Auctions in your inbox!

Get notified about the latest local and online auctions.

We value your privacy! Click here to read our policies.

1996

United Kingdom

Viewing NotesTues 5th 10am - 7pm: Wed 6th 9 - 11am

Sale NotesNone

No Image Available

Lot 1: [Africa]. Tribes of the Niger Delta, their religion and customs, by P. Amaury Talbot, 1932, b & w plts. and illusts. inc. frontis., folding map in pocket at rear, occasional soiling, orig. cloth gilt, a little staining to lower margin of lower cover,

Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data

Description: [Africa]. Tribes of the Niger Delta, their religion and customs, by P. Amaury Talbot, 1932, b & w plts. and illusts. inc. frontis., folding map in pocket at rear, occasional soiling, orig. cloth gilt, a little staining to lower margin of lower cover, 8vo, with Werner (A ), The Native of British Central Africa, 1906, b & w illusts. from photos., folding map at rear, occasional spotting, rough-trimmed, orig. cloth gilt, rubbed, 8vo, plus Davidson (Norman J.), Modern Exploration Sport & Travel, 1932, b & w illusts. from photos., orig. cloth gilt, rubbed, 8vo, and other African interest List available on request. 71

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 2: Amador de los Rios (Jose & Rada y del Gado, Juan de Dios de la). Historia de la Villa y Corte de Madrid, 4 vols., 2nd ed., 1867, numerous chromos. and tinted litho. plts., some scattered spotting, orig. tree calf gilt, minor wear to extrems., thick

Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data

Description: Amador de los Rios (Jose & Rada y del Gado, Juan de Dios de la). Historia de la Villa y Corte de Madrid, 4 vols., 2nd ed., 1867, numerous chromos. and tinted litho. plts., some scattered spotting, orig. tree calf gilt, minor wear to extrems., thick folio 4

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 3: Arrowsmith (A.). Orbis Terrarum Veteribus nate Descriptio. A Comparative Atlas of Ancient and Modern Geography, from Original Authorities, and Upon a New Plan, for the use of Eton School, 1828, fifty-five single-page eng. maps, hand-col. in outline,

Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data

Description: Arrowsmith (A.). Orbis Terrarum Veteribus nate Descriptio. A Comparative Atlas of Ancient and Modern Geography, from Original Authorities, and Upon a New Plan, for the use of Eton School, 1828, fifty-five single-page eng. maps, hand-col. in outline, correct as list, some minor scattered spotting and marginal soiling, contemp. half calf, worn, 4to 1

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 4: [Australasia]. Maori Symbolism, report made by Ettie A. Rout, from the evidence of Hohepa Te Rake, 1926, half title, frontis. and illusts. inc. many from photos., orig. cloth, sunned on spine, 8vo, with Buller (James), Forty Years in New Zealand,

Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data

Description: [Australasia]. Maori Symbolism, report made by Ettie A. Rout, from the evidence of Hohepa Te Rake, 1926, half title, frontis. and illusts. inc. many from photos., orig. cloth, sunned on spine, 8vo, with Buller (James), Forty Years in New Zealand, 1878, port. frontis. one folding map, b & w illusts., a little spotting, contemp. half morocco, wear to extrems., 8vo, plus Sorenson (Edward S.), Life in the Australian Backblocks, 1911, half title, b & w illusts., orig. cloth gilt, 8vo, and Backhouse (James), A Narrative of a Visit to the Australian Colonies, 1843, an imperfect copy, thirteen 14 plts., one (of 3) maps, spotting to plts., sellotape repairs to inner hinges, a. e.g., contemp. morocco gilt, rubbed, 8vo, and others related (2 shelves)

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 5: [Australia]. An Account of the Colony of South Australia prepared for distribution at the International Exhibition of 1862, by Frederick Sinnett, together with a Catalogue of all the Products of South Australia exhibited in the South Australian Court

Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data

Description: [Australia]. An Account of the Colony of South Australia prepared for distribution at the International Exhibition of 1862, by Frederick Sinnett, together with a Catalogue of all the Products of South Australia exhibited in the South Australian Court of the International Exhibition, 1862, [iv] + 96 + 4pp., some foxing, later buckram with orig. wrappers ret. (soiled and frayed), 8vo Contains chapters on the history, constitution and geography of the "Colony", emigration, wages, provisions (inc. food prices), " Opportunities and prospects of various classes", accounts of the city of Adelaide ( including shops and businesses), of industry, religion, public works and institutions. 1

View additional info »
Learn how to bid