Auctions in your inbox!

Get notified about the latest local and online auctions.

We value your privacy! Click here to read our policies.

Books and Ephemera - Marilyn, Sendak, PA, Antique, etc.

by National Book Auctions

Platinum House 453 lots with images

March 10, 2013

Live Auction

1429 Danby Rd

Ithaca, NY, 14850-6071 USA

Phone: 877-266-5070

Fax: 607-256-4400

Email: mail@nationalbookauctions.com

Viewing NotesIn addition to bidding over the Artfact Live platform, absentee and phone bidding is available by contacting National Book Auctions directly either by email at mail@nationalbookauctions.com or calling 1-607-269-0101. Preview open from 10:00am until noon on auction day, or by appointment. Our gallery is located at 1429 Danby Road (Route 96B) in Ithaca, NY, 14850.

Sale NotesThis catalog features rare, antique and decorative books as well as select additions of art and ephemera. Highlighted is an impressive array of rare books including early Americana. We will offer numerous author-signed books featuring celebrated authors and figures such as Maurice Sendak, Booker T. Washington, Robert Frost, Booth Tarkington, Bill Clinton, John Kerry, Richard Evelyn Byrd and a number of others. This catalog also includes a quantity of new and antique nautical titles, focused on seafaring history and ship modeling.

Antique and rare books in this catalog feature numerous important titles, including a pleasing selection of early American works. Among the earliest examples are Clark and Veale's "Annotations upon the Holy Bible," printed in 1696, the 1675 first edition of Simon Patrick's" The Witnesses to Christianity" and the first five volumes of Tobias Smollett's "The Present State of All Nations," published over 1768 and 1769 with fold-out maps and engraved plates. Important titles with author signatures include the very scarce 1896 "Daily Resolves" by Booker T. Washington, the 1923 first edition of Robert Frost's "Selected Poems" including original notes from the 1929 Bread Loaf Writers' Conference and the 16-volume author-signed and limited edition of "The Works of Booth Tarkington," published over the years 1918 through 1922. Additional signed material includes three first and early editions signed by Maurice Sendak: "What Can You Do with a Shoe?" (1955), "Little Bear's Visit" (1961) and "Hector Protector and as I Went over the Water" (1965). Additional antique offerings come from collections themed around Pennsylvania history, the American Civil War, travel & exploration, vintage and antique childrens' and many others.

Found throughout this catalog are pleasing groups of art, ephemera and estate collectibles. Of particular note is a pleasing example of the first issue of Playboy magazine featuring the signature Marilyn Monroe shoot. Among the artwork is a fine collection of five signed original serigraphs by Darryl Hughto and an original watercolor by Dorothy V. Reese. Estate collectibles include antique ceramic and porcelain selections, antique glass, vintage toys, primitives and more. Ephemera lots include groups of Victorian chromolithographs, advertising, travel-related, stamps and postage, original antique correspondence, antique photographs, coins and currency and many other genres.

View all lots in this auction
Else Holmelund Minarik LITTLE BEAR'S VISIT 1961 Early Edition Children's Literature Illustrated & Signed By Maurice Sendak

Lot 6001: Else Holmelund Minarik LITTLE BEAR'S VISIT 1961 Early Edition Children's Literature Illustrated & Signed By Maurice Sendak

Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data

Description: Title: Little Bear's VisitAuthor: Else Holmelund MinarikPublisher: Harper & Row, PublishersCity: New YorkYear: 1961Printing Information: Signed EditionBinding Style: HardcoverPagination: 64 pagesWidth: 6.5" Height: 9"Book Details: Condition / Notes: This is a scarce early edition of this work signed by illustrator Maurice Sendak. Inscription on front flyleaf reads "To the Eddy Collection - / Maurice Sendak." This title is part of the "I Can Read" book series.Volume has laminated illustrated boards. Book and dust jacket are in excellent condition.For lots which include only books, our shipping charge applies to any address within the fifty United States. For lots which are not books, the stated shipping cost in this listing will apply only to addresses within the continental 48 states. Within those parameters, the shipping cost for this lot will be: $4.50

