Auctions in your inbox!

Get notified about the latest local and online auctions.

We value your privacy! Click here to read our policies.

Books, Maps/Atlases, Memorabilia/Ephemera

by Dominic Winter Auctions

741 lots

2002

United Kingdom

Viewing Notes1st October 9am to 7pm . Morning of sale from 9am

No Image Available

Lot 1: [ Book ] Allom (Thomas, illust.). Constantinople and the Scenery of the Seven Churches of Asia Minor Illustrated, 2 vols. in 1, Fisher, Son & Co., c.1840, 2 eng. vign. titles, 2 maps (incl. 1 folding) and 93 eng. plts., correct as list, a.e.g., later

Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data

Description: [ Book ] Allom (Thomas, illust.). Constantinople and the Scenery of the Seven Churches of Asia Minor Illustrated, 2 vols. in 1, Fisher, Son & Co., c.1840, 2 eng. vign. titles, 2 maps (incl. 1 folding) and 93 eng. plts., correct as list, a.e.g., later gilt dec. half morooco, rubbed, 4to (1)

View additional info »
Realized: Log in or create account to view price data
No Image Available

Lot 2: [ Book ] Andrews (Lt.-Colonel Mottram). A Series of Views in Turkey and the Crimea, from The Embarcation at Gallipoli to the Fall of Sebastopol, pub. Thomas McLean, 1856, vignette litho title, dedication leaf, seventeen tinted litho plates including

Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data

Description: [ Book ] Andrews (Lt.-Colonel Mottram). A Series of Views in Turkey and the Crimea, from The Embarcation at Gallipoli to the Fall of Sebastopol, pub. Thomas McLean, 1856, vignette litho title, dedication leaf, seventeen tinted litho plates including two folding, some fraying to extreme margins with crude marginal paper repairs to seven plts., minor soiling and spotting, later half red morocco with portion of orig. cloth pasted to upper cover, large folio (1)

View additional info »
Realized: Log in or create account to view price data
No Image Available

Lot 3: [ Book ] Anson (George). A Voyage Round the World, in the Years MDCCXL, I, II, III, IV, 15th ed., 1780, 2 (of 3?) folding eng. maps only (chart of the Pacific repaired), contemp. full calf, rubbed, hinges weak, 8vo (1)

Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data

Description: [ Book ] Anson (George). A Voyage Round the World, in the Years MDCCXL, I, II, III, IV, 15th ed., 1780, 2 (of 3?) folding eng. maps only (chart of the Pacific repaired), contemp. full calf, rubbed, hinges weak, 8vo (1)

View additional info »
Realized: Log in or create account to view price data
No Image Available

Lot 4: [ Book ] Baillie-Grohman (William A.). Fifteen Years' Sport and Life in the Hunting Grounds of Western America and British Columbia, 2nd ed., Cox, 1907, b&w plts. from photos., 3 maps in pocket at rear, hinges crudely repaired, orig. cloth, rubbed,

Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data

Description: [ Book ] Baillie-Grohman (William A.). Fifteen Years' Sport and Life in the Hunting Grounds of Western America and British Columbia, 2nd ed., Cox, 1907, b&w plts. from photos., 3 maps in pocket at rear, hinges crudely repaired, orig. cloth, rubbed, 8vo, together with Wells (Henry P.), City Boys in the Woods, or a Trapping Adventure in Maine, Chapman & Hall, 1890, wood eng. illusts., orig. gilt dec. cloth, rubbed and marked, spine faded, some wear to joints, 8vo, and Silver (Arthur P.), Farm-Cottage, Camp and Canoe in Maritime Canada, Routledge, c.1910, illusts. from photos., ads. at rear, orig. cloth gilt, rubbed, 8vo (3)

View additional info »
Realized: Log in or create account to view price data
No Image Available

Lot 5: [ Book ] Barclay (James). A Complete and Universal Dictionary of the English Language, c.1840, eng. frontis. and addn. eng. title, 22 overseas maps hand coloured in outline, 35 eng. ports., 5 other plts. spotting to endpapers, contemp. half calf,

Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data

Description: [ Book ] Barclay (James). A Complete and Universal Dictionary of the English Language, c.1840, eng. frontis. and addn. eng. title, 22 overseas maps hand coloured in outline, 35 eng. ports., 5 other plts. spotting to endpapers, contemp. half calf, rubbed, thick 4to (1)

View additional info »
Realized: Log in or create account to view price data
Learn how to bid