Auctions in your inbox!

Get notified about the latest local and online auctions.

We value your privacy! Click here to read our policies.

Bibliophile Sale

by Bloomsbury Auctions

579 lots | 101 with images

2013

United Kingdom

Viewing Notes12th & 13th March 9am to 5pm. Day of sale from 9am.

No Image Available

Lot 1: Byron (George Gordon Noel, Lord) Poems, second

Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data

Description: Byron (George Gordon Noel, Lord) Poems, second edition, engraved frontispiece, contemporary half calf, rubbed and worn, Newark, 1808; English Bards and Scotch Reviewers, second edition, lacking half-title, attractive contemporary green straight-grain morocco, gilt, spine gilt in compartments, a little spotted, g.e., 1809; The Works, engraved frontispiece, original publishers boards, upper cover becoming loose, chipped and browned, Philadelphia, 1820, and c.70 others, works by Byron, 8vo &12mo (c.70)

View additional info »
Realized: Log in or create account to view price data
No Image Available

Lot 2: Byron (George Gordon Noel, Lord) [Works], 5 vol.,

Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data

Description: Byron (George Gordon Noel, Lord) [Works], 5 vol., comprising, Childe Harold's Pilgrimage, a Romaunt: and Other Poems, fifth edition, 1812; The Giaour, ninth edition, 1814; The Bride of Abydos, fifth edition, 1813; The Corsair, second edition, 1814; Ode to Napoleon Buonaparte, third edition, 1814; Lara, fourth edition, 1814; Fare Thee Well, first edition, 1816; Childe Harold's Pilgrimage, Canto the Third, first edition, second issue, 1816; The Prisoner of Chillon, first edition, later issue, 1816; Manfred, first edition, later issue, 1817; Child Harold's Pilgrimage, Canto the Fourth, first edition, later issue, 1818; Mazeppa, first edition, second issue, 1819; Marino Faliero, first edition, later issue, 1821, bookplate of Goerge Gunning of Horton, contemporary diced calf, gilt spines gilt, a little rubbed; and a small quantity of others by the same, v.s. (sm. qty.)

View additional info »
Realized: Log in or create account to view price data
No Image Available

Lot 3: Byron (George Gordon Noel, Lord) Childe Harold's

Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data

Description: Byron (George Gordon Noel, Lord) Childe Harold's Pilgrimage, a Romaunt, third edition, original boards, upper cover detached, rubbed and scuffed, 1812; Works, 12 vol. in 6, foxing, original boards, rubbed, Paris, 1822-23 ยง [Smith (James and Horace)] Rejected Addresses: or, the New Theatrum Poetarum, bookplate, contemporary calf, gilt, a little rubbed, 1812; and a quantity of others, Byron, mostly 19th century, v.s. (qty.)

View additional info »
Realized: Log in or create account to view price data
No Image Available

Lot 4: Byron (George Gordon Noel, Lord) [Works], 4 vol.,

Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data

Description: Byron (George Gordon Noel, Lord) [Works], 4 vol., comprising, Childe Harold's Pilgrimage, A Romaunt: and Other Poems, 8th edition, roman, 1814; The Giaour, 8th edition, roman, 1813; The Bride of Abydos, 6th edition, 1814; The Corsair, first edition, 1814; Lara, fourth edition, 1814; Hebrew Melodies, first edition, 1815; Ode to Napoleon Buonapart, tenth edition, 1814; Childe Harold's Pilgrimage, Canto the Third, first edition, 1816; Childe Harold's Pilgrimage, Canto the Fourth, first edition, second issue, 1818; The Seige of Corinth, first edition, 1816; The Prisoner of Chilon, first edition 1816; Manfred, first edition, 1817; The Lament of Tasso, fourth edition, 1817; Beppo, seventh edition, 1818; Mezeppa, first edition, 1819, contemporary calf, gilt diamond and oakleaf embossing to covers, spines gilt, a little rubbed and scuffed, some covers becoming loose; and c.55 others, Byron works, 8vo & 12mo (c.60)

View additional info »
Realized: Log in or create account to view price data
No Image Available

Lot 5: Byron (George Gordon Noel, Lord) The Works, 12

Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data

Description: Byron (George Gordon Noel, Lord) The Works, 12 vol., extra-illustrated, with numerous engraved and aquatint plates, some portions in contemporary manuscript fascimile, a little foxed, contemporary purple morocco, gilt, spines a little darkened, 1819; Don Juan, Cantos 1 to 5, 6 engraved, hand-coloured plates by I.R. Cruikshank, attractive later calf, [?1821]; and c.35 others, works by Byron, 8vo (c.45)

View additional info »
Realized: Log in or create account to view price data
Learn how to bid