Children's & Illustrated Books, Modern First Editions
by Dominic Winter Auctions
571 lots | 367 with images
2012
Viewing Notes11th & 12th December 9am to 7pm. Morning of sale from 9am.
Lot 1: Clemens (Samuel L. 'Mark Twain'). A Yankee at the
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Clemens (Samuel L. 'Mark Twain'). A Yankee at the Court of King Arthur, 1889; More Tramps Abroad, 1897, 1st UK eds., 32 pp. pubs. catalogue at end of each, light spotting, presentation inscription, patterned endpapers, original cloth, Yankee lower joint splitting, some fading and rubbed edges, 8vo, with five others by Clemens. (7) Please Note: A buyer's premium of 19.5% of the hammer price is payable by the buyer for this lot
View additional info »
Lot 2: Dodgson (Rev. Charles Lutwidge, 'Lewis Carroll').
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Dodgson (Rev. Charles Lutwidge, 'Lewis Carroll'). The Nursery 'Alice', [3rd issue], People's Edition, 1889, [1891], twenty col. illustrations incl. frontis., publisher's advert to final leaf verso, ?lacks half-title, a little spotting and a few erased blue pencil scribbles, orig. linen-backed col. pict. boards, sl. rubbed and soiled with a little corner wear, binding tightened, 4to. Williams-Madan-Green-Crutch 160. An uncommon edition. Ten thousand copies of the first print run were rejected by Dodgson and the entire print run reprinted. Four thousand of the rejected sheets were sent to the United States and were published with a tipped-in preliminary leaf and title-page dated 1890. In 1891 after the publication of the reprinted edition, some of the remaining sets of six thousand sheets were bound up and over printed 'People's Edition, Price Two Shillings' on the title-page, as found here.. (1) Please Note: A buyer's premium of 19.5% of the hammer price is payable by the buyer for this lot
View additional info »
Lot 3: Dodgson (Rev. Charles Lutwidge, 'Lewis Carroll').
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Dodgson (Rev. Charles Lutwidge, 'Lewis Carroll'). Alice's Adventures in Wonderland, 1st ed., Macmillan, 1866, half-title (with contemp. ms. ownership signature dated 1866), frontis. and numerous illusts. by John Tenniel, intermittent light foxing, some neatly repaired edge-tears (and signs of previous gutter tape repairs), armorial bookplate of Paul Latham on front pastedown, hinges repaired, a.e.g., orig. red cloth gilt, rubbed and lightly soiled, with some sl. edge-fraying, neatly rebacked preserving orig. spine, 8vo, together with Through the Looking Glass, and What Alice Found There, 1st ed., Macmillan, 1872, half-title, with 'To all child-readers of 'Alice's Adventures in Wonderland'' booklet stitched in at gutter, dated Christmas 1871, frontis. and numerous illusts. by John Tenniel, armorial bookplate of Paul Latham on front pastedown, hinges split, early ms. ownership signature on verso of front free endpaper, orig. red cloth gilt, rubbed and lightly soiled, spine repaired and sl. frayed, 8vo, each contained in a cloth folder in red qtr. morocco double bookform slipcase, rubbed, lightly faded spine with raised bands, gilt lettered direct in second and third compartments Williams, Madan, Green 46; 84. (2) Please Note: A buyer's premium of 19.5% of the hammer price is payable by the buyer for this lot
View additional info »Lot 4: Doyle (Arthur Conan). The Lost World, 1st ed.,
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Doyle (Arthur Conan). The Lost World, 1st ed., [1912], eight b & w plates, extra-illustration, scattered spotting, endpapers renewed, original cloth, rebacked, a little rubbed and stained, 8vo, with three other first editions: The Poison Belt, 1913, The Land of Mist, 1926 and The Maracot Deep, 1929 (lacking front endpaper). (4) Please Note: A buyer's premium of 19.5% of the hammer price is payable by the buyer for this lot
View additional info »
Lot 5: Doyle (Arthur Conan). The Hound of the
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Doyle (Arthur Conan). The Hound of the Baskervilles, 1st ed., 1st issue, 1902, misprint 'you' for 'yours' line 3, p. 13, 16 b & w illustrations, a couple loose, one or two frayed foredges, original red cloth gilt, spine slightly faded and rubbed at ends, adhesion strengthening to hinges and joints, 8vo. (1) Please Note: A buyer's premium of 19.5% of the hammer price is payable by the buyer for this lot
View additional info »