccurate translations.
|
|
Rare Books and Manuscripts
by Freeman's
Platinum HouseApril 4, 2013
Philadelphia, PA, USA
Live AuctionPhiladelphia, PA
19103 USA
Lot 1: 1 vol. Darwin, Charles. Journal of Researches into the Natural History and Geology of the Countries. London: John Murra...
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: 1 vol. Darwin, Charles. Journal of Researches into the Natural History and Geology of the Countries. London: John Murray, 1860. "Tenth Thousand." 8vo, gilt-ruled calf, gilt spine compartments; edges worn. Former owner's bookplate on front free endpaper. Spotting to endpapers, light discoloration to title page, else text generally clean. Freeman 20.
Condition Report: Descriptions provided in both printed and on-line catalogue formats do not include condition reports. The absence of a condition statement does not imply that the lot is in perfect condition or completely free from wear and tear, imperfections or the effects of aging. Interested bidders are strongly encouraged to request a condition report on any lots upon which they intend to bid, prior to placing a bid. All transactions are governed by Freeman's Conditions of Sale.
View additional info and full condition report »
Lot 2: 1 vol. Darwin, Charles. On the Origin of Species by Means of Natural Selection. New York: D. Appleton, 1860. 1st Amer....
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: 1 vol. Darwin, Charles. On the Origin of Species by Means of Natural Selection. New York: D. Appleton, 1860. 1st Amer. ed., 2nd issue. 12mo, orig. brown cloth; moderate wear, front hinge starting to separate, spine starting to detach, corners bumped, other edge wear. Fold chart (moderately toned.) Dampstain at top gutters of endpapers, front matter & 1st 40pp, some dampstaining at fore edge of back matter, scattered light foxing. Freeman 378.
Condition Report: Descriptions provided in both printed and on-line catalogue formats do not include condition reports. The absence of a condition statement does not imply that the lot is in perfect condition or completely free from wear and tear, imperfections or the effects of aging. Interested bidders are strongly encouraged to request a condition report on any lots upon which they intend to bid, prior to placing a bid. All transactions are governed by Freeman's Conditions of Sale.
View additional info and full condition report »
Lot 3: 1 vol. [New Sydenham Society]. [Atlas of Skin Diseases.] [London],[1864-1884]. Lg. Folio, 3/4 morocco & marbled bds; ex...
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: 1 vol. [New Sydenham Society]. [Atlas of Skin Diseases.] [London],[1864-1884]. Lg. Folio, 3/4 morocco & marbled bds; extremities scuffed and rubbed. With 44 (of 49) chromolitho. plates & tissue guards; some soiling around edges of a few plates from handling. Library bookplate to front paste down, library ink stamps to front matter & on reverses of each plate (sometimes affecting following plate from offsetting).
Condition Report: Descriptions provided in both printed and on-line catalogue formats do not include condition reports. The absence of a condition statement does not imply that the lot is in perfect condition or completely free from wear and tear, imperfections or the effects of aging. Interested bidders are strongly encouraged to request a condition report on any lots upon which they intend to bid, prior to placing a bid. All transactions are governed by Freeman's Conditions of Sale.
View additional info and full condition report »
Lot 4: 1 vol. Laignel-Lavastine, M(axime); Vinchon, Jean. Les Malades de L'Esprit et Leurs Medecins du XVIe au XIXe Siecle. Pa...
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: 1 vol. Laignel-Lavastine, M(axime); Vinchon, Jean. Les Malades de L'Esprit et Leurs Medecins du XVIe au XIXe Siecle. Paris: Norbert Maloire, (1930). 1st ed. 4to, orig. wrappers; minor creasing, a little chipped at spine ends. Plates (incl. fold plates.) Slightly browned. Errata sheet laid in. Inscribed and signed by [Maxime] Laignel-Lavastine at head of 1/2 title.
Condition Report: Descriptions provided in both printed and on-line catalogue formats do not include condition reports. The absence of a condition statement does not imply that the lot is in perfect condition or completely free from wear and tear, imperfections or the effects of aging. Interested bidders are strongly encouraged to request a condition report on any lots upon which they intend to bid, prior to placing a bid. All transactions are governed by Freeman's Conditions of Sale.
View additional info and full condition report »
Lot 5: 1 vol. Cooper, Astley: Illustrations of the Diseases of the Breast. London: Longman, Rees, Orme..,1829. 1st ed. Part 1 -...
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: 1 vol. Cooper, Astley: Illustrations of the Diseases of the Breast. London: Longman, Rees, Orme..,1829. 1st ed. Part 1 - all pub. Lg. 4to, lacking front bd, bdg defective. With 8 hand-colored plates & 1 b/w plate. Plate 9 mounted. Text block sound. Front free endpapers loose, some page edge tears. Title-page with crease and very small open tear by title. Former owner's inscription to title-page. Very minor scattered occasional foxing, mostly affecting text pages, some plates with light discoloration. Garrison-Morton 5769 - "Includes one of the earliest descriptions of hyperplastic cystic disease of the breast.."
Condition Report: Descriptions provided in both printed and on-line catalogue formats do not include condition reports. The absence of a condition statement does not imply that the lot is in perfect condition or completely free from wear and tear, imperfections or the effects of aging. Interested bidders are strongly encouraged to request a condition report on any lots upon which they intend to bid, prior to placing a bid. All transactions are governed by Freeman's Conditions of Sale.
View additional info and full condition report »
Lot 6: 11 vols (2 wrappers.) Phrenology - American & British Imprints - early & mid 19th-century imprints: Inglish, H.D. A Lecture Upon th...
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: 11 vols (2 wrappers.) Phrenology - American & British Imprints - early & mid 19th-century imprints: Inglish, H.D. A Lecture Upon the Truth,...of Phrenology,.. London, [1826]. 8vo, modern wrappers. Scattered minor foxing. With 1/2 title. * Spurzheim, G. Outlines of Phrenology. London: Treuttel, Wurtz, and Richter, 1829. 12mo, modern cloth. Frontis. Some dampstaining to frontis, minor internal dust smudging at bottom gutters. * Wellford, Beverley R. Remarks on the Principles of Phrenology. Fredericksburg, 1834. 8vo, orig. printed wrappers; moderately dusty, some internal spotting, scattered chipping & small tears to wrappers & text, old ink inscriptive at head of front wrappers. Am. Imprints 29662 (locating 4 copies.) * Gall, Francois Joseph. [The Works] Boston: Marsh, Capen & Lyon, 1835. The Phrenological Library. 6 vols, 12mo, orig. cloth; rebacked, most of orig. gilt-lettered spines preserved, new endpapers. Portrait. Occasional internal dust smudging, light foxing throughout. OCLC 15042596 (recording 4 sets.) * Transactions of the Phrenological Society. Edinburgh; London, 1824. 8vo, contemp. 1/4 calf & bds, spine gilt; extremities & joints scuffed. With 50 plates. Some offsetting, light to moderate foxing. * The American Phrenological Journal and Miscellany. Philadelphia, Oct. 1, 1838-Sept. 1, 1839. Vol. 1, nos. 1-12. 8vo, orig. sheep; scuffed, occasionally rubbed. With vol. 1 general title, 1839, prospectus tipped in. Scattered light to occasionally moderate foxing.
