|
Artfact cannot guarantee the accuracy of translations through Google Translate and disclaims any responsibility for inaccurate translations.
|
|
PRINTED & MANUSCRIPT AMERICANA
by Swann Auction Galleries
Platinum HouseOctober 2, 2012
New York, NY, USA
Live AuctionNew York, NY
10010 USA
Lot 1: ADAMS, JOHN. A Defence of the Constitutions of Government of the United States of America.
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: ADAMS, JOHN. A Defence of the Constitutions of Government of the United States of America. [2], xxxi, [1], 3-392; [4], 451; [2], 528, [36] pages. 3 volumes. 8vo, uniform contemporary calf, moderate wear, front covers coming loose; minor dampstaining, mostly in the first volume. London, 1787-88
View additional info »
Lot 2: (ALASKA.) Dellenbaugh, Frederick S.; artist. [Mt. Fairweather from the Northwest.]
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: ORIGINAL PAINTING FROM THE HARRIMAN ALASKA EXPEDITION (ALASKA.) Dellenbaugh, Frederick S.; artist. [Mt. Fairweather from the Northwest.] Oil painting on canvas, 8 1/4 x 15 3/4 inches to sight, in original wood frame; signed "F S Dellenbaugh" in lower left and inscribed "FSD July 24 1899" into the wet paint in lower right, faintly inscribed in pencil on frame verso "Mt. Fairweather and the Fairweather Range from the deck of the George W. Elder 1899." Alaska, 24 July 1899
View additional info »
Lot 3: (AFRICAN AMERICANS.) "May the Better Man Win!" postcard, mocking boxer Jack Johnson.
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: (AFRICAN AMERICANS.) "May the Better Man Win!" postcard, mocking boxer Jack Johnson. Postcard, 3 3/4 x 5 3/4 inches; moderate wear and soiling. Las Vegas, NV, 1912
View additional info »
Lot 4: (ALMANACS.) The United States Almanack, for the Year of Our Lord 1781.
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: ONE OTHER COPY KNOWN, IN PRIVATE HANDS (ALMANACS.) The United States Almanack, for the Year of Our Lord 1781. [32] pages. Small 8vo, stitched; moderate wear and faint dampstaining throughout, closed tear and two small holes on title page. (JMR) Chatham, NJ: Shepard Kollock, [1780]
View additional info »
Lot 5: (ALMANACS.) [Bullard, Samuel?] Weatherwise's Federal Almanack, for the Year of Our Lord, 1789.
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: (ALMANACS.) [Bullard, Samuel?] Weatherwise's Federal Almanack, for the Year of Our Lord, 1789. Woodcut on preliminary title page. 12mo, stitched; edge wear, corners rounded, closed tears on several leaves. Boston: John Norman, [1788]
View additional info »
Lot 6: (ALMANACS.) Three issues of the United States Almanack for 1782, 1783, and 1786.
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: (ALMANACS.) Three issues of the United States Almanack for 1782, 1783, and 1786. Each 12mo or small 8vo, stitched; moderate wear, various conditions. (JMR) Vp: Shepard Kollock, [1781-85]
View additional info »
Lot 7: (ALMANACS.) Group of 4 18th-century almanacs.
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: (ALMANACS.) Group of 4 18th-century almanacs. 12mo, stitched; various conditions, complete except as noted. Vp, 1776-92
View additional info »
Lot 8: (ALMANACS.) Group of 5 18th-century almanacs.
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: (ALMANACS.) Group of 5 18th-century almanacs. Various sizes, bindings, and conditions. Vp, 1742, 1789-95
View additional info »
Lot 9: (AMERICAN INDIANS.) Apes, William. Indian Nullification of the Unconstitutional Laws of Massachusetts
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: (AMERICAN INDIANS.) Apes, William. Indian Nullification of the Unconstitutional Laws of Massachusetts Relative to the Mashpee Tribe; or, The Pretended Riot Explained. Frontispiece plate. 12mo, original cloth with paper spine label, moderate wear; front hinge split, minor foxing. Boston, 1835
View additional info »
Lot 10: (AMERICAN INDIANS.) Baraga, Frederic. Abrégé de l'histoire des Indiens de l'Amerique septentrionale.
