Auctions in your inbox!

Get notified about the latest local and online auctions.

We value your privacy! Click here to read our policies.

1995

United Kingdom

Viewing Notes12th December 10am - 7pm. Morning of sale from 9am.

Sale NotesNone

No Image Available

Lot 1: [Afghan & Zulu Wars]. The Illustrated London News, 2 vols., January to December 1879, col. plts., numerous wood engs., some double-page or folding ("Zulu Attack" with one or two tears to folds), orig. cloth gilt, rubbed and sl. marked, minor fraying

Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data

Description: [Afghan & Zulu Wars]. The Illustrated London News, 2 vols., January to December 1879, col. plts., numerous wood engs., some double-page or folding ("Zulu Attack" with one or two tears to folds), orig. cloth gilt, rubbed and sl. marked, minor fraying to spines, folio 2

View additional info »
Realized: Log in or create account to view price data
No Image Available

Lot 2: Andrews (John). History of the War with America, France, Spain, and Holland, commencing in 1775 and ending in 1783, 4 vols., 1785-6, twenty-four eng. ports. inc. frontis. to vol. 1, seven maps inc. six folding, hand-col. in outline, a little

Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data

Description: Andrews (John). History of the War with America, France, Spain, and Holland, commencing in 1775 and ending in 1783, 4 vols., 1785-6, twenty-four eng. ports. inc. frontis. to vol. 1, seven maps inc. six folding, hand-col. in outline, a little occasional spotting, contemp. tree calf gilt, somewhat rubbed and scuffed, joints cracked, minor wear to head and tail of spines, 8vo 4

View additional info »
Realized: Log in or create account to view price data
No Image Available

Lot 3: Atwood (Thomas). The History of the Island of Dominica, 1st ed., 1791, pubs. ad. leaf at rear, contemp. speckled calf, modern calf reback gilt, 8vo 1

Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data

Description: Atwood (Thomas). The History of the Island of Dominica, 1st ed., 1791, pubs. ad. leaf at rear, contemp. speckled calf, modern calf reback gilt, 8vo 1

View additional info »
Realized: Log in or create account to view price data
No Image Available

Lot 4: Baedeker (Karl). The Dominion of Canada with Newfoundland and an Excursion to Alaska, 4th ed., 1922, folding maps, street plans, etc., ink-stamp to f.e.p., orig. cloth gilt, 8vo, together with Italy, 11th ed., 1899, folding maps, plans, etc.,

Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data

Description: Baedeker (Karl). The Dominion of Canada with Newfoundland and an Excursion to Alaska, 4th ed., 1922, folding maps, street plans, etc., ink-stamp to f.e.p., orig. cloth gilt, 8vo, together with Italy, 11th ed., 1899, folding maps, plans, etc., marginal fraying to one or two leaves, orig. cloth gilt, sl. soiled, plus ten other Baedeker's and seven other guides 19

View additional info »
Realized: Log in or create account to view price data
No Image Available

Lot 5: [Barbe-Marbois, Francois de], Complot d'Arnold et de Sir Henry Clinton contre Les Etats-Unis d'Amerique et contre le General Washington, Septembre 1780, Paris, 1816, half title, eng. map frontis of West Point, eng. ports. of Washington and Arnold,

Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data

Description: [Barbe-Marbois, Francois de], Complot d'Arnold et de Sir Henry Clinton contre Les Etats-Unis d'Amerique et contre le General Washington, Septembre 1780, Paris, 1816, half title, eng. map frontis of West Point, eng. ports. of Washington and Arnold, occasional spotting, contemp. qtr. calf gilt, rubbed, 8vo Sabin 3302 1

View additional info »
Realized: Log in or create account to view price data
Learn how to bid