Printed Books & Maps, British Royalty & Historical Autographs, Bookbinding Equipment
by Dominic Winter Auctions
795 lots
2007
Viewing Notes28th August 10am to 7pm. Morning of sale from 9am.
Lot 1: Adam (Alexander). A Summary of Geography and
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Adam (Alexander). A Summary of Geography and History, both Ancient and Modern..., 3rd ed., corrected, to which is added A Geographical Index..., 1802, thirteen folding eng. maps, final few gatherings with minor water-staining to fore-margin, upper hinge split, contemp. marbled calf, rubbed, upper joint cracked, and lower joint splitting, thick 8vo (1)
View additional info »Lot 2: Alexander (Boyd). From the Niger to the Nile, 2nd
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Alexander (Boyd). From the Niger to the Nile, 2nd impression, 2 vols., 1908, three folding maps with short marginal tears, half-tone plates, a few light spots, original cloth gilt, edges rubbed, spines a little faded, 8vo, together with Millais (John G.), Far Away Up the Nile, 1st ed., 1924, map, half-tone plates after Millais, occasional light spotting, original cloth , light edge wear, spine a little faded, 4to, plus Bent (J. Theodore), The Sacred City of the Ethiopians, being a record of Travel and Research in Abyssinia in 1893, 1st ed., 1893, nine plates, folding map, repaired, with short tears, occasional light spotting, recent half calf, spine gilt with lettering pieces, t.e.g., 8vo, together with the Rev. James Smith's A Pilgrimage to Palestine (Aberdeen, 1895), A Pilgrimage to Egypt (Aberdeen, 1897) and A Pilgrimage to Italy (Aberdeen, 1899) (7)
View additional info »Lot 3: Allom (Thomas & Wright, G.N.). France Illustrated,
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Allom (Thomas & Wright, G.N.). France Illustrated, Exhibiting its Landscape Scenery, Antiquities, Military and Ecclesiastical Architecture, &c., 4 vols. in 3, pub. Fisher, Son & Co., c.1840, addn. eng. titles, numerous eng. plts., scattered spotting, a.e.g., contemp. half morocco, gilt dec. spines (faded and sl. rubbed), 4to (3)
View additional info »Lot 4: Arrowsmith (Aaron). A New General Atlas,
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Arrowsmith (Aaron). A New General Atlas, Constructed from the latest Authorities, Edinburgh, 1817, title strengthened with archival tissue, 53 uncoloured engraved maps, correct as listed, three maps with ink annotations, later plum half morocco with marbled boards, 4to (1)
View additional info »Lot 5: Batty (Captain Robert). Scenery of the Rhine,
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Batty (Captain Robert). Scenery of the Rhine, Belgium and Holland, 1826, eng. vign. title (water-stained at margins), sixty eng. plts., plus eng. vign. at rear, all on india paper, hinges split, a.e.g., contemp. gilt dec. morocco, extrems. rubbed, folio (1)
View additional info »