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: (AMERICAN INDIANS.) Baraga, Frederic. Abrégé de l'histoire des Indiens de l'Amerique septentrionale. Frontispiece plate. [4], 296 pages. 12mo, publisher's embossed boards, moderate wear; intermittent foxing, marginal tears to a few leaves. Paris, [circa 1840?]
View additional info »
Lot 11: (AMERICAN INDIANS.) Bournichon, Joseph. Sitting-Bull, le héros du désert: Scènes de la guerre Indienne aux Étas-Unis.
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: (AMERICAN INDIANS.) Bournichon, Joseph. Sitting-Bull, le héros du désert: Scènes de la guerre Indienne aux Étas-Unis. Frontispiece plate, 2 full-page illustrations. 8vo, publisher's cloth, minor wear; moderate foxing, corner tear on title page, one gathering a bit loose; early inscriptions on front free endpaper and verso of frontispiece. Tours, 1885
View additional info »
Lot 12: (AMERICAN INDIANS.) Catlin, George. Descriptive Catalogue of Catlin's Outlines of the North American Indians.
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: CATLIN'S WORKING COPY (AMERICAN INDIANS.) Catlin, George. Descriptive Catalogue of Catlin's Outlines of the North American Indians. 38 (of 58?) pages. 8vo, lacking wrappers, stitching removed; edges worn; more than 80 corrections in Catlin's hand, and signed "Geo. Catlin" on final page. Baltimore, 1869
View additional info »
Lot 13: (AMERICAN INDIANS.) Catlin, George. Letters and Notes on the Manners, Customs, and Condition of the North American Indians.
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: (AMERICAN INDIANS.) Catlin, George. Letters and Notes on the Manners, Customs, and Condition of the North American Indians. 3 maps, 309 uncolored plates as called for by Howes, plus additional plate 113/114. 2 volumes. 8vo, contemporary plain cloth, moderate wear, with paper spine labels; hinges split, moderate foxing; errata slip tipped in; original owner's inscriptions and bookplate remnants on front pastedowns. London: Published by the author, 1841
View additional info »
Lot 14: (AMERICAN INDIANS.) Catlin, George. North American Indians.
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: (AMERICAN INDIANS.) Catlin, George. North American Indians. 2 maps, one of them a folding colored map; profusion of engraved illustrations after Catlin's paintings. ix, [1], 298; xii, 303, [1] pages. 2 volumes. Large 8vo, uniform publisher's gilt pictorial cloth, minor wear; moderate dampstaining affecting rear cover and final four leaves; uncut; small bookseller's tag of Charles E. Lauriat on first front free endpaper. Edinburgh, 1903; London, 1880
View additional info »
Lot 15: (AMERICAN INDIANS.) Eastman, Mary H. The American Aboriginal Portfolio.
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: (AMERICAN INDIANS.) Eastman, Mary H. The American Aboriginal Portfolio. Engraved additional title, 26 engraved plates. 4to, publisher's cloth gilt, tastefully rebacked, moderate wear; moderate foxing. Philadelphia, [1853]
View additional info »
Lot 16: (AMERICAN INDIANS.) Jackson, Andrew. Correspondence between Gen. Andrew Jackson and John C. Calhoun . . .
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: (AMERICAN INDIANS.) Jackson, Andrew. Correspondence between Gen. Andrew Jackson and John C. Calhoun . . . on the Occurrences in the Seminole War. 8vo, disbound; minor soiling. Field 371; Howes J6 ("aa"). Washington, 1831
View additional info »
Lot 17: (AMERICAN INDIANS.) Keating, William H. Narrative of an Expedition to the Source of St. Peter's River.
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: (AMERICAN INDIANS.) Keating, William H. Narrative of an Expedition to the Source of St. Peter's River. Folding map with route traced in color, 8 plates, 3 folding tables. 2 volumes. 8vo, later 1/4 morocco, minor wear; 6-inch repaired tear on map, faint dampstaining in Volume II; uncut, first volume partly unopened; 1950 owner's inscription on front free endpaper. London, 1825
View additional info »
Lot 18: (AMERICAN INDIANS.) Luckenbach, Abraham; translator. Forty-Six Select Scripture Narratives from the Old Testament . . .