Condition Report: Descriptions provided in both printed and on-line catalogue formats do not include condition reports. The absence of a condition statement does not imply that the lot is in perfect condition or completely free from wear and tear, imperfections or the effects of aging. Interested bidders are strongly encouraged to request a condition report on any lots upon which they intend to bid, prior to placing a bid. All transactions are governed by Freeman's Conditions of Sale.
View additional info and full condition report »
Lot 7: 7 portfolios. Hough, Romeyn Beck. The American Woods. Louisville, New York, 1893, 1891-1899. Parts 1-3, 5-8. 2nd ed of p...
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: 7 portfolios. Hough, Romeyn Beck. The American Woods. Louisville, New York, 1893, 1891-1899. Parts 1-3, 5-8. 2nd ed of part 1., 1st ed of parts 2,3, 5-8. 8vo, orig. cloth portfolios & sleeves; spines of portfolios occasionally blistered, sleeves for parts 1-3 & 8 defective, clasp on part 1 defective, others intact. With text vols. in orig. wrappers; some chipping to part 1 text wrapper. 178 sets of sections (3 per section); occasional fissures.
Condition Report: Descriptions provided in both printed and on-line catalogue formats do not include condition reports. The absence of a condition statement does not imply that the lot is in perfect condition or completely free from wear and tear, imperfections or the effects of aging. Interested bidders are strongly encouraged to request a condition report on any lots upon which they intend to bid, prior to placing a bid. All transactions are governed by Freeman's Conditions of Sale.
View additional info and full condition report »
Lot 9: 2 vols. De Candolle, [Augustin Pyramus.]; Redouté, [P. J.] Histoire des Plantes Grasses. Paris: De L'Imprimerie de Dido...
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: 2 vols. De Candolle, [Augustin Pyramus.]; Redouté, [P. J.] Histoire des Plantes Grasses. Paris: De L'Imprimerie de Didot, 1790 [but 1799-1820]. Folio; orig. gilt decorated scarlet red morocco; extremities rubbed, bds detached, wear to head and tail of spine. 112 stipple-engraved plates, printed in colours by P-J. Redoute and Henri-Joseph Redoute. 11 1/2 x 8 inches - plate mark; 19 1/4 x 13 inches; 495 x mm. Scattered foxing, mostly to text and not affecting plates. Sold as is. [Stafleu & Cowan, p983, wrote that this work is "One of the nightmares of botanical bibliography ... Several editions are known to have been distributed, but new title-pages, partial indexes and new covers were issued at different times either with existing stock or with later reprints... There are hardly any identical copies. Very often plates are lacking, but... a huge number of "variants" exist."] Other bound collections of this work, originally issued in parts are said to hold various numbers of prints from 164 to 159 plates. Dunthorne 241, "A most important work, and from the print point of view of technique and pure colour printing, Redoute's masterpiece." Calling for 159 plates.
Condition Report: Descriptions provided in both printed and on-line catalogue formats do not include condition reports. The absence of a condition statement does not imply that the lot is in perfect condition or completely free from wear and tear, imperfections or the effects of aging. Interested bidders are strongly encouraged to request a condition report on any lots upon which they intend to bid, prior to placing a bid. All transactions are governed by Freeman's Conditions of Sale.
View additional info and full condition report »
Lot 11: 1 vol. Bonaparte, Charles Lucien. American Ornithology...not given by Wilson. [Philadelphia: Porter & Coates, 1825-33.]...
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: 1 vol. Bonaparte, Charles Lucien. American Ornithology...not given by Wilson. [Philadelphia: Porter & Coates, 1825-33.] Bonaparte Atlas vol. only. Folio, orig. green cloth; corners worn, spine frayed. With 27 (of 27) hand-colored plates. With 1/2 title and index to plates. Occasional light discoloration to page edges. Plate 17 with some staining, otherwise generally clean. Nissen 116; Sabin 6264; Zimmer 64; Casey Wood 247.
Condition Report: Descriptions provided in both printed and on-line catalogue formats do not include condition reports. The absence of a condition statement does not imply that the lot is in perfect condition or completely free from wear and tear, imperfections or the effects of aging. Interested bidders are strongly encouraged to request a condition report on any lots upon which they intend to bid, prior to placing a bid. All transactions are governed by Freeman's Conditions of Sale.
View additional info and full condition report »
Lot 12: 1 vol. Jardine, William. Contributions to Ornithology for 1848. Edinburgh: W.H. Lizars, 1848-1850. 8vo, contemp. 1/2 mo...
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: 1 vol. Jardine, William. Contributions to Ornithology for 1848. Edinburgh: W.H. Lizars, 1848-1850. 8vo, contemp. 1/2 morocco & marbled bds; edge wear, joints tender. With 56 (44 hand colored) plates, other illus. Light toning. Plates generally clean and bright.
Condition Report: Descriptions provided in both printed and on-line catalogue formats do not include condition reports. The absence of a condition statement does not imply that the lot is in perfect condition or completely free from wear and tear, imperfections or the effects of aging. Interested bidders are strongly encouraged to request a condition report on any lots upon which they intend to bid, prior to placing a bid. All transactions are governed by Freeman's Conditions of Sale.
View additional info and full condition report »
Lot 13: 1 vol. Jardine, William. Leaves from the Book of Nature. Edinburgh: W.H. Lizars, [1846]. 1st Ed. Folio, later cloth; wo...
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: 1 vol. Jardine, William. Leaves from the Book of Nature. Edinburgh: W.H. Lizars, [1846]. 1st Ed. Folio, later cloth; worn. With 115 (of 117) partly colored plates & vignette illus. title page. Wear and loss to lower right corner of front matter leaves, some closed tears to page edges by gutter. Dampstaining to table of contents. Occasional scattered spotting & dust-soiling. Modern child's drawing to verso of pl. 74.
