Auctions in your inbox!

Get notified about the latest local and online auctions.

We value your privacy! Click here to read our policies.

1998

United Kingdom

Viewing Notes27th January, 10am - 7pm, and Morning of Sale from 9am.

Sale NotesNone

No Image Available

Lot 1: Amedeo (Luigi, Duke of the Abruzzi) On the "Polar Star", in the Arctic Sea, 2 vols., 1st English ed., 1903, photogravures, b & w illusts. from photos., folding panoramas and maps (two contained in rear pocket of vol. 2) orig. dec. cloth, a little

Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data

Description: Amedeo (Luigi, Duke of the Abruzzi) On the "Polar Star", in the Arctic Sea, 2 vols., 1st English ed., 1903, photogravures, b & w illusts. from photos., folding panoramas and maps (two contained in rear pocket of vol. 2) orig. dec. cloth, a little rubbed and scratched 4to (2)

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 2: Atlas. Des Colonies Francaise, Publie par ordre de Son Excellance M. Le Marquis P. De Chasseloup-Laubet, 1866, fourteen double-page maps, hinges detatched, cloth backed boards, somewhat rubbed, 4to (1)

Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data

Description: Atlas. Des Colonies Francaise, Publie par ordre de Son Excellance M. Le Marquis P. De Chasseloup-Laubet, 1866, fourteen double-page maps, hinges detatched, cloth backed boards, somewhat rubbed, 4to (1)

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 3: Auteroche (Abbe Chappe d') A Journey into Siberia... containing an Account of the Manners and Customs of the Russians, 2nd ed., 1774, folding eng. map frontis., xxx eng. plts., later half calf (incorp. old marbled boards) rubbed, 4to (1)

Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data

Description: Auteroche (Abbe Chappe d') A Journey into Siberia... containing an Account of the Manners and Customs of the Russians, 2nd ed., 1774, folding eng. map frontis., xxx eng. plts., later half calf (incorp. old marbled boards) rubbed, 4to (1)

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 4: Barclay (James) The Bungay Edition of Barclay's Dictionary, 1813, eng title (torn and repaired) twenty-one eng. maps (one missing) hand- col. in outline, by Barlow, inc. folding double-hemisphere maps, eng. plts., one or two minor defects, modern

Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data

Description: Barclay (James) The Bungay Edition of Barclay's Dictionary, 1813, eng title (torn and repaired) twenty-one eng. maps (one missing) hand- col. in outline, by Barlow, inc. folding double-hemisphere maps, eng. plts., one or two minor defects, modern black mock-leather, thick 4to,together with Blagdon (Francis William) The Modern Geographer, vols. 1& 3-5 only, n.d., c. 1810, many hand-col. folding eng. maps, world mapto first vol. damaged, some soiling and minor tears elsewhere, contemp calf, some wear, some joints cracked, 8vo Sold as a collection of plates, not subject to return. (5)

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 5: Bates (H.W., ed.) Illustrated Travels: A Record of Discovery, Geography, and Adventure, 6 vols. bound in 3, pub. Cassell, n.d., c. 1870s, numerous b & w wood eng. illusts., inc. many full-page, upper hinge to first vol. slightly cracked, contemp.

Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data

Description: Bates (H.W., ed.) Illustrated Travels: A Record of Discovery, Geography, and Adventure, 6 vols. bound in 3, pub. Cassell, n.d., c. 1870s, numerous b & w wood eng. illusts., inc. many full-page, upper hinge to first vol. slightly cracked, contemp. half morocco gilt, rubbed and a little scuffed, minor wear to extreme head and foot of spine of third vol., 4to (3)

View additional info »
Learn how to bid