|
Artfact cannot guarantee the accuracy of translations through Google Translate and disclaims any responsibility for inaccurate translations.
|
|
Brunk Auctions January 12th - 13th Sale: Day 1
by Brunk Auctions
January 12, 2013
Ashville, NC, USA
Live AuctionAshville, NC
NC 28805 USA
Lot 1: Pair Capodimonte Porcelain Lidded Urns
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Continental, 20th century: Bacchus head handles, classical figures in an exterior setting, extensive gilt highlights, 22 in., both lid finials repaired. Provenance: Property of a Tennessee Collector
Condition Report: both lid finials repaired
View additional info »
Lot 2: Two Capodimonte Porcelain Boxes
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Continental, late 19th/early 20th century: one rectangular, gold crown-over-N mark, 10 in.; one cartouche-shaped, blue crown-over-N mark, 9 in., good condition. Provenance: Property of a Tennessee Collector
Condition Report: good condition
View additional info »
Lot 3: Three Porcelain Cabinet Plates, Old
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Vienna, Wedgwoodone Wedgwood with floral bouquets, green, cobalt, iron red and gilt highlights with iron red and ivory border, impressed Wedgwood mark, 9-3/4 in., [very minor losses to gilt highlights;] one printed with figure and cupids in the clouds, turquoise and gilt border, unmarked, 9-1/8 in., [old restoration to a transverse crack;] one with printed and painted Old Vienna, classical female figure in a garden setting, extensive gilt and cobalt scalloped border, signed in border "Bärschneider", verso with blue beehive mark and "Das Opter", Austrian, late 19th/early 20th century, 9-1/8 in., [good condition, very minor losses to gilt highlights] . Provenance: Property of a Tennessee Collector
View additional info »
Lot 4: Five Pieces Royal Crown Derby
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: British, 20th century: Imari style large oval gilt-decorated tray, 1-1/4 x 18-3/8 x 14-1/2 in.; with gilt-banded plate, 1 x 10-3/8 in. and three gilt-decorated small dishes, largest 1-3/4 x 6-3/8 x 5 in., smallest 1 x 3-5/8 x 2-7/8 in., all in good condition. Provenance: Property of a Tennessee Collector
Condition Report: all in good condition
View additional info »
Lot 5: Large Pair Sévres Style Blue and White
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Bronze-Mounted Porcelain Covered UrnsFrench, late 19th/early 20th century, each with removable covers with gilt devices and cast bronze acorn finials, bulbous cobalt porcelain bodies with heavy gilt decoration, fitted at waist with gilt bronze acanthus scrolling mounts, applied cast bronze lion's head double handles with foliate and acanthus leaf drop ovals, oval panels with amorous couples in landscapes, each signed "E Rouly" within scrolling foliated gilt border surrounds, circular bases, seated on cast bronze square platform bases, 29-1/4 x 12 in., good condition overall. Provenance: Property of a Tennessee Collector
Condition Report: good condition overall
View additional info »
Lot 6: Pair Empire Style Cast Bronze and
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Painted Metal Double-Handled Urns20th century, gilt bronze rims, flaring metal bodies, seated on cast bronze double-handled bases on cream-to-brown variegated marble rectangular plinths on square platform bases with cast bronze surrounds, 17-3/4 in., internal fractures to rectangular marble supports, otherwise good overall. Provenance: Property of a Tennessee Collector
Condition Report: internal fractures to rectangular marble supports, otherwise good overall
View additional info »
Lot 7: Pair Miniature Brass, Needlepoint
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Table Screenslate 19th/early 20th century, of pendant and banner form, needlepoint depicting floral, leaf and foliage with applied border banding, white ceramic and brass cross-form posts, seated on brass circular bases, 21 x 9-1/4 in. width, needlepoint good condition, one post with age crack, brass bases with minor dents and irregularities. Provenance: Property of a Tennessee Collector
Condition Report: needlepoint good condition, one post with age crack, brass bases with minor dents and irregularities
View additional info »
Lot 8: Pair Empire Style Gilt Bronze
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Candlesticksprobably French, late 19th century, each of columnar form with elaborate acanthus leaf and floral devices at base, tripod animal paw feet, tricorn cast bases, 12-1/2 x 5-1/2 in. at base, one removable bobeche a replacement, otherwise good condition overall. Provenance: Property of a Tennessee Collector
Condition Report: one removable bobeche a replacement, otherwise good condition overall
View additional info »
Lot 9: Pair Louis XVI Style Carved, Gilt Wood