Condition Report: Descriptions provided in both printed and on-line catalogue formats do not include condition reports. The absence of a condition statement does not imply that the lot is in perfect condition or completely free from wear and tear, imperfections or the effects of aging. Interested bidders are strongly encouraged to request a condition report on any lots upon which they intend to bid, prior to placing a bid. All transactions are governed by Freeman's Conditions of Sale.
View additional info and full condition report »
Lot 16: 14 vols. Sowerby, F.L.S. English Botony. London: George Bell & Sons, 1886-99. "Third Edition." Assembled set. Vols 1-12; duplicate...
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: 14 vols. Sowerby, F.L.S. English Botony. London: George Bell & Sons, 1886-99. "Third Edition." Assembled set. Vols 1-12; duplicate of 5 & 6. 8vo, later 3/4 blue morocco & bds, raised spine compartments; vols 7 & 12 with defective binding and 7, 10, 11, 12 & additional copy of 5 & 6 with faded spines. With 1926 (of 1937) colored plates in 12 vols, additional plates in 5 & 6. Vol 12 lacking text pp208-215. Sold as is. Nissen 2227.
Condition Report: Descriptions provided in both printed and on-line catalogue formats do not include condition reports. The absence of a condition statement does not imply that the lot is in perfect condition or completely free from wear and tear, imperfections or the effects of aging. Interested bidders are strongly encouraged to request a condition report on any lots upon which they intend to bid, prior to placing a bid. All transactions are governed by Freeman's Conditions of Sale.
View additional info and full condition report »
Lot 17: 2 vols. Grandville, J.J., illus.; Delord, T et al. Les Fleurs Animees. Paris: Garnier Freres, 1867. "Nouvelle Edition....
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: 2 vols. Grandville, J.J., illus.; Delord, T et al. Les Fleurs Animees. Paris: Garnier Freres, 1867. "Nouvelle Edition." 8vo, orig. pebbled cloth; extremites. With hand-colored plates. Some scattered light to moderate foxing.
Condition Report: Descriptions provided in both printed and on-line catalogue formats do not include condition reports. The absence of a condition statement does not imply that the lot is in perfect condition or completely free from wear and tear, imperfections or the effects of aging. Interested bidders are strongly encouraged to request a condition report on any lots upon which they intend to bid, prior to placing a bid. All transactions are governed by Freeman's Conditions of Sale.
View additional info and full condition report »
Lot 18: 1 vol. (Remington, Frederic, illus.) Roosevelt, Theodore. Ranch Life and the Hunting-Trail. New York: Century, (1888)....
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: 1 vol. (Remington, Frederic, illus.) Roosevelt, Theodore. Ranch Life and the Hunting-Trail. New York: Century, (1888). 1st ed. Sm. folio, orig. brown linen, stamped in gold, a.e.g.; corners slightly bumped, other minor edge wear. With 2 plates, full-page & text illus. Second binding state. Generally bright, attractive copy. Howes R-432(aa).
Condition Report: Descriptions provided in both printed and on-line catalogue formats do not include condition reports. The absence of a condition statement does not imply that the lot is in perfect condition or completely free from wear and tear, imperfections or the effects of aging. Interested bidders are strongly encouraged to request a condition report on any lots upon which they intend to bid, prior to placing a bid. All transactions are governed by Freeman's Conditions of Sale.
View additional info and full condition report »
Lot 19: 1 vol. (Russell, Charles M; Remington, Frederick, illus.) Wister, Owen. The Virginian, a Horseman of the Plains. New Yo...
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: 1 vol. (Russell, Charles M; Remington, Frederick, illus.) Wister, Owen. The Virginian, a Horseman of the Plains. New York: Macmillan, 1911. #77/100 signed by Owen Wister. 8vo, orig. vellum-backed gilt-lettered tan bds, t.e.g., other edges untrimmed. Color frontis, plates, text illus. 1st limite, signed & illus. ed. Bright, tight copy in custom 1/2 morocco slipcase & cloth chemise.
Condition Report: Descriptions provided in both printed and on-line catalogue formats do not include condition reports. The absence of a condition statement does not imply that the lot is in perfect condition or completely free from wear and tear, imperfections or the effects of aging. Interested bidders are strongly encouraged to request a condition report on any lots upon which they intend to bid, prior to placing a bid. All transactions are governed by Freeman's Conditions of Sale.
View additional info and full condition report »
Lot 20: 2 vols. (Wyeth, N.C., illus.): Parkman, Francis. The Oregon Trail. Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1925. #30/975. Illus....
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: 2 vols. (Wyeth, N.C., illus.): Parkman, Francis. The Oregon Trail. Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1925. #30/975. Illus. by Frederic Remington & N. C. Wyeth. 8vo, orig. 3/4 cloth & pictorial beige bds; minor edge wear. D/J (worn edges and creasing, tape repair to upper spine. Slipcase (worn.) Internally generally clean. * Boyd, James. Drums. New York: Charles Scribner's, [1928]. #56/500 signed by James Boyd and N.C Wyeth. 4to, orig. bright orange cloth, pictorial label; spine faded. Internally generally clean. Allen & Allen, p198.
Condition Report: Descriptions provided in both printed and on-line catalogue formats do not include condition reports. The absence of a condition statement does not imply that the lot is in perfect condition or completely free from wear and tear, imperfections or the effects of aging. Interested bidders are strongly encouraged to request a condition report on any lots upon which they intend to bid, prior to placing a bid. All transactions are governed by Freeman's Conditions of Sale.
View additional info and full condition report »
Lot 21: 1 vol. (Wyeth, N.C., illus.) Rawlings, Marjorie Kinnan. The Yearling. New York: Charles Scribner's, 1939. One of 770 co...
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: 1 vol. (Wyeth, N.C., illus.) Rawlings, Marjorie Kinnan. The Yearling. New York: Charles Scribner's, 1939. One of 770 copies signed by Majorie Kinnan Rawlings and N.C Wyeth. 4to, orig. gilt-lettered green cloth; minor wear, slipcase (edge wear and discoloration.) Internally generally clean. Former owner's bookplate to front paste down.
Condition Report: Descriptions provided in both printed and on-line catalogue formats do not include condition reports. The absence of a condition statement does not imply that the lot is in perfect condition or completely free from wear and tear, imperfections or the effects of aging. Interested bidders are strongly encouraged to request a condition report on any lots upon which they intend to bid, prior to placing a bid. All transactions are governed by Freeman's Conditions of Sale.
View additional info and full condition report »
Lot 24: 1 vol. (Wyeth, N.C., illus.) Roberts, Kenneth. Trending Into Maine. Boston: Little, Brown and Co., 1938. #476/1,075 sig...