View additional info »
Realized: Log in or create account to view price data
Booker T. Washington DAILY RESOLVES 1896 Author-Signed First Edition Of First Book Antique Decorative Binding Chromolithographs Collection Of Aphorisms

Lot 6002: Booker T. Washington DAILY RESOLVES 1896 Author-Signed First Edition Of First Book Antique Decorative Binding Chromolithographs Collection Of Aphorisms

Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data

Description: Title: Daily ResolvesAuthor: Booker T. Washington - Booker Taliaferro Washington was an African-American educator, author, orator, and advisor to Republican presidents. He was the dominant leader in the African-American community in the United States from 1890 to 1915. Representative of the last generation of black American leaders born in slavery, he spoke on behalf of the large majority of blacks who lived in the South but had lost their ability to vote through disfranchisement by southern legislatures. Historians note that Washington, "advised, networked, cut deals, made threats, pressured, punished enemies, rewarded friends, greased palms, manipulated the media, signed autographs, read minds with the skill of a master psychologist, strategized, raised money, always knew where the camera was pointing, traveled with an entourage, waved the flag with patriotic speeches, and claimed to have no interest in partisan politics. In other words, he was an artful politician." While his opponents called his powerful network of supporters the "Tuskegee Machine," Washington maintained control because of his ability to gain support of numerous groups including influential whites and the black business, educational and religious communities nationwide. He advised on financial donations from philanthropists, and avoided antagonizing white Southerners with his accommodation to the political realities of the age of Jim Crow segregation.Publisher: Ernest NisterCity: London / New YorkYear: 1896Printing Information: Signed EditionBinding Style: HardcoverPagination: 15 unnumbered pages (including frontispiece and title page)Width: 4" Height: 5.75"Book Details: Condition / Notes: This is a scarce author-signed first edition of Washington's very rare and fragile first book, a compilation of life- affirming aphorisms. Author's signature appears on a slip of paper attached to front endpaper. This paper was probably trimmed from a letter on Tuskegee school letterhead (signature appears over typed word "Principal"). his title appears as part of the "Gem Series". Antique volume is bound in half white pebbled cloth stamped in gilt with chromolithograph on other half showing maple leaf and hour glass. The volume shows very light external age/wear, and is solidly bound with clean pages. This handsome, delicate work is illustrated with 7 chromolithographs that show brightly.For lots which include only books, our shipping charge applies to any address within the fifty United States. For lots which are not books, the stated shipping cost in this listing will apply only to addresses within the continental 48 states. Within those parameters, the shipping cost for this lot will be: $4.50

View additional info »
Realized: Log in or create account to view price data
E. A. Andrews SLAVERY AND THE DOMESTIC SLAVE-TRADE IN THE UNITED STATES 1836 First Edition American Union For The Relief & Improvement Of The Colored Race

Lot 6003: E. A. Andrews SLAVERY AND THE DOMESTIC SLAVE-TRADE IN THE UNITED STATES 1836 First Edition American Union For The Relief & Improvement Of The Colored Race

Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data

Description: Title: Slavery and the Domestic Slave-Trade in the United States. In a Series of Letters Addressed to the Executive Committee of the American Union for the Relief and Improvement of the Colored RaceAuthor: E. A. AndrewsPublisher: Light & StearnsCity: BostonYear: 1836Printing Information: First EditionBinding Style: HardcoverPagination: 201 pagesWidth: 4.75" Height: 7.25"Book Details: Condition / Notes: Antique volume is bound in blue cloth with printed paper spine label. Book shows external wear, with rubbing and soiling to covers. Upper half of front spine edge is cracked. Binding is solid. Endpapers are foxed. Pages display occasional light foxing. For lots which include only books, our shipping charge applies to any address within the fifty United States. For lots which are not books, the stated shipping cost in this listing will apply only to addresses within the continental 48 states. Within those parameters, the shipping cost for this lot will be: $4.50

View additional info »
Realized: Log in or create account to view price data
Henry Miller TROPIC OF CANCER 1961 Early Printing Of Grove Press Edition Autobiographical Novel Controversial Work

