|
Artfact cannot guarantee the accuracy of translations through Google Translate and disclaims any responsibility for inaccurate translations.
|
|
Passion for Fashion and Fine Textiles
by Kerry Taylor Auctions
Platinum HouseDecember 4, 2012
London, United Kingdom
Live AuctionLondon,
SE1 4PR United Kingdom
Lot 1: A Paco Rabanne chain-mail bag, circa 1966, with
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: A Paco Rabanne chain-mail bag, circa 1966, with detached paper label, the silver leather covered with pierced metal platelets, chain handle, 22cm, 8 1/2in long
Condition Report: Apart from paper label being detached - really great condition, looks un-used
View additional info »
Lot 2: A Gucci black patent leather handbag with cane
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: A Gucci black patent leather handbag with cane handle, 1960s, stamped with maker to interior, 27cm, 10 1/2in
View additional info »
Lot 3: An Hermès green epsom leather Kelly bag, 1989,
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: An Hermès green epsom leather Kelly bag, 1989, blind stamp U, with gold-plated hardware, with fob and gilt padlock, 35cm, 13 1/2in long
Condition Report: Looks un-used, good condition
View additional info »
Lot 4: An Hermès black box calf Bolide bag, 1994, blind
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: An Hermès black box calf Bolide bag, 1994, blind stamp X, with gilt hardware, padlock, fob and shoulder strap, 36cm, 14in long
Condition Report: Exterior is good, interior is scuffed with regular use, very slight rubbing to lower corners
View additional info »
Lot 5: An Hermès tan calf leather Birkin, 1996, stamped
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: An Hermès tan calf leather Birkin, 1996, stamped and engraved with maker's name, blind stamp A, with gilt hardware, padlock and two keys, 35cm, 13 1/2in long
Condition Report: Lower corners are very rubbed, upper front edge of closure flap is slightly grubby, in need of a clean and polish, handles are soiled in appearance through regular use
View additional info and full condition report »
Lot 6: An Hermès black leather handbag, late 1960s,
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: An Hermès black leather handbag, late 1960s, stamped in gold to the interior Hermès, Paris, with two circular gilt push-button type clasps, shoulder strap, 27cm, 10 1/2in long
View additional info »
Lot 7: An Hermès grey-brown ostrich leather Kelly bag,
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: An Hermès grey-brown ostrich leather Kelly bag, 1986, blind stamp P, with leather covered padlock and fob, 36cm, 14in long
Condition Report: Looks un-used, good condition, fabulous bag
View additional info »
Lot 8: An Hermès wine leather envelope shaped clutch bag,
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: An Hermès wine leather envelope shaped clutch bag, 1985, blind stamp O, with gilt H clasp, side chains and optional shoulder strap, 26cm, 10in long
Condition Report: Good condition, looks un-used or little used, a few small indentations on the inside front panel around the closure prestud
View additional info and full condition report »
Lot 9: An Hermès wine pigskin Kelly bag, 1985, blind
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: An Hermès wine pigskin Kelly bag, 1985, blind stamp O, with gilt hardware, fob, 40cm, 15 3/4in long
Condition Report: lacking padlock lower edges are slightly scuffed.
View additional info »
Lot 10: An Hermès bleu saphir epsom leather Kelly bag,
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: An Hermès bleu saphir epsom leather Kelly bag, 1991, blind stamp U, with gilt hardware, shoulder-strap, padlock and fob, 36cm, 14in long
Condition Report: Good condition, looks barely used.
