by Dominic Winter Auctions
312 lots
1998
Viewing Notes8th December 10am - 7pm. 9th December 9am - 7pm.
Sale NotesNone
Lot 747: Allatius (Leo). Animadversiones in Antiquitatum Etruscarum Fragmenta ab Inghiramio Edita..., Paris, apud Sebastian um Cramoisy, 1640, pubs. wood-cut device to title, contemp. full calf, spine repaired, slightly rubbed, 4to 1 See illust. 6 inside
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Allatius (Leo). Animadversiones in Antiquitatum Etruscarum Fragmenta ab Inghiramio Edita..., Paris, apud Sebastian um Cramoisy, 1640, pubs. wood-cut device to title, contemp. full calf, spine repaired, slightly rubbed, 4to 1 See illust. 6 inside front cover of catalogue.
View additional info »Lot 748: Antoninus (Marcus Aurelius). Libro di Marco Aurelio con l'Horologio de Prencipi Dest into in III Volumi composto per il molto Reverendo Signor Don Antonio di Gueura....., in Venetia, Appresso Francesco Portonaris, 1575, pubs. woodcut device to title,
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Antoninus (Marcus Aurelius). Libro di Marco Aurelio con l'Horologio de Prencipi Dest into in III Volumi composto per il molto Reverendo Signor Don Antonio di Gueura....., in Venetia, Appresso Francesco Portonaris, 1575, pubs. woodcut device to title, woodcuts to text, title marked, dampstaining to upper fore-corner of last few leaves at rear, minor foxing, upper inner-hinge cracked, lacks rear free endpaper, later full vellum, slightly marked, 8vo 1
View additional info »Lot 749: Apollinarius (Bishop of Laodicea). Interpretatio Psalmorum, versibus Heroicis, apud Ioannem Bene- natum, Paris, 1580, Latin and Greek text later full calf, spine repaired, minor wear to extrems., 8vo Adams A1302 1
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Apollinarius (Bishop of Laodicea). Interpretatio Psalmorum, versibus Heroicis, apud Ioannem Bene- natum, Paris, 1580, Latin and Greek text later full calf, spine repaired, minor wear to extrems., 8vo Adams A1302 1
View additional info »Lot 750: Belon (Pierre). Plurimarum Singularuium & Memorablilium rerum in Graecia, Asia, Egypto, Judaea, Arabia....trans. C. Clusius, Antuerpiae ex officina Christophori Plantini, 1589, bound with Medici de Neglecta Stirpium Cultura, at que earum cognitione,
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Belon (Pierre). Plurimarum Singularuium & Memorablilium rerum in Graecia, Asia, Egypto, Judaea, Arabia....trans. C. Clusius, Antuerpiae ex officina Christophori Plantini, 1589, bound with Medici de Neglecta Stirpium Cultura, at que earum cognitione, Libellus...., trans. C. Clusius, 1589, pubs. woodcut device to titles, woodcuts of animals and plants to text, minor marginal dampstain to first five leaves, minor tears to inner margin of first title, old full calf, rebacked with added cloth ties, 8vo Adams B566 for first title. 1
View additional info »Lot 751: Bernard (Saint, abbot of Clairvaux). Modus Benes Viven di..., Venice, n.d., 1518?, woodcut initials, pubs. woodcut device to final leaf, previous owner's inscription to title, minor foxing, old boards, slightly rubbed and marked, 8vo (1)
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Bernard (Saint, abbot of Clairvaux). Modus Benes Viven di..., Venice, n.d., 1518?, woodcut initials, pubs. woodcut device to final leaf, previous owner's inscription to title, minor foxing, old boards, slightly rubbed and marked, 8vo (1)
View additional info »