Lot 1: Bartlett (W.H.). Jerusalem Revisited, 1st ed., 1855, twenty-two steel engs., correct as list, inc. folding panorama of Jerusalem, 18pp. pub. ads. at rear, a.e.g., contemp. gilt dec. morocco, rubbed on joints, together with The Nile Boat; Glimpses of
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Bartlett (W.H.). Jerusalem Revisited, 1st ed., 1855, twenty-two steel engs., correct as list, inc. folding panorama of Jerusalem, 18pp. pub. ads. at rear, a.e.g., contemp. gilt dec. morocco, rubbed on joints, together with The Nile Boat; Glimpses of the Land of Egypt,2nd ed., 1850, two single-page maps, folding panorama of Alexandria, thirty-two steel eng. vigns., correct as list, 6pp. pub. ads. at rear,orig. gilt dec. cloth, slightly rubbed, plus Forty Days in the Desert,on the Track of the Israelites: A Journey from Cairo to Mount Sinai and Petra, n.d. c. 1850, folding map, single-page map, thirty steel eng. vigns., correct as list, a.e.g., orig. gilt dec. cloth, a little rubbed on spine (new end-papers), all 8vo (3)
View additional info »Lot 2: [ Books ] Beattie (William). The Danube, its History, Scenery and Topography, 1844, addn. eng. title, single-page map, eighty steel eng plts. by W H Bartlett, some minor scattered spotting, mainly to margins, a.e.g., orig. plum morocco, blocked in
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: [ Books ] Beattie (William). The Danube, its History, Scenery and Topography, 1844, addn. eng. title, single-page map, eighty steel eng plts. by W H Bartlett, some minor scattered spotting, mainly to margins, a.e.g., orig. plum morocco, blocked in gilt, skilfully rebacked, preserving orig. spine, 4to (1)
View additional info »Lot 3: [ Books ] Beattie (William). Switzerland Illustrated, 2 vols., 1836, addn. vign. titles to each, 106 steel eng. views by W H Bartlett, correct as list, some minor scattered spotting, a.e.g., orig. dark green morocco, blocked in gilt and blind, a
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: [ Books ] Beattie (William). Switzerland Illustrated, 2 vols., 1836, addn. vign. titles to each, 106 steel eng. views by W H Bartlett, correct as list, some minor scattered spotting, a.e.g., orig. dark green morocco, blocked in gilt and blind, a little rubbed, 4to (10)
View additional info »Lot 4: [ Books ] [Bell, Gertrude]. The Arab of Mesopotamia, pub. Government Press, Basrah, [c. 1916], map frontis., 193pp, orig. printed wrappers slightly soiled and minor wear to extrems., small 8vo, together withThe Arab War. Confidential Information for
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: [ Books ] [Bell, Gertrude]. The Arab of Mesopotamia, pub. Government Press, Basrah, [c. 1916], map frontis., 193pp, orig. printed wrappers slightly soiled and minor wear to extrems., small 8vo, together withThe Arab War. Confidential Information for General Headquarters from Gertrude Bell. Being Dispatches Reprinted from the Secret 'Arab Bulletin', Golden Cockerel Press, 1940, t.e.g., remainder untrimmed, orig. qtr. morocco gilt, spine a little darkened, slim 4to, (limited edition 193/500), with others by/about Bell (8)
View additional info »Lot 5: [ Books ] Bird (Isabella L.). Unbeaten Tracks in Japan. An Account ofTravels in the Interior, including Visits to the Aborigines of Yezo and the Shrines of Nikko and Ise, 2 vols., 2nd ed., 1880, wood engs.,folding map at rear of vol. 1, later red
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: [ Books ] Bird (Isabella L.). Unbeaten Tracks in Japan. An Account ofTravels in the Interior, including Visits to the Aborigines of Yezo and the Shrines of Nikko and Ise, 2 vols., 2nd ed., 1880, wood engs.,folding map at rear of vol. 1, later red half morocco gilt, by Mudie, 8vo, together with Gould (George M.), Concerning Lafcadio Hearn, with a Bibliography, by Laura Stedman, 1st ed., 1908, port. frontis., t.e.g, orig. cloth gilt, and others (17)
View additional info »