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: SconcesItalian, early 20th century, each with three gilt metal candle sockets on scrolled arms, ribbon and tassel decoration throughout, 36-1/2 in. generally good condition, minor losses to gilt highlights, arms with scattered light corrosion. Provenance: Property of a Tennessee Collector
Condition Report: generally good condition, minor losses to gilt highlights, arms with scattered light corrosion
View additional info »
Lot 10: Pair Fine Gilt Bronze Renaissance
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Style CandelabraFrench, 19th century, each finely cast with four candle sockets over tapered column and raised on scrolled base with conforming platform, now converted to lamp bases (not wired), 26 in., minor wear to gilt surfaces, all candle sockets present. Provenance: Property of a Tennessee Collector
Condition Report: minor wear to gilt surfaces, all candle sockets present
View additional info »
Lot 11: Derby Gilt Bottle Vase, Fenton Footed
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Vaseelaborately decorated Royal Crown Derby bottle vase, heavily enameled in gold with Oriental foo dog and stylized floral landscape design amid flower heads, leaves and vines, blue and white marbled ground, elaborately banded neck with fan and sunburst designs, British, 20th century, 9-1/4 x 6 in., [old repair at top of flaring rim with two staples;] J. Kent Fenton gilt-decorated bottle vase on stand, depicting two figures in an Oriental landscape with pagodas and trees, gilt-banded pedestal base seated on square platform, six-character stamped mark in dark underglaze blue on reverse, 20th century, 7-1/8 x 3-3/4 in., [good condition] . Provenance: Property of a Tennessee Collector
View additional info »
Lot 12: Pair Gilt Bronze White Marble Urns
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: French, late 19th/early 20th century, gilt finials and applied bronze handles and base supports, the single-piece urns raised on gray-to-cream variegated marble stepped platform base seated in bronze feet, 13 x 5-1/2 in., both in good condition. Provenance: Property of a Tennessee Collector
Condition Report: both in good condition
View additional info »
Lot 13: Marble-Top Gilt Console
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: 20th century, the rectangular marble top seated over the gilt-decorated double-tassel swag in central panel flanked by scrolled support, raised on molded base, the whole raised on carved turned applied feet, 26-1/2 x 40-1/2 x 14-1/4 in., generally good condition. Provenance: Property of a Tennessee Collector
Condition Report: generally good condition
View additional info »
Lot 14: Giltwood Rectangular Trumeau
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: French, 19th century, Louis XVI style of rectangular form with oil on panel depicting two lovers in a garden landscape signed "Fongi"(?), raised over the arched beveled glass plate with floral and vine draped devices, carved foliated molding surround, 105 x 45 x 4 in., good overall, old regilding. Provenance: Property of a Tennessee Collector
Condition Report: good overall, old regilding
View additional info »
Lot 15: Monumental Empire Bronze and Marble
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: ClockFrench, 19th century, green variegated marble case mounted with two cast bronze figures of lovers crowning cupid, the circular white-enameled dial with Roman counters, cast bronze applied basket of grapes below, the brass works unmarked, the whole seated on a stepped green variegated marble platform base with cast bronze applied molding of grapes, 36-1/2 x 24 x 9 in. overall, generally good condition with some loose elements. Provenance: Property of a Tennessee Collector
Condition Report: generally good condition with some loose elements
View additional info »
Lot 16: Set of Four Louis XV Style Carved and
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Gilt Wood Open-Arm ChairsFrench, late 19th/early 20th century, each with carved, gessoed and gilt wood frame, set with fine damask upholstery, 40 x 26-1/2 x 20 in., frames with scattered light surface wear, chips and gilding losses, minor separations at joints, very minor chips in crest carving, scattered paint retouch, modern upholstery in excellent condition. Provenance: Property of a Tennessee Collector
Condition Report: frames with scattered light surface wear, chips and gilding losses, minor separations at joints, very minor chips in crest carving, scattered paint retouch, modern upholstery in excellent condition
View additional info and full condition report »
Lot 17: Twenty-Three Leather-Bound Books
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: includes six volumes of [Irving's Works,] quarter leather with marbled boards (ex-library); two volumes [Djurens Varld] (Swedish), Malmor, 1939, half leathers; mixed titles and authors, smallest a miniature book, 3-1/4 in., largest 10 in., most in good condition, some with rubbed and bumped corners with spine losses. Provenance: Property of a Tennessee Collector