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: (AMERICAN INDIANS.) Luckenbach, Abraham; translator. Forty-Six Select Scripture Narratives from the Old Testament . . . Translated into Delaware Indian. Numerous text illustrations. 12mo, contemporary calf, lacking front board, needs binding; title page soiled. New York, 1838
View additional info »
Lot 19: (AMERICAN INDIANS.) Maclin, William. Bill to the government of the United States for boarding eight Creek Indians.
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: (AMERICAN INDIANS.) Maclin, William. Bill to the government of the United States for boarding eight Creek Indians. One page, 12 x 9 3/4 inches; minor wear. Nashville, TN, 24 May 1799
View additional info »
Lot 20: (AMERICAN INDIANS.) Maurault, Joseph Pierre Anselme. Histoire des Abenakis.
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: (AMERICAN INDIANS.) Maurault, Joseph Pierre Anselme. Histoire des Abenakis. 8vo, original printed wrappers, moderate wear, binding split along backstrip; later dealer sticker on front wrapper. Pilling 2519; Sabin 46948; TPL 4520. Sorel, QC, 1866
View additional info »
Lot 21: (AMERICAN INDIANS.) McKenney, Thomas L.; and Hall, James. History of the Indian Tribes of North America.
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: FOLIO FIRST EDITION (AMERICAN INDIANS.) McKenney, Thomas L.; and Hall, James. History of the Indian Tribes of North America. Map, 120 hand-colored plates, 17 pages of facsimile subscriber signatures. 3 volumes. Folio, unmatched contemporary calf (Volume I) and contemporary 1/2 morocco (II and III), all worn; intermittent foxing and wear, with the plates generally clean and bright, lacks binder's slip, Volume II is lacking pages 29-61 and its 6 plates, but contains duplicates of pages 181-204 from the previous volume and its 6 plates; library tags on backstrips, library bookplates, inked library markings on verso of title pages. Philadelphia: Biddle, 1837; and Rice & Clark, 1842, 1844
View additional info »
Lot 22: (AMERICAN INDIANS.) McKenney, Thomas L. Memoirs, Official and Personal;
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: (AMERICAN INDIANS.) McKenney, Thomas L. Memoirs, Official and Personal; with Sketches of Travels among the Northern and Southern Indians. 14 plates. 2 volumes in one. 8vo, publisher's cloth, rebacked with portion of original backstrip laid down, minor wear; moderate foxing, marginal ink stain to last few pages; errata slip tipped in at end; inked library stamps on verso of plates and on title page. first edition. Howes M130; Sabin 43403. New York, 1846
View additional info »
Lot 23: (AMERICAN INDIANS.) Milfort, Louis. Mémoire ou coup-d'oeil rapide sur mes différens voyages et mon séjour dans la nation Crëck.
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: (AMERICAN INDIANS.) Milfort, Louis. Mémoire ou coup-d'oeil rapide sur mes différens voyages et mon séjour dans la nation Crëck. 8vo, contemporary 1/4 calf, moderate wear; front hinge split, dampstaining, moderate foxing; signed by the author on verso of title page; later bookplate on front pastedown. With half-title. Paris, 1802
View additional info »
Lot 24: (AMERICAN INDIANS.) Mott, Nathaniel. Petition against being fined for selling "hot water" to Indians.
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: (AMERICAN INDIANS.) Mott, Nathaniel. Petition against being fined for selling "hot water" to Indians. Autograph Document Signed. 2 pages, 12 1/4 x 7 1/2 inches, on one folding sheet with address panel on verso of second page; faint dampstaining, lacking lower half of second leaf (apparently blank). Np, 21 April 1664
View additional info »
Lot 25: (AMERICAN INDIANS.) Schultz, James Willard. Group of 4 books, all but one inscribed by the author.
