Auctions in your inbox!

Get notified about the latest local and online auctions.

We value your privacy! Click here to read our policies.

Printed Books & Maps

by Dominic Winter Auctions

689 lots | 193 with images

2010

United Kingdom

Viewing Notes20th July 9am to 7pm. Morning of sale from 9am.

No Image Available

Lot 1: [ Books ]

Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data

Description: [Adams, W. H. Davenport]. In the Far East, A Narrative of Exploration and Adventure in Cochin-China, Cambodia, Laos, and Siam, pub. Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1879, b&w wood eng. plts., orig. pict. rust brown cloth gilt, very slightly rubbed (generally in clean condition), small 8vo, together with Hyatt (Harry Middleton), The Church of Abyssinia, 1st UK ed., pub. Luzac & Co., 1928, b&w illusts. after photos, orig. cloth, a little rubbed, large 8vo (2)

View additional info »
Realized: Log in or create account to view price data
No Image Available

Lot 2: [ Books ]

Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data

Description: Allom (Thomas, illust.). Fisher's Illustrations of Constantinople and its Environs, n.d., c.1840, one eng. vign. titles and one map only, ninety-nine eng. plts., slight insect damage to first few leaves incl. one plt. and title, light dampstaining to extreme plt. margins, contemp. green blindstamped gilt dec. calf, morocco label to spine, some wear to extrems., 4to (1)

View additional info »
Realized: Log in or create account to view price data
No Image Available

Lot 3: [ Books ]

Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data

Description: Arctic Bibliography Prepared for and in Cooperation with the Department of Defense, Under the Direction of the Arctic Institute of North America, vols. 1-16, (all published), Washington, 1953-75, coloured folding map at end of each (except vol IX, bound without map as called for in Foreword), some occasional marginal insect damage to endpapers, one or two hinges weakening, original cloth, a little rubbed and faded, 8vo (16)

View additional info »
Realized: Log in or create account to view price data
No Image Available

Lot 4: [ Books ]

Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data

Description: Baldwin (William Charles). African Hunting and Adventure from Natal to the Zambesi, including Lake Ngami, the Kalahari Desert, &c., from 1852 to 1860, 2nd ed., 1863, port. frontis., folding map, wood engs., spotting, contemp. gilt dec. calf, bound by Seton & MacKenzie, Edinburgh, rubbed to extrems., 8vo, Chapman (Abel), On Safari, Big-Game Hunting in British East Africa, 1908, b&w plts. and illusts. throughout, orig. gilt dec. cloth, slightly rubbed, 8vo (2)

View additional info »
Realized: Log in or create account to view price data
No Image Available

Lot 5: [ Books ]

Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data

Description: [Bartlett, William Henry]. Pictures from Sicily, by the Author of Forty Days in the Desert, 1853, [1852], eng. frontis. and addn. eng. title, eng. map, 30 eng. plts. and few wood eng. illusts. to text, pubs. ads. at rear, t.e.g., remainder untrimmed, orig. gilt dec. cloth, tall 8vo (1)

View additional info »
Realized: Log in or create account to view price data
Learn how to bid