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: 1 vol. (Wyeth, N.C., illus.) Roberts, Kenneth. Trending Into Maine. Boston: Little, Brown and Co., 1938. #476/1,075 signed by Kenneth Roberts and N.C. Wyeth. 8vo, orig. two-tone cloth; faded in areas, edges scuffed. Internally clean.
Condition Report: Descriptions provided in both printed and on-line catalogue formats do not include condition reports. The absence of a condition statement does not imply that the lot is in perfect condition or completely free from wear and tear, imperfections or the effects of aging. Interested bidders are strongly encouraged to request a condition report on any lots upon which they intend to bid, prior to placing a bid. All transactions are governed by Freeman's Conditions of Sale.
View additional info and full condition report »
Lot 25: 1 vol. Rackham, Arthur, illus.; Lamb, Charles & Mary. Tales from Shakespeare. London: J.M. Dent & Co., 1909. #565/750,...
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: 1 vol. Rackham, Arthur, illus.; Lamb, Charles & Mary. Tales from Shakespeare. London: J.M. Dent & Co., 1909. #565/750, signed by Rackham. 4tp; orig. gilt-lettered cloth, ribbon ties (ties defective); staining and toning to front panel and spine. With 13 tipped-in color illus. Latimore & Haskell, p33.
Condition Report: Descriptions provided in both printed and on-line catalogue formats do not include condition reports. The absence of a condition statement does not imply that the lot is in perfect condition or completely free from wear and tear, imperfections or the effects of aging. Interested bidders are strongly encouraged to request a condition report on any lots upon which they intend to bid, prior to placing a bid. All transactions are governed by Freeman's Conditions of Sale.
View additional info and full condition report »
Lot 26: 4 vols. (wrappers) French Illustrated Imprints - 20th C: Eluard, Paul. En Avril 1944: Paris Respirait Encore! Paris...
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: 4 vols. (wrappers) French Illustrated Imprints - 20th C: Eluard, Paul. En Avril 1944: Paris Respirait Encore! Paris: La Galerie Charpentier, [1945]. #983/991. Folio, orig. wrappers; toned. Color illus. by Jean Hugo. * Rilke, Rainer Maria. Les Fenetres. Paris, 1927. #365/500. Folio, orig. wrappers. Illus. by Baladine. * Duhamel, Georges. Maurice de Vlaminck. Paris: Les Ecrivans Reunis, 1927. #615/875. 4to, orig. wrappers; discolored. With 28 plates & 4 etchings. * Berr de Turique, Marcelle. Raoul Dufy. Paris: Librairie Floury, 1930. 4to, orig. pictorial wrappers. With engraved frontis.
Condition Report: Descriptions provided in both printed and on-line catalogue formats do not include condition reports. The absence of a condition statement does not imply that the lot is in perfect condition or completely free from wear and tear, imperfections or the effects of aging. Interested bidders are strongly encouraged to request a condition report on any lots upon which they intend to bid, prior to placing a bid. All transactions are governed by Freeman's Conditions of Sale.
View additional info and full condition report »
Lot 27: 1 vol. (Fanfrolico Press.) Lindsay, Norman, illus; Aristophanes. Lysistrata. London, [1926]. #208/300 (of 725) signed by Ja...
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: 1 vol. (Fanfrolico Press.) Lindsay, Norman, illus; Aristophanes. Lysistrata. London, [1926]. #208/300 (of 725) signed by Jack Lindsay - the translator. Folio, orig. 1/2 blue morocco & gilt pictorial bds; corners & spine ends just rubbed, other light wear. Unique copy with expertly hand colored illus. Endpapers lighly toned.
Condition Report: Descriptions provided in both printed and on-line catalogue formats do not include condition reports. The absence of a condition statement does not imply that the lot is in perfect condition or completely free from wear and tear, imperfections or the effects of aging. Interested bidders are strongly encouraged to request a condition report on any lots upon which they intend to bid, prior to placing a bid. All transactions are governed by Freeman's Conditions of Sale.
View additional info and full condition report »
Lot 33: 1 vol. Oakley, Violet. The Holy Experiment, Our Heritage from William Penn. (Philadelphia): Gogsela Studio, (1950). #759/1000 sign...
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: 1 vol. Oakley, Violet. The Holy Experiment, Our Heritage from William Penn. (Philadelphia): Gogsela Studio, (1950). #759/1000 signed by Violet Oakley. 4to, orig. blue cloth, gilt, glassine. With prospectus in cogsela studio pub. envelope, inscribed "Merry Christmas," dated "1950" & signed by Violet Oakley on front of envelope. Fine copy in orig. mailing packing box addressed by hand by Violet Oakley.
Condition Report: Descriptions provided in both printed and on-line catalogue formats do not include condition reports. The absence of a condition statement does not imply that the lot is in perfect condition or completely free from wear and tear, imperfections or the effects of aging. Interested bidders are strongly encouraged to request a condition report on any lots upon which they intend to bid, prior to placing a bid. All transactions are governed by Freeman's Conditions of Sale.
View additional info and full condition report »
Lot 34: 9 vols. [Fashion.] Harper's Bazaar: A Repository of Fashion, Pleasure and Instruction. New York: Vols III, VI, XVIII, X,...
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: 9 vols. [Fashion.] Harper's Bazaar: A Repository of Fashion, Pleasure and Instruction. New York: Vols III, VI, XVIII, X, XIII, XV, XVI, XVIII and XXI. 1870, 1873, 1875, 1877, 1880, 1882, 1883, 1885 and 1888. Folio, orig. gilt-foliate pub. green cloth; minor wear. Bright, generally clean copies. Illus. and folding patterns.
Condition Report: Descriptions provided in both printed and on-line catalogue formats do not include condition reports. The absence of a condition statement does not imply that the lot is in perfect condition or completely free from wear and tear, imperfections or the effects of aging. Interested bidders are strongly encouraged to request a condition report on any lots upon which they intend to bid, prior to placing a bid. All transactions are governed by Freeman's Conditions of Sale.
View additional info and full condition report »
Lot 35: 2 vols. [Costume.] Sand, Maurice. Masques et Bouffons. Paris: A Levy Fils, 1862. 4to, orig. 1/2 morocco and bds, gilt-r...
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: 2 vols. [Costume.] Sand, Maurice. Masques et Bouffons. Paris: A Levy Fils, 1862. 4to, orig. 1/2 morocco and bds, gilt-ruled; corners bumped, extremities worn. With hand-colored plates. Some discoloration to page edges.
Condition Report: Descriptions provided in both printed and on-line catalogue formats do not include condition reports. The absence of a condition statement does not imply that the lot is in perfect condition or completely free from wear and tear, imperfections or the effects of aging. Interested bidders are strongly encouraged to request a condition report on any lots upon which they intend to bid, prior to placing a bid. All transactions are governed by Freeman's Conditions of Sale.
