by Dominic Winter Auctions
876 lots
2000
Viewing Notes18th July 10am - 7pm. Morning of sale from 9am.
Sale NotesNone
Lot 1: Abelin (Johann Philipp). Newe Welt und Americanische Historien, Frankfurt, 1631, Facsimile Edition, n.d., c. 1960's, folding maps andplts., illusts., etc., orig. cloth gilt, thick folio, together with Merian (Matthaeus), Topographia Westphaliae ...,
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Abelin (Johann Philipp). Newe Welt und Americanische Historien, Frankfurt, 1631, Facsimile Edition, n.d., c. 1960's, folding maps andplts., illusts., etc., orig. cloth gilt, thick folio, together with Merian (Matthaeus), Topographia Westphaliae ..., [Frankfurt, 1648], Facsimile Edition, 1961, numerous b & w folding town plans, etc., orig boards with label to spine, small folio (2)
View additional info »Lot 2: Bakewell (R.). Travels, Comprising Observations Made During a Residence in The Tarentaise, and Various Parts of The Grecian and Penine Alps, and in Switzerland and Auvergne, in the years 1820, 1821 and 1822, 2 vols., 1st ed., 1823, four hand-coloured
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Bakewell (R.). Travels, Comprising Observations Made During a Residence in The Tarentaise, and Various Parts of The Grecian and Penine Alps, and in Switzerland and Auvergne, in the years 1820, 1821 and 1822, 2 vols., 1st ed., 1823, four hand-coloured plts., p.215 of vol. 2 torn across with small piece detatched (no loss), some occ. light foxing, partly untrimmed, orig. boards, slightly rubbed to extrems., some wear with loss to spines, 8vo (2)
View additional info »Lot 3: Ball (Charles). History of the Indian Mutiny, 2 vols., [1875-1900], addn. eng. title and port. frontis. to each, two folding maps, hand- coloured in outline, numerous steel eng. plts., a few spots, a.e.g., contemp. half calf gilt, contrasting labels
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Ball (Charles). History of the Indian Mutiny, 2 vols., [1875-1900], addn. eng. title and port. frontis. to each, two folding maps, hand- coloured in outline, numerous steel eng. plts., a few spots, a.e.g., contemp. half calf gilt, contrasting labels to spine, with remnants ofsm. paper label to spine, sl. rubbed, 4to (2)
View additional info »Lot 4: Ball (John, ed.). Peaks, Passes, and Glaciers, A Series of Excursionsby Members of The Alpine Club, First Series, 4th ed., 1859, Second Series (vol. 1 only), 1st ed., 1862 & Third Series, 1st ed., 1932, eight folding maps, eight chromo. plts. to vol.
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Ball (John, ed.). Peaks, Passes, and Glaciers, A Series of Excursionsby Members of The Alpine Club, First Series, 4th ed., 1859, Second Series (vol. 1 only), 1st ed., 1862 & Third Series, 1st ed., 1932, eight folding maps, eight chromo. plts. to vol. 1, many folding plts. to 2nd. vol., b & w illusts photo. plts. to 3rd. vol., all orig. clothgilt, first and second vol. slightly rubbed and frayed at head and foot of spines, second vol. somewhat darkend to spine, third vol. in bright condition, together with Ullman (James Ramsey et al), Americanson Everest, The Official Account of The Ascent led by Norman G. Dyhrenfurth, 1st English ed., 1965, b & w illusts. from photos., orig.cloth in d.j., slightly rubbed and a little scuffed to extrems., and Younghusband (Sir Francis), Wonders of The Himalya, 3rd ed., 1929, b &w frontis., some light scattered foxing, orig. cloth gilt, very slightly rubbed, plus Lunn (Sir Arnold), A Century of Mountaineering, 1857-1957, 1st ed., 1957, b & w illusts. from photos., orig. cloth gilt in worn d.j., torn with loss, together with numerous others relating to mountaineering including 10 vols. of The Mountain World, 1953-69 and 18 issues of Climbers' Club, 1953-71 (2 shelves)
View additional info »Lot 5: Beattie (William). The Danube: Its History, Scenery, and Topography, n.d., c. 1840, port. frontis., addn. vign. title, three single-page maps, eighty steel eng. views after W.H. Bartlett (correct as list), plus four unlisted engs., contemp. half
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Beattie (William). The Danube: Its History, Scenery, and Topography, n.d., c. 1840, port. frontis., addn. vign. title, three single-page maps, eighty steel eng. views after W.H. Bartlett (correct as list), plus four unlisted engs., contemp. half morocco, backstrip deficient, 4to (1)
View additional info »