|
Artfact cannot guarantee the accuracy of translations through Google Translate and disclaims any responsibility for inaccurate translations.
|
|
Rare Books, Maps and Manuscripts
by Lyon & Turnbull
Platinum HouseMay 2, 2012
Edinburgh, United Kingdom
Live AuctionEdinburgh,
EH1 3RR United Kingdom
Lot 1: Art reference -- Brettell, R.R. & J. Pisarro
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Art reference -- Brettell, R.R. & J. Pisarro The Impressionist and the city. 1992. 4to, cloth, dust-jacket, slipcase; Walford, E.J. Jacob van Ruisdael. 1991. 4to, cloth, dust-jacket, slipcase; Wood, C. Tissot. 1986. 4to, cloth, dust-jacket; Dobai, J. Gustave Klimt landscapes. 1988. 4to, cloth, dust-jacket; Gerdts, W.H. American Impressionism. 2001. 4to, cloth, dust-jacket; Kersten, M.C.C. & D.H.A.C. Lokin Delft Masters, Vermeer's contemporaries. 1996. 4to, cloth, dust-jacket; Baron, W. & R. Shone Sickert paintings. 1992. 4to, wrappers; and 94 others, similar (100)
View additional info »
Lot 2: Art reference -- Bury, Adrian
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Art reference -- Bury, Adrian Joseph Crawhall, the man & the artist. 1958. 4to, plates, original cloth, t.e.g., ex-library copy with stamps; Benezit, E. Dictionnaire des peintres, sculpteurs, dessinateurs et graveurs. Paris, 1976. 7 volumes, 8vo, original cloth; Baily, J.T.H. George Morland. 1906. 4to, plates, original cloth, spine soiled; Hardie, Martin John Pettie. 1908. 8vo, plates, original cloth; and 8 others (18)
Condition Report: including a worn set of Bryan's Dictionary of Painters and Engravers, with some plates loose Condition Disclaimer Under the Conditions of Sale applicable to the sale of the lot, buyers must satisfy themselves as to each and every aspect of the quality of the lot, including (without limitation) its authorship, attribution, condition, provenance, authenticity, age, suitability and origin. Lots are sold on an 'as is' basis but the actual condition of the lot may not be as good as indicated by its outward appearance. In particular parts may have been replaced or renewed and lots may not be authentic or of satisfactory quality. Any statement in relation to the lot is merely an expression of opinion of the seller or Lyon & Turnbull and should not be relied upon as an inducement to bid on the lot. Lots are available for inspection prior to the sale and you are strongly advised to examine any lot in which you are interested prior to the sale. Our condition report has not been prepared by a professional conservator, restorer or engineer.
View additional info and full condition report »
Lot 3: Catalogue du Musée Arabe
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Catalogue du Musée Arabe Stèles funeraires. Cairo, 1936-1971. 4to, 9 volumes, mixed years, original boards or wrappers (9)
Condition Report: This is incomplete. Comprises Steles funeraires, volumes 3-10 only (1939-1942), various editions, vol. date 3 1939 4 1936 5 1937 6 1939 7 1940 8 1941 9 1941 10 1942 and Inscription historiques sur pierre. 1971. wrappers. bindings rubbed and soiled; and Inscription historiques sur pierre. 1971 (wrappers). The volumes have not been collated. Condition Disclaimer Under the Conditions of Sale applicable to the sale of the lot, buyers must satisfy themselves as to each and every aspect of the quality of the lot, including (without limitation) its authorship, attribution, condition, provenance, authenticity, age, suitability and origin. Lots are sold on an 'as is' basis but the actual condition of the lot may not be as good as indicated by its outward appearance. In particular parts may have been replaced or renewed and lots may not be authentic or of satisfactory quality. Any statement in relation to the lot is merely an expression of opinion of the seller or Lyon & Turnbull and should not be relied upon as an inducement to bid on the lot. Lots are available for inspection prior to the sale and you are strongly advised to examine any lot in which you are interested prior to the sale. Our condition report has not been prepared by a professional conservator, restorer or engineer.