View additional info and full condition report »
Lot 36: 1 vol. (Geisel, Theodore.) Seuss, Dr. The Seven Lady Godivas. New York: Random House, (1939). 1st ed., 1st ptg. 4to, or...
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: 1 vol. (Geisel, Theodore.) Seuss, Dr. The Seven Lady Godivas. New York: Random House, (1939). 1st ed., 1st ptg. 4to, orig. pictorial cloth; corners slightly bumped, other light edge wear, d/j (chipped along edges, a few close tears, occasionally creased, spine ends & corners chipped away.) Illus., pictorial endpapers. Endpaper gutters darkening. 1 close tear in illus. text. Presentation copy inscribed and signed by "Dr. Seuss" at foot of front free endpaper recto.
Condition Report: Descriptions provided in both printed and on-line catalogue formats do not include condition reports. The absence of a condition statement does not imply that the lot is in perfect condition or completely free from wear and tear, imperfections or the effects of aging. Interested bidders are strongly encouraged to request a condition report on any lots upon which they intend to bid, prior to placing a bid. All transactions are governed by Freeman's Conditions of Sale.
View additional info and full condition report »
Lot 37: 1 vol. (Signed by Walt Disney) Salten, Felix. Walt Disney's Bambi. New York: Simon and Schuster, (1941). 1st Disney ed....
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: 1 vol. (Signed by Walt Disney) Salten, Felix. Walt Disney's Bambi. New York: Simon and Schuster, (1941). 1st Disney ed. 4to, orig. color pictorial bds; worn, spine defective, front cover detahced. Lacking front free endpaper. Color illus. Chipping at foot of color prelims. Presentation copy, inscribed and signed in green crayon by Walt Disney on 1/2 title.
Condition Report: Descriptions provided in both printed and on-line catalogue formats do not include condition reports. The absence of a condition statement does not imply that the lot is in perfect condition or completely free from wear and tear, imperfections or the effects of aging. Interested bidders are strongly encouraged to request a condition report on any lots upon which they intend to bid, prior to placing a bid. All transactions are governed by Freeman's Conditions of Sale.
View additional info and full condition report »
Lot 38: 1 vol. Stevenson, Robert Louis. A Child's Garden of Verses. New York: R.H. Russell, (1900). Lg. Sq. 4to, orig. blue pic...
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: 1 vol. Stevenson, Robert Louis. A Child's Garden of Verses. New York: R.H. Russell, (1900). Lg. Sq. 4to, orig. blue pictorial bds; corners bumped, extremities worn, some staining near hinge. Color plates and other illus. by E. Mars and M.H. Squire. Former owner's inscriptions on front free endpaper.
Condition Report: Descriptions provided in both printed and on-line catalogue formats do not include condition reports. The absence of a condition statement does not imply that the lot is in perfect condition or completely free from wear and tear, imperfections or the effects of aging. Interested bidders are strongly encouraged to request a condition report on any lots upon which they intend to bid, prior to placing a bid. All transactions are governed by Freeman's Conditions of Sale.
View additional info and full condition report »
Lot 39: 1 vol. Upton, Bertha & Florence K. The Golliwogg's Polar Adventure. London: Longmans, Green & Co., 1900. 1st ed. Oblong...
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: 1 vol. Upton, Bertha & Florence K. The Golliwogg's Polar Adventure. London: Longmans, Green & Co., 1900. 1st ed. Oblong 4to, orig. color pictorial bds; corners bumped & rubbed, occasional light wear, some scattered dust smudging. Color pictorial title + 31 full page color pictorial illus. Ink gift inscription dated Nov. 2, 1900 on front free endpaper. Sound, attractive copy.
Condition Report: Descriptions provided in both printed and on-line catalogue formats do not include condition reports. The absence of a condition statement does not imply that the lot is in perfect condition or completely free from wear and tear, imperfections or the effects of aging. Interested bidders are strongly encouraged to request a condition report on any lots upon which they intend to bid, prior to placing a bid. All transactions are governed by Freeman's Conditions of Sale.
View additional info and full condition report »
Lot 40: 1 vol. Upton, Bertha & Florence K. The Golliwogg's "Auto-Go-Cart". New York: Longmans, Green, 1901. 1st ed., Amer. issu...
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: 1 vol. Upton, Bertha & Florence K. The Golliwogg's "Auto-Go-Cart". New York: Longmans, Green, 1901. 1st ed., Amer. issue. Oblong 4to, orig. color pictorial bds; corners bumped & rubbed, other moderate edge wear. Front hinge starting to separate, back hinge stressed, some chipping at endpaper gutters. With color pictorial title + 31 full page color pictorial illus (2 forming a double page image.) Vertical crease to title & 1 color illus, very occasional minor dust smudging. Ink gift inscription, dated 1901 on front free endpaper. Attractive copy.
Condition Report: Descriptions provided in both printed and on-line catalogue formats do not include condition reports. The absence of a condition statement does not imply that the lot is in perfect condition or completely free from wear and tear, imperfections or the effects of aging. Interested bidders are strongly encouraged to request a condition report on any lots upon which they intend to bid, prior to placing a bid. All transactions are governed by Freeman's Conditions of Sale.
View additional info and full condition report »
Lot 41: 1 vol. Upton, Bertha & Florence K. The Golliwoggs at the Sea Side. London: Longmans, Green, 1898. 1st ed. Oblong 4to, o...
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: 1 vol. Upton, Bertha & Florence K. The Golliwoggs at the Sea Side. London: Longmans, Green, 1898. 1st ed. Oblong 4to, orig. color pictorial bds; corners bumped & rubbed, other moderate edge wear, some minor creasing, negligible chipping & dust smudging. Front hinge starting to crack. With color pictorial title + 31 full page color pictorial illus. Scattered minor internal wear. Sound copy.
Condition Report: Descriptions provided in both printed and on-line catalogue formats do not include condition reports. The absence of a condition statement does not imply that the lot is in perfect condition or completely free from wear and tear, imperfections or the effects of aging. Interested bidders are strongly encouraged to request a condition report on any lots upon which they intend to bid, prior to placing a bid. All transactions are governed by Freeman's Conditions of Sale.
View additional info and full condition report »
Lot 42: 2 vols. Upton, Bertha & Florence K. The Golliwogg's Air-Ship. L: Longmans, 1902. 1st ed. Oblong 4to, orig. color pictori...