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: (AMERICAN INDIANS.) Schultz, James Willard. Group of 4 books, all but one inscribed by the author. 12mo, publisher's pictorial cloth, moderate wear; no major condition issues. Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Riverside Press, 1922-26 and nd
View additional info »
Lot 26: (AMERICAN INDIANS.) [Hopkins], Samuel. Historical Memoirs, Relating to the Housatunnuk Indians.
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: "ONE OF THE RAREST OF WORKS RELATING TO NEW ENGLAND"--SABIN (AMERICAN INDIANS.) [Hopkins], Samuel. Historical Memoirs, Relating to the Housatunnuk Indians. Small 4to, later cloth, spine sunned, minor wear; lacking bottom 40% of title page and a corner of the following leaf, foxing on exterior leaves, bound with an incomplete 19th-century edition of Memoirs of Mrs. Harriet Newell; later owner's signature on front free endpaper. [Boston: S. Kneeland, 1753]
View additional info »
Lot 27: (AMERICAN INDIANS.) [Schoolcraft, Henry Rowe.] Inquiries Respecting the History . . . of the Indian Tribes.
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: (AMERICAN INDIANS.) [Schoolcraft, Henry Rowe.] Inquiries Respecting the History . . . of the Indian Tribes. 4to, modern plain wrappers, with original restored printed wrappers bound in; printed presentation circular signed by Commissioner of Indian Affairs William Medill bound in; signature of original owner Jacob B. Moore on front wrapper. [Washington, 1847]
View additional info »
Lot 28: (AMERICAN INDIANS.) [Van Patten, Angelica.] Testimony concerning her work as an assistant at the Seneca Mission near Buffalo.
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: (AMERICAN INDIANS.) [Van Patten, Angelica.] Testimony concerning her work as an assistant at the Seneca Mission near Buffalo. Autograph Manuscript, 14 pages, 12 x 8 inches, on 4 unbound sheets; moderate wear, slightly affecting text on final leaf. Np, circa 1821
View additional info »
Lot 29: (AMERICAN INDIANS.) Group of 7 early 19th-century government documents.
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: (AMERICAN INDIANS.) Group of 7 early 19th-century government documents. 8vo, stitched or disbound; various conditions. Vp, 1800-25
View additional info »
Lot 30: (AMERICAN INDIANS.) Group of 14 pamphlets and government documents.
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: (AMERICAN INDIANS.) Group of 14 pamphlets and government documents. Various sizes, bindings, and conditions. Vp, 1844-1919
View additional info »
Lot 31: (AMERICAN INDIANS--PHOTOGRAPHS.) Goff, Orlando Scott. Cabinet card portrait of Sitting Bull.
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: (AMERICAN INDIANS--PHOTOGRAPHS.) Goff, Orlando Scott. Cabinet card portrait of Sitting Bull. Albumen print, 5 1/2 x 4 inches, on photographer's embossed mount; verso blank with "Sitting Bull" inscribed in pen; minor wear. [North Dakota?], nd
View additional info »
Lot 32: (AMERICAN INDIANS--PHOTOGRAPHS.) Goff, Orlando Scott. Pair of cabinet card portraits.
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: (AMERICAN INDIANS--PHOTOGRAPHS.) Goff, Orlando Scott. Pair of cabinet card portraits. Albumen prints, 5 1/2 x 4 inches, on photographer's embossed mounts; versos blank with inscriptions in pen; minor wear. [North Dakota?], circa 1880s
View additional info »
Lot 33: (AMERICAN INDIANS--PHOTOGRAPHS.) Heyn, [Herman.] Jack Red Cloud, Sioux.
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: (AMERICAN INDIANS--PHOTOGRAPHS.) Heyn, [Herman.] Jack Red Cloud, Sioux. Hand-colored platinum print, 9 x 7 inches; numbered 339 in negative; spot-mounted to board, faint crease in upper right corner. Omaha, NE, 1899
View additional info »
Lot 34: (AMERICAN INDIANS--PHOTOGRAPHS.) Heyn, [Herman.] Joseph Bird Head.