View additional info and full condition report »
Lot 4: Eastlake, Charles L.
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Eastlake, Charles L. Pictures in the National Gallery, London. Munich, London & New York, [no date]. Folio, 2 volumes, illustrated with photogravures, contemporary half morocco gilt (2)
View additional info »
Lot 5: Fischer von Erlach, Johann Bernhard
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Fischer von Erlach, Johann Bernhard Entwurff, einer ehistorischen architectur. Leipzig, 1725. Oblong folio, engraved title, engraved dedication leaf, explanatory text for plates in French or Latin, 5 engraved section titles, engraved frontispiece, engraved map, 84 engraved plates with captions in German and French (2 folding, one with small tear), 19th century half calf, title slightly soiled, occasional light foxing, plates in book III misbound, extremities slightly rubbed
View additional info »
Lot 6: Jackson, Sir Charles
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Jackson, Sir Charles English goldsmiths and their marks. London, 1921. Second edition, 4to, frontispiece, original green cloth gilt, dustwrapper, dustmarking and chipping to wrapper; Fairbairn, Thomas Fairbairn's book of crests of the families of Great Britian and Ireland. London, 1905. 4to, 2 volumes, original blue cloth gilt, rubbed at edges; and 9 others (12)
View additional info »
Lot 7: Kay, John
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Kay, John A series of original portraits and caricature etchings. Edinburgh: H Paton, Carver & Gilder, 1838. 2 volumes, 4to, 359 etched plates, red morocco gilt, slight wear to spines and covers, pages clean with occasional light foxing and offsetting. (2)
View additional info »
Lot 8: Kay, John
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Kay, John A series of original portraits and caricature etchings. Edinburgh: Adam and Charles Black, 1877. 4to, 4 volumes, later half morocco gilt, some foxing, rubbed at edges, fading to backstrips (4)
View additional info »
Lot 9: Ainslie, John
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Ainslie, John Scotland, drawn and engrav'd... London, 1789. Hand coloured in outline, approx. 178 by 163cm, on wooden rollers, linen backed, torn and repaired edges, large stains to upper left corner and other areas
View additional info »
Lot 10: Arrowsmith - Highland Roads & Bridges - Caledonian Canal
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Arrowsmith - Highland Roads & Bridges - Caledonian Canal Report of the Commissioners... 1807-1816. Folio, incomplete volume (beginning pp. 9 of Third report), 16 mainly folding maps, hand coloured in outline, contemporary half calf, worn, lacking backstrip and lower board, early leaves loose; Scott, David The history of Scotland... Westminster, 1727. Folio, frontispiece, folding map, contemporary calf gilt, worn, hinges splitting, frontispiece and title torn, waterstained. Sold not subject to return (2)
View additional info »
Lot 10A: Clerk of Eldin, John
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Clerk of Eldin, John The colledge, Dumfries. 8.7 by 15.1cm; and another by the same hand ''Boghall from Biggar' (2)
View additional info »
Lot 11: Edinburgh - [Manuel, Hans Rudolf]
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Edinburgh - [Manuel, Hans Rudolf] Alexander Alesius Scotus de Edinburgo. [Germany], c.1550's, approx 10cm high by 18.5cm wide, pp.51 [from Munster, S. Cosmographia. Basel, c.1550's]; Edinburgh - Knox, James Plan of Edinburgh and its environs. Edinburgh, 1829. Approx 49 by 59cm, hand coloured, linen backed, stained, framed and glazed (2)
View additional info »
Lot 12: Edinburgh - Panorama - Brooks, J. & T.