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: 2 vols. Upton, Bertha & Florence K. The Golliwogg's Air-Ship. L: Longmans, 1902. 1st ed. Oblong 4to, orig. color pictorial bds; moderate to heavy edgewear. Scattered light to moderate dust smudging. Front hinge cracked. With color pictorial title & 31 full page color pictorial illus. Scattered minor spotting. Just slightly shaken. Ink gift inscription, dated Christmas 1902 on front free endpaper. * The Golliwogg's Circus. L: Longmans, Green, 1903. 1st ed. Oblong 4to, color pictorial bds; moderate edge wear, some dust smudging. Hinges cracked, text black detaching. Shaken. With color pictorial title + 31 full page color illus.
Condition Report: Descriptions provided in both printed and on-line catalogue formats do not include condition reports. The absence of a condition statement does not imply that the lot is in perfect condition or completely free from wear and tear, imperfections or the effects of aging. Interested bidders are strongly encouraged to request a condition report on any lots upon which they intend to bid, prior to placing a bid. All transactions are governed by Freeman's Conditions of Sale.
View additional info and full condition report »
Lot 43: 1 vol. Harris, Joe Chandler. Uncle Remus. New York: Appleton and Company, 1881. 1st ed., 1st issue. 12mo, orig. gilt-pic...
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: 1 vol. Harris, Joe Chandler. Uncle Remus. New York: Appleton and Company, 1881. 1st ed., 1st issue. 12mo, orig. gilt-pictorial orange-brown cloth; cornes bumped, wear to head and foot of spine. Bookplate of former owner on front pastedown. Internally generally clean. BAL 7100; with all first issue points.
Condition Report: Descriptions provided in both printed and on-line catalogue formats do not include condition reports. The absence of a condition statement does not imply that the lot is in perfect condition or completely free from wear and tear, imperfections or the effects of aging. Interested bidders are strongly encouraged to request a condition report on any lots upon which they intend to bid, prior to placing a bid. All transactions are governed by Freeman's Conditions of Sale.
View additional info and full condition report »
Lot 44: * 2 vols. (William, Garth, illus.) White, E.B: Stuart Little. New York: Harper, (1945). 1st ed. 8vo, orig. pictorial...
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: * 2 vols. (William, Garth, illus.) White, E.B: Stuart Little. New York: Harper, (1945). 1st ed. 8vo, orig. pictorial cloth; light edge wear, d/j (slightly darkened, occasional minor chipping to edges). Illus. * Charlotte's Web. New York: Harper, (1952). 1st ed. 8vo, orig. pictorial cloth; light wear, d/j, (joints & edges scuffed, starting to darken, occasional minor chipping to edges.) Illus. Both VG/VG+. Wise 5.
Condition Report: Descriptions provided in both printed and on-line catalogue formats do not include condition reports. The absence of a condition statement does not imply that the lot is in perfect condition or completely free from wear and tear, imperfections or the effects of aging. Interested bidders are strongly encouraged to request a condition report on any lots upon which they intend to bid, prior to placing a bid. All transactions are governed by Freeman's Conditions of Sale.
View additional info and full condition report »
Lot 45: 1 vol. Wilson, Hardy. Old Colonial Architecture in South Wales and Tasmania. Sydney, 1924. #850/1000. Folio, orig. clot...
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: 1 vol. Wilson, Hardy. Old Colonial Architecture in South Wales and Tasmania. Sydney, 1924. #850/1000. Folio, orig. cloth-backed bds, gilt; light wear. With 50 mounted plates, lettered tissue guards. Some dust-soiling at center fore edge of title & instruction leaves. Brognard Richardson Okie's copy, signed by him on front free endpaper recto, Okie (1875-1945); prominant Pennsylvania architect.
Condition Report: Descriptions provided in both printed and on-line catalogue formats do not include condition reports. The absence of a condition statement does not imply that the lot is in perfect condition or completely free from wear and tear, imperfections or the effects of aging. Interested bidders are strongly encouraged to request a condition report on any lots upon which they intend to bid, prior to placing a bid. All transactions are governed by Freeman's Conditions of Sale.
View additional info and full condition report »
Lot 46: 2 vols. Italian Architecture - Presentation Copies: Palanti, Mario. Cinque Anni di Lavoro. Milan: Casa Editrice d'A...
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: 2 vols. Italian Architecture - Presentation Copies: Palanti, Mario. Cinque Anni di Lavoro. Milan: Casa Editrice d'Arte Bestetti & Tumminelli, [1924]. 12mo, gilt pictorial & lettered offwhite bds, t.e.g., light foxing. Slipcase (some spotting.) Inscribed to Arturio Toscanini, dated, "Milano, 1925" and signed by M(ario) Palanti on front fly recto. * Verga, Guido. Imonumenti Architettonici di Crema e dei Dintorni. Crema, 1939. 1/50 (fo 250). 4to, orig. 1/4 vellum & bds; spine ends rubbed & chipped, light to moderate edge wear. Plates, text illus., plans. Arturo Toscaninin's copy (with his initials on the limitation page.) Also with inscribed presentation to Arturo Toscanini dated (39 XVII) & signed by Guido Verga on front blank.
Condition Report: Descriptions provided in both printed and on-line catalogue formats do not include condition reports. The absence of a condition statement does not imply that the lot is in perfect condition or completely free from wear and tear, imperfections or the effects of aging. Interested bidders are strongly encouraged to request a condition report on any lots upon which they intend to bid, prior to placing a bid. All transactions are governed by Freeman's Conditions of Sale.
View additional info and full condition report »
Lot 47: 1 vol. D'Aviler, Augustin Charles. Cours D'Architecture. Paris: Charles-Antoine Jombert, 1760. 4to, mottled calf, worn and scored..
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: 1 vol. D'Aviler, Augustin Charles. Cours D'Architecture. Paris: Charles-Antoine Jombert, 1760. 4to, mottled calf, worn and scored. Hinges splitting. With engraved title & 154 plates, many folding. Plates generally clean, except for occasional light spotting, 1 plate with closed horizontal tear, 1 with staining. Brunet II: 539
Condition Report: Descriptions provided in both printed and on-line catalogue formats do not include condition reports. The absence of a condition statement does not imply that the lot is in perfect condition or completely free from wear and tear, imperfections or the effects of aging. Interested bidders are strongly encouraged to request a condition report on any lots upon which they intend to bid, prior to placing a bid. All transactions are governed by Freeman's Conditions of Sale.
View additional info and full condition report »
Lot 48: 13 portfolios. Les Anciens Chateaux de France. Paris: F. Contet, 1928-1932. Series 1-13. Folio, orig...