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: (AMERICAN INDIANS--PHOTOGRAPHS.) Heyn, [Herman.] Joseph Bird Head. Hand-colored platinum print, 8 3/4 x 6 3/4 inches; numbered 189 in negative; mount remnants on verso, small pin holes along top edge. Omaha, NE, 1899
View additional info »
Lot 35: (AMERICAN INDIANS--PHOTOGRAPHS.) Heyn, [Herman.] Stella Yellow Shirt and Baby, Ogallala Sioux.
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: (AMERICAN INDIANS--PHOTOGRAPHS.) Heyn, [Herman.] Stella Yellow Shirt and Baby, Ogallala Sioux. Hand-colored platinum print, 9 x 7 inches; numbered 291 in negative; mount remnants on verso, small pin holes along top edge. Omaha, NE, 1899
View additional info »
Lot 36: (AMERICAN INDIANS--PHOTOGRAPHS.) Rinehart, Frank A. Yellow Shirt, Sioux.
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: (AMERICAN INDIANS--PHOTOGRAPHS.) Rinehart, Frank A. Yellow Shirt, Sioux. Hand-colored platinum print, 9 1/4 x 7 inches; numbered 1539 in negative; mount remnants on verso, small pin holes along top edge, half-inch repaired tear on top edge. Omaha, NE, 1898
View additional info »
Lot 37: (AMERICAN INDIANS--PHOTOGRAPHS.) Hill, Albert J.; photographer. Group of 11 small photographs of American Indian women.
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: (AMERICAN INDIANS--PHOTOGRAPHS.) Hill, Albert J.; photographer. Group of 11 small photographs of American Indian women. Warm-toned silver prints, 6 x 4 inches, captioned on verso in pencil; minimal wear; inked stamps on verso of photographer and of collector Maurice Dêremaux. Calgary, AB, circa 1930s
View additional info »
Lot 38: (AMERICAN INDIANS--PHOTOGRAPHS.) Group of 33 photographs of American Indians in Canada.
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: (AMERICAN INDIANS--PHOTOGRAPHS.) Group of 33 photographs of American Indians in Canada. Various sizes and conditions, each with inked stamps of collector Maurice Dêremaux on verso, some with additional captions or stamps from Canadian National Railways. Vp, most circa 1930s?
View additional info »
Lot 39: (AMERICAN INDIANS--PRINTS.) Delpech, Francois, lithographer; after Louis Boilly. Osages: Peuplade Sauvage de l'Amerique
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: (AMERICAN INDIANS--PRINTS.) Delpech, Francois, lithographer; after Louis Boilly. Osages: Peuplade Sauvage de l'Amerique Septentrionale, dans l'Etat de Missouri. Hand-colored lithograph, 13 1/2 x 10 1/4 inches; tack holes in corners, faint ink spotting in lower right corner, mount remnants on verso. Paris, 1827
View additional info »
Lot 40: (AMERICAN INDIANS--PRINTS.) Catlin, George; artist. Wi-Jun-Jon, an Assinneboin Chief: Going to Washington, Returning to His Home.
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: (AMERICAN INDIANS--PRINTS.) Catlin, George; artist. Wi-Jun-Jon, an Assinneboin Chief: Going to Washington, Returning to His Home. Hand-colored lithograph, 22 3/4 x 16 1/4; several short repaired tears in caption area, crease through lower right corner, 1/2-inch chip on bottom edge. New York: James Ackerman, [1845]
View additional info »
Lot 41: (AMERICAN INDIANS--PRINTS.) Hall, John, engraver; after Benjamin West. William Penn's Treaty with the Indians,
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: (AMERICAN INDIANS--PRINTS.) Hall, John, engraver; after Benjamin West. William Penn's Treaty with the Indians, when he Founded the Province of Pensylvania. Hand-colored engraving, 18 1/2 x 23 3/4 inches; toned, small closed tear in upper right, laid down on paper and matted. London: John Boydell, 1775
View additional info »
Lot 42: (AMERICAN INDIANS--PRINTS.) McKenney and Hall. Sha-Ha-Ka, a Mandan Chief.
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: (AMERICAN INDIANS--PRINTS.) McKenney and Hall. Sha-Ha-Ka, a Mandan Chief. Hand-colored lithograph, 14 x 10 1/4 inches to sight; not examined outside of frame. Philadelphia: E.C. Biddle, 1837
View additional info »
Lot 43: (AMERICAN INDIANS--PRINTS.) Pellerin & Co. Indiens Peaux-Rouges.
