May 31, 2012
Live Auction1808 Chestnut Street
Philadelphia, PA, 19103 USA
Phone: +1 215.563.9275
Fax: +1 215.563.8236
Email: Info@freemansauction.com
Viewing NotesTuesday, May 29th 10:00am - 6:00pm Wednesday, May 30th 10:00am - 6:00pm
View all lots in this auction
Lot 1: 1 vol. Hornor, William Macpherson, Jr. Blue Book: Philadelphia Furniture: 1682-1807. Philadelphia, 1935. #21/400 signed...
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: 1 vol. Hornor, William Macpherson, Jr. Blue Book: Philadelphia Furniture: 1682-1807. Philadelphia, 1935. #21/400 signed by William Macpherson Honor, Jr on limitation page; also inscribed on free endpaper by Hornor. Benefactor's Issue. 4to, orig. blue cloth, gilt lettered; spine faded, extremities scuffed. Illus. with photos & in-text engravings.
Condition Report: Descriptions provided in both printed and on-line catalogue formats do not include condition reports. The absence of a condition statement does not imply that the lot is in perfect condition or completely free from wear and tear, imperfections or the effects of aging. Interested bidders are strongly encouraged to request a condition report on any lots upon which they intend to bid, prior to placing a bid. All transactions are governed by Freeman's Conditions of Sale.
View additional info and full condition report »
Lot 2: 1 vol. McClelland, Nancy. Duncan Phyfe and the English Regency, 1795-1830. New York: William R. Scott, (1939). #4/350 (o...
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: 1 vol. McClelland, Nancy. Duncan Phyfe and the English Regency, 1795-1830. New York: William R. Scott, (1939). #4/350 (of 1,350) signed by Nancy McClelland. Folio, orig. specially woven 'Regency' fabric for this edition, paper labels; cover with some staining, spine faded and worn. Endpapers with inserted card inscribed to Herald Rodney Eaton Phyfe from [Nancy McClelland]. Illus. with photos. & line drawings.
Condition Report: Descriptions provided in both printed and on-line catalogue formats do not include condition reports. The absence of a condition statement does not imply that the lot is in perfect condition or completely free from wear and tear, imperfections or the effects of aging. Interested bidders are strongly encouraged to request a condition report on any lots upon which they intend to bid, prior to placing a bid. All transactions are governed by Freeman's Conditions of Sale.
View additional info and full condition report »
Lot 3: 5 portfolios. Vacquier, Jules-Felix; Marmottan, Paul. Le Style Empire: Decoratives Exterieures et Interieures Mobilier, Br...
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: 5 portfolios. Vacquier, Jules-Felix; Marmottan, Paul. Le Style Empire: Decoratives Exterieures et Interieures Mobilier, Bronzes. Paris, F. Contet, 1914-1930. Vol 1 - 3rd ed; Vols. 2-5, 1st eds. Folio, orig. marbled bds and cloth; vol. 1 front bd becoming detached, wear to heads of spine, edges rubbed, surface wear. Loose as issued. With 200 b/w plates, 4 color plates; pages lightly toned.
Condition Report: Descriptions provided in both printed and on-line catalogue formats do not include condition reports. The absence of a condition statement does not imply that the lot is in perfect condition or completely free from wear and tear, imperfections or the effects of aging. Interested bidders are strongly encouraged to request a condition report on any lots upon which they intend to bid, prior to placing a bid. All transactions are governed by Freeman's Conditions of Sale.
View additional info and full condition report »
Lot 4: 3 vols. (2 wrappers.) French Furniture & Decorative Arts Reference: Niclausse, Juliette. Thomire. Fondeur-Ciseleur (17...
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: 3 vols. (2 wrappers.) French Furniture & Decorative Arts Reference: Niclausse, Juliette. Thomire. Fondeur-Ciseleur (1751-1843). Paris: Librairie Grund, (1947). 8vo, orig. printed wrappers & glassine d/j; some chipping to head of spine. With in-text illus. * Lefuel, Hector. Francois-Honore-Georges Jacob-Desmalter, Ebeniste de Napoleon Ier et de Louis XVIII. (Paris): Albert Morance, [c1926]. 8vo, orig. wrappers; discoloration, corners a bit bumped. Illus. with b/w plates. * De Salverte, Francis, Comte. Les Ebenistes du XVIII Siecle. Paris: Vanoest, 1953. 4th ed. 4to, orig marbled bds & cloth, paper labels; corners bumped, surface lightly scuffed. Illus. with plates.
Condition Report: Descriptions provided in both printed and on-line catalogue formats do not include condition reports. The absence of a condition statement does not imply that the lot is in perfect condition or completely free from wear and tear, imperfections or the effects of aging. Interested bidders are strongly encouraged to request a condition report on any lots upon which they intend to bid, prior to placing a bid. All transactions are governed by Freeman's Conditions of Sale.
View additional info and full condition report »
Lot 5: 1 portfolio. Le Style Empire. L'Hotel Beauharnaia. Paris: Albert Morance, [c1930]. Folio, orig cloth; head of spine fra...
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: 1 portfolio. Le Style Empire. L'Hotel Beauharnaia. Paris: Albert Morance, [c1930]. Folio, orig cloth; head of spine frayed, edges rubbed, corners bumped, surface scuffing. Illus. with 80 b/w plates, loose as issued; some very light toning.
Condition Report: Descriptions provided in both printed and on-line catalogue formats do not include condition reports. The absence of a condition statement does not imply that the lot is in perfect condition or completely free from wear and tear, imperfections or the effects of aging. Interested bidders are strongly encouraged to request a condition report on any lots upon which they intend to bid, prior to placing a bid. All transactions are governed by Freeman's Conditions of Sale.
View additional info and full condition report »