Lot 6004: Henry Miller TROPIC OF CANCER 1961 Early Printing Of Grove Press Edition Autobiographical Novel Controversial Work

Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data

Description: Title: Tropic of CancerAuthor: Henry Miller - Henry Valentine Miller was an American writer and painter. He was known for breaking with existing literary forms and developing a new sort of "novel" that is a mixture of novel, autobiography, social criticism, philosophical reflection, surrealist free association, and mysticism, one that is distinctly always about and expressive of the real-life Henry Miller and yet is also fictional. His most characteristic works of this kind are "Tropic of Cancer" (1934), "Black Spring" (1936), and "Tropic of Capricorn" (1939). He also wrote travel memoirs and essays of literary criticism and analysis.Publisher: Grove Press, Inc.City: New YorkYear: 1961Printing Information: Signed EditionBinding Style: HardcoverPagination: xxxiii/318 pagesWidth: 6" Height: 8.75"Book Details: "Tropic of Cancer" is a novel by Henry Miller which has been described as "notorious for its candid sexuality" and as responsible for the "free speech that we now take for granted in literature." It was first published in 1934 by the Obelisk Press in Paris, France, but this edition was banned in the United States. Its publication in 1961 in the U.S. by Grove Press led to obscenity trials that tested American laws on pornography in the early 1960s. In 1964, the U.S. Supreme Court declared the book non-obscene. It is widely regarded as an important masterpiece of 20th century literature.Condition / Notes: This is a scarce author-signed early printing of this Grove Press edition of this important literary work. Henry Miller's signature appears on title page over the date "1/12/67." This edition has an introduction by American poet Karl Shapiro.Volume is bound in blue and black faux marbled boards with black cloth spine, with silver lettering on spine and facsimile signature on front board. The volume shows light external age/wear, with moderate edgewear and light shelf bumping along the book edges. The text block is solidly bound with clean, crisp pages, with a thin water marking on the page edges, approximately one inch long. Original intact dust jacket shows light shelfwear and small closed tear at top edge of front panel. Price on front flap has been obscured. Jacket is now preserved in mylar.Included with this volume is a certificate of authenticity from GAI certifying the signature, with a number of GV46886.For lots which include only books, our shipping charge applies to any address within the fifty United States. For lots which are not books, the stated shipping cost in this listing will apply only to addresses within the continental 48 states. Within those parameters, the shipping cost for this lot will be: $4.50

View additional info »
Realized: Log in or create account to view price data
Robert W. Lincoln LIVES OF THE PRESIDENTS OF THE UNITED STATES 1833 First Edition Antique Americana Political Biography Portrait Plates

Lot 6005: Robert W. Lincoln LIVES OF THE PRESIDENTS OF THE UNITED STATES 1833 First Edition Antique Americana Political Biography Portrait Plates

Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data

Description: Title: Lives of the Presidents of the United States; with Biographical Notices of the Signers of the Declaration of Independence; Sketches of the Most Remarkable Events in the History of the Country, from Its Discovery to the Present Time; and a General View of Its Present Condition. Embellished with a Portrait of Each of the Presidents and Forty-Five EngravingsAuthor: Robert W. LincolnPublisher: A. K. White, & Co.City: New YorkYear: 1833Printing Information: First EditionBinding Style: HardcoverPagination: iv/500 pagesWidth: 5.5" Height: 8.75"Book Details: Condition / Notes: Antique volume is bound in full leather with stamped gilt lettering and decorative design to spine and borders of covers. Book shows external wear, with chipping to spine and minor loss at edges and corners. Binding is firm. Volume has marbled endpapers. Title page has closed tear to lower left corner. Foxing and (faint) marginal staining can be seen throughout. For lots which include only books, our shipping charge applies to any address within the fifty United States. For lots which are not books, the stated shipping cost in this listing will apply only to addresses within the continental 48 states. Within those parameters, the shipping cost for this lot will be: $4.50

View additional info »
Realized: Log in or create account to view price data
Learn how to bid