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Edinburgh - Panorama - Brooks, J. & T. Panorama of Edinburgh from the steeple of St. Giles. Aquatint, watercolour and ink, signed and dated 1810, approx. 33cm by 131cm, framed and glazed
View additional info »
Lot 13: Faden, William
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Faden, William A map of the roads of Great Britain. London, 1800. Hand coloured, approx. 75 by 61cm, linen backed, original slipcase with paper label, heavily rubbed at edges
View additional info »
Lot 14: Flanders - Blaeu, Jan
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Flanders - Blaeu, Jan Hand-coloured engravings of Yselstein, Leerdam, Yseghem, Westoultre, Mullem, Erdeshem, Delfshaven, ?Gravesanda, Edam, Beverwyck, Poteghem, Kuynder-Schans, Worckum, Blanco-Berga, most 15 x 22cm., trimmed to just within neatline, from Novum Ac Mangum Theatrum Belgicae Liberatae ac Foederate, Amsterdam, 1649 or 1651, Latin text on verso, 5 framed; and Kaerius, P. A new mape of ye XVII provinces of Low Germanie, 9.5 x 13cm., laid down; and 1 other
View additional info »
Lot 15: Italy - France - Blaeu, W. J.
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Italy - France - Blaeu, W. J. Domino Fiorentino. Amsterdam, c.1640. Hand coloured, approx. 39 by 49cm, framed and glazed; [Idem] Artesia comitatus - Artois. Amsterdam, c.1640. Hand coloured, approx. 50 by 38cm, previous folds, fading, framed and glazed; Ortelius, Abraham Tusciae antiquae typus. Antwerp, 1584. Hand coloured, approx. 34 by 50cm., text on verso, framed and glazed; and another small Italian map (4)
Condition Report: The only French map in the lot is a map of Artois by Blaeu; the other 3 maps are of Italian regions Condition Disclaimer Under the Conditions of Sale applicable to the sale of the lot, buyers must satisfy themselves as to each and every aspect of the quality of the lot, including (without limitation) its authorship, attribution, condition, provenance, authenticity, age, suitability and origin. Lots are sold on an 'as is' basis but the actual condition of the lot may not be as good as indicated by its outward appearance. In particular parts may have been replaced or renewed and lots may not be authentic or of satisfactory quality. Any statement in relation to the lot is merely an expression of opinion of the seller or Lyon & Turnbull and should not be relied upon as an inducement to bid on the lot. Lots are available for inspection prior to the sale and you are strongly advised to examine any lot in which you are interested prior to the sale. Our condition report has not been prepared by a professional conservator, restorer or engineer.
View additional info and full condition report »
Lot 16: Moll, Herman
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Moll, Herman Atlas minor: or a new and curious set of sixty two maps... London: Thomas & John Bowles, [c.1732]. Folio, engraved title, 62 uncoloured folding and double page maps, contemporary calf, roughly rebacked, worn, upper inner hinge detached, some maps repaired [mainly folding maps rather than double page], some foxing and a little browning, bookplate
View additional info »
Lot 17: Orkney - Shetland - Blaeu, J.
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Orkney - Shetland - Blaeu, J. Two maps, to include: The yle of Ila, being one of the biggest of the Western Yles; Orcadum et Schetlandiae. [Amsterdam, c.1654] Hand coloured in outline, approx 40 by 53cm, framed and glazed (glass cracked);
View additional info »
Lot 18: Perthshire - Stobie, James
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Perthshire - Stobie, James The counties of Perth and Clackmannan. Survey'd and Publish'd by James Stobie. Engraved by Thomas Conder, London, 28th May 1783, with inset views of Atholl House, Taymouth, Castle Huntly, Dunkeld, Doune Gastle, Keir & Gartmore on 9 sheets, sheet size 60 x 66cm., hand-coloured in outline, sheet number 5 [Loch Tay] with 6 x 3cm piece lacking from left side, several other short tears, one with very slight loss
Condition Report: The engraved inset views on the map sheets are after James Stobie. Condition Disclaimer Under the Conditions of Sale applicable to the sale of the lot, buyers must satisfy themselves as to each and every aspect of the quality of the lot, including (without limitation) its authorship, attribution, condition, provenance, authenticity, age, suitability and origin. Lots are sold on an 'as is' basis but the actual condition of the lot may not be as good as indicated by its outward appearance. In particular parts may have been replaced or renewed and lots may not be authentic or of satisfactory quality. Any statement in relation to the lot is merely an expression of opinion of the seller or Lyon & Turnbull and should not be relied upon as an inducement to bid on the lot. Lots are available for inspection prior to the sale and you are strongly advised to examine any lot in which you are interested prior to the sale. Our condition report has not been prepared by a professional conservator, restorer or engineer.