View additional info »
Lot 11: An Hermès bleu saphir epsom leather clutch bag,
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: An Hermès bleu saphir epsom leather clutch bag, 1992, blind stamp V, with circular horse and carriage medallion to closure, 25cm, 10in long
Condition Report: Good condition, barely used, very minor scuffing to soft interior leather
View additional info »
Lot 12: An Hermès golden-brown ostrich Kelly bag, 1994,
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: An Hermès golden-brown ostrich Kelly bag, 1994, blind stamp X, with gilt hardware, leather covered padlock, fob and shoulder strap, 36cm, 14in long
Condition Report: Good condition, looks un-used
View additional info »
Lot 13: Six Hermès scarves, 1980s-90s, mainly on the theme
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Six Hermès scarves, 1980s-90s, mainly on the theme of nature, including 'Cols Vert' ducks print; 'Plumes' by Henri de Lenares, Jardin Creole, 'Grands Fonds', eggs and feathers print, each approx 89cm, 35in square (6)
Condition Report: All good condititon
View additional info »
Lot 14: An Hermès apple-green leather Bolide bag, 1995,
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: An Hermès apple-green leather Bolide bag, 1995, blind stamp Y, with gilt hardware, padlock fob and shoulder strap, 32cm, 12 1/2in long
Condition Report: Good condition, looks un-used, slight black mark to one side which would probably polish off
View additional info »
Lot 15: An Hermès brown box leather Kelly bag with
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: An Hermès brown box leather Kelly bag with contrasting black trim, 1972, blind stamp B, with gilt metal hardware, padlock and key, stamped black leather panel with 'SD' initials added to front closure, 32cm, 12 1/2in long
Condition Report: Slight rubbing to lower corners, otherwise good
View additional info »
Lot 16: An Hermès navy leather Kelly bag, 1960s, stamped
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: An Hermès navy leather Kelly bag, 1960s, stamped in gold to the interior Hermès, Paris, with brass padlock, fob, keys and shoulder strap, 32cm, 12 1/2in long
Condition Report: In need of re-polishing, scuffing at lower corners and holes to front corners, one closure strap is quite worn. Handle has torn at base on one side
View additional info and full condition report »
Lot 17: An Hermès light tan box calf leather Kelly bag,
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: An Hermès light tan box calf leather Kelly bag, 1981, blind stamp K, with gilt metal hardware, padlock, fob and shoulder strap, 32cm, 12 1/2in long
Condition Report: Good condition, barely used, very slight rubbing to surface but no serious scratches, 2 scratches to inside closure flap where it folds over and meets the front flap
View additional info and full condition report »
Lot 18: An Hermès scarlet leather Bolide bag, 1994, blind
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: An Hermès scarlet leather Bolide bag, 1994, blind stamp X, with gilt hardware, padlock, fob and shoulder strap, 32cm, 12 1/2in long
Condition Report: Good condition, looks un-used or barely used, couple of very faint nail marks on external leather
View additional info »
Lot 20: A rare 'Eperon' Hermès black crocodile handbag,
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: A rare 'Eperon' Hermès black crocodile handbag, 1940s, crocodylus porosus, stamped in gold to the interior, 'Hermès Paris, 24 Faubourg St Honore', with hinged spur-shaped gilt brass clasp which secures the pinned heel shaped, rounded, rigid sides, lined in soft calf leather, large gilt brass pins secure the handle at the sides, 23cm, 9in high Apparently this bag was very popular with black-marketeers during the war, because the rigid curved sides meant that you could not tell if the bag was full or empty, or the nature of the contents.
Condition Report: Good condiiton, two small hairline surface fractures to the gilt clasp
View additional info »
Lot 22: An Hermès gris tourtourelle box calf leather Kelly
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: An Hermès gris tourtourelle box calf leather Kelly bag, 1984, blind stamp N, with gilt hardware, brass padlock and fob, 36cm, 14in long
Condition Report: Good condition, looks barely used
View additional info »
Lot 23: An Hermès red epsom leather clutch bag, 1992,
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: An Hermès red epsom leather clutch bag, 1992, blind stamp V, with circular horse and carriage medallion to closure, 25cm, 10in long
Condition Report: good condition, barely used, very slight scuffing to soft interior leather
View additional info »
Lot 24: An Hermès white leather Kelly bag, 1988, blind
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: An Hermès white leather Kelly bag, 1988, blind stamp R, with gilt hardware, leather covered padlock and fob, and two shoulder straps, 36cm, 14in long
Condition Report: Exterior is quite crazed, paint has worn off gilt tab feet and zip tag, heavily used, could do with re-conditioning
View additional info »
Lot 25: Six Hermès scarves, mainly equestrian themes,
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Six Hermès scarves, mainly equestrian themes, 1980s-90s, including black and white stripes with race horses; 'La Danse du Cheval Marwari', Carousel, polo players 'Hermes Cup Palm Beach', 'Real Escuela Andaluza del Arte Equestre', 'Brides de Gala', approx 89cm, 35in square (6)
Condition Report: faint grease marks on red ground of 'Carousel', rest are good condition
View additional info »
Lot 26: An Hermès midnight blue box calf leather Kelly
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: An Hermès midnight blue box calf leather Kelly bag, 1960s, stamped below the flap 'Hermès Paris', with gilt hardware, padlock and fob, 35cm, 13 1/2in long
Condition Report: Slight scuffing to lower corners, bag has creases commensurate with age, gilt clasp is tarnished, interior is good - signs of careful use.