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: 13 portfolios. Les Anciens Chateaux de France. Paris: F. Contet, 1928-1932. Series 1-13. Folio, orig. bds, ties. Plates. Loose as issued. Minor wear. Ro. Brognard Okie's (an American Architect) set, signed by him on several 1/2 titles.
Condition Report: Descriptions provided in both printed and on-line catalogue formats do not include condition reports. The absence of a condition statement does not imply that the lot is in perfect condition or completely free from wear and tear, imperfections or the effects of aging. Interested bidders are strongly encouraged to request a condition report on any lots upon which they intend to bid, prior to placing a bid. All transactions are governed by Freeman's Conditions of Sale.
View additional info and full condition report »
Lot 49: Lot. Architecture: Elwell, Newton W. The Architecture, Furniture and Interiors of Maryland and Virginia during the 18th...
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Lot. Architecture: Elwell, Newton W. The Architecture, Furniture and Interiors of Maryland and Virginia during the 18th Century. Boston, 1897. Folio, orig. leather & cloth; rubbed. Plates. * _ _ Colonial Furniture and Interiors. Boston, (1896). Folio, orig. cloth. Plates. Rough bdgs. * Helburn, Wm. pub. Fragments and Details, Architecture, Decoration and Furniture of the Elizabethan Period. N.Y., [c1900]. Folio, orig. cloth plates. * Alfred, G.T. Architecture of the Renaissance in England. L., 1894. Folio, orig. bds. Vol. 2 only. * Helburn, Wm. pub. Architectureal Details of the Classic and Renaissance Period. N.Y., [c1910]. Folio, orig. bds. Plates. * The Book of the Boston Architectural Club. Boston, 1924. Sm. folio, orig. bds. Plates. Brognard Richardson Okie's copies, all but Elwell's Colonial Furniture signed by him on front matter; Okie (1875-1945); prominant Pennsylvania architect.
Condition Report: Descriptions provided in both printed and on-line catalogue formats do not include condition reports. The absence of a condition statement does not imply that the lot is in perfect condition or completely free from wear and tear, imperfections or the effects of aging. Interested bidders are strongly encouraged to request a condition report on any lots upon which they intend to bid, prior to placing a bid. All transactions are governed by Freeman's Conditions of Sale.
View additional info and full condition report »
Lot 50: 1 vol. Harding, J.D., illus. Picturesque Selections.
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: 1 vol. Harding, J.D., illus. Picturesque Selections. London: W. Kent and Co., [1861]. Folio, 3/4 morocco & gilt-lettered bds; rubbed corners, edges worn. With 30 mounted tinted litho. plates. Title-page with some spotting, other pages generally clean.
Condition Report: Descriptions provided in both printed and on-line catalogue formats do not include condition reports. The absence of a condition statement does not imply that the lot is in perfect condition or completely free from wear and tear, imperfections or the effects of aging. Interested bidders are strongly encouraged to request a condition report on any lots upon which they intend to bid, prior to placing a bid. All transactions are governed by Freeman's Conditions of Sale.
View additional info and full condition report »
Lot 51: 1 portfolio. Kurth, Willi. The Complete Woodcuts of Albrecht Durer. London: W. G. Foyle, 1927. One of 500. Intro. by Ca...
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: 1 portfolio. Kurth, Willi. The Complete Woodcuts of Albrecht Durer. London: W. G. Foyle, 1927. One of 500. Intro. by Campbell Dodgson. Folio, orig. cloth portfolio; wear to edges. With 346 plates, loose as issued.
Condition Report: Descriptions provided in both printed and on-line catalogue formats do not include condition reports. The absence of a condition statement does not imply that the lot is in perfect condition or completely free from wear and tear, imperfections or the effects of aging. Interested bidders are strongly encouraged to request a condition report on any lots upon which they intend to bid, prior to placing a bid. All transactions are governed by Freeman's Conditions of Sale.
View additional info and full condition report »
Lot 52: 1 vol. (wrappers.) (Dufy, Raoul, illus.) Montfort, Eugene. La Belle-Enfant. Paris: Ambroise Vollard, 1930. #161/245(of...
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: 1 vol. (wrappers.) (Dufy, Raoul, illus.) Montfort, Eugene. La Belle-Enfant. Paris: Ambroise Vollard, 1930. #161/245(of 340) on velin d'Arches. With 77 etchings by Raoul Dufy - loose as issued. Generally internally clean. Light creasing to edges of etched cover. In custom box. Artist and the Book 93.
Condition Report: Descriptions provided in both printed and on-line catalogue formats do not include condition reports. The absence of a condition statement does not imply that the lot is in perfect condition or completely free from wear and tear, imperfections or the effects of aging. Interested bidders are strongly encouraged to request a condition report on any lots upon which they intend to bid, prior to placing a bid. All transactions are governed by Freeman's Conditions of Sale.
View additional info and full condition report »
Lot 53: 2 vols. (wrappers.) Diaghilev, Sergei [Pavlovich.] Les Facheux. Paris: Editions des Quatre Chemins, 1924. #138/ 425 on v...
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: 2 vols. (wrappers.) Diaghilev, Sergei [Pavlovich.] Les Facheux. Paris: Editions des Quatre Chemins, 1924. #138/ 425 on velin d'Arches. 4to, orig. pictorial stiff wrappers; toned, with wear to heads of spines. With frontis port. by Man Ray, hand-colored plates and other photo illus. by Jean Cocteau & Georges Braque. Some internal discoloration.
Condition Report: Descriptions provided in both printed and on-line catalogue formats do not include condition reports. The absence of a condition statement does not imply that the lot is in perfect condition or completely free from wear and tear, imperfections or the effects of aging. Interested bidders are strongly encouraged to request a condition report on any lots upon which they intend to bid, prior to placing a bid. All transactions are governed by Freeman's Conditions of Sale.
View additional info and full condition report »
Lot 54: 1 vol. Barbier, Georges, illus. Panorama Dramatique. Casanova. Paris, [1921]. 8vo, orig. pictorial bd; corners bumped,...
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: 1 vol. Barbier, Georges, illus. Panorama Dramatique. Casanova. Paris, [1921]. 8vo, orig. pictorial bd; corners bumped, surface scuffing. Unbound as issued. With 24 hand-colored plates by Georges Barbier. Pages lightly toned, some wear to corners.
Condition Report: Descriptions provided in both printed and on-line catalogue formats do not include condition reports. The absence of a condition statement does not imply that the lot is in perfect condition or completely free from wear and tear, imperfections or the effects of aging. Interested bidders are strongly encouraged to request a condition report on any lots upon which they intend to bid, prior to placing a bid. All transactions are governed by Freeman's Conditions of Sale.
