Lot 1: [ Books ] [ Alexander, William]. The Costume of the Russian Empire.. with Descriptions in English and slight offsetting, text in English and French, a.e.g., contemp. gilt panelled straight-grained red morocco, a little darkened on spine, joints
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: [ Books ] [ Alexander, William]. The Costume of the Russian Empire.. with Descriptions in English and slight offsetting, text in English and French, a.e.g., contemp. gilt panelled straight-grained red morocco, a little darkened on spine, joints tender, folio (1)
View additional info »Lot 2: [ Books ] Allom (Thomas). Views in the Tyrol, n.d., c. 1875, eng. title, forty-five steel eng. views, folding map, some dampstains to upper margin, spotting throughout & a few marks, a.e.g., new marbled endpapers & cloth joints, contemp. half morocco
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: [ Books ] Allom (Thomas). Views in the Tyrol, n.d., c. 1875, eng. title, forty-five steel eng. views, folding map, some dampstains to upper margin, spotting throughout & a few marks, a.e.g., new marbled endpapers & cloth joints, contemp. half morocco gilt, slightly rubbed to extrems., 4to (1)
View additional info »Lot 3: [ Books ] Amico (Vito). Dizionario Topografico della Sicilia, trans Gioacchino Dimarzo, 2 vols., Palermo, 1855, 2 half-titles present, fldg. tables at rear of second vol., contemp. quarter red morocco gilt rubbed and scuffed, some marks, 4to (2)
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: [ Books ] Amico (Vito). Dizionario Topografico della Sicilia, trans Gioacchino Dimarzo, 2 vols., Palermo, 1855, 2 half-titles present, fldg. tables at rear of second vol., contemp. quarter red morocco gilt rubbed and scuffed, some marks, 4to (2)
View additional info »Lot 4: [ Books ] Amundsen (Roald). Die Eroberung des Sudpols, Die norwegische Sudpolfahrt mit dem Fram, 1910-1912, trans Pauline Klaiber, 2 vols., 1st ed. in German, Berne, 1912, port. frontis. to vol. 1, col. frontis. to vol. 2, numerous b & w plts. after
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: [ Books ] Amundsen (Roald). Die Eroberung des Sudpols, Die norwegische Sudpolfahrt mit dem Fram, 1910-1912, trans Pauline Klaiber, 2 vols., 1st ed. in German, Berne, 1912, port. frontis. to vol. 1, col. frontis. to vol. 2, numerous b & w plts. after photos., etc., folding b & w map at rear of each vol., pubs. ads. at rear of vol. 2, orig. cloth gilt with circular inset illust. to upper cover of each vol., rubbed and joints partly cracked (first vol. with some wear to spine), 8vo (2)
View additional info »Lot 5: [ Books ] Atkinson (George Francklin). 'Curry & Rice', on Forty Plates; Or, the Ingredients of Social Life at 'Our Station' in India, 1st ed., [1859], forty tinted litho. plts., incl. title (complete), some spotting and minor marginal dampstains,
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: [ Books ] Atkinson (George Francklin). 'Curry & Rice', on Forty Plates; Or, the Ingredients of Social Life at 'Our Station' in India, 1st ed., [1859], forty tinted litho. plts., incl. title (complete), some spotting and minor marginal dampstains, mainly to text, a.e.g., later half calf gilt, 4to (1)
View additional info »
