Auctions in your inbox!

Get notified about the latest local and online auctions.

We value your privacy! Click here to read our policies.

by Swann Auction Galleries

Platinum House 218 lots

1999

USA

Viewing Notes17th April 10am - 4pm. 19th - 21st April 10am - 6pm.

Sale NotesNone

No Image Available

Lot 260a: (ABC Books.) Park, Carton Moore. An Alphabet of Animals. Black-and-white plates by Park. 4to, pictorial green boards, spine ends, bottom edge, and tips rubbed; front free endpaper torn but professionally restored. London: Blackie and Son, 1899

Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data

Description: (ABC Books.) Park, Carton Moore. An Alphabet of Animals. Black-and-white plates by Park. 4to, pictorial green boards, spine ends, bottom edge, and tips rubbed; front free endpaper torn but professionally restored. London: Blackie and Son, 1899

View additional info »
Realized: Log in or create account to view price data
No Image Available

Lot 261: (ABC Books.) Tice, Clara. ABC Dogs. Color plates after etchings by Tice featuring different breeds of dogs for letters of the alphabet. 4to, cloth-backed pictorial boards, one cut across spine, edges rubbed. First Edition. (New York, 1940

Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data

Description: (ABC Books.) Tice, Clara. ABC Dogs. Color plates after etchings by Tice featuring different breeds of dogs for letters of the alphabet. 4to, cloth-backed pictorial boards, one cut across spine, edges rubbed. First Edition. (New York, 1940

View additional info »
Realized: Log in or create account to view price data
No Image Available

Lot 262: (ABC Books.) Wood, Samuel. The Young Child's Abc, or, First Book. Later edition * The Picture Alphabet for Little Children. Together, 2 primers printed by Wood. Each illustrated with numerous woodcuts. 16mo, pictorial wrappers; first volume stained

Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data

Description: (ABC Books.) Wood, Samuel. The Young Child's Abc, or, First Book. Later edition * The Picture Alphabet for Little Children. Together, 2 primers printed by Wood. Each illustrated with numerous woodcuts. 16mo, pictorial wrappers; first volume stained along bottom margins of all leaves. New York, circa 1815

View additional info »
Realized: Log in or create account to view price data
No Image Available

Lot 263: (ABC Books.) Group of 4 volumes. Illustrated. Various sizes, original bindings. Vp, vd E80-120 Holbrook. Hiawatha Alphabet. Illustrated by H. D. Pohl. Chicago, 1910 * Huleatt and Sabin. Our Little Patriots' Alphabet Book. Illustrated by Huleatt.

Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data

Description: (ABC Books.) Group of 4 volumes. Illustrated. Various sizes, original bindings. Vp, vd E80-120 Holbrook. Hiawatha Alphabet. Illustrated by H. D. Pohl. Chicago, 1910 * Huleatt and Sabin. Our Little Patriots' Alphabet Book. Illustrated by Huleatt. Philadelphia, 1899 * Morgan. The Twins' ABC. Engraved and printed by Edmund Evans. London, 1904 * T Nelson and Sons, publishers. The Pretty Picture ABC with Rhymes to Please my Friends and Me. London, circa 1860

View additional info »
Realized: Log in or create account to view price data
No Image Available

Lot 264: (ABC Books.) Group of 5 volumes. Illustrated with chromolithographs. Mostly 4to, all but one in pictorial wrappers. Light to average wear, few repairs. New York: Mcloughlin Brothers, 1880s E200-300 Aunt Louisa's Big Picture Series: Alphabet of

Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data

Description: (ABC Books.) Group of 5 volumes. Illustrated with chromolithographs. Mostly 4to, all but one in pictorial wrappers. Light to average wear, few repairs. New York: Mcloughlin Brothers, 1880s E200-300 Aunt Louisa's Big Picture Series: Alphabet of Country Scenes * Apple-Pie ABC * The Merry Alphabet. 2 copies, see also lot 316, one in pictorial boards * Tom Thumb Alphabet.

View additional info »
Realized: Log in or create account to view price data
Learn how to bid