Lot 1: [ Books (Travel) ] Afghanistan. Album of colour-printed photographic views in Afghanistan, c. early 1920s, forty-six mounted photographic colour-printed photographic views, including scenery in Dgelal-Abad, Kandahar, Kabaul, Paghman gardens, etc,
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: [ Books (Travel) ] Afghanistan. Album of colour-printed photographic views in Afghanistan, c. early 1920s, forty-six mounted photographic colour-printed photographic views, including scenery in Dgelal-Abad, Kandahar, Kabaul, Paghman gardens, etc, each approx. 150 x 190 mm, orig. mock-leather boards, sl. rubbed, oblong 8vo (1)
View additional info »
Lot 2: [ Books (Travel) ] Alexander (Sir James Edward). Bush Fighting, Illustrated by Remarkable Actions and Incidents of the Maori War in New Zealand, Sampson Low, 1873, front free endpaper and frontis. present but neatly detached, wood-eng plts., plans
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: [ Books (Travel) ] Alexander (Sir James Edward). Bush Fighting, Illustrated by Remarkable Actions and Incidents of the Maori War in New Zealand, Sampson Low, 1873, front free endpaper and frontis. present but neatly detached, wood-eng plts., plans and single folding map, correct as list, some spotting to map, pubs. ads. at rear, orig. gilt dec. cloth, sl. rubbed and marked, minor wear to spine ends, 8vo (1)
View additional info »Lot 3: [ Books (Travel) ] Allom (Thomas). Illustrations of Constantinople and Its Environs, pub. Fisher, Son & Co., n.d., c. 1850, eng. vign. title (spotted), forty-six b & w steel eng. views, occ. spotting, mostly to margins, a.e.g., contemp. full
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: [ Books (Travel) ] Allom (Thomas). Illustrations of Constantinople and Its Environs, pub. Fisher, Son & Co., n.d., c. 1850, eng. vign. title (spotted), forty-six b & w steel eng. views, occ. spotting, mostly to margins, a.e.g., contemp. full gilt-dec. morocco, worn with covers detached, 4to (1)
View additional info »Lot 4: [ Books (Travel) ] Allom (Thomas). Views in the Tyrol, pub. C. Tilt, n.d., c. 1836, eng. title and forty-five steel eng. views, correct as list, folding b & w map at rear, t.e.g., later half morocco, rubbed and joints cracked, 8vo, together with
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: [ Books (Travel) ] Allom (Thomas). Views in the Tyrol, pub. C. Tilt, n.d., c. 1836, eng. title and forty-five steel eng. views, correct as list, folding b & w map at rear, t.e.g., later half morocco, rubbed and joints cracked, 8vo, together with Gilly (William Stephen), Narrative of an Excursion to the Mountains of Piemont, in the Year MDCCCXXIII, and Researches Among the Vaudois, or Waldenses, 4th ed., 1827, nine eng. plts., inc. several litho. views, folding map ( repaired to verso), some marks, untrimmed, contemp. quarter cloth, worn, 8vo (2)
View additional info »Lot 5: [ Books (Travel) ] Allom (Thomas, illust.). Fisher's Illustrations of Constantinople and its Environs, 2 vols. in 1, [c.1840], two eng. vign. titles, two maps (one double-page) and ninety-four eng. plts., occ. minor spotting and few plts. creased,
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: [ Books (Travel) ] Allom (Thomas, illust.). Fisher's Illustrations of Constantinople and its Environs, 2 vols. in 1, [c.1840], two eng. vign. titles, two maps (one double-page) and ninety-four eng. plts., occ. minor spotting and few plts. creased, contemp. green calf, gilt dec. with morocco labels to spines, rubbed, 4to (1)
View additional info »
