by Dominic Winter Auctions
815 lots
1996
Viewing Notes10th December 10am - 7pm. 11th December 9am - 11am.
Sale NotesNone
Lot 1: Alexander (Lieutenant Boyd). From the Niger to the Nile, 2 vols., 1st ed., 1907, b & w illusts. from photos., folding maps, orig. cloth gilt, a little rubbed and a few minor marks, 4to 2
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Alexander (Lieutenant Boyd). From the Niger to the Nile, 2 vols., 1st ed., 1907, b & w illusts. from photos., folding maps, orig. cloth gilt, a little rubbed and a few minor marks, 4to 2
View additional info »Lot 2: Alexander (William). Picturesque Representations of the Dress and Manners of the Chinese, 1814, fifty hand-col. aqua. plts., inc. title correct as list, some spotting, mainly to guards, a.e.g., contemp. gilt dec. straight-grained plum morocco, sl.
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Alexander (William). Picturesque Representations of the Dress and Manners of the Chinese, 1814, fifty hand-col. aqua. plts., inc. title correct as list, some spotting, mainly to guards, a.e.g., contemp. gilt dec. straight-grained plum morocco, sl. rubbed on spine, 8vo See illustration 9 1
View additional info »Lot 3: Alldridge (T.J.). The Sherbro and its Hinterland, 1st ed., 1901, port. frontis., b & w illusts. from photos., folding map in rear pocket, together with Bulpett ( C.W.L.), A Picnic Party in Wildest Africa, being a Sketch of a Winter's Trip to some of
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Alldridge (T.J.). The Sherbro and its Hinterland, 1st ed., 1901, port. frontis., b & w illusts. from photos., folding map in rear pocket, together with Bulpett ( C.W.L.), A Picnic Party in Wildest Africa, being a Sketch of a Winter's Trip to some of the Unknown Waters of the Upper Nile, 1st ed., 1907, b & w illusts. from photos., folding map at rear, plus Herbert (Agnes), Two Dianas in Somaliland. The Record of a Shooting Trip, 2nd ed., 1908, b & w illusts. from photos., pubs. ads. at rear, all orig. cloth gilt, a little rubbed, and others, all 8vo 7
View additional info »Lot 4: [American Civil War.] The Photographic History of the Civil War, ed. Francis Trevelyan Miller & Robert S. Lanier, introduction by Henry Steele Commager, 10 vols. in 5, 1957, numerous b & w illusts. from photos., orig. cloth, sunned on spines, in
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: [American Civil War.] The Photographic History of the Civil War, ed. Francis Trevelyan Miller & Robert S. Lanier, introduction by Henry Steele Commager, 10 vols. in 5, 1957, numerous b & w illusts. from photos., orig. cloth, sunned on spines, in orig. slipcase, tape repairs to extrems., 4to 5
View additional info »Lot 5: Archaeological Survey of Egypt, Thirteenth, Fourteenth & Eighteenth Memoirs, The Rock Tombs of El Amarna, parts I, II & VI, by N. de G. Davies, 1903/05/08, b & w plts., orig. cloth-backed boards, minor browning and wear, folio. Ex-lib. copies 3
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Archaeological Survey of Egypt, Thirteenth, Fourteenth & Eighteenth Memoirs, The Rock Tombs of El Amarna, parts I, II & VI, by N. de G. Davies, 1903/05/08, b & w plts., orig. cloth-backed boards, minor browning and wear, folio. Ex-lib. copies 3
View additional info »