Auctions in your inbox!

Get notified about the latest local and online auctions.

We value your privacy! Click here to read our policies.

Literature Sets & Bindings Fore-Edge Paintings

by Swann Auction Galleries

Platinum House 397 lots

1996

USA
No Image Available

Lot 1: A'BECKETT, GILBERT ABBOTT

Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data

Description: A Comic History of England. 2 volumes. * A Comic History of Rome. 30 hand-colored plates by John Leech; numerous illustrations. Together, 3 volumes. 8vo, 3/4 morocco gilt by Zaehnsdorf, spines slightly discolored, joints rubbed; slipcase. FIRST EDITIONS IN BOOK FORM London, 1847-48;[1852].

View additional info »
Realized: Log in or create account to view price data
No Image Available

Lot 1: A'BECKETT, GILBERT ABBOTT

Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data

Description: A Comic History of England. 2 volumes. * A Comic History of Rome. 30 hand-colored plates by John Leech; numerous illustrations. Together, 3 volumes. 8vo, 3/4 morocco gilt by Zaehnsdorf, spines slightly discolored, joints rubbed; slipcase. FIRST EDITIONS IN BOOK FORM London, 1847-48;[1852].

View additional info »
Realized: Log in or create account to view price data
No Image Available

Lot 2: ADDISON, JOSEPH; STEELE, RICHARD

Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data

Description: et al. The Spectator. 8 volumes. 8vo, contemporary calf gilt, spines darkened and brittle, chipped at heads, joints cracked or starting. London: S.Buckley and J. Tonson, 1712-15 First collected edition (except second edition of Volume 2).

View additional info »
Realized: Log in or create account to view price data
No Image Available

Lot 2: ADDISON, JOSEPH; STEELE, RICHARD

Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data

Description: et al. The Spectator. 8 volumes. 8vo, contemporary calf gilt, spines darkened and brittle, chipped at heads, joints cracked or starting. London: S.Buckley and J. Tonson, 1712-15 First collected edition (except second edition of Volume 2).

View additional info »
Realized: Log in or create account to view price data
No Image Available

Lot 3: AINSWORTH, W.H

Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data

Description: The Tower of London. 40 plates by George Cruikshank. 8vo, black niger with gilt spine in 6 compartments, lightly rubbed; moderately foxed throughout, sometimes affecting plates. FIRST EDITION IN BOOK FORM. London, 1840.

View additional info »
Realized: Log in or create account to view price data
No Image Available

Lot 3: AINSWORTH, W.H

Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data

Description: The Tower of London. 40 plates by George Cruikshank. 8vo, black niger with gilt spine in 6 compartments, lightly rubbed; moderately foxed throughout, sometimes affecting plates. FIRST EDITION IN BOOK FORM. London, 1840.

View additional info »
Realized: Log in or create account to view price data
No Image Available

Lot 4: ALDRICH, THOMAS BAILEY

Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data

Description: The Story of a Bad Boy. Frontispiece, illustrations. 12mo, later 3/4 morocco gilt, extremities worn; hinges cracked; ex-library, with small inked stamp on contents leaf and bookplate. FIRST EDITION, FIRST ISSUE. Boston, 1870.

View additional info »
Realized: Log in or create account to view price data
No Image Available

Lot 4: ALDRICH, THOMAS BAILEY

Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data

Description: The Story of a Bad Boy. Frontispiece, illustrations. 12mo, later 3/4 morocco gilt, extremities worn; hinges cracked; ex-library, with small inked stamp on contents leaf and bookplate. FIRST EDITION, FIRST ISSUE. Boston, 1870.

View additional info »
Realized: Log in or create account to view price data
No Image Available

Lot 5: ALKEN, HENRY

Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data

Description: Illustrations to Popular Songs. 42 (of 43) hand-colored soft-ground etched plates, with margins tinted. Oblong folio, contemporary 1/2 black morocco, recased; endpapers renewed; lacks plate 9 ("What beau was armed completer"). Tooley 37 (1822 edition). London 1825.

View additional info »
Realized: Log in or create account to view price data
No Image Available

Lot 5: ALKEN, HENRY

Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data

Description: Illustrations to Popular Songs. 42 (of 43) hand-colored soft-ground etched plates, with margins tinted. Oblong folio, contemporary 1/2 black morocco, recased; endpapers renewed; lacks plate 9 ("What beau was armed completer"). Tooley 37 (1822 edition). London 1825.

View additional info »
Realized: Log in or create account to view price data
Learn how to bid