Condition Report: most in good condition, some with rubbed and bumped corners with spine losses
View additional info »
Lot 18: Twenty-Three Leather-Bound Books,
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Tennyson, Macaulay and British Poets including [The Works of Alfred Tennyson] in ten volumes, James R. Goode & Co., Boston, 1871, half-brown calf with feathered boards, gilt titles, marbleized edges, [generally good condition with minor wear on edges of boards, corners bent;] [The Works of the British Poets,] including the most esteemed translations from the Greek and Roman authors, eight volumes from a larger set, collated with the best editions by Thomas Park, London, John Sharp, 1815, green calf with gilt titles and edges, [text good, wear to spines, hinges, corners and cover boards, all intact;] with five volumes, Thomas Babbington Macaulay, [The History of England,] The Burroughs Bros. Co., Cleveland, 1889, half-brown calf, speckled boards, gilt titles, speckled edges around, 7 x 5 in., [title missing on spine of Volume 1, otherwise generally good condition overall] . Provenance: Property of a Tennessee Collector
View additional info »
Lot 19: Thirty-Four Assorted Leather and
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Cloth-Bound Books, Arts, Drama, Historymixed titles including the arts, drama, history, congressional debates and proceedings, Swedish history, British literature, condition varies from fair to good, some corners rubbed and chipped, several boards off but present. Provenance: Property of a Tennessee Collector
Condition Report: condition varies from fair to good, some corners rubbed and chipped, several boards off but present
View additional info »
Lot 20: Two Carved Wood Marble-Top Column-
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Form Pedestals19th century, each with circular tops and fluted columns, the first set with carved rosettes and the other with traces of gilding, 21-1/4 x 13-1/4 in. and 25 x 11 in., taller example cut from larger column and set with later marble top, both with scattered shrinkage cracks, minor pest damage, surface distress and other scattered flaws. Provenance: Property of a Tennessee Collector
Condition Report: taller example cut from larger column and set with later marble top, both with scattered shrinkage cracks, minor pest damage, surface distress and other scattered flaws
View additional info and full condition report »
Lot 21: Empire Style Figured Mahogany and
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Bronze-Mounted CabinetContinental, late 19th century, two-case construction with highly figured veneers, mask figural, anthemion and other classical mounts, upper case with beveled glass doors and silk-lined shelved interior, lower case with pull-out mixing board and dovetailed drawers over two cabinet doors opening to a shelved interior, 97 x 54 x 20 in., good condition overall with scattered veneer bubbling and repairs, some cracks to case sides, cornice with some areas of color restoration and now set with removable plywood shelf at top. Provenance: Property of a Tennessee Collector
Condition Report: good condition overall with scattered veneer bubbling and repairs, some cracks to case sides, cornice with some areas of color restoration and now set with removable plywood shelf at top
View additional info and full condition report »
Lot 22: Adam Style Faux-Painted and Parcel
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Gilt Pier Tablemodern, rouge faux-painted top over bellflower, leaf and swag decorated frame, 32 x 48 x 17-1/2 in., good condition with scattered light surface wear, very minor cracks to composition ornament, some minor retouch to top. Provenance: Property of a Tennessee Collector
Condition Report: good condition with scattered light surface wear, very minor cracks to composition ornament, some minor retouch to top
View additional info »
Lot 23: Pair Fruitwood Marquetry Style Side
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Cabinetsfirst half 20th century, each with single door with painted floral decoration in the marquetry style and opening to a painted and shelved interior, 32 x 22 x 11-1/2 in., good condition with scattered surface wear and abrasions. Provenance: Property of a Tennessee Collector
Condition Report: good condition with scattered surface wear and abrasions
View additional info »
Lot 24: Pair Black and White Carved Marble
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Pedestalslate 19th/early 20th century, octagonal tops over cast bronze acanthus scrolled columnar supports, ring and spiral turned central supports over cast bronze circular cap, stepped octagonal bases, 45 x 12-1/2 in., good condition overall. Provenance: Property of a Tennessee Collector
Condition Report: good condition overall
View additional info »
Lot 25: Pair Gilt and Enameled Hand-Painted
