by Dominic Winter Auctions
317 lots
2000
Viewing Notes4th April 10am - 7pm. 5th April 9am - 7pm. Morning of sale
Sale NotesNone
Lot 1: Allingham Helen, and Dick, Stewart . The Cottage Homes of England, 2nd imp., ed., 1909, sixty-four col. illusts., correct as list, t.e.g, orig. gilt dec. cloth, a little rubbed and a few minor marks, 4to 1E100-150
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Allingham Helen, and Dick, Stewart . The Cottage Homes of England, 2nd imp., ed., 1909, sixty-four col. illusts., correct as list, t.e.g, orig. gilt dec. cloth, a little rubbed and a few minor marks, 4to 1E100-150
View additional info »Lot 2: Archaeologia: Or Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to Antiquity publishedby the Society of Antiquaries of London, 77 vols. inc. 2indexes for vols. 1-15 & 51-100 , a broken run, vols. 12 - 109, 1796-1991, lacking vols. 13, 15, 21-33, 35-52 part 2, 55 part
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Archaeologia: Or Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to Antiquity publishedby the Society of Antiquaries of London, 77 vols. inc. 2indexes for vols. 1-15 & 51-100 , a broken run, vols. 12 - 109, 1796-1991, lacking vols. 13, 15, 21-33, 35-52 part 2, 55 part 1, 57 part 1, 68-70 b & w illusts., plans, etc., most in orig. cloth gilt, earlier vols. in orig. wrappers or contemp. half calf, occ. wear, rubbed to spine, later cloth vols. in good condition, 4to, together with approx. 30 dup vols. 101
View additional info »Lot 3: Batsford publications. Dutton Ralph . The Age of Wren, 1951, Turnor Reginald , The Smaller English House, 1500-1939, pub. 1952, Reynolds Graham , Painters of the Victorian Scene, 1953, all 1st eds., col. and b & w illusts., orig. cloth in slightly
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Batsford publications. Dutton Ralph . The Age of Wren, 1951, Turnor Reginald , The Smaller English House, 1500-1939, pub. 1952, Reynolds Graham , Painters of the Victorian Scene, 1953, all 1st eds., col. and b & w illusts., orig. cloth in slightly soiled and frayed d.j.s., with other Batsford publications, mostly topographical and architectural interest, all orig. cloth in slightly soiled and frayed d.j.s., 8vo & 4to 33
View additional info »Lot 4: Bonner G.W. & Mackenzie, Charles . Three Hundred and Twenty Picturesque Views in Great Britain, Land and Water Scenery-Castles- Towns-Villages-Seats-Ruins-Villas-Churches-Bridges-Public Buildings- and all objects of note and interest, n.d., c. 1840,
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Bonner G.W. & Mackenzie, Charles . Three Hundred and Twenty Picturesque Views in Great Britain, Land and Water Scenery-Castles- Towns-Villages-Seats-Ruins-Villas-Churches-Bridges-Public Buildings- and all objects of note and interest, n.d., c. 1840, 320 wood eng. vigns. on thirty-six pages, frontis. loose, orig. blind-stamped cloth gilt, a little stained, oblong 4to 1
View additional info »Lot 5: Bonney Prof. T.G., editor . Cathedrals, Abbeys, and Churches of England and Wales. Descriptive, Historical, Pictorial, 4 vols., n.d.,c. 1890s, photogravures and wood engs., a.e.g., orig. gilt dec. cloth a little rubbed and a few minor marks, 4to 4
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Bonney Prof. T.G., editor . Cathedrals, Abbeys, and Churches of England and Wales. Descriptive, Historical, Pictorial, 4 vols., n.d.,c. 1890s, photogravures and wood engs., a.e.g., orig. gilt dec. cloth a little rubbed and a few minor marks, 4to 4
View additional info »