Auctions in your inbox!

Get notified about the latest local and online auctions.

We value your privacy! Click here to read our policies.

Printed Books, Maps & Documents

by Dominic Winter Auctions

814 lots

2006

United Kingdom

Viewing Notes25th July 9am to 7pm. Day of sale from 9am.

No Image Available

Lot 1: [ Books ] Allom (Thomas & Wright, G.N.). France Illustrated, Exhibiting its Landscape Scenery, Antiquities, Military and Ecclesiastical Architecture, &c., 4 vols. in 3, pub. Fisher, Son & Co , c.1840, addn. eng. titles, numerous eng. plts., scattered

Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data

Description: [ Books ] Allom (Thomas & Wright, G.N.). France Illustrated, Exhibiting its Landscape Scenery, Antiquities, Military and Ecclesiastical Architecture, &c., 4 vols. in 3, pub. Fisher, Son & Co , c.1840, addn. eng. titles, numerous eng. plts., scattered spotting, a.e.g., contemp. half morocco, gilt dec. spines (faded and sl. rubbed , 4to (3)

View additional info »
Realized: Log in or create account to view price data
No Image Available

Lot 2: [ Books ] Arnold (Sir Edwin). The Light of Asia or the Great Renunciation (Mahabhinishkramana), being the Life and Teaching of Gautama, Prince of India and Founder of Buddhism, 1908, numerous b & w plts., captioned tissue guards, t.e.g., remainder

Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data

Description: [ Books ] Arnold (Sir Edwin). The Light of Asia or the Great Renunciation (Mahabhinishkramana), being the Life and Teaching of Gautama, Prince of India and Founder of Buddhism, 1908, numerous b & w plts., captioned tissue guards, t.e.g., remainder untrimmed, orig. japanese vellum gilt, dust-soiled, 8vo, plus Monier-Williams (Sir Monier), Buddhism, in its Connexion with Brahmanism and Hinduism, and in its Contrast with Christianity, 1889, b & w plts. and illusts., pubs. cat. at rear, occn. pencilled marginalia, orig. dec. cloth, spine darkened, and rubbed at ends, upper cover a little soiled along lower margin, 8vo, plus four others similar (6)

View additional info »
Realized: Log in or create account to view price data
No Image Available

Lot 3: [ Books ] Baedeker (K.). Italy, part third: Southern Italy, Sicily... 2nd revised ed., Coblenz, 1869, folding maps, some damp staining, orig. cloth gilt, together with Italy, first part: Northern Italy & Corsica, 2nd revised ed., Coblenz, 1870,

Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data

Description: [ Books ] Baedeker (K.). Italy, part third: Southern Italy, Sicily... 2nd revised ed., Coblenz, 1869, folding maps, some damp staining, orig. cloth gilt, together with Italy, first part: Northern Italy & Corsica, 2nd revised ed., Coblenz, 1870, folding maps, ink stamp to title and some spotting, orig. cloth, upper joint split, plus twelve other late 19th/20th c. Baedekers covering Italy, all orig. cloth, all 8vo (14)

View additional info »
Realized: Log in or create account to view price data
No Image Available

Lot 4: [ Books ] Beattie (William). Switzerland Illustrated, 2 vols., 1836, addn. eng. vign. title to each, 106 steel-eng. views after W.H. Bartlett, foxed, folding eng. map (somewhat torn and creased), contemp. plum morocco with elaborate blindstamp

Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data

Description: [ Books ] Beattie (William). Switzerland Illustrated, 2 vols., 1836, addn. eng. vign. title to each, 106 steel-eng. views after W.H. Bartlett, foxed, folding eng. map (somewhat torn and creased), contemp. plum morocco with elaborate blindstamp decoration, rubbed and scuffed, some fading, 4to (2)

View additional info »
Realized: Log in or create account to view price data
No Image Available

Lot 5: [ Books ] Beechey (Captain F.W.). Narrative of a Voyage to the Pacific and Beering's Strait, to Co-operate with the Polar Expeditions: Performed in His Majesty's Ship Blossom, in the Years 1825, 26, 27, 28, 2 vols., 1st ed., 1831, three eng. charts

Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data

Description: [ Books ] Beechey (Captain F.W.). Narrative of a Voyage to the Pacific and Beering's Strait, to Co-operate with the Polar Expeditions: Performed in His Majesty's Ship Blossom, in the Years 1825, 26, 27, 28, 2 vols., 1st ed., 1831, three eng. charts (incl. two folding), twenty-three eng. plts. (correct as list), contemp. half calf, gilt dec. spine with raised bands and ship motif within compartments, 4to Sabin 4347. A good clean set. (2)

View additional info »
Realized: Log in or create account to view price data
Learn how to bid