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: German Portrait Plates, Florentine Frameslate 19th century, one heavily gilt and hand-painted and depicting Antoinette and the other Marie Louise, signed, one with finely gilt borders on navy ground, 9-1/4 in. diameter, both framed in finely carved and gilt Florentine foliated frames, 17-1/2 x 17-1/2 x 2-3/4 in. overall, plates in very good condition; frames with minor losses. Provenance: Property of a Tennessee Collector
Condition Report: plates in very good condition; frames with minor losses
View additional info »
Lot 26: Seven Miniature Portraits on Ivory,
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: PorcelainContinental, 19th/20th century: six hand-painted on porcelain: Dutch gentleman, 1-3/4 x 1-3/8 in.; St. Jerome, 3 x 2-1/4 in.; Madonna and Child, 3 x 2-1/4 in.; Ruth, 3-1/4 x 2-1/2 in.; Hebe, 3-1/4 x 2-5/8 in.; a king, 3-1/2 x 2-3/8 in.; and one watercolor on ivory, portrait of Caroline von Holnstein, after J. Stieler, signed lower right "Kroft", four in gilt metal frames, two in wood frames, most in good condition, king with wear to glaze. Provenance: Property of a Tennessee Collector
Condition Report: most in good condition, king with wear to glaze
View additional info »
Lot 27: Two German Hand-Painted Portrait
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Plates German, late 19th/20th century: one depicting Marie Louise by Richard Eckert & Co. within a gilt and jeweled border, signed "Hochn", 9-1/4 in., in a very fine carved and gilt wood Florentine frame, 23-1/4 x 17-1/2 in. overall; [frame with minor losses;] one titled "Song of Love" with gilt and jeweled border, blue beehive mark, 7-3/4 in., in a fine late 19th century gold frame, both in good condition. Provenance: Property of a Tennessee Collector
Condition Report: both in good condition
View additional info »
Lot 28: European Porcelain Plaque
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: early 20th century, woman with flowers, unsigned, unstamped, hand-painted porcelain tile, 9-3/4 x 7-1/2 in.; fine carved and gilt wood Florentine frame, glaze flaws in background; frame with repairs, minor losses and some resurfaced areas. Provenance: Property of a Tennessee Collector
Condition Report: glaze flaws in background; frame with repairs, minor losses and some resurfaced areas
View additional info »
Lot 29: British School
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: (18th century)Portrait of a Nobleman in Armor, unsigned, oil on canvas, 30 x 25-1/4 in.; 18th century style gilt wood and composition frame, lined with wax and linen, crackle, craquelure, minor cupping, retouch scattered in background affecting approximately 7 percent of surface; frame resurfaced. Provenance: Property of a Tennessee Collector
Condition Report: lined with wax and linen, crackle, craquelure, minor cupping, retouch scattered in background affecting approximately 7 percent of surface; frame resurfaced
View additional info and full condition report »
Lot 30: British School
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: (18th century)Portrait of a Woman, unsigned, oil on canvas, 29-1/2 x 24-1/2 in.; 19th century gilt wood and composition cove molding frame, lined with adhesive, craquelure, small points of retouch at jaw and background, stretcher marks; frame with restoration. Provenance: Property of a Tennessee Collector
Condition Report: lined with adhesive, craquelure, small points of retouch at jaw and background, stretcher marks; frame with restoration
View additional info »
Lot 31: Mary Curtis Richardson
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: (California/New York, 1848-1931)Portrait of W.L. Brown (died 1919), financier, President of the American Ship Building Company, founder Pasadena Symphony Orchestra, signed lower right "Mary Curtis Richardson 1899", oil on canvas, 42 x 37-1/4 in.; original gilt wood and composition frame with laurel leaf and berry decoration, original stretcher and tacking edge, central stretcher support in back loose; frame resurfaced with abrasions. Provenance: Property of a Tennessee Collector
Condition Report: original stretcher and tacking edge, central stretcher support in back loose; frame resurfaced with abrasions
View additional info »
Lot 32: French School
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: (19th century)Portrait of a Gentleman, wearing a brown coat with red-trimmed cape, unsigned, oil on canvas, 31-1/4 x 26 in.; modern gilt wood and composition frame, lined and restretched on new stretcher, crackle, minor retouch. Provenance: Property of a Tennessee Collector
Condition Report: lined and restretched on new stretcher, crackle, minor retouch
View additional info »
Lot 33: After Guercino
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: (Italian, 1591-1666, late 19th century)[Sibilla Persica,] unsigned, oil on canvas, 36-1/2 x 30-1/2 in.; possibly original gilt wood and composition frame, lined with aluminum then attached to original stretcher, craquelure, minor retouch at repaired tears, yellowed varnish. Provenance: Property of a Tennessee Collector