View additional info and full condition report »
Lot 19: Sandby, Paul
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Sandby, Paul ARTHUR'S SEAT Three etchings of Edinburgh, to include Arthur's seat, In the Meadows and Leith signed and dated Sept' 27 1750, approx. 21 by 17cm 21.3cm x 16.9cm (8.5in x 6.75in) and two others by the same hand, 'In the Meadows' and 'Leith'
View additional info »
Lot 20: Alunno, Francesco
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Alunno, Francesco Le Osservationi sopra Il Petrarca. Venice: P. Gherardo, 1550. 8vo, contemporary vellum gilt, some contemporary ink marginalia otherwise very clean; Binding - Paine, Thomas The American Crisis. London, 1817. 8vo, [bound with] a series of other pamphlets by Paine, contemporary decorative calf gilt, chipped at edges, corners bumped; and another (3)
View additional info »
Lot 21: Augustine of Hippo, Saint
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Augustine of Hippo, Saint Opera. Paris, 1614. Folio, 10 volumes in 6, engraved view of Paris on titles, titles printed in red and black, near contemporary calf gilt, volume 10 waterstained, lacks the index volume, spine of two volumes worn. Sold not subject to return (6)
View additional info »
Lot 22: Bellarmino, Roberto
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Bellarmino, Roberto Disputationes... de controversiis Christianae fidei... Paris: Officina Tri-adelphorum, 1613. Folio, 4 volumes, vignette titles in red and black, worming to upper right corner of volume I, title of volume III & IV with small waterstain, contemporary speckled calf gilt, sections of backstrips worn; Bellarmino, Roberto Operum. Cologne: Bernard Gualther, 1617. Volumes 5-7, contemporary calf gilt lettered on spines Tome I-III, slightly rubbed, staining and foxing to some pages of volume 7; Epiphanius, Saint. Opera. Cologne, 1617. Folio, contemporary calf, spine gilt, rubbing and very slight worming to covers, spine slightly cracked, some pages creased and slightly damaged, occasional foxing (8)
View additional info »
Lot 23: Bernard, Saint
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Bernard, Saint Opera omnia. Cologne: Anton Hierat, 1620. Folio, device on title, engraved portrait frontispiece, contemporary calf, spine gilt, slightly rubbed, a clean copy; Ambrose, Saint Opera. Paris, 1603. Folio, 5 volumes in 2, titles printed in red and black and with printer's woodcut device, contemporary calf gilt, rubbing at hinges, some waterstaining; Hieronymous, Saint. Opera omnia. Cologne: Anton Hierat, 1616. 7 volumes bound in 2, folio, engraved title, contemporary calf, slight worming to some upper margins, occasional dampstaining, calf becoming detached, worn (5)
View additional info »
Lot 24: Chrystostom, Saint John
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Chrystostom, Saint John Opera. Basil: Ex Officina Frobeniana, 1530-1548, folio, contemporary calf gilt, volumes 1, 2, 4 and 5, volume 3 missing, [Adams C1514], rubbed, part of title to index torn away, occasional slight dampstaining, some early marginalia, head of volume 2 title slightly torn; Athanasius, Saint Opera Que Reperiuntur Omnia. [Heidelberg]: Ex Officina Commeliniana, 1601-1600. Folio, 2 volumes in one, first title within woodcut border (just shaved), contemporary calf gilt, 2 volumes bound together, [Adams A2087] rubbed, slight worming and occasional slight staining, creasing to page 61 (5)