View additional info and full condition report »
Lot 27: An Hermès brown crocodile handbag, late 1960s,
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: An Hermès brown crocodile handbag, late 1960s, crocodylus porosus, stamped in gold `Hermès, Paris' with gilt brass circular clasp with similar lobed gilt florets to the handle fixings, 24cm, 9 1/2in long
Condition Report: Exterior is good, the turning mechanism on the catch is good. The soft leather on the interior is scuffed from use
View additional info »
Lot 28: A Louis Vuitton hard-sided suitcase, probably
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: A Louis Vuitton hard-sided suitcase, probably 1950s, with LV canvas exterior edged in leather with brass locks, beige leatherette interior with lift-out tray, complete with key, 52 by 80 by 25cm
Condition Report: Generally good condition, interior is clean and fresh, leather edging is slightly scuffed generally but has a 1cm diam hole on top edge which reveals the wood below, leather on handle is worn. Interior is good, slightly grubby.
View additional info and full condition report »
Lot 29: An Hermès yellow epsom leather Bolide bag, 1995,
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: An Hermès yellow epsom leather Bolide bag, 1995, blind stamp X, with gilt hardware, padlock, fob and shoulder strap, 35cm, 13 1/2in long
Condition Report: generally good condition, looks barely used, slight indentation to one side of the gilt ring above the handle fixing , very fresh appearance, interior is good
View additional info and full condition report »
Lot 30: Six Hermès scarves, 1980s-90s, including perfume
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Six Hermès scarves, 1980s-90s, including perfume bottles, sewing tools 'Petites Mains', fireworks, 'Smiles in Third Millenary', 'Cosmos', 'Concerto', approx 89cm, 35in square (6)
Condition Report: Cosmos has surface stains and needs dry-cleaning, rest are good condition
View additional info »
Lot 31: An Hermès brown leather Drag bag, 1960s, stamped
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: An Hermès brown leather Drag bag, 1960s, stamped in gold to the interior 'Hermès, Paris', with gilt H clasps, 30cm, 11 3/4in long
Condition Report: exterior with slight scuffing/scratches, lower corners are very rubbed, needs re-polishing, interior has scuffing as has been regularly used
View additional info and full condition report »
Lot 32: A Gucci brown pigskin handbag with carved
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: A Gucci brown pigskin handbag with carved bent-wood handle, 1960s, stamped to the interior, with wooden swivel clasp, 25cm, 9 1/2in long
Condition Report: the leather on the inside of the bag is a darker colour, otherwise good
View additional info »
Lot 33: A Roberta di Camerino scarlet velvet handbag,
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: A Roberta di Camerino scarlet velvet handbag, 1960s, maker's stamp to the interior, with gilt metal hardware, floral voided velvet bands, vacant gilt metal nameplate, 36cm, 14in long
Condition Report: Very fresh condition inside and out, no issues, nice piece
View additional info »
Lot 34: A Jean Paul Gaultier corset-shaped back-pack,
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: A Jean Paul Gaultier corset-shaped back-pack, 1980s, of patent and black leather, 33cm, 13in high; together with a Gaultier faux croc backpack with engraved perspex face, 28cm, 11in high; and two Gaultier umbrellas, with faux fur and velvet edgings (4)
Condition Report: All appear to be un-used. Good condition
View additional info »
Lot 35: Two rare pairs of Yves Saint Laurent ear-rings,
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Two rare pairs of Yves Saint Laurent ear-rings, 1966, 1967, signed, comprising; wine enamel and faux pearl pendant Pop Art collection disc ear-rings, 1966; and an African collection pair - gilt rings with large orange wooden beads, all 6cm, 2 1/2in long (4)
Condition Report: good condition
View additional info »
Lot 36: A carved hardstone, amethyst and fluorite
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: A carved hardstone, amethyst and fluorite necklace, attributed to Loulou de la Falaise, 1970s, the triple strand necklace with tricolour silk cord and tassels, with chalcedony, light green and purple beads, approx 94cm, 37in The vendor of lots 36-40, was editor of Vogue London in the 1970s and 80s and also appeared on their International Best Dressed List. Loulou de la Falaise was the friend, confidante and jewellery designer for Yves Saint Laurent, 1972-2002.