View additional info and full condition report »
Lot 55: 1 vol. [Toulouse-Lautrec, illus. by.] Joyant, Maurice. La Cuisine de Monsieur Momo, Celibataire. Paris: Editions Pellet,...
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: 1 vol. [Toulouse-Lautrec, illus. by.] Joyant, Maurice. La Cuisine de Monsieur Momo, Celibataire. Paris: Editions Pellet, [1930]. #167/ 250. 4to, orig wrappers, glassine; discolored. With colored frontis after Vuillard & 24 plates by Toulouse-Lautrec. Internally generally clean. [Bitting, p251.]
Condition Report: Descriptions provided in both printed and on-line catalogue formats do not include condition reports. The absence of a condition statement does not imply that the lot is in perfect condition or completely free from wear and tear, imperfections or the effects of aging. Interested bidders are strongly encouraged to request a condition report on any lots upon which they intend to bid, prior to placing a bid. All transactions are governed by Freeman's Conditions of Sale.
View additional info and full condition report »
Lot 56: 1 vol. Maupassant, Guy de. La Maison Tellier. Paris: Ambroise Vollard, 1934. #297/305(325). With 19 etchings after Edga...
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: 1 vol. Maupassant, Guy de. La Maison Tellier. Paris: Ambroise Vollard, 1934. #297/305(325). With 19 etchings after Edgar Degas, loose as issued. Folio, orig. printed wrappers, glassine (torn).
Condition Report: Descriptions provided in both printed and on-line catalogue formats do not include condition reports. The absence of a condition statement does not imply that the lot is in perfect condition or completely free from wear and tear, imperfections or the effects of aging. Interested bidders are strongly encouraged to request a condition report on any lots upon which they intend to bid, prior to placing a bid. All transactions are governed by Freeman's Conditions of Sale.
View additional info and full condition report »
Lot 57: 2 vols. [Chagall, Matisse, Miro, illus. by.] Verve. Paris, 1937-1940. Vols 1-8. Folio, contemp. pictorial cloth (vols 1-4...
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: 2 vols. [Chagall, Matisse, Miro, illus. by.] Verve. Paris, 1937-1940. Vols 1-8. Folio, contemp. pictorial cloth (vols 1-4; extremities frayed & 3/4 morocco & cloth (vols 5-8); joints & extremities rubbed. Front covers for vols 1-4 & front & back covers for vols 5-8 preserved. Color litho. & other illus. Internally clean & crisp. Includes orig. color lithos by Pierre Bonnard, G. Braque, M. Chagall, P. Klee, H. Matisse, J. Miro et al.
Condition Report: Descriptions provided in both printed and on-line catalogue formats do not include condition reports. The absence of a condition statement does not imply that the lot is in perfect condition or completely free from wear and tear, imperfections or the effects of aging. Interested bidders are strongly encouraged to request a condition report on any lots upon which they intend to bid, prior to placing a bid. All transactions are governed by Freeman's Conditions of Sale.
View additional info and full condition report »
Lot 58: 1 vol. (wrappers.) Matisse, Henri. Pierre a Feu: Les Miroires Profonds.
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: 1 vol. (wrappers.) Matisse, Henri. Pierre a Feu: Les Miroires Profonds. Paris: Maeght Editeur, (1947). #915/999. 4to, orig. color litho. wrappers; surface with some scuffing and light discoloration, tear to head of spine. With orig. litho. Internally generally clean.
Condition Report: Descriptions provided in both printed and on-line catalogue formats do not include condition reports. The absence of a condition statement does not imply that the lot is in perfect condition or completely free from wear and tear, imperfections or the effects of aging. Interested bidders are strongly encouraged to request a condition report on any lots upon which they intend to bid, prior to placing a bid. All transactions are governed by Freeman's Conditions of Sale.
View additional info and full condition report »
Lot 59: 1 vol. De Goya Lucientes, Francisco. La Tauromaquia. Barcelona: Victoria, 1944. Oblong 4to, orig. blind stamped calf, ro...
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: 1 vol. De Goya Lucientes, Francisco. La Tauromaquia. Barcelona: Victoria, 1944. Oblong 4to, orig. blind stamped calf, rough cut edges; minimal wear. #118/500. With 41 engraved plates. Internally clean. In silk covered box; wear and dust smudging.
Condition Report: Descriptions provided in both printed and on-line catalogue formats do not include condition reports. The absence of a condition statement does not imply that the lot is in perfect condition or completely free from wear and tear, imperfections or the effects of aging. Interested bidders are strongly encouraged to request a condition report on any lots upon which they intend to bid, prior to placing a bid. All transactions are governed by Freeman's Conditions of Sale.
View additional info and full condition report »
Lot 60: Lot. Art Periodicals: Cahiers D'Art. Paris, 1931-1957. (1931) Nos 1-4, 7-10; (1932) 1-2; (1933) 1-11; (1934) 1-4, 5-8; (...
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Lot. Art Periodicals: Cahiers D'Art. Paris, 1931-1957. (1931) Nos 1-4, 7-10; (1932) 1-2; (1933) 1-11; (1934) 1-4, 5-8; (1935) 1-4; (1936) 8-10; (1938) 1-2, 3-10; (1939) 5-10; (1940) 1-2; (1948) 1, (1950) 2 and (1954) I, II. Illus by Joan Miro et al.
Condition Report: Descriptions provided in both printed and on-line catalogue formats do not include condition reports. The absence of a condition statement does not imply that the lot is in perfect condition or completely free from wear and tear, imperfections or the effects of aging. Interested bidders are strongly encouraged to request a condition report on any lots upon which they intend to bid, prior to placing a bid. All transactions are governed by Freeman's Conditions of Sale.
View additional info and full condition report »
Lot 61: 1 vol. (Moore, Henry.) Gregson, Geoffrey, text by. Heads, Figures and Ideas. Greenwich, Ct: New York Graphic Society, 1...
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: 1 vol. (Moore, Henry.) Gregson, Geoffrey, text by. Heads, Figures and Ideas. Greenwich, Ct: New York Graphic Society, 1958. 1st ed. Folio, orig. bds, d/j (large closed tear to lower edge, creasing.) Color illus. With auto-lithograph printed on handmade paper with embossed signature, other illus.
Condition Report: Descriptions provided in both printed and on-line catalogue formats do not include condition reports. The absence of a condition statement does not imply that the lot is in perfect condition or completely free from wear and tear, imperfections or the effects of aging. Interested bidders are strongly encouraged to request a condition report on any lots upon which they intend to bid, prior to placing a bid. All transactions are governed by Freeman's Conditions of Sale.
View additional info and full condition report »