View additional info »
Lot 25: Gregory I, Pope
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Gregory I, Pope Opera omnia. Basle: Hieronymus Froben & Nicolaus Episcopius, 1551-50. Folio, 2 volumes, printer's woodcut device on titles and colophons, double column, near contemporary calf gilt, rubbing to backstrips, some waterstaining to boards, 17th century ink inscriptions to title of volume I (2)
View additional info »
Lot 26: Hume, David
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Hume, David Über die menschliche Natur aus dem Englishcen nebst kritischen Versuchen zur Beurtheilung dieses Werks von Ludwig Heinrich Jakob.. Erster Band. Ueber den menschlichen Verstand [-Zweiter Band. Ueber die Leidenschaften]. Halle bei Hemmerde und Schwertschke, 1790[-1]. First edition in German, 2 volumes in one, 8vo, contemporary half calf, corners worn, spine labels lettered in gilt, a few cracks
View additional info »
Lot 27: [Liger, Louis]
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: [Liger, Louis] Le ménage des champs, et de la ville, ou nouveau cuisinier françois accommodé au goût du temps. Paris: Damien Beugnié, 1714, engraved frontispiece, 5 folding engraved plates; [Idem] Le ménage des champs, et de la ville, ou nouveau jardinier françois accommodé au goût du temps. Paris: Damien Beugnié, 1715 , woodcut illustrations, together 2 volumes, 12mo, uniform contemporary speckled calf gilt, occasional slight staining, printing flaw affecting headline on Aa2 in volume II, bindings rubbed, spines chipped (2)
Condition Report: Provenance: Brunon, inscriptions on title-pages dated March 1723; Paul Moreau à Dun-le-Roi, booklabel. Note: Vicaire col.523 The popularity of these works is reflected in the number of editions that appeared in close succession, starting with the first edition of the first work in 1710. Liger was a prolific writer on agricultural and horticultural matters, horses, hunting and estate management. Condition Disclaimer Under the Conditions of Sale applicable to the sale of the lot, buyers must satisfy themselves as to each and every aspect of the quality of the lot, including (without limitation) its authorship, attribution, condition, provenance, authenticity, age, suitability and origin. Lots are sold on an 'as is' basis but the actual condition of the lot may not be as good as indicated by its outward appearance. In particular parts may have been replaced or renewed and lots may not be authentic or of satisfactory quality. Any statement in relation to the lot is merely an expression of opinion of the seller or Lyon & Turnbull and should not be relied upon as an inducement to bid on the lot. Lots are available for inspection prior to the sale and you are strongly advised to examine any lot in which you are interested prior to the sale. Our condition report has not been prepared by a professional conservator, restorer or engineer.