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: (AMERICAN INDIANS--PRINTS.) Pellerin & Co. Indiens Peaux-Rouges. Hand-colored engraving, 15 3/4 x 11 1/2 inches; laid down on verso of another contemporary engraving, edges worn with 3 short tape repairs. Épinal, France, [1891]
View additional info »
Lot 44: (AMERICAN INDIANS--PRINTS.) Vanson, Jean-Baptiste; engraver. Les Indiens Ioways des Montagnes Rocheuses.
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: (AMERICAN INDIANS--PRINTS.) Vanson, Jean-Baptiste; engraver. Les Indiens Ioways des Montagnes Rocheuses. Hand-colored engraving, 16 1/2 x 13 inches; edge-mounted on verso to mat, minor wear. Épinal: Pellerin, circa 1845-6
View additional info »
Lot 45: (AMERICAN REVOLUTION--PRELUDE.) Four Dissertations, on the Reciprocal Advantages of a Perpetual Union between Great-Britain
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: (AMERICAN REVOLUTION--PRELUDE.) Four Dissertations, on the Reciprocal Advantages of a Perpetual Union between Great-Britain and Her American Colonies. 8vo, later 1/2 calf, worn, front board detached; heavy staining in margins throughout. Philadelphia: William and Thomas Bradford, 1766
View additional info »
Lot 46: (AMERICAN REVOLUTION--PRELUDE.) Rivington's New-York Gazetteer; or . . . Weekly Advertiser.
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: (AMERICAN REVOLUTION--PRELUDE.) Rivington's New-York Gazetteer; or . . . Weekly Advertiser. Pair of issues, each 4 pages, 19 1/4 x 11 1/2 inches, on one sheet; disbound, minor foxing and wear. (JMR) New York, 28 July and 24 November 1774
View additional info »
Lot 47: (AMERICAN REVOLUTION.) Gordon, William. The Separation of the Jewish Tribes . . .
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: (AMERICAN REVOLUTION.) Gordon, William. The Separation of the Jewish Tribes . . . a Sermon Preached before the General Court, on Friday, July the 4th. 8vo, modern 1/4 calf; moderate dampstaining, a few early manuscript notes, upper corner of half-title restored. Boston: J. Gill, 1777
View additional info »
Lot 48: (AMERICAN REVOLUTION.) Gordon, William. The History of the Rise, Progress, and Establishment of the . . . United States.
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: THE FIRST FULL HISTORY OF THE WAR BY AN AMERICAN (AMERICAN REVOLUTION.) Gordon, William. The History of the Rise, Progress, and Establishment of the . . . United States. 2 folding maps, with tape repairs on verso. 3 volumes. 8vo, contemporary calf, moderate wear; one front free endpaper lacking, another detached, moderate foxing, signatures of subscriber Paschal Nelson Smith (a Long Island merchant) on the page after each title, other bookplates and inscriptions on front endpapers. (JMR) New York, 1789
View additional info »
Lot 49: (AMERICAN REVOLUTION.) [Galloway, Joseph.] A Candid Examination of the Mutual Claims of Great Britain and the Colonies.
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: CONTROVERSIAL LOYALIST PAMPHLET WHICH ESCAPED THE BONFIRE (AMERICAN REVOLUTION.) [Galloway, Joseph.] A Candid Examination of the Mutual Claims of Great Britain and the Colonies. 8vo, modern 1/2 calf; small paper flaw in margin of leaf B4 is the most notable fault. (JMR) New York: James Rivington, 1775
View additional info »
Lot 50: (AMERICAN REVOLUTION.) Freneau, Philip. The Poems of . . . Written Chiefly during the Late War.
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: (AMERICAN REVOLUTION.) Freneau, Philip. The Poems of . . . Written Chiefly during the Late War. 8vo, modern calf; moderate foxing; early owners' inscriptions on flyleaf and title page, later owner's inked stamp on half-title. Philadelphia, 1786
View additional info »