Modoern Literature First & Limited Editions Advance Proofs Signed & Inscribed Copies
by Swann Auction Galleries
Platinum House 373 lots
1997
Lot 1: ALBEE, EDWARD
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Tiny Alice * A Delicate Balance. Together, 2 First Editions. 8vo, cloth; dust jackets. BOTH SIGNED BY ALBEE, ONE INSCRIBED. New York, 1965; 1966.
View additional info »Lot 1: ALBEE, EDWARD
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Tiny Alice * A Delicate Balance. Together, 2 First Editions. 8vo, cloth; dust jackets. BOTH SIGNED BY ALBEE, ONE INSCRIBED. New York, 1965; 1966.
View additional info »Lot 2: ALCOHOLICS ANONYMOUS
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: The Story of How More Than One Hundred Men Have Recovered from Alcoholism. 8vo, original gilt-lettered red cloth, spine dulled, front cover lightly rubbed and blistered; owner's signature on front endpaper; facsimile dust jacket; cloth folding case. FIRST EDITION. New York: Works Publishing Company, 1939.
View additional info »Lot 2: ALCOHOLICS ANONYMOUS
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: The Story of How More Than One Hundred Men Have Recovered from Alcoholism. 8vo, original gilt-lettered red cloth, spine dulled, front cover lightly rubbed and blistered; owner's signature on front endpaper; facsimile dust jacket; cloth folding case. FIRST EDITION. New York: Works Publishing Company, 1939.
View additional info »Lot 3: ANDERSON, SHERWOOD
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Nearer the Grass Roots. Woodcut illustrations by John Ira Gannon. 8vo, cloth-backed boards. San Francisco: Westgate Press, 1929 FIRST EDITION. ONE OF 500 NUMBERED COPIES SIGNED BY ANDERSON.
View additional info »Lot 3: ANDERSON, SHERWOOD
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Nearer the Grass Roots. Woodcut illustrations by John Ira Gannon. 8vo, cloth-backed boards. San Francisco: Westgate Press, 1929 FIRST EDITION. ONE OF 500 NUMBERED COPIES SIGNED BY ANDERSON.
View additional info »Lot 4: ANDERSON, SHERWOOD
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: A New Testament. 8vo, 1/4 vellum, spine rubbed. ONE OF 265 NUMBERED COPIES SIGNED BY ANDERSON. New York, 1927.
View additional info »Lot 4: ANDERSON, SHERWOOD
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: A New Testament. 8vo, 1/4 vellum, spine rubbed. ONE OF 265 NUMBERED COPIES SIGNED BY ANDERSON. New York, 1927.
View additional info »Lot 5: ANDERSON, SHERWOOD
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Tar: A Midwest Childhood. 8vo, pictorial cloth; dust jacket, spine panel defective, few other chips and tears. FIRST EDITION. SIGNED BY ANDERSON on half-title. New York, 1926.
View additional info »Lot 5: ANDERSON, SHERWOOD
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Tar: A Midwest Childhood. 8vo, pictorial cloth; dust jacket, spine panel defective, few other chips and tears. FIRST EDITION. SIGNED BY ANDERSON on half-title. New York, 1926.
View additional info »