Auctions in your inbox!

Get notified about the latest local and online auctions.

We value your privacy! Click here to read our policies.

1995

United Kingdom

Viewing Notes7th November 10am - 7pm. Morning of sale.

Sale NotesNone

No Image Available

Lot 1: Adams (Nathaniel), Annals of Portsmouth [New Hampshire, America], Comprising a Period of Two Hundred Years from the First Settlement of the Town; with Biographical Sketches ..., 1st ed., Portsmouth, 1825, untrimmed, orig. boards, soiled and some

Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data

Description: Adams (Nathaniel), Annals of Portsmouth [New Hampshire, America], Comprising a Period of Two Hundred Years from the First Settlement of the Town; with Biographical Sketches ..., 1st ed., Portsmouth, 1825, untrimmed, orig. boards, soiled and some wear, 8vo 1

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 2: Albanis de Beaumont (Jean Francois), Travels from France to Italy, through the Lepontine Alps; Or, An Itinerary of the Road from Lyons to Turin, by the way of the Pays-de-Vaud, the Vallais, and across the Monts Great St. Bernard, Simplon, and St.

Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data

Description: Albanis de Beaumont (Jean Francois), Travels from France to Italy, through the Lepontine Alps; Or, An Itinerary of the Road from Lyons to Turin, by the way of the Pays-de-Vaud, the Vallais, and across the Monts Great St. Bernard, Simplon, and St. Gothard: with Topographical and Historical Descriptions ... some Philosophical Observations on the Natural History and Elevation of that part of the Alps. To which are added, Remarks on the Course of the Rhone ..., 1st ed., 1800, folding hand-col. eng. map, single-page eng. plan of Lyons, twenty-five sepia aqua. plts., all correct as list, some embrowning and discolouration, mainly to margins, contemp. calf, recently rebacked, preserving orig. lettering-pieces, folio Wide margined copy. 1

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 3: Argonaut Press. Sir John Chardin's Travels in Persia, with an introduction by Percy Sykes, 1927, col. title vign., b & w plts. and illusts. inc. two folding, untrimmed, orig. qtr. vellum gilt, rubbed, 4to Ltd. ed. E252-975 1

Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data

Description: Argonaut Press. Sir John Chardin's Travels in Persia, with an introduction by Percy Sykes, 1927, col. title vign., b & w plts. and illusts. inc. two folding, untrimmed, orig. qtr. vellum gilt, rubbed, 4to Ltd. ed. E252-975 1

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 4: Bartlett (W.H.), The Pilgrim Fathers, or, the Founders of New England in the Reign of James the First, 1853, addn. eng. title, twenty-seven eng. plts., correct as list, some spotting or foxing, orig. cloth gilt, worn on spine with loss, tall 8vo,

Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data

Description: Bartlett (W.H.), The Pilgrim Fathers, or, the Founders of New England in the Reign of James the First, 1853, addn. eng. title, twenty-seven eng. plts., correct as list, some spotting or foxing, orig. cloth gilt, worn on spine with loss, tall 8vo, together with Gezigten in America ... uit het Engelsch vertaald door Mr. C. D. Zweerts, 2 vols., n.d., c. 1840s, half title and addn. eng. title to each, one eng. map, 113 eng. plts., some occasional spotting, ex-lib. copies with ink-stamps to titles, contemp. half morocco gilt, rubbed, backstrip to vol. 2 det., 4to, plus Willis (N.P.), America in Bildern vol. 2 only, n.d., c. 1839, addn. eng. title, one eng. map, fifty-one eng. plts., a.e.g, orig. cloth gilt, rubbed, tall 8vo 4

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 5: Beattie (William), The Waldenses, or Protestant Valleys of Piedmont, Dauphiny, and the Ban de la Roche, 1838, port. frontis., addn. eng. title, seventy steel eng. views after Bartlett & Brockedon (correct as list), some minor scattered spotting,

Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data

Description: Beattie (William), The Waldenses, or Protestant Valleys of Piedmont, Dauphiny, and the Ban de la Roche, 1838, port. frontis., addn. eng. title, seventy steel eng. views after Bartlett & Brockedon (correct as list), some minor scattered spotting, a.e.g., contemp. green half morocco, gilt dec. spine, a little rubbed, 4to 1

View additional info »
Learn how to bid