by Dominic Winter Auctions
451 lots
1999
Viewing NotesNone
Sale NotesNone
Lot 1: Antiques Reference Ayrton (Maxwell and Silcock, Arnold). Wrought Iron and its Decorative Use, pub. Country Life, 1st ed., 1929, b & w illusts. from photos., orig. cloth gilt, slightly rubbed and marked, 4to, together with Dillon (Edward), Glass (The
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Antiques Reference Ayrton (Maxwell and Silcock, Arnold). Wrought Iron and its Decorative Use, pub. Country Life, 1st ed., 1929, b & w illusts. from photos., orig. cloth gilt, slightly rubbed and marked, 4to, together with Dillon (Edward), Glass (The Connoisseur's Library) 1st ed., 1907, col. and b & w plts., t.e.g., remainder untrimmed, orig. cloth gilt, very slightly rubbed and marked, 4to, plus Dunn ( Eliza), Rugs in their Native Land, 1910, col. and b & w plts., orig. cloth gilt, with col. pict. panel laid down on upper cover, 8vo, with others on antiques reference (16
View additional info »Lot 2: Beurdeley (Michelle, & Raindre, Guy). Qing Porcelain, Famille Verte, Famille Rose 1644-1912, New York, 1987, numerous col. and b & w plts. and illusts., orig. cloth gilt in d.j., square 4to, Vg, together with Legeza ( Ireneus Laszlo), A Descriptive
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Beurdeley (Michelle, & Raindre, Guy). Qing Porcelain, Famille Verte, Famille Rose 1644-1912, New York, 1987, numerous col. and b & w plts. and illusts., orig. cloth gilt in d.j., square 4to, Vg, together with Legeza ( Ireneus Laszlo), A Descriptive and Illustrated Catalogue of the Malcolm Macdonald Collection of Chinese Ceramics in the Gulbenkian Museum of Oriental Arts and Archaeology, University of Durham, pub. O.U.P., 1972, several col. plts., b & w plts., orig. cloth gilt in d.j., ex-lib. copy with bookplt. to front endpapers only and class. no. at foot of spine, 4to, plus Clifford (Derek), Chinese Carved Lacquer, 1st ed., 1992, col. and b & w plts. and illusts., orig cloth gilt in d.j., 4to, Vg, and Imperial Taste, Chinese Ceramics from the Percival David Foundation, 1st ed., 1989, numerous col. and b & w plts. and illusts., orig. cloth gilt in d.j., Vg, plus others on Chinese ceramics, inc. some sale catalogues (32
View additional info »Lot 3: Cescinsky (Herbert). English Furniture of the Eighteenth Century, 3 vols., n.d., pub. Waverley Book Co., c. 1900, numerous b & w illusts. t.e.g., orig. half morocco gilt, rubbed and some wear (rear cover of vol. 1 almost det.), 4to (3)
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Cescinsky (Herbert). English Furniture of the Eighteenth Century, 3 vols., n.d., pub. Waverley Book Co., c. 1900, numerous b & w illusts. t.e.g., orig. half morocco gilt, rubbed and some wear (rear cover of vol. 1 almost det.), 4to (3)
View additional info »Lot 4: Cescinsky (Herbert, and Gribble, Ernest R.). Early English Furniture and Woodwork, 2 vols. in one, 1922, col. frontis., numerous b & w plts. and illusts., orig. cloth, spine sunned and slightly spotted, thick 4to (1)
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Cescinsky (Herbert, and Gribble, Ernest R.). Early English Furniture and Woodwork, 2 vols. in one, 1922, col. frontis., numerous b & w plts. and illusts., orig. cloth, spine sunned and slightly spotted, thick 4to (1)
View additional info »Lot 5: Chippendale (Thomas). A Collection of Ornamental Designs, Applicable to Furniture, Frames & the Decoration of Rooms in the Style of Louis Xiv, n.d., c. 1860s, eng. title, twenty-three eng. plts., scattered spotting, staining to lower margins
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Chippendale (Thomas). A Collection of Ornamental Designs, Applicable to Furniture, Frames & the Decoration of Rooms in the Style of Louis Xiv, n.d., c. 1860s, eng. title, twenty-three eng. plts., scattered spotting, staining to lower margins throughout, orig. cloth gilt, 4to together with Strange (Thomas Arthur), English Furniture, Decoration Woodwork & Allied Arts during the Last Half of the Seventeenth Century, The Whole of the Eighteenth Century, and the Early Part of the Nineteenth, n.d., c. 1900, numerous b & w illusts., orig. morocco backed boards, slightly rubbed and marked, some slight scuffing to spine, 4to, with six others related (8)
View additional info »