Auctions in your inbox!

Get notified about the latest local and online auctions.

We value your privacy! Click here to read our policies.

1997

United Kingdom

Viewing Notes4th - 5th November 10am - 7pm. Morning of sale 9am - 11am.

Sale NotesNone

No Image Available

Lot 1: Ayers (John). Far Eastern Ceramics in the Victoria and Albert Museum pub. Sotheby, 1980, col. and b & w plts., orig. cloth gilt in d.j., folio, together with Sullivan (Michael), Chinese Ceramics, Bronzes and Jades in the Collection of Sir Alan and

Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data

Description: Ayers (John). Far Eastern Ceramics in the Victoria and Albert Museum pub. Sotheby, 1980, col. and b & w plts., orig. cloth gilt in d.j., folio, together with Sullivan (Michael), Chinese Ceramics, Bronzes and Jades in the Collection of Sir Alan and Lady Barlow, 1st ed., Faber & Faber, 1963, col. frontis., numerous b & w plts., orig. clothgilt in rubbed and slightly frayed d.j., 4to, plus Sotheby's, The Edward T. Chow Collection (Ming and Qing Porcelain and Early Chinese Ceramics and Ancient Bronzes), 1980-81, col. and b & w plts., all orig boards gilt in d.j.s., 4to 5

View additional info »
Realized: Log in or create account to view price data
No Image Available

Lot 2: Bennett (William, Sir). A Collection of Rare Old Chinese Porcelains Collected by Sir William Bennett, purchased & exhibited by Gorer, May-June 1910, fourteen col. plts., minor foxing, orig. cloth gilt, very slightly rubbed, together with Getz (John),

Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data

Description: Bennett (William, Sir). A Collection of Rare Old Chinese Porcelains Collected by Sir William Bennett, purchased & exhibited by Gorer, May-June 1910, fourteen col. plts., minor foxing, orig. cloth gilt, very slightly rubbed, together with Getz (John), Hand-book of a Collection of Chinese Porcelains loaned by James A. Garland, Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1895, b & w plts., orig. cloth gilt, very slightly rubbed, plus Franks (A.W.), Catalogue of a Collection of Oriental Porcelain and Pottery (Bethnal Green Branch Museum), 2nd ed., 1878, b & w plts.,t.e.g., orig. cloth gilt, rubbed, and Franks (A.W.), Japanese Pottery,Being a Native Report, n.d., c. 1880, b & w illusts., orig. cloth gilt very slightly rubbed, all slim 8vo 4

View additional info »
Realized: Log in or create account to view price data
No Image Available

Lot 3: Carswell (John and Dowsett, C.J.F.). Kutahya Tiles and Pottery from the Armenian Cathedral of St. James, Jerusalem, 2 vols., O.U.P., 1972 several col. plts., b & w illusts., orig. cloth gilt in d.j.s., 4to,Vg 2

Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data

Description: Carswell (John and Dowsett, C.J.F.). Kutahya Tiles and Pottery from the Armenian Cathedral of St. James, Jerusalem, 2 vols., O.U.P., 1972 several col. plts., b & w illusts., orig. cloth gilt in d.j.s., 4to,Vg 2

View additional info »
Realized: Log in or create account to view price data
No Image Available

Lot 4: Chompret (Dr. J.). Les Faiences Francaises Primitives d'apres les apothicaireries hospitalieres, Paris, c. 1938, several col. plts., b &w illusts., orig. boards, rubbed and darkened on spine, 4to 1

Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data

Description: Chompret (Dr. J.). Les Faiences Francaises Primitives d'apres les apothicaireries hospitalieres, Paris, c. 1938, several col. plts., b &w illusts., orig. boards, rubbed and darkened on spine, 4to 1

View additional info »
Realized: Log in or create account to view price data
No Image Available

Lot 5: Fehervari ( Geza). Islamic Pottery, A Comprehensive Study based on the Barlow Collection, 1st ed., Faber and Faber, 1973, several col. plts., numerous b & w plts., orig. cloth gilt in d.j., large 8vo, together with Cosentino (Frank J.), Boehm's

Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data

Description: Fehervari ( Geza). Islamic Pottery, A Comprehensive Study based on the Barlow Collection, 1st ed., Faber and Faber, 1973, several col. plts., numerous b & w plts., orig. cloth gilt in d.j., large 8vo, together with Cosentino (Frank J.), Boehm's Birds, The Porcelain Art of Edward Marshall Boehm, N.Y., 1960, col. and b & w plts., orig. cloth in d.j., very slightly rubbed, 4to, plus Jonge (C.H. de), DutchTiles, trans. P.S. Falla, 1st English ed., 1971, some col. and many b& w plts., etc., orig. cloth gilt in d.j., 8vo, and Honey (W.B.), European Ceramic Art from the End of the Middle Ages to about 1815, A Dictionary of Factories, Artists, Technical Terms, etc., 1st ed., Faber & Faber, 1952, col. frontis., b & w illusts., orig. cloth gilt in price-clipped d.j., a little frayed, thick 4to, plus other ceramics ref., various 12

View additional info »
Realized: Log in or create account to view price data
Learn how to bid