1992
Lot 1: (ABBOTT, BERENICE.) GREENWICH VILLAGE, TODAY AND YESTERDAY. With text by Henry Wysham Lanier. Illustrated with reproductions of Abbott's
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: photographs. 8vo, cloth; dust jacket, chipped. New York, (1949) WITH --a postcard, initaled by Abbott, laid in.
View additional info »Lot 1: (ABBOTT, BERENICE.) GREENWICH VILLAGE, TODAY AND YESTERDAY. With text by Henry Wysham Lanier. Illustrated with reproductions of Abbott's
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: photographs. 8vo, cloth; dust jacket, chipped. New York, (1949) WITH --a postcard, initaled by Abbott, laid in.
View additional info »Lot 2: (ADAMS, ANSEL.) Ansel Adams: An Autobiography Examples: The Making of 40 Photographs Examples: The Making of 40 Photographs of the
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Southwest. With an essay by Lawrence Clark Powell. Together, 3 volumes. 4to and oblong 4to, silver-stamped cloth and gilt-lettered cloth, crisp and clean; dust jackets. New York and Boston, 1976; 1983; 1985 All contain labels SIGNED BY ADAMS, PASTED DOWN. The third also contains a label SIGNED BY POWELL, PASTED DOWN.
View additional info »Lot 2: (ADAMS, ANSEL.) Ansel Adams: An Autobiography Examples: The Making of 40 Photographs Examples: The Making of 40 Photographs of the
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Southwest. With an essay by Lawrence Clark Powell. Together, 3 volumes. 4to and oblong 4to, silver-stamped cloth and gilt-lettered cloth, crisp and clean; dust jackets. New York and Boston, 1976; 1983; 1985 All contain labels SIGNED BY ADAMS, PASTED DOWN. The third also contains a label SIGNED BY POWELL, PASTED DOWN.
View additional info »Lot 3: ADAMS, ANSEL. BORN FREE AND EQUAL. Photographs of the Loyal Japanese-Americans at Manzanar Relocation center, Inyo County, California.
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Profusely illustrated by Adams, who also wrote the text. 4to, printed wrappers, minor wear and soiling. FIRST EDITION. New York: U.S. Camera, 1944.
View additional info »Lot 3: ADAMS, ANSEL. BORN FREE AND EQUAL. Photographs of the Loyal Japanese-Americans at Manzanar Relocation center, Inyo County, California.
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Profusely illustrated by Adams, who also wrote the text. 4to, printed wrappers, minor wear and soiling. FIRST EDITION. New York: U.S. Camera, 1944.
View additional info »Lot 4: ADAMS, ANSEL. MY CAMERA IN THE NATIONAL PARKS. Illustrated with 30 full-page reproductions of Adams's photographs; at the end, photographic
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: notes, technical data and descriptive captions. Tall folio, spiral bound, printed boards, dampstaining and soft creases on cover, corners bumped; foxing on front free endpaper and title page, plates unaffected. Yosemite National Park: Virginia Adams, 1950 FIRST EDITION, with Adams's signature on front free endpaper.
View additional info »Lot 4: ADAMS, ANSEL. MY CAMERA IN THE NATIONAL PARKS. Illustrated with 30 full-page reproductions of Adams's photographs; at the end, photographic
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: notes, technical data and descriptive captions. Tall folio, spiral bound, printed boards, dampstaining and soft creases on cover, corners bumped; foxing on front free endpaper and title page, plates unaffected. Yosemite National Park: Virginia Adams, 1950 FIRST EDITION, with Adams's signature on front free endpaper.
View additional info »Lot 5: ADAMS, ANSEL. TAOS PUEBLO. With text by Mary Austin. With 12 reproductions of Adams's stunning photographs of New Mexico. Folio, cloth,
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: 1/4 leather, crisp and clean; slipcase Boston: New York Graphic Society, 1977 DELUXE EDITION of 950, SIGNED BY ADAMS.
View additional info »Lot 5: ADAMS, ANSEL. TAOS PUEBLO. With text by Mary Austin. With 12 reproductions of Adams's stunning photographs of New Mexico. Folio, cloth,
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: 1/4 leather, crisp and clean; slipcase Boston: New York Graphic Society, 1977 DELUXE EDITION of 950, SIGNED BY ADAMS.
View additional info »