by Dominic Winter Auctions
361 lots
1996
Viewing Notes12th March 10am - 7pm. Morning of sale.
Sale NotesNone
Lot 1: Andrews (Matthew Page). Tercentenary History of Maryland, 4 vols., pub. Chicago, 1925, b & w illusts. from photos., t. e.g., orig. half morocco, gilt to spines, scuffed and some wear 4to, together with Homes of American Authors; comprising
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Andrews (Matthew Page). Tercentenary History of Maryland, 4 vols., pub. Chicago, 1925, b & w illusts. from photos., t. e.g., orig. half morocco, gilt to spines, scuffed and some wear 4to, together with Homes of American Authors; comprising anectdotal. personal, and descriptive sketches, by various writers, New York, 1853, steel engs., small tinted wood engs., facsimile letters, etc., a.e.g., orig. blind stamped morocco, rubbed at extremities, 8vo, with four others 9
View additional info »Lot 2: Baedeker (Karl). The Dominion of Canada with Newfoundland and an Excursion to Alaska, 3rd revised ed., 1907, folding col. maps, street plans, etc., orig. cloth gilt, very sl. rubbed on spine, otherwise G. 8vo 1
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Baedeker (Karl). The Dominion of Canada with Newfoundland and an Excursion to Alaska, 3rd revised ed., 1907, folding col. maps, street plans, etc., orig. cloth gilt, very sl. rubbed on spine, otherwise G. 8vo 1
View additional info »Lot 3: Barthelemy (J.J.). Maps, Plans, Views, and Coins, illustrative of the Travels of Anarcharsis the Younger in Greece, 5th ed., 1817,port. frontis., thir and views, one or two and-col. in outline, correct as list, occasional 4to, with Spruner (Karl
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Barthelemy (J.J.). Maps, Plans, Views, and Coins, illustrative of the Travels of Anarcharsis the Younger in Greece, 5th ed., 1817,port. frontis., thir and views, one or two and-col. in outline, correct as list, occasional 4to, with Spruner (Karl von), Historisch-Geographischer Hand-Atlas zur Geschichte, der Staaten Europa's von Anfang des Mittelafters his auf die neueste Zeit, 2nd ed., Gotha, 1854, seventy-three double-page maps hand-col. in outline, contemp. half calf gilt, wear to extrem ,.folio, plus Reid (Alexander), An Atlas of Modern Geography, Edinburgh, 1843, fifteen maps hand-col. in outline, contemp. half morocco gilt, minor wear to extrems., 8vo, and nine other atlases 12
View additional info »Lot 4: Beattie (William). Switzerland, Illustrated in a series of views, 2 vols., 1836, addn. eng. title to each, 106 eng. plts., one folding map (frayed), a. e. g., contemp. calf worn, covers det. and spine def to vol. 1, 4to 2
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Beattie (William). Switzerland, Illustrated in a series of views, 2 vols., 1836, addn. eng. title to each, 106 eng. plts., one folding map (frayed), a. e. g., contemp. calf worn, covers det. and spine def to vol. 1, 4to 2
View additional info »Lot 5: Beattie (William). Switzerland, Illustrated in a series of views, 2 vols. in one, 1835, eng. title (dampstained and creased), text to vol 2 ends at p. 100, seventy-six steel eng. plts.,some browning, contemp. half calf rubbed, rebacked with orig.
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Beattie (William). Switzerland, Illustrated in a series of views, 2 vols. in one, 1835, eng. title (dampstained and creased), text to vol 2 ends at p. 100, seventy-six steel eng. plts.,some browning, contemp. half calf rubbed, rebacked with orig. spine laid down, 4to Sold with all faults. 1
View additional info »