by Dominic Winter Auctions
746 lots
1998
Viewing Notes8th Dec 10am - 7pm. Morning of sale from 9am.
Sale NotesNone
Lot 1: Adam & Co., pub. The History of Southern & Central Africa: Its Topography, Geography, Natural Productions.., n.d., c. 1890s, col. litho. frontis., addn. col. litho. title and tinted litho. plts., a few leaves slightly loose, a.e.g., orig. gilt dec.
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Adam & Co., pub. The History of Southern & Central Africa: Its Topography, Geography, Natural Productions.., n.d., c. 1890s, col. litho. frontis., addn. col. litho. title and tinted litho. plts., a few leaves slightly loose, a.e.g., orig. gilt dec. full black morocco with brass edges and clasps, rubbed and a little scuffed to joints, thick folio, together with Ellenberger (D. Fred. and Macgregor, J.C. , History of the Basuto Ancient and Modern, 1st ed., 1912, b & w plts , maps, etc., orig. cloth gilt, covers damp-marked to lower corners, plus Millais (J.G.), Life of Frederick Courtenay Selous, D.S.O., 4th imp., 1919, b & w plts., orig. cloth gilt, rubbed and some minor marks and Bell (W.H. Somerset), Bygone Days, Being Reminiscences of Pioneer Life in the Cape Colony and the Transvaal, with some Account of the Jameson Raid and its Consequences, 1st ed., Witherby, 1933, orig. cloth gilt, rubbed, plus other South African travel, various, all 8vo (18)
View additional info »Lot 2: Amery (Leopold S., ed.). The Times History of the War in South Africa 1899-1900, 7 vols. (complete), 1st eds. (except first vol. 2nd ed.), 1900-09, numerous b & w plts., maps and plans, inc. some folding, t.e g., orig. cloth gilt, rubbed and spines a
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Amery (Leopold S., ed.). The Times History of the War in South Africa 1899-1900, 7 vols. (complete), 1st eds. (except first vol. 2nd ed.), 1900-09, numerous b & w plts., maps and plans, inc. some folding, t.e g., orig. cloth gilt, rubbed and spines a little faded and marked, thick 8vo (7)
View additional info »Lot 3: Briggs (Lady). The Staff Work of the Anglo-Boer War 1899-1901, 1st ed , 1901, several b & w plts., t.e.g., orig. cloth gilt, rubbed and some marks, together with Bagot (Dosia), Shadows of the War, 1st ed., 1900, b & w plts., orig. cloth gilt, a
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Briggs (Lady). The Staff Work of the Anglo-Boer War 1899-1901, 1st ed , 1901, several b & w plts., t.e.g., orig. cloth gilt, rubbed and some marks, together with Bagot (Dosia), Shadows of the War, 1st ed., 1900, b & w plts., orig. cloth gilt, a little rubbed and spine faded, plus Brandt (Johanna), The Petticoat Commando or Boer Women in Secret Service, 1st ed., 1913, b & w illusts., orig. dec. cloth, rubbed and some damp-speckling, some fraying to head and foot of spine, and Livingstone (W.P.), Christina Forsyth of Fingoland, The Story of the Loneliest Woman in Africa, 1st ed., 1918, b & w plts., orig. cloth, very slightly rubbed, plus others on women in South Africa (10)
View additional info »Lot 4: Chilvers (Hedley A.). Out of the Crucible, Being the Romantic Story of the Witwatersrand Goldfields ..., reprinted, 1930, b & w plts., orig. cloth gilt, together with O'meara (Lieutenant-Colonel W.A.J.), Kekewich in Kimberley, Being an Account of the
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Chilvers (Hedley A.). Out of the Crucible, Being the Romantic Story of the Witwatersrand Goldfields ..., reprinted, 1930, b & w plts., orig. cloth gilt, together with O'meara (Lieutenant-Colonel W.A.J.), Kekewich in Kimberley, Being an Account of the Defence of the Diamond Fields, October 14th, 1899 - February 15th, 1900, with fore word by Lieut.-General Sir R. Baden-Powell, 1st ed., 1926, b & w plts., orig. cloth gilt, minor fraying to extreme head and foot of spine, in faded and chipped d.j., plus Baines (Thomas), The Gold Regions of South Eastern Africa (Rhodesiana Reprint Library, Vol. 1), Bulawayo, 1968, b & w illusts., maps in pocket at rear, orig. cloth gilt, and six others on the gold and diamond fields, all 8vo (11)
View additional info »Lot 5: Colenso (Frances E. and Durnford, Lieutenant-Colonel Edward). History of the Zulu War and its Origin, 1st ed., 1880, pubs. cat. at rear, orig. cloth gilt, rubbed and a little frayed at extrems., thick 8vo, together with Narrative of the Field
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Colenso (Frances E. and Durnford, Lieutenant-Colonel Edward). History of the Zulu War and its Origin, 1st ed., 1880, pubs. cat. at rear, orig. cloth gilt, rubbed and a little frayed at extrems., thick 8vo, together with Narrative of the Field Operations connected with the Zulu War of 1879, prepared in the Intelligence Branch of the Quartermaster-General's Department, pub. H.M.S.O., reprinted 1907, b & w folding maps and plans, inc. many cont. in pocket at rear, orig. blindstamped cloth gilt, rubbed and spine somewhat faded, 8vo (2)
View additional info »