Auctions in your inbox!

Get notified about the latest local and online auctions.

We value your privacy! Click here to read our policies.

2000

United Kingdom

Viewing Notes14th nov 10am - 7pm. Morning of sale from 9am.

Sale NotesNone

No Image Available

Lot 1: Anon. The Pleasing Companion, a Collection of Fairy Tales, Calculated to Improve the Heart: The Whole Forming a System of Moral Precepts and Examples, for the Conduct of Youth Through Life: Containing Princess Hebe & Anguiletta, Graciosa and

Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data

Description: Anon. The Pleasing Companion, a Collection of Fairy Tales, Calculated to Improve the Heart: The Whole Forming a System of Moral Precepts and Examples, for the Conduct of Youth Through Life: Containing Princess Hebe & Anguiletta, Graciosa and Percinet, Story ofFinetta, Princess Carpilona, Story of the White Cat, Yellow Dwarf, Pidgeon and Dove, Young and Handsome, n.d., printed for W. Lane, London, c. 1790, eng. frontis. and two eng. plts. (correct as listed),contemp. sheep, some wear to spine, upper cover near-detached, 12mo Ownership inscriptions to front free endpaper, of John Gelling and Robert Gelling, 1793 & 1798. (1)

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 2: Ardizzone (Edward, illust.). Henry Esmond by William Makepeace Thackeray, New York, 1956, several hand-coloured and numerous b & w illusts., orig. cloth with morocco label to spine, large 8vo in a slipcase, limited signed edition 1353/1500, together

Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data

Description: Ardizzone (Edward, illust.). Henry Esmond by William Makepeace Thackeray, New York, 1956, several hand-coloured and numerous b & w illusts., orig. cloth with morocco label to spine, large 8vo in a slipcase, limited signed edition 1353/1500, together with, Pictures on the Pavement by G.W. Stonier, 1st ed., 1955, numerous b & w illusts., orig. pict. cloth in sl. chipped d.j., 8vo, plus, The Suburban Child, 1st ed., pub. CUP, 1955, numerous b & w illusts., orig pict. cloth in clipped d.j., 8vo, together four others related (7)

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 3: Ardizzone (Edward). Menu card for Overton's Restaurant, of St. James's, pub. Curwen Press, n.d., c. 1950, folded card with col. litho. design to outer covers by Ardizzone, the centre of the card containing menu printed in red and black, very slightly

Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data

Description: Ardizzone (Edward). Menu card for Overton's Restaurant, of St. James's, pub. Curwen Press, n.d., c. 1950, folded card with col. litho. design to outer covers by Ardizzone, the centre of the card containing menu printed in red and black, very slightly rubbed to centrefold, approx. 32 x 40 cms. (1)

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 4: Ashford (Daisy). The Young Visiters, Or, Mr. Salteenas Plan, prefaceby J.M. Barrie, 1st ed., 1919, b&w port. frontis., facsimile plt. of orig. ms., orig. cloth-backed boards with paper label to spine, sl. rubbed and label darkened, in worn d.j., 8vo

Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data

Description: Ashford (Daisy). The Young Visiters, Or, Mr. Salteenas Plan, prefaceby J.M. Barrie, 1st ed., 1919, b&w port. frontis., facsimile plt. of orig. ms., orig. cloth-backed boards with paper label to spine, sl. rubbed and label darkened, in worn d.j., 8vo Signed to title - dated 13th October 1919. (1)

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 5: Bailey (Corinne Ringel). Alphabet Book (No. 2103), pub. Saalfield Publishing Co., Akron, Ohio & New York, 1934, col. illusts. throughout a little rubbed and some wear to spine, together with Winter (Milo & Bennett, Rowena), Animal ABC Book (No.

Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data

Description: Bailey (Corinne Ringel). Alphabet Book (No. 2103), pub. Saalfield Publishing Co., Akron, Ohio & New York, 1934, col. illusts. throughout a little rubbed and some wear to spine, together with Winter (Milo & Bennett, Rowena), Animal ABC Book (No. M3493), Chicago, pub. Merrill Publishing Co., 1935, col. illusts. throughout, generally in good condition, plus Gooch (Thelma), The Thelma Gooch ABC, New York, pub. Grosset & Dunlap, 1941, col. illusts. throughout, inner hinges discreetly strengthened with tape, orig. col. pict. covers with cloth backstrip, some minor marks, all slim folio (3)

View additional info »
Learn how to bid