View additional info and full condition report »
Lot 28: Vega Carpio, Lope Felix de
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Vega Carpio, Lope Felix de Relacion de las fiestas que la insigne villa de Madrid hizo en la canonicacion du su bienauenturado hijo y patron San Isidro.[Madrid: por la viuda de Alonso Martin], 1622. 8vo, engraved title, contemporary vellum, spotting and staining, lacking B7-8, margin of B6 and corner of K8 torn away with loss of a few letters, worn, hinges broken
View additional info »
Lot 29: American slavery - Douglass, Frederick
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: American slavery - Douglass, Frederick Narrative of the life of Frederick Douglass, an American slave, written by himself. Wortley, near Leeds: J. Baker, 1846. Third English edition, 12mo, engraved frontispiece portrait, original pink embossed cloth, covers and spine faded, ownership inscription of Catharine Paton, Glasgow, 17 August 1847 on front free endpaper
View additional info »
Lot 30: Anderson, James
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Anderson, James An historical essay shewing that the Crown and Kingdom of Scotland is imperial and independent. Edinburgh, 1705. 8vo, rebacked and corners repaired, previous owner's bookplate, staining to page 31 and some slight dust soiling; The book of English trades and the library of useful arts. London, 1821. 12mo, numerous wood engraved plates, contemporary diced calf, neatly rebacked, some foxing, page 367 stained. [2]
View additional info »
Lot 31: Baines, Edward
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Baines, Edward History of the wars of the French Revolution. London: Longman, 1817. 2 volumes, 4to, 31 engraved plates and maps, contemporary calf, spotting, joints slightly cracked
View additional info »
Lot 32: Boethius, Hector - Holinshed, Raphael
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Boethius, Hector - Holinshed, Raphael The description of Scotland... [third volume of Holinshed's The first volume of the Chronicles of England, Scotlande, and Irelande [at the expenses of J. Harison, G. Bishop, R. Newberie &c., 1587]. Folio, two woodcut titles [second torn with no loss], later half calf, red label, worn at edges, later endpapers, extensive worming throughout
View additional info »
Lot 33: Cannon, Richard
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Cannon, Richard Historical records of the British army... the fifth regiment of foot; or Northumberland Fusiliers. London, 1838. 8vo, engraved title, 4 hand coloured plates, original green cloth gilt, some foxing to early leaves, contemporary ink inscription on front free endpaper, bookplate
View additional info »
Lot 34: Cardonnel, Adam de
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Cardonnel, Adam de Numismata Scotiae or a series of the Scottish coinage. Edinburgh, 1786. 4to, 20 plates, half title, later half calf, worn, lacking backstrip, bookplate
View additional info »
Lot 35: Churchill, Sir Winston Spencer
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Churchill, Sir Winston Spencer The collected works. London: Library of Imperial History, 1975. 34 volumes, 8vo, Centenary Limited Edition, limited to 3000 sets, one of 2000 sets for the U.K., original vellum gilt, g.e., slipcases
View additional info »
Lot 36: Deslandes, André François
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Deslandes, André François The art of being easy at all times, and in all places. Written chiefly for the use of a lady of quality. London: printed for C. Rivington, 1724. Second edition, 8vo, translated by Edward Combe, half title, contemporary calf, rubbed at edges
View additional info »
Lot 37: Dyrden, John
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Dyrden, John Miscellaneous works. London, 1760. 8vo, 4 volumes, presentation copy from editor to Earl of Eglinton, ink inscription on front endpaper, frontispiece, contemporary calf gilt, wear to spines, cracking hinges (4)
View additional info »
Lot 38: Her Majesty's most gracious letter to the Parliament of Scotland
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Her Majesty's most gracious letter to the Parliament of Scotland Edinburgh: Heirs & Successors of Andrew Anderson, 1706. Folio, some leaves folded, contemporary half calf, sporadic dampstaining
View additional info »
Lot 39: Heraldry -- Lindsay, Sir David
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Heraldry -- Lindsay, Sir David Facsimile of an ancient heraldic manuscript emblazoned by Sir David Lyndsay, of the Mount. Edinburgh: W. Paterson, 1878. Folio, number 51 of 250 small paper impression copies, chromolithographed title, chromolithographed plates, original blue morocco gilt with onlaid red and tan morocco crest, spine gilt in compartments, t.e.g., others uncut, a fine copy
View additional info »
Lot 40: Hooke, Col. Nathaniel
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Hooke, Col. Nathaniel The secret history of Colonel Hooke's negotiations in Scotland... London, 1760. 8vo, contemporary calf, worn, hinges splitting; Dundee, John Graham, Viscount Memoirs of the Lord Viscount Dundee, the Highland clans, and the Massacre of Glenco... London, 1714. 8vo, lacking folding frontispiece, contemporary calf, hinges splitting; Rebellion A short and true narrative of the rebellion... Edinburgh, 1779. 12mo, portrait frontispiece, copntemporary tree calf, hinges split, upper board loose (3)
View additional info »
Lot 41: Indian & Military books, including: Pearse, Henry H.S.
