Auctions in your inbox!

Get notified about the latest local and online auctions.

We value your privacy! Click here to read our policies.

Children's & Illustrated Books

by Dominic Winter Auctions

583 lots | 231 with images

2008

United Kingdom

Viewing Notes17th & 18th June 9am to 7pm. Morning of sale from 9am.

[ BOOK ]

Lot 1: [ BOOK ]

Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data

Description: A Visit to the Bazaar. By the Author of the Little Warbler of the Cottage; Juliet, or the Reward of Filial Affection..., Printed for J. Harris, 1st ed., 1818, half title, thirty-two hand col. stipple engs, a.e.g., later speckled calf, by R. Wallis, gilt dec. spine with raised bands, red morocco label, triffle rubbed at extremes., 12mo Osbourne. II, p.744. "To the inexpressible delight of their children, Mr. and Mrs. Durnford lead a family trip to the bazaar... a most respectable institution, founded by a gentleman of considerable opulence". (1)

View additional info »
Realized: Log in or create account to view price data
No Image Available

Lot 2: [ BOOK ]

Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data

Description: Aesop. Aesop's Fables, Embellished with One Hundred & Eleven Elegant Engravings, printed by C. Whittingham for J. Johnson et al, c.1800, eng. title-page (creased and soiled), numerous wood engs. to letterpress, some edge-tears and finger-soiling, pink endpapers, early ms. notes to verso of front free endpaper and recto of following blank, a.e.g., contemp. green straight-grained morocco gilt, rubbed, spine faded, 8vo in 4s, together with [Wynne, John Huddlestone], Choice Emblems, Natural, Historical, Fabulous, Moral, and Divine, for the Improvement and Pastime of Youth..., 5th ed., E. Newbery, 1784, half-title, eng. frontis., and numerous woodcuts to letterpress, some staining to lower outer corners, hinges strengthened, contemp. sheep, stained and worn, with joints cracked and sl. loss to spine extrems., 12mo, plus seven others about animals and fables, some defective, incl. A Description of Three Hundred Animals, 1738, with plates showing whaling (9)

View additional info »
Realized: Log in or create account to view price data
No Image Available

Lot 3: [ BOOK ]

Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data

Description: Astronomy. Astronomical Diagrams, pub. James Reynolds, [1851], twelve eng. plts. on stiff card, with orig. colouring, some with apertures and painted tissue backing, so that on holding the image up to the light an illusion of looking at the heavens is created, probably designed for the education of children, loose as issued in orig. blind stamped cloth, wear to spine, rubbed, 4to, together with the same work translated into German, boards with cloth tie, faded and soiled (2)

View additional info »
Realized: Log in or create account to view price data
No Image Available

Lot 4: [ BOOK ]

Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data

Description: Bogue (David, pub.). The Comical Creatures from Wurtenberg, Including the Story of Reynard the Fox, with Twenty Illustrations, Drawn from the Stuffed Animals Contributed by Hermann Ploucquet of Stuttgart to the Great Exhibition, 3rd ed., 1851, twenty hand-col. wood-eng. plts. including double-page frontis., some spotting and marginal fraying, hinges cracked and contents shaken, orig. cloth gilt, rubbed and minor corner wear, small 4to, together with Edgar (Robert), The Wise Boys: or, the Entertaining Histories of Fred. Forethought, the boy who looked before he leaped; Matt. Merrythought, the boy who was always happy; and Luke Lovebook, the boy who was fond of learning, Dean and Munday, c.1840, seven hand-col. plts., occn. finger-soiling, orig. printed wrappers, dusty, and some wear to extrems., sm. 8vo, plus Kendrew, (J., pub.), The Entertaining Story of Little Red Riding Hood, to which is added, Tom Thumb's Toy, York, c.1820, woodcuts throughout, orig. printed wrappers, 97 x 66 mm, plus six others similar(9)

View additional info »
Realized: Log in or create account to view price data
[ BOOK ]

Lot 5: [ BOOK ]

Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data

Description: Clemens (Samuel L. "Mark Twain"). The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn, 1st English ed., pub. Chatto & Windus, 1884, wood-engraved illustrations, 32 pp. publisher's list at end, dated October 1884, one or two spots or light fingermarks, decorative endpapers, front hinge slightly weak, original red pictorial cloth gilt, spine ends a little rubbed, 8vo A bright copy. (1)

View additional info »
Realized: Log in or create account to view price data
Learn how to bid