by Dominic Winter Auctions
231 lots
1997
Viewing Notes28th January 10am - 7pm. 29th January 10am - 7pm. Day of sale from
Sale NotesNone
Lot 1: Aristotle. The Works of Aristotle Translated into English, 11 vols.(of 12, lacks vol. 10 (Politics), mixed eds., c. 1931-1950, all orig.cloth, mostly in frayed d.j.s., with Stewart (J.A.), Notes on the Nicomachean Ethics of Aristotle, 2 vols.,
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Aristotle. The Works of Aristotle Translated into English, 11 vols.(of 12, lacks vol. 10 (Politics), mixed eds., c. 1931-1950, all orig.cloth, mostly in frayed d.j.s., with Stewart (J.A.), Notes on the Nicomachean Ethics of Aristotle, 2 vols., Oxford, 1892, orig. cloth gilt, slightly rubbed, plus Greenwood ( L.H.G.), Aristotle Nicomachean Ethics Book Six, reprinted Arno Press, N.Y., 1973, orig. cloth, all large 8vo, together with other misc. commentaries on Aristotle's ethics, politics, rhetoric, etc. (approx. 40
View additional info »Lot 2: Aristotle. Works, 23 vols., Loeb Classical Library, 1953-91, inc. Historia Animalium (3 vols.) and Minor Works (1 vol.), all orig. cloth, one vol. somewhat rubbed ( Nicomachean Ethics), twenty-one vols. in d.j.'s (a few chipped or with tape repairs),
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Aristotle. Works, 23 vols., Loeb Classical Library, 1953-91, inc. Historia Animalium (3 vols.) and Minor Works (1 vol.), all orig. cloth, one vol. somewhat rubbed ( Nicomachean Ethics), twenty-one vols. in d.j.'s (a few chipped or with tape repairs), 8vo 23
View additional info »Lot 3: Aristotle. Aristotle's Prior and Posterior Analytics, Aristotle's Physics, Aristotle De Anima, Aristotle Parva Naturalia, Aristotle's Metaphysics, 2 vols., all commentaries by W.D. Ross, O.U.P., 1953- 1961, all orig. cloth in d.j.s., one or two
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Aristotle. Aristotle's Prior and Posterior Analytics, Aristotle's Physics, Aristotle De Anima, Aristotle Parva Naturalia, Aristotle's Metaphysics, 2 vols., all commentaries by W.D. Ross, O.U.P., 1953- 1961, all orig. cloth in d.j.s., one or two slightly chipped, with Joachim (Harold H.), Aristotle on Coming-to-be and Passing-away (De Generatione et Corruptione), Oxford, 1922, plus Hicks (R.D.), Aristotle De Anima, reprinted Arno Press, N.Y., 1976, orig. cloth, large 8vo, and five other commentaries on works by Aristotle, inc. the commentaries of Thomas Aquinas on the Physics and De Anima 13
View additional info »Lot 4: Aristotle. The Politics of Aristotle by W.L. Newman, 4 vols., Oxford 1887, contemp. red calf with gilt emblem to upper covers, gilt dec. spines with contrasting leather labels, slightly rubbed, large 8vo 4
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Aristotle. The Politics of Aristotle by W.L. Newman, 4 vols., Oxford 1887, contemp. red calf with gilt emblem to upper covers, gilt dec. spines with contrasting leather labels, slightly rubbed, large 8vo 4
View additional info »Lot 5: [ Aristotle]. Articles on Aristotle, ed. Barnes, Schofield and Sorabji, 4 vols., 1975-79, all orig. cloth in d.j.s., 8vo, with Grote(George), Aristotle, 3rd ed., 1883, orig. cloth gilt, sunned and frayed on spine, large 8vo, plus Zeller (Eduard),
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: [ Aristotle]. Articles on Aristotle, ed. Barnes, Schofield and Sorabji, 4 vols., 1975-79, all orig. cloth in d.j.s., 8vo, with Grote(George), Aristotle, 3rd ed., 1883, orig. cloth gilt, sunned and frayed on spine, large 8vo, plus Zeller (Eduard), Aristotle and the Earlier Peripatetics, 2 vols., 1897, orig. cloth, sunned on spine, exlib. with class. marks to foot of spines, 8vo, and Cherniss (Harold F), Aristotle's Criticism of Plato and the Academy, 1962, Aristotle's Criticism of Presocratic Philosophy, 1964, both orig. cloth, slightlyrubbed, large 8vo, and others on Aristotle and his philosophy (approx 30
View additional info »