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Indian & Military books, including: Pearse, Henry H.S. The history of Lumsden's horse. 1903. Large 8vo, plates, maps, original cloth, binding spotted, hinges weak; Raven-Hill, L. An Indian sketch-book. 1903. 4to, plates, original cloth; Burke, W.S. The Indian Field Shikar Book. Calcutta & Simla, 1928. Oblong 8vo, original cloth, hinges weak; MacWilliam, H.D. The official records of the mutiny in the Black Watch. 1910. 4to, original cloth, spine marked; Merewether, J.W.B. & F. Smith. The Indian corps in France. 1917. 8vo, plates, maps, original cloth, spine faded; Madra, A. S. & P. Singh Warrior Saints... Sikh military tradition. 1988. 4to, original cloth, dust-jacket; Johnson, S.C. The medals of our fighting men. c.1917. 8vo, original cloth; Boutell, C. Arms and armour. 1907. 8vo, illustrations, original cloth; Malleson, G.B. The Indian mutiny of 1857. 8vo, plates, original cloth, rubbed; War Office Dress regulations for the army. 1900. 1970. 4to, cloth; Muddock, J.E. "For Valour" - The "V.C.". 1895. 8vo, illustrations, original cloth; and c.49 others, mostly military (61)
View additional info »
Lot 42: Jacobite Interest - Doddridge, P.
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Jacobite Interest - Doddridge, P. Some remarkable passages in the life pf the honourable Col. James Gardiner. London, 1747. 8vo, portrait frontispiece, contemporary calf, ribbed, hinges splitting; Campbell, Robert The life of the most illustrious Prince John, Duke of Argyle and Greenwich. London, 1745. 8vo, portrait frontispiece, folding chart, contemporary calf gilt, hinges splitting, waterstaining to title and frontispiece; Arbuthnot, Rev. Archibald The life, adventures and many great vicissitudes of fortune of Simon, Lord Lovat... London, 1746. 8vo, frontispiece, later calf backed boards, worn at edges, staining to title and frontispiece; and another copy, lacking frontispiece, boards loose (4)
View additional info »
Lot 43: Keysler, Johann Georg
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Keysler, Johann Georg Antiquitates selectae Septentrionales et Celticae. Hanover, 1720. 8vo, frontispiece, title in red and black, 16 [of 18] plates, heavily foxed and browned, some plates tape repaired, modern morocco gilt; Curtius Historia Alexandri magni Regis Macedonum.... "Historiarum libri." Leiden: Elzevir, 1633. 12mo, engraved title, folding map, contemporary vellum, bookplate; Robertson, Alexander Poems on various subjects and occasions. Edinburgh, [c.1750]. 8vo, contemporary calf gilt, red label, modern portrait taped to front endpaper, bookplate of Sir James Colquhoun of Luss; St John, John Mary, Queen of Scots, a tragedy. London, 1789. 8vo, contemporary spotted calf gilt, rubbed at edges, bookplate as previous; Home, John The dramatic works of... London, 1790. 8vo, presentation copy from the author, contemporary calf gilt, hinges cracking; and 5 others (10)
View additional info »
Lot 43A: Lumsden, General Sir Peter Stark - Belhelvie, Aberdeenshire
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Lumsden, General Sir Peter Stark - Belhelvie, Aberdeenshire Hugh D. Lumsden's copy of General Sir Peter S. Lumsden's Lumsden of the Guides; a quantity of Scottish books and maps including a heavily extra illustrated and annotated copy of Memorials of the... Lumsden Family; Gordon, Major-Gen. C.G. The Journals. 1885. 8vo, frontispiece, folding map, original cloth, spine faded; albums of Newspaper cuttings, material relating to the family of his younger brother H. D. Lumsden after he moved to Canada, where he died in 1928, etc. (quantity)
View additional info »
Lot 43B: Lumsden, General Sir Peter Stark - Queen Victoria
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Lumsden, General Sir Peter Stark - Queen Victoria Presentation inscribed copies from Queen Victoria to General Sir Peter Stark Lumsden, (1829-1918), of Queen Victoria's Leaves from the journal of our life in the Highlands, 1868, 4to, illustrated edition, original red cloth gilt; and More leaves from the journal of a life in the Highlands, 1884, 8vo, original green cloth gilt (2)
