Lot 1: Argenti (Philip Panteles). The Costumes of Chios, their development from the XVth to the XXth Century, lst ed., Batsford, 1953, numerous colour and b&w plts., etc, library book plt. to front pastedown only, orig. blue cloth gilt, rubbed and somewhat
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Argenti (Philip Panteles). The Costumes of Chios, their development from the XVth to the XXth Century, lst ed., Batsford, 1953, numerous colour and b&w plts., etc, library book plt. to front pastedown only, orig. blue cloth gilt, rubbed and somewhat faded to spine and outer margins, a few marks, 4to Limited edition of 500 copies. (1)
View additional info »Lot 2: Argonaut Press. The World Encompassed and Anologous Contemporary Documents Concerning Sir Francis Drake's Circumnavigation of the World..., 1926; A New Voyage Round the World by William Dampier, 1927 The Voyages of the Cabots..., by James A.
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Argonaut Press. The World Encompassed and Anologous Contemporary Documents Concerning Sir Francis Drake's Circumnavigation of the World..., 1926; A New Voyage Round the World by William Dampier, 1927 The Voyages of the Cabots..., by James A. Williamson, 1929; The Voyages of Christopher Columbus..., by Cecil James, 1930; A Spanish Voyage to Vancouver and the North-West Coast of America..., by Cecil Jane, 1930; A News Account of the East Indies by Alexander Hamilton, 2 vols., 1930; Voyages and Discoveries by William Dampier, 1931; The Observations of Sir Richard Hawkins..., James A. Williamson, 1933, folding b & w maps, orig. qtr. vellum, gilt, 4to, (2 vol. set contained in orig. slipcase) All limited editions. (9)
View additional info »Lot 3: Australia. The Australian Handbook (Incorporating New Zealand, Fiji, and New Guinea) Shippers and Importers' Directory & Business Guide for 1886, pub. Gordon & Gotch, 1886, folding litho maps, numerous trade ads. with b & w illusts., first & last
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Australia. The Australian Handbook (Incorporating New Zealand, Fiji, and New Guinea) Shippers and Importers' Directory & Business Guide for 1886, pub. Gordon & Gotch, 1886, folding litho maps, numerous trade ads. with b & w illusts., first & last lleaves detached, orig. printed wrappers, detached and spine very worn, thick 8vo, contained in modern book box with gilt dec. leather spine (1)
View additional info »Lot 4: Baedeker (Karl). The Dominion of Canada with Newfoundland and an Excursion to Alaska, 4th revised and augmented edition, 1922, folding maps and plans, orig. cloth gilt, a little darkened on spine, together with Baedeker's Northern Germany as far as
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Baedeker (Karl). The Dominion of Canada with Newfoundland and an Excursion to Alaska, 4th revised and augmented edition, 1922, folding maps and plans, orig. cloth gilt, a little darkened on spine, together with Baedeker's Northern Germany as far as the Bavarian and Austrian Frontiers, 11th ed., 1893, folding maps and plans, Berlin booklet at rear, orig. cloth gilt, rubbed and minor wear to spine, plus Baedeker's Southern Italy and Sicily with Excursions to Sardinia, Malta, and Corfu, 16th revised ed., 1912, folding maps and plans, orig. cloth gilt, a trifle rubbed, and five other European Baedekers, and other misc. guide books and similar, both British and foreign ( approx. 55)
View additional info »Lot 5: Banks (Joseph). The Journal of Joseph Banks in the Endeavour, with a commentary by A.M. Lysaght, 2 vols., pub. Genesis Publications, Guildford, 1980, b & w plts., facsimile ms. text, a.e.g., orig. gilt dec. black qtr. morocco, gilt dec. vellum sides,
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Banks (Joseph). The Journal of Joseph Banks in the Endeavour, with a commentary by A.M. Lysaght, 2 vols., pub. Genesis Publications, Guildford, 1980, b & w plts., facsimile ms. text, a.e.g., orig. gilt dec. black qtr. morocco, gilt dec. vellum sides, contained in separate slipcases, thick 4to Zaehnsdorf Edition, in deluxe binding, signed by Lord Brabourne and limited to fifty copies (from an edition of 500), this curiously numbered 165. Also signed by HRH Prince Philip, the Duke of Edinburgh. (2)
View additional info »
