by Dominic Winter Auctions
694 lots
1995
Viewing Notes24th January 10am - 7pm. Morning of sale from 9am.
Sale NotesNone
Lot 1: dominics Winter Book Auctions Addison (G.A.) Indian Reminiscences or the Bengal Moofussul Miscellany 1837 contemp. sprinkled calf gilt lacks lettering-piece), 8vo Not found in the B.M. (1)
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: dominics Winter Book Auctions Addison (G.A.) Indian Reminiscences or the Bengal Moofussul Miscellany 1837 contemp. sprinkled calf gilt lacks lettering-piece), 8vo Not found in the B.M. (1)
View additional info »Lot 2: Anderson (John). Mandalay to Momien, a narrative of the two expeditions to Western China of 1868 and 1875... 1st ed., 1876 sixteen eng plts. inc. frontis three folding maps, partly unopened, upper hinge sl. weak orig cloth gilt rubbed with a little
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Anderson (John). Mandalay to Momien, a narrative of the two expeditions to Western China of 1868 and 1875... 1st ed., 1876 sixteen eng plts. inc. frontis three folding maps, partly unopened, upper hinge sl. weak orig cloth gilt rubbed with a little marking, 8vo, together with Vambery (Arminius), Travels in Central Asia being the account of a journey... performed in the year 1863. (3)
View additional info »Lot 3: Arundale (Francesca). Illustrations of Jerusalem and Mount Sinai including the most interesting sites between Cairo and Beirout, 1837 eng frontis., one map one plan fifteen tinted eng plts. (lacks four), a little spotting to some plts., ex-lib. copy
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Arundale (Francesca). Illustrations of Jerusalem and Mount Sinai including the most interesting sites between Cairo and Beirout, 1837 eng frontis., one map one plan fifteen tinted eng plts. (lacks four), a little spotting to some plts., ex-lib. copy with inkstamp to title orig pubs gilt dec. cloth faded with sl. wear to extrems., 4to (1)
View additional info »Lot 4: [Australia]. The Australian Irrigation Colonies on the River Murray in Victoria and South Australia pub Chaffey Bros Ltd c. 1888 numerous b & w illusts. and ads orig gilt dec. cloth, a little rubbed and damp marked, slim folio Includes information on
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: [Australia]. The Australian Irrigation Colonies on the River Murray in Victoria and South Australia pub Chaffey Bros Ltd c. 1888 numerous b & w illusts. and ads orig gilt dec. cloth, a little rubbed and damp marked, slim folio Includes information on wine producing in Victoria and South Australia (1)
View additional info »Lot 5: [Australia]. The New Atlas of Australia John Sands Sydney, 1886 twenty col. maps mostly folding, dampstained along lower margins affecting image orig. pict. boards, worn, oblong folio (1)
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: [Australia]. The New Atlas of Australia John Sands Sydney, 1886 twenty col. maps mostly folding, dampstained along lower margins affecting image orig. pict. boards, worn, oblong folio (1)
View additional info »