Condition Report: lined with aluminum then attached to original stretcher, craquelure, minor retouch at repaired tears, yellowed varnish
View additional info »
Lot 34: German School
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: (18th century)Portrait of a Nobleman, wearing the [Ordre de la Sincerité,] later known as The Order of the Red Eagle, unsigned, oil on canvas, 31 x 25 in.; 20th century gilt wood and composition frame, lined, retouch primarily at bottom affecting up to 15 percent off surface, crackle. Provenance: Property of a Tennessee Collector
Condition Report: lined, retouch primarily at bottom affecting up to 15 percent off surface, crackle
View additional info »
Lot 35: Attributed to Sir William Beechey
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: (British, 1753-1839)Portrait of Mrs. Ford, unsigned, oil on canvas, 20 x 25-1/2 in.; 19th century carved wood frame, lined, restretched on old stretcher, scattered retouch with one repaired area in forehead, crackle, flattened; frame resurfaced with minor losses. Provenance: Collection of Fabius B. Pendleton; Deaccessioned from the North Carolina Museum of Art; Property of a Tennessee Collector
Condition Report: lined, restretched on old stretcher, scattered retouch with one repaired area in forehead, crackle, flattened; frame resurfaced with minor losses
View additional info and full condition report »
Lot 36: After Bartolome Esteban Murillo
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: (Spanish, 1618-1682)Madonna of the Rosary, 19th century copy, oil on canvas, 53-1/4 x 43-1/4 in.; fine 19th century gilt wood and composition frame, laid down on fiberboard with some lifting, crackle, cupping, cleavage, abrasions, areas of overcleaning; frame with wear to gilding. Provenance: Property of a Tennessee Collector
Condition Report: laid down on fiberboard with some lifting, crackle, cupping, cleavage, abrasions, areas of overcleaning; frame with wear to gilding
View additional info and full condition report »
Lot 37: Italian School
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: (19th century copy)Woman Holding a Dianthus, unsigned, oil on canvas laid down on aluminum panel, 36-1/2 x 26 in.; 19th century gilt wood and composition frame, scattered retouch affecting less than 5 percent of surface. Provenance: Property of a Tennessee Collector
Condition Report: scattered retouch affecting less than 5 percent of surface
View additional info »
Lot 38: After Renoir, Gainsborough
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: (20th century)Girl Reading, with permit-to-copy stamp verso from The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 14 x 11 in.; Woman Facing Right, 24 x 20 in., [laid down on card with areas of lifting, some points of retouch,] both oil on canvas; gilt wood and composition frames both with yellowed varnish. Provenance: Property of a Tennessee Collector
Condition Report: both with yellowed varnish
View additional info »
Lot 39: E. Earde
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: (American or European, 19th century)Two landscapes: Lily Pond, figures in boat, and figure walking toward a barn, signed lower right and left "E. Earde 1870", oil on canvas, 12-1/8 x 10-1/4 in.; 19th century gilt wood and composition frames, original stretchers and tacking edges, crackle, yellowed varnish. Provenance: Property of a Tennessee Collector
Condition Report: original stretchers and tacking edges, crackle, yellowed varnish
View additional info »
Lot 40: Louis Verboeckhoven
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: (Dutch, 1802-1889)A pair of fishing vessels, one with calm seas, one with stormy seas, signed lower left "Louis Verboeckhoven", oil on artist board, 5-1/4 x 7 in.; matching original 19th century gilt wood and composition frames retouch in sky. Provenance: Property of a Tennessee Collector
Condition Report: retouch in sky
View additional info »
Lot 41: W.W. Aycock
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: (British, 19th/20th century)Pair pastoral landscapes: Cows by Barn and Cows by a River, signed lower right "W.W. Aycock", oil on canvas, 6 x 8 in.; matching original gilt wood and composition frames, original stretcher and tacking edge, crackle, some cupping; frames with some resurfacing and minor losses. Provenance: Property of a Tennessee Collector
Condition Report: original stretcher and tacking edge, crackle, some cupping; frames with some resurfacing and minor losses
View additional info »
Lot 42: Continental Black Glass Enameled and
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Bronze-Mounted Casketpossibly French, 19th century, unmarked, hinged cover and applied loop handles, elaborately enameled in white with two young women picking flowers in a landscape, body painted with draped swags, ribbon and bow platform base with ball feet, 6-1/4 x 7-1/4 x 4-1/2 in., reset with chips to underside at corners (not visible). Provenance: Property of a Tennessee Collector
