Lot 1: [ Books ]
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Bartholomew (John). The British Colonial Pocket Atlas, pub. John Walker & Co., 1887, fifty-five colour printed double page litho. maps (complete), contemp. qtr. morocco gilt, 12mo, together with Gall (Rev. James), An Easy Guide to the Constellations with a Miniature Atlas of the Stars and Key Maps, pub. Gall & Inglis, n.d., c.1885,fifteen pps. text, twenty five litho. celestial charts (complete as list), contemp. dec. cloth gilt, 12mo, with Bartholomew (J.), Pocket Atlas of England & Wales, pub. John Walker & Co., 1887,sixteen double page colour litho. geographical and statistical maps (complete), contemp. pubs. dec. cloth, a little stained, 12mo, plus Hughes (Edward), An Atlas of the Bible Lands, pub. Longman, Green, Longman & Roberts, 1859,twelve col. litho. maps on eight sheets (complete as list), later end papers, pubs. contemp. limp blind stamped cloth, 8vo, together with another twenty similar Victorian and early Edwardian miniature geographical, regional and celestial atlases including examples by Rand McNally & Co., Perthes, Mellins, Philips, Edison and Bryce, occ. duplicates, various sizes and condition (24)
View additional info »
Lot 2: [ Books ]
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Bartlett (John Russell). Personal Narrative of Explorations & Incidents in Texas, New Mexico, California, Sonora, and Chihuahua, Connected with the United States and Mexican Boundary Commission, During the Years 1850, '51, '52, and '53, 2 vols., 1st ed., 1854, half-titles present, tinted litho. plts., some folding, wood-engs. to text, folding eng. map on thin paper, some minor scattered spotting and light dampstains, upper margins of several pages in vol. 1 sl. damaged and repaired with archival tissue, orig. blind-stamped cloth gilt, heavily rubbed and faded, 8vo (2)
View additional info »
Lot 3: [ Books ]
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Blacks Colour Guides. California. The Land of the Sun, Painted by Sutton Palmer, Described by Mary Austin, 1st ed., 1914, folding maps and colour illustrations, a few spots, t.e.g., original green pictorial cloth, edges a little rubbed with bumps, 4to, together with Holland, by Nico Jungman, Text by Beatrix Jungman, 1st ed., 1904, colour illustrations, t.e.g., original blue cloth gilt, 4to, plus Venice, by Mortimer Menpes, Text by Dorothy Menpes, 1st ed., 1904, colour illustrations, a few spots, t.e.g., original blue cloth, spine slightly faded, 4to, with other A & C Black publications including London to the Nore, by M.A. Wyllie, 1905, Poets Country, ed. Andrew Lang, 1907, Pheasants and Covert Shooting, by Captain Aymer Maxwell, 1913, The Clyde River and Firth, by Mary Y. and J. Young Hunter, 1907 and Morocco, by A.S. Forest, 1904 (42)
View additional info »
Lot 4: [ Books ]
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Blacks Colour Guides. Russia, Painted by F. de Haenen, Text by G. Dobson, H.M. Grove and H. Stewart, 1st ed., 1913, folding map, colour and b & w illustrations, a few light spots, t.e.g., original brown pictorial cloth, edges slightly rubbed, 4to, together with Australia, Painted by Percy F.S. Spence, Described by Frank Fox, 1st ed., 1910, folding map, colour illustrations, t.e.g., original blue decorative cloth, lightly rubbed, 4to, plus New Zealand, Painted by F. and W. Wright, Described by Hon. William Pember Reeves, 1908, folding map, colour plates, presentation inscription, t.e.g., original brown pictorial cloth, small hole to upper joints, edges a little rubbed, 4to, with others including Norway, by Nico Jungman, 1905, Armies of India, Painted by A.C. Lovett, 1911, From Damascus to Palmyra, by John Kelman, 1908, Rome, Painted by Alberto Pisa, 1905 and Canada, Painted by T. Mower Martin, 1907 (42)
View additional info »Lot 5: [ Books ]
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Calvert (Albert F.). The Exploration of Australia, 2 vols., 1st ed., 1895/96, b&w frontis. to first vol., folding coloured map (torn without loss), b&w plts., t.e.g., orig. two-tone cloth gilt, sl. rubbed and some light soiling, 4to, together with The Discovery of Australia, 2nd ed., pub. Dean & Son, 1902, half-title, b&w frontis., b&w plts., a.e.g., orig. green cloth gilt, a little rubbed and some marks, 4to, plus Meredith (Louise Anne Twamley), Notes and Sketches of New South Wales, During a Residence in that Colony from 1839 to 1844, 1st ed., pub. John Murray, 1844, half-title not present, 164 pp., near-contemp. green full morocco, gilt dec. spines, a few minor marks, small 8vo. Fergusson 7821 & 3860. (4)
View additional info »