View additional info »
Lot 37: A Chanel five-strand choker necklace, circa 1985,
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: A Chanel five-strand choker necklace, circa 1985, signed, composed of blister pearl beads and gilt camelia medallions, gilt camelia clasp, 46cm, 18in long
Condition Report: good condition
View additional info »
Lot 38: A Chanel sautoir, 1985, signed and dated, with
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: A Chanel sautoir, 1985, signed and dated, with irregular amethyst coloured stones in gilt mounts interspersed with blister pearl beads, 92cm, 36in long
View additional info »
Lot 39: A pair of Chanel ear-rings, 1985, signed, the gilt
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: A pair of Chanel ear-rings, 1985, signed, the gilt metal applied with a Maltese cross of elliptical amethyst coloured stones, rhinestones with pearl centres, 3 1/2cm, 1 1/2in diam; together with another, smaller pair, signed and dated 1982, with red cabochon centres; and an elaborate brooch, possibly Chanel, with central carnelian coloured stone carved with a face, blister pearl beads, 7cm, 2 3/4in long (5)
Condition Report: All good condition. Brooch - the top pearl has a small chip to the pearl finish. Large medallion earrings - miniscule chip to centre pearl on one
View additional info and full condition report »
Lot 40: A triple strand grey pearl necklace, 1980s, the
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: A triple strand grey pearl necklace, 1980s, the freshwater cultured pearls with pink-blue tones, silver clasp, 46cm, 18in long
Condition Report: Good condition
View additional info »
Lot 41: A pair of brocaded silk ladies shoes, circa 1770,
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: A pair of brocaded silk ladies shoes, circa 1770, the silk circa 1730, with interesting angular, stacked white kid leather 'Italian' heel, 22cm, 8 1/2in (2)
Condition Report: Traces of mud to the base of the silk uppers at the sides, Shoes have been heavily used but are in good condition. Some discoloration to the cream leather. Good condition
View additional info and full condition report »
Lot 42: A pair of blue satin pumps, Spanish, circa
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: A pair of blue satin pumps, Spanish, circa 1815-20, labelled 'Hernandez Guerra calle Real de la Salud, frente al campanrio viejo de Guadalupe.No12', with domed pointed toes, silk rosettes, with elaborately punched and decorated soles also marked '12', 23cm, 9in long (2)
Condition Report: Slight light brown foxing to the satin on the uppers - mainly along the sides, otherwise good. There is no sign of the shoes being worn - soles are pristine
View additional info and full condition report »
Lot 43: Two embossed leather handbags, circa 1820, one of
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Two embossed leather handbags, circa 1820, one of brown leather with embossed scallop shells, the other covered in golden velvet with baskets of blooms to each side, both with cut steel frames and chains, 19cm, 7 1/2in diam (2)
Condition Report: Velvet bag - one side is almost perfect, pinhead hole on one flowerhead - other side - 3 blooms have rubbed showing mould below. Gold silk concertina pleated sides are good, interior is good, white calico lining is dusty and slightly 'foxed'/damp speckled. Scallop shell bag - exterior is good, silk lining has perished - holes in green concertina leather sides. Both of the frames have corrosion spots, both lacking fastening pins, chains are good
View additional info and full condition report »
Lot 44: An Yves Saint Laurent signed sketch, Marrakech,
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: An Yves Saint Laurent signed sketch, Marrakech, 3rd May, 1975, coloured felt tips on paper, with a dove in flight against palm trees, with handwritten dedication 'Ma Chére Pat, J'ai beaucoup ecouté Glenn Gould en pensant à vous. Merci encore. Je vous embrasse trés affecteusement. A bientot. Love Yves', 30 by 22cm, 12 by 8 1/2in in frame Provenance: Sent as a gift to Patricia McColl who was fashion editor at Women's Wear Daily at the time.
Condition Report: Faint crease lines where the page was folded to be posted.
View additional info »
Lot 45: An Yves Saint Laurent signed sketch, Marrakech,
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: An Yves Saint Laurent signed sketch, Marrakech, 9th December, 1969, felt tip on paper with a figure wearing a burqa and spotted snake, large central heart with dedication 'Ma chére Pat, Je vous embrasse trés fort, Yves', 27 by 20cm, 10 by 8in in frame Provenance. Sent as a gift to Patricia McColl who was fashion editor at Women's Wear Daily at the time. Saint Laurent used a similar image for a head scarf design that year.
Condition Report: crease marks in paper where it was folded to be posted
View additional info »
Lot 46: A fine embroidered satin pillow cover, English,
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: A fine embroidered satin pillow cover, English, 1660s, with raised-work central figure of Flora in flowing yellow robes holding a single rose, the satin worked in split stitch, with tousled green silk hummocks and trees to each side of her, within couched and embroidered scarlet and yellow roundel, fine tent stitched floral slips and insects appliquéd to the ground, and some satin stitched and peacock feather inset caterpillars, the corners with raised gobelin stitched leopard, unicorn, stag and lion, approx 50 by 60 cm, mounted onto silk covered board within plexi-glass case
Condition Report: Six satin stitched caterpillars -the silk and irridescent peacock feathers have eroded leaving just outlines - it However the colours are extremely good as is the satin ground. There is a faint pink stain and small vertical split to far left side, 2/3rds of the way up but it does not immediately detract from the piece. The lady with highly detailed face has a small black mark on the end of her nose.
