Auctions in your inbox!

Get notified about the latest local and online auctions.

We value your privacy! Click here to read our policies.

Printed Books, Maps & Ephemera

by Dominic Winter Auctions

691 lots

2006

United Kingdom

Viewing Notes3rd October 10am to 7pm. Morning of sale from 9am.

No Image Available

Lot 1: [ BOOKS ] Allom (Thomas). Views in the Tyrol, pub. C. Tilt, [1836], eng. title and forty-five steel eng. views, correct as list, folding b & w map at rear, light foxing to plts., mostly marginal, hinges split, a.e.g., contemp. morocco, extrems. sl.

Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data

Description: [ BOOKS ] Allom (Thomas). Views in the Tyrol, pub. C. Tilt, [1836], eng. title and forty-five steel eng. views, correct as list, folding b & w map at rear, light foxing to plts., mostly marginal, hinges split, a.e.g., contemp. morocco, extrems. sl. rubbed, spine a little faded, 8vo (1)

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 2: [ BOOKS ] Ansted (Prof. D.T.). THe Ionian Islands in the Year 1863, 1st ed., pub. 1863, tinted litho. frontis., four full-page maps, b & w illusts. to text, orig. green blind-stamped cloth, spine lettered in gilt, a trifle rubbed at extrems., 8vo

Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data

Description: [ BOOKS ] Ansted (Prof. D.T.). THe Ionian Islands in the Year 1863, 1st ed., pub. 1863, tinted litho. frontis., four full-page maps, b & w illusts. to text, orig. green blind-stamped cloth, spine lettered in gilt, a trifle rubbed at extrems., 8vo Blackmer 35. Ansted was a geologist and engineer of considerable reputation and wrote several travel books as well as works on geology and geography. (1)

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 3: [ BOOKS ] Army Lists. The Official Army List for the Quarter Ending 30th December, 1905, with an Index, pub. War Office, 29 January, 1906 together with The Offical Army List for the Quarter Ending 31st December, 1912, with an Index, pub. War Office,

Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data

Description: [ BOOKS ] Army Lists. The Official Army List for the Quarter Ending 30th December, 1905, with an Index, pub. War Office, 29 January, 1906 together with The Offical Army List for the Quarter Ending 31st December, 1912, with an Index, pub. War Office, 28 January, 1913, both orig. blind stamped cloth gilt, faded and rubbed on spines, thick 8vo, plus The Monthly Army List, August 1914, June 1915, May 1917, December 1915 (in two parts), together five vols., mixed bindings, with nine other WWI period monthly army lists, several lacking leaves at front and rear, and further monthly, half-yearly and annual army lists, c. 1930s-1960s, some defective, all thick 8vo (40)

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 4: [ BOOKS ] Army Lists. Hart's Annual Army List, and Militia List, 1862 1863, 1866, 1867, 1870, 1871, 1873, 1874, 1878, 1882, 1883, 1885, 1887, 1891, 1892, 1894, 1896, 1898, 1900 & 1902, together twenty vols , commercial ads. both front and rear, all

Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data

Description: [ BOOKS ] Army Lists. Hart's Annual Army List, and Militia List, 1862 1863, 1866, 1867, 1870, 1871, 1873, 1874, 1878, 1882, 1883, 1885, 1887, 1891, 1892, 1894, 1896, 1898, 1900 & 1902, together twenty vols , commercial ads. both front and rear, all orig. pubs. cloth or leather, some a little worn on spines, large 8vo (20)

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 5: [ BOOKS ] Baldwin (Captain J.H.). The Large and Small Game of Bengal and the North-Western Provinces of India, 2nd ed., 1883, b & w illusts. to text, orig. dec. cloth, a little rubbed and marked, (new endpapers), small 4to, together with Braddon (Sir

Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data

Description: [ BOOKS ] Baldwin (Captain J.H.). The Large and Small Game of Bengal and the North-Western Provinces of India, 2nd ed., 1883, b & w illusts. to text, orig. dec. cloth, a little rubbed and marked, (new endpapers), small 4to, together with Braddon (Sir Edward), Thirty Years of Shikar, 1st ed., 1895, half-title present, b & w illusts., folding map, 32pp. pubs. cat. at rear, some minor scattered spotting, orig. pict. cloth, rubbed and faded on spine, 8vo, with others related (10)

View additional info »
Learn how to bid