Auctions in your inbox!

Get notified about the latest local and online auctions.

We value your privacy! Click here to read our policies.

1998

United Kingdom

Viewing Notes15th December 10am - 7pm. Morning of sale from 9am.

Sale NotesNone

No Image Available

Lot 1: Baker (Sir Samuel White). Ismailia. A Narrative of the Expedition to Central Africa for the Suppression of the Slave Trade, Organised by Ismail, Khedive of Egypt, 2 vols., 1st ed., 1874, port. frontis. to each, large folding map to vol. 1 (split in

Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data

Description: Baker (Sir Samuel White). Ismailia. A Narrative of the Expedition to Central Africa for the Suppression of the Slave Trade, Organised by Ismail, Khedive of Egypt, 2 vols., 1st ed., 1874, port. frontis. to each, large folding map to vol. 1 (split in folds), single-page map to vol. 2, numerous wood engs., correct as listed (two plts. in vol. 1 loose and a little frayed at edges), contemp. half morocco, worn, spines mostly missing, 8vo Binding copy. (2)

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 2: Barrow (John). Travels into the Interior of Southern Africa, in which are described the Character and the Condition of the Dutch Colonists of the Cape of Good Hope, and of the several Tribes of Natives beyond its limits, 2 vols., 2nd ed., with

Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data

Description: Barrow (John). Travels into the Interior of Southern Africa, in which are described the Character and the Condition of the Dutch Colonists of the Cape of Good Hope, and of the several Tribes of Natives beyond its limits, 2 vols., 2nd ed., with additions and alterations, 1806, ten charts, inc. some folding and several partly hand-col., eight hand-col. aqua. plts. by T. Medland after S. Daniell, one or two plts with repairs to folds, some light browning throughout, modern blue half morocco gilt, spines with some fading, 4to Abbey, Travel, 322 (2

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 3: Brisson (Pierre Raymond de). Histoire du Naufrage et de la Captivite. .avec la description des de'serts d' Afrique, depuis le Senegal jusqu'a Maroc, Geneva & Paris, 1789, manuscript notes to relaid half-title, some foxing and other manuscript

Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data

Description: Brisson (Pierre Raymond de). Histoire du Naufrage et de la Captivite. .avec la description des de'serts d' Afrique, depuis le Senegal jusqu'a Maroc, Geneva & Paris, 1789, manuscript notes to relaid half-title, some foxing and other manuscript annotations, two edges untrimmed, later half calf with old boards, 8vo Ex-libris Wilfrid Blunt. (1)

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 4: Bruce (James, of Kinnaird). Travels to Discover the Source of the Nile, in the Years 1768-73, n.d., c. 1805, eng. port., seventy-eight eng. plts. and three folding eng. maps, some minor scattered spotting contemp. polished calf, gilt dec. spine, a

Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data

Description: Bruce (James, of Kinnaird). Travels to Discover the Source of the Nile, in the Years 1768-73, n.d., c. 1805, eng. port., seventy-eight eng. plts. and three folding eng. maps, some minor scattered spotting contemp. polished calf, gilt dec. spine, a little worn at head and foot, 4to (1)

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 5: Burton (Richard F.). Zanzibar; City, Island, and Coast, 2 vols., 1st ed., 1872, folding map, four single-page plans, nine wood eng. plts., t.e.g., remainder rough-trimmed, later half morocco gilt, corners bumped, 8vo (2)

Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data

Description: Burton (Richard F.). Zanzibar; City, Island, and Coast, 2 vols., 1st ed., 1872, folding map, four single-page plans, nine wood eng. plts., t.e.g., remainder rough-trimmed, later half morocco gilt, corners bumped, 8vo (2)

View additional info »
Learn how to bid