View additional info and full condition report »
Lot 47: A fine crewel-worked panel, English, circa
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: A fine crewel-worked panel, English, circa 1700-10, one side of a work-bag, the fustian ground worked in brilliant wools with large central tree, with squirrel, French knot acorns, striped leaves, the brick-stitched hummocky ground with a hound giving chase to hares and a stag, within foliate border interspersed with exotic birds, 74 by 54cm, on silk mount within glazed frame
Condition Report: vibrant colours, as strong as the day it was made. Small repairs and wear to outer borders of bag - where it would have been sewn together. Very faint, barely perceptible stain to lower border around the central bird. Central panel - three darned areas to the ground. These are well done and not immediately noticeable. Slight wear to black outlining stitches on perimeter.
View additional info and full condition report »
Lot 48: An embroidered bed curtain, English, circa 1700,
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: An embroidered bed curtain, English, circa 1700, worked in wools in fine chain stitch with a large Palampore-style flowering tree with large exotic flowers, delicately curling leaves emerging from a hummocky base, the linen ground scattered with small embroidered flowerheads in Chinese style, a deep meandering floral border on three sides, 209 by 230cm, on linen mount within glazed frame
Condition Report: Colours are good but linen ground is very frayed, worn and holed in the area around the centre of the tree and around the hummocky base, other small darned repairs area scattered across the ground. The repairs have been expertly done to a very high standard. Faint watermark ring to one side of blue leaf on lower left side. Most of the wear is in the centre and left panels, right side is good overall.
View additional info and full condition report »
Lot 49: A woven kashmir shawl, circa 1860, small black
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: A woven kashmir shawl, circa 1860, small black ogival to the centre with embroidered signature, with overall design of meandering palmettes, ivory scrolling curleques, both pieced and woven techniques, the border with black edged arches, embroidered harlequin borders, 320 by 136cm
Condition Report: 2 x 16cm woven edging band has been removed from one border. Approx 8 small moth holes scattered generally over the central ground. Two larger moth holes approx 1.5cm diam and .5cm diam in one end.
View additional info and full condition report »
Lot 50: A fine woven kashmir shawl, circa 1840, the black
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: A fine woven kashmir shawl, circa 1840, the black central field with embroidered signature, deep boteh borders on two sides and embroidered harlequin edges, 326 by 140cm
Condition Report: Approx 1cm diam hole at one side of the black central field near a border, numerous small darns to the central field - but well done and not immediately noticeable, 1.5cm split on one border edge. Couple of small moth holes in the extreme outer embroidered edges. Slight thinning to the black ground along a fold line
View additional info and full condition report »
Lot 51: An embroidered cradle cover, English, circa 1710,
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: An embroidered cradle cover, English, circa 1710, the linen ground false quilted in fine yellow silk running stitches, worked to the centre in gilt threads and silks with a stylised peacock, floral wreath, similar birds emerging from flowering boughs to each corner, 69 by 95cm mounted onto board within plexi-glass case
Condition Report: colours are good, repaired 4cm split to ground, ground is evenly discoloured overall - has a grey-ish tinge. Colours are good. Silver threads are tarnished. False quilting is good. Looks slightly soiled/watermarked. 1cm hole to top right blue floral sprig. Small brown stain below marigold lower right corner, outside edges of a few flowers are eroded.
View additional info and full condition report »
Lot 52: An embroidered coverlet section, English in
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: An embroidered coverlet section, English in imitation of Indian work, circa 1710, the finely false-quilted linen ground covered with meanders of carnations and other blooms in shades of red-pink with delicate tendrils and foliage, one border with spot motifs of assorted plants, narrow edging borders, 134 by 117cm in mount and glazed frame
Condition Report: Colours are good. Top of main field section there have been holes and damage which have been expertly restored (must have cost a fortune and you don't immediately notice the repairs) - behind pink flower top right main panel 4x6cm; to left of same flower 8 x10cm; large irregular insert to centre of upper side main panel approx 13 x 32cm; below top left pink flower approx 6x13cm. Rest of panel is good.
View additional info and full condition report »