Condition Report: More leaves: excellent condition. Leaves: frontispiece loose, tiny pink stain to lower margin of frontispiece, spine very slightly faded, textblock nearly split at p.82/83 Condition Disclaimer Under the Conditions of Sale applicable to the sale of the lot, buyers must satisfy themselves as to each and every aspect of the quality of the lot, including (without limitation) its authorship, attribution, condition, provenance, authenticity, age, suitability and origin. Lots are sold on an 'as is' basis but the actual condition of the lot may not be as good as indicated by its outward appearance. In particular parts may have been replaced or renewed and lots may not be authentic or of satisfactory quality. Any statement in relation to the lot is merely an expression of opinion of the seller or Lyon & Turnbull and should not be relied upon as an inducement to bid on the lot. Lots are available for inspection prior to the sale and you are strongly advised to examine any lot in which you are interested prior to the sale. Our condition report has not been prepared by a professional conservator, restorer or engineer.
View additional info and full condition report »
Lot 44: Oldmixon, John
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Oldmixon, John Memoirs of North-Britain... London, 1715. 8vo, contemporary panelled calf, rebacked, boards stained, some waterstaining to title; Scots Courant The Scots Courant... Edinburgh, 1715-1716. 8vo, 2 volumes containing issues from September 9th 1715 to April 19th 1716, contemporary calf, worn, boards loose (3)
View additional info »
Lot 45: Scotland - Macpherson, James
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Scotland - Macpherson, James Fingal, an ancient epic poem. London, 1762. First edition, vignette title, [bound with] Temora... London, 1763. 4to, vignette title, contemporary calf gilt, rubbed, hinges cracking; Hall, Rev. James Travels in Scotland by an unusual route... London, 1807. 8vo, lacking folding map, engraved plates, original boards, worn, boards loose; Giles, J. Drawings of Aberdeenshire castles. Aberdeen: Spalding Club, 1936. 8vo, frontispiece, original green cloth gilt; Pennant, Thomas Antiquities & scenery of the north of Scotland. London, 1780. 8vo, engraved title & plates, contemporary calf gilt, worn at edges, boards loose; Laing, Henry Descriptive catalogue of impressions from ancient Scottish seals. Edinburgh, 1850. 4to, frontispiece, presentation copy from the author, ink inscription on title, contemporary half calf gilt, rubbed at edges, foxing; and 9 others (15)
View additional info »
Lot 46: Scottish Peerage - Douglas, Robert
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Scottish Peerage - Douglas, Robert The peerage of Scotland. Edinburgh: R. Fleming, 1764. First edition, folio, list of subscribers, 10 engraved plates, contemporary calf, rubbed, joints splitting; Crawfurd, George The peerage of Scotland. Edinburgh: for the author, 1716. First edition, folio, title printed in red and black, list of subscribers, contemporary panelled calf, rubbed, joints splitting; Fox-Davies, A.C. Armorial families. Edinburgh, 1902. Thick 4to, illustrations, original buckram, uncut, t.e.g., slightly rubbed (3)
View additional info »
Lot 47: Smith, Adam
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Smith, Adam An inquiry into the nature and causes of the wealth of nations. London: A. Strahan & T. Cadell, 1776. First edition, volume 1 only, 4to, contemporary calf, occasional spotting or slight soiling, a few short marginal tears, slight seal wax dribble to 3L1-2, mathematical calculation on p. 55, preliminaries slightly dust-soiled, joints splitting, worn, corners worn, stain to lower cover
View additional info »