Condition Report: reset with chips to underside at corners (not visible)
View additional info »
Lot 43: Jean Baptiste Lebroc
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: (French, 1825-1870)cast bronze figural [putto] playing bagpipes and seated on carved white marble pedestal with brass base, signed on base "Lebroc", 12-1/2 in., bronze in good condition overall, some age cracks to bottom of marble pedestal at base rim. Provenance: Property of a Tennessee Collector
Condition Report: bronze in good condition overall, some age cracks to bottom of marble pedestal at base rim
View additional info »
Lot 44: Two Cast Bronze Caskets, Bradley
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Hubbard Letter Standmid 20th century: rectangular casket with hinged cover, green-velvet-lined interior, decorated top and sides with images of men at work, straight bracket feet, 2-3/4 x 6-5/8 x 3-1/2 in., [good condition;] dome-top cast bronze casket with loop handle, top, front and sides with elaborate floral, vine and Art Deco devices, short bracket feet, stamped "Germany" on base, 3 x 5-1/4 x 3 in., [good condition;] Bradley & Hubbard cast brass letter stand, animal paw feet, marked "B&H 3572" on bottom in rococo form, 12 x 10-1/2 x 4-3/4 in., . Provenance: Property of a Tennessee Collector
View additional info »
Lot 45: Dome-Top Cast Bronze Casket, Figural
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: CasketContinental, late 19th/early 20th century: the large loop-handled casket decorated overall with floral vines and foliage and opening to a lavender velvet interior, 5-1/4 x 8-3/4 x 4-1/2 in., [lacking key;] with a rectangular casket, cover with reclining maiden, sides with classical figures, 4-3/8 x 5-1/4 x 3 in., [good condition] . Provenance: Property of a Tennessee Collector
View additional info »
Lot 46: Two Austrian Hand-Painted Porcelain
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Cabinet Vaseslate 19th/early 20th century: Austrian vase with double-loop handles, oval portrait medallion of maiden in red dress and initialed "Pohl", elaborate gilt border on blue ground, octagonal platform pedestal base, beehive mark and "Made in Austria" stamped in blue, "5778" and "VII", 6-3/4 x 2-3/4 in., [good condition;] bottle vase with double handles and heavy gilt decoration, hand-painted seated young woman with [putti] in a garden landscape, initialed lower left "SPF", "Matausch" lower right, reverse with two figures of [putti] with wings, circular base, probably Royal Vienna, late 19th century, 8-3/8 x 4-3/4 in., [very small chip/flake to top rim] . Provenance: Property of a Tennessee Collector
View additional info »
Lot 47: Four Continental Porcelain Table
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Articlesunmarked portrait bust of woman in royal attire, enameled and gilt decorated, seated on gilt-decorated porcelain pedestal, 5-1/2 x 2-3/4 in.; circular powder container with hand-painted inset porcelain portrait of woman with feathered hat and blue dress, the brass-bound portrait opening to a mirrored top, clear body, unmarked, probably German, 19th century, 2 x 2-5/8 in.; gilt-decorated floral porcelain and brass wax seal, initial "M", unmarked, probably German, 19th century, 2-1/2 in.; Nymphenburg porcelain reticulated white swan, orange beak holding a gilt-decorated crown, stamped on bottom Nymphenburg below shield, 3 x 6 x 2-5/8 in., all in good condition. Provenance: Property of a Tennessee Collector
Condition Report: all in good condition
View additional info »
Lot 48: Capodimonte Porcelain Urn and Two
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: FiguresContinental, late 19th/early 20th century: double-handled urn with gilt rim, traditional design with [putti,] double swirl handles, 10-3/4 x 8-3/4 in.; two figures of seated soldiers, on plinths and raised on gilt-banded platform bases, 20-1/4 x 3-1/4 x 4-1/4 in., all with crown over "N" mark, all in good condition. Provenance: Property of a Tennessee Collector
Condition Report: all in good condition
View additional info »
Lot 49: Cast Gilt Louis XV Bronze [Putto] With
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: TambourineFrench, late 19th century, unsigned, the seated gilt-winged [putto] seated on a fluted column on red marble base with entwined branches branching to three lights, electrified and mounted as table lamp, 21-1/2 x 5-1/2 in. overall with shade, good condition. Provenance: Property of a Tennessee Collector
Condition Report: good condition
View additional info »
Lot 50: Gilt Bronze Enameled Casket
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Continental, late 19th/early 20th century, rectangular with hinged cover with loop border, five enameled shields with two inset at sides, raised on bracket feet, 4 x 7-1/2 x 7 in., good condition overall, lacking key. Provenance: Property of a Tennessee Collector
Condition Report: good condition overall, lacking key
View additional info »