Lot 1: Adam & Co. Pub. Historical Narrative of the Turko-Russian War... including the Servian and Montenegrin Campaigns of 1876, n.d. c. 1880 addn. tinted litho title, map and twenty-four litho plts., small quantity of late 19th/early 20th c. newspaper
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Adam & Co. Pub. Historical Narrative of the Turko-Russian War... including the Servian and Montenegrin Campaigns of 1876, n.d. c. 1880 addn. tinted litho title, map and twenty-four litho plts., small quantity of late 19th/early 20th c. newspaper cuttings loosely inserted, some spotting & minor marks, a.e.g., orig. gilt dec. red cloth, some marks and rubbing, 4to., together with Ollier (Edmund), Cassell's Illustrated History of the Russo-Turkish War, from the Commencement of the War to the Fall of Plevna, Including an HistoricalSketch of the Russian and Turkish Empires, 2 vols. in 1, n.d., c.1880,numerous wood engs. to text, orig. red cloth gilt, 4to., withMaurice (J.F., edit.), The Franco-German War 1870-71, by Generals and Other Officers who Took Part in the Campaign, [1899],b & w plts. and illusts, pages rough trimmed, orig. pict. dec. cloth, large 8vo., and Clarke F.C.H.), The Franco-German War, 1870-71, 6 parts only, pub. 1880-82, afew folding maps, orig. printed wrappers, some rubbed & worn, 8vo., plus one other (10)
View additional info »Lot 2: [ Books ] Adam & Co. Pub. Historical Narrative of the Turko-Russian War...including the Servian and Montenegrin Campaigns of 1876, 2 vols, n.d. c. 1880, addn. chromolitho title to vol. one, map and chromo plts., some spotting, contemp. half green
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: [ Books ] Adam & Co. Pub. Historical Narrative of the Turko-Russian War...including the Servian and Montenegrin Campaigns of 1876, 2 vols, n.d. c. 1880, addn. chromolitho title to vol. one, map and chromo plts., some spotting, contemp. half green morocco, gilt dec. spines, slightly worn, 4to., together with Nolan (E.H.), The Illustrated History of the War Against Russia, 2 vols., pub. James S. Virtue, n.d. c. 1857, col. double page maps and steel eng. plts., some scattered spotting, contemp. half calf, lower portion of spine to vol. one detached and lacks title label, upper board of vol. two detached, rubbed to extrems., 4to., withCassell & Co, Ltd. pub., History of the War Between France and Germany, 1870-1871, 2 vols., n.d., c. 1880, numerous wood engs to text, slight yellowing to pages, contemp. half black morocco, gilt dec. to spines, rubbed to extrems., 4to. and another 2 vol. set of the same work (6)
View additional info »Lot 3: [ Books ] Africana Society. Notes and News, Johannesburg, March 1944 December 1977, 254 issues, including some duplicates, b & w illusts. orig. printed wrappers, 8vo (2 cartons)
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: [ Books ] Africana Society. Notes and News, Johannesburg, March 1944 December 1977, 254 issues, including some duplicates, b & w illusts. orig. printed wrappers, 8vo (2 cartons)
View additional info »Lot 4: [ Books ] Alcock (Sir Rutherford). The Capital of the Tycoon: a Narrative of a Three Years' Residence in Japan, 2 vols., 1st ed., 1863, half title to vol. 2 present only, two folding maps, fifteen (of16) tinted litho plts., numerous wood engs. to
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: [ Books ] Alcock (Sir Rutherford). The Capital of the Tycoon: a Narrative of a Three Years' Residence in Japan, 2 vols., 1st ed., 1863, half title to vol. 2 present only, two folding maps, fifteen (of16) tinted litho plts., numerous wood engs. to text, contemp. half calf, gilt dec. spines, with contrasting title labels, rubbed to edgesof boards, 8vo (2)
View additional info »Lot 5: [ Books ] Ansorge (W.J.). Under The African Sun. A Description of Native Races in Uganda, Sporting Adventures and other Experiences, 1st ed., Heinemann, 1899, numerous b & w illusts. from photos., two col. plts., occ. minor spotting, orig. green
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: [ Books ] Ansorge (W.J.). Under The African Sun. A Description of Native Races in Uganda, Sporting Adventures and other Experiences, 1st ed., Heinemann, 1899, numerous b & w illusts. from photos., two col. plts., occ. minor spotting, orig. green cloth gilt, rubbed, together with Livingstone (David), Missionary Travels and Researches in South Africa; Including a Sketch of Sixteen Years' Residence in theInterior of Africa, 1st ed., 2nd issue, 1857, uncol. fldg. frontis., eng. port., wood engs., two fldg. maps (one contained in rear pocket),8 pp. pubs. ads. to rear, orig. blindstamped cloth gilt, rubbed to extrems., 